প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঘানা, ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো, আর্জেটিনা, ব্রাজিল এবং নামিবিয়া সফর (০২-০৯ জুলাই)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২-৩ জুলাই ঘানা সফর করবেন। এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম ঘানা সফর। তিন দশক পর এই প্রথম ভারতের কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘানা সফরে যাচ্ছেন। সফরকালে ঘানার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে তিনি বৈঠক করবেন এবং আর্থিক, বিদ্যুৎ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
সফরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় কমলা পার্সদ-বিসেসর-এর আমন্ত্রণে ৩-৪ জুলাই তিনি সেদেশ সফর করবেন। ১৯৯৯ সালের পর এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো সফরে যাচ্ছেন। সফরকালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বৈঠক করবেন। সেদেশের সংসদের যৌথ অধিবেশনেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিতে পারেন।
সফরের তৃতীয় পর্বে ৪-৫ জুলাই আর্জেন্টিনার প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় জেভিয়ার মিলেই-এর আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেদেশ সফর করবেন। প্রেসিডেন্ট মিলেইয়ের সঙ্গে তিনি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। এই বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষা, কৃষি, খনি, তেল ও গ্যাস, অচিরাচরিত শক্তি, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
আর্জেন্টিনা সফর শেষ করে ৫-৮ জুলাই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রাজিল সফর করবেন। ব্রাজিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় লুই ইনাসিও লুলা দ্য সিলভা'র আমন্ত্রণে তাঁর এই সফর। সেখানে তিনি রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে ১৭তম ব্রিকস শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। এই বৈঠকে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য, আর্থিক সহ বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন শ্রী মোদী। এই শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রনেতাদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকেও মিলিত হতে পারেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রাসিলিয়ায় প্রেসিডেন্ট লুলার সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। বৈঠকে বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, বিদ্যুৎ, মহাকাশ, প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য এবং মানুষে মানুষে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ সহ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
তাঁর সফরের শেষ পর্বে নামিবিয়া-র প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় ডঃ নেতুম্বো নান্দি-নাদাইতওয়াহ-এর আমন্ত্রণে ৯ জুলাই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেদেশ সফরে যাবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর এটিই প্রথম নামিবিয়া সফর। সফরকালে নামিবিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। নামিবিয়ার সংসদেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিতে পারেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.