ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਘਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ, ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ (02-09 ਜੁਲਾਈ)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 2-3 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਘਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਘਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਘਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ , ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ECOWAS [ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਵੇਸਟ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਸਟੇਟਸ] ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ (ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ) ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ , ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 3-4 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ (T&T ) ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 1999 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਨ ਕਾਰਲਾ ਕਾਂਗਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ , ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਵੀਅਰ ਮਾਈਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 4-5 ਜੁਲਾਈ , 2025 ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਖਣਨ , ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ , ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ , ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ , ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ , ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਲੁਈਜ਼ ਇਨਾਸੀਓ ਲੂਲਾ ਡਾ ਸਿਲਵਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ 5-8 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ , ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 17ਵਾਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ , ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਜਲਵਾਯੂ , ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ , ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਸੀਲੀਆ ਜਾਣਗੇ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ , ਰੱਖਿਆ , ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੁਲਾੜ , ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਪਾਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ , ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਨੇਤੁੰਬੋ ਨੰਦੀ-ਨਦੈਤਵਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ , 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੰਦੀ-ਨਦੈਤਵਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸਵਰਗੀ ਡਾ. ਸੈਮ ਨੁਜੋਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.