Ministry of Cooperation
A Manthan Baithak of Cooperation Ministers of States/UTs Scheduled on 30th June 2025.
28 JUN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, is set to organize a Manthan Baithak of Cooperation Ministers of States and Union Territories (UTs) on 30th June 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Manthan Baithak will be chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah. This significant event will witness the active participation of Cooperation Ministers and Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of Cooperation Departments of States/UTs and will serve as a platform to review progress, exchange views and chart the way forward to achieve the collective goal of strengthening the cooperative sector.
The primary objective of the Manthan Baithak is to comprehensively review the initiatives and schemes of the Ministry of Cooperation, evaluate the progress made, facilitate the exchange of experiences, best practices, and constructive suggestions from States and UTs. The Manthan Baithak aims to foster a shared understanding and develop a coordinated endeavor to advance the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (Prosperity through Cooperation) through a mutual convergence.
The Manthan Baithak would discuss all major initiatives including the establishment of 2 lakh new Multi-purpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies to strengthen last-mile rural service delivery. A key highlight will be the deliberation on the World’s Largest Grain Storage Scheme in the cooperative sector, aimed at enhancing food security and farmers’ empowerment. States will also present their progress under the “Cooperation Among Cooperatives” campaign and the ongoing “International Year of Cooperatives 2025”, along with expectations for wider engagement.
The role of States in the activities of the three new National Multi-state Cooperative Societies, National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), will also be reviewed. Discussions will extend to the White Revolution 2.0 program and embedding circularity and sustainability in India’s dairy sector, alongside procurement support price for pulse and maize farmers under the Atmanirbharta Abhiyan. Key digital transformative initiatives such as PACS computerization, and the Computerization of Registrar Cooperative Society (RCS) Offices of States/UTs will be reviewed, with a special focus on the National Cooperative Database and its utility for policy planning.
The Manthan Baithak will witness a discussion on human resource development, training, and capacity building in the cooperative sector in light of the establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University. Steps taken by the Central Government for the financial strengthening of the sector will also be discussed, such as the redressal of issues related to cooperative banks, the operationalization of the Shared Services Entity (SSE) for State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and the Umbrella Organization for Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs).
This Manthan Baithak will act as a catalyst in highlighting the critical role of States/UTs in transforming state-level cooperatives into vibrant economic entities, through close collaboration between Center & States, with the spirit of cooperative federalism.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સહકારી મંત્રીઓની મંથન બેઠક 30 જૂન 2025ના રોજ યોજાશે
28 JUN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારનું સહકાર મંત્રાલય, 30 જૂન 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UTs)ના સહકારી મંત્રીઓની મંથન બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. મંથન બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ કરશે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમમાં સહકારી મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સહકાર વિભાગોના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવો/મુખ્ય સચિવો/સચિવો સક્રિય ભાગીદારી કરશે અને પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા, વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા અને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાના સામૂહિક ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે આગળનો માર્ગ નક્કી કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
મંથન બેઠકનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહકાર મંત્રાલયની પહેલ અને યોજનાઓની વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા કરવાનો, થયેલી પ્રગતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાનો, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના અનુભવો, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને રચનાત્મક સૂચનોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. મંથન બેઠકનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પરસ્પર સહયોગ દ્વારા માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ'ના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવા માટે સહિયારી સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસો વિકસાવવાનો છે.
આ વિચારમંથન સત્રમાં 2 લાખ નવી બહુહેતુક પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS), ડેરી અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની સ્થાપના સહિતની તમામ મુખ્ય પહેલો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. જેથી છેલ્લા માઇલ સુધી ગ્રામીણ સેવા વિતરણને મજબૂત બનાવી શકાય. મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજના પર ચર્ચા હશે, જેનો હેતુ ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને ખેડૂતોના સશક્તિકરણને વધારવાનો છે. રાજ્યો તેમની પ્રગતિ તેમજ "સહકારીઓમાં સહકારી" અભિયાન અને ચાલુ "આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષ 2025" હેઠળ વ્યાપક જોડાણ માટેની અપેક્ષાઓ પણ રજૂ કરશે.
ત્રણ નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય બહુ-રાજ્ય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નિકાસ લિમિટેડ (NCEL), રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી ઓર્ગેનિક લિમિટેડ (NCOL) અને ભારતીય બીજ સહકારી મંડળીઓ (BBSSL)ની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં રાજ્યોની ભૂમિકાની પણ સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે. આ ચર્ચા શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ 2.0 કાર્યક્રમ અને ભારતના ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં પરિપત્રતા અને ટકાઉપણાના સમાવેશ, તેમજ આત્મનિર્ભરતા અભિયાન હેઠળ કઠોળ અને મકાઈના ખેડૂતો માટે ખરીદી ટેકાના ભાવ સુધી વિસ્તરશે. PACS કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના રજિસ્ટ્રાર ઓફ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (RCS) ઓફિસના કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન જેવી મુખ્ય ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી ડેટાબેઝ અને નીતિ આયોજન માટે તેની ઉપયોગિતા પર ખાસ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
મંથન બેઠકમાં ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપનાના પ્રકાશમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ, તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા આ ક્ષેત્રના નાણાકીય મજબૂતીકરણ માટે લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાં, જેમ કે સહકારી બેંકોને લગતા મુદ્દાઓનું નિરાકરણ, રાજ્ય સહકારી બેંકો (StCBs) અને જિલ્લા કેન્દ્રીય સહકારી બેંકો (DCCBs) માટે શેર્ડ સર્વિસ યુનિટ (SSE)નું સંચાલન અને શહેરી સહકારી બેંકો (UCBs) માટે અમ્બ્રેલા ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશનની પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ મંથન બેઠકમાં સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનામાં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સહયોગ દ્વારા રાજ્ય સ્તરની સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને ગતિશીલ આર્થિક સંસ્થાઓમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.