Ministry of Cooperation
A Manthan Baithak of Cooperation Ministers of States/UTs Scheduled on 30th June 2025.
28 JUN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, is set to organize a Manthan Baithak of Cooperation Ministers of States and Union Territories (UTs) on 30th June 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Manthan Baithak will be chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah. This significant event will witness the active participation of Cooperation Ministers and Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of Cooperation Departments of States/UTs and will serve as a platform to review progress, exchange views and chart the way forward to achieve the collective goal of strengthening the cooperative sector.
The primary objective of the Manthan Baithak is to comprehensively review the initiatives and schemes of the Ministry of Cooperation, evaluate the progress made, facilitate the exchange of experiences, best practices, and constructive suggestions from States and UTs. The Manthan Baithak aims to foster a shared understanding and develop a coordinated endeavor to advance the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (Prosperity through Cooperation) through a mutual convergence.
The Manthan Baithak would discuss all major initiatives including the establishment of 2 lakh new Multi-purpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies to strengthen last-mile rural service delivery. A key highlight will be the deliberation on the World’s Largest Grain Storage Scheme in the cooperative sector, aimed at enhancing food security and farmers’ empowerment. States will also present their progress under the “Cooperation Among Cooperatives” campaign and the ongoing “International Year of Cooperatives 2025”, along with expectations for wider engagement.
The role of States in the activities of the three new National Multi-state Cooperative Societies, National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), will also be reviewed. Discussions will extend to the White Revolution 2.0 program and embedding circularity and sustainability in India’s dairy sector, alongside procurement support price for pulse and maize farmers under the Atmanirbharta Abhiyan. Key digital transformative initiatives such as PACS computerization, and the Computerization of Registrar Cooperative Society (RCS) Offices of States/UTs will be reviewed, with a special focus on the National Cooperative Database and its utility for policy planning.
The Manthan Baithak will witness a discussion on human resource development, training, and capacity building in the cooperative sector in light of the establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University. Steps taken by the Central Government for the financial strengthening of the sector will also be discussed, such as the redressal of issues related to cooperative banks, the operationalization of the Shared Services Entity (SSE) for State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and the Umbrella Organization for Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs).
This Manthan Baithak will act as a catalyst in highlighting the critical role of States/UTs in transforming state-level cooperatives into vibrant economic entities, through close collaboration between Center & States, with the spirit of cooperative federalism.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിമാർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന 'മന്ഥൻ ബൈഠക്' 2025 ജൂൺ 30ന് നടക്കും.
28 JUN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂൺ 30 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും (യുടി) സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിമാർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന മന്ഥൻ ബൈഠക് ( വിദഗ്ധ ചർച്ച ) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മന്ഥൻ ബൈഠക്കിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷനാകും. സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിമാർ, അഡീഷണൽ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി/പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി/സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും, വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പങ്ക് വെയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള വഴി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായി ഇത് വർത്തിക്കും.
സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സംരംഭങ്ങളും പദ്ധതികളും സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുക, കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുക, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള മികച്ച അനുഭവങ്ങൾ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുക, മികച്ച രീതികൾ, ക്രിയാത്മക നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് മന്ഥൻ ബൈഠക്കിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ. 'സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി' എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനത്തെ പരസ്പര സംയോജനത്തിലൂടെ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് പൊതു ധാരണയും ഏകോപിത ശ്രമവും വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ മന്ഥൻ ബൈഠക്കിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണിലും ഗ്രാമീണ സേവന വിതരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി 2 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ പ്രാഥമിക വായ്പ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ (പിഎസിഎസ്), ക്ഷീര, മത്സ്യബന്ധന സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളും മന്ഥൻ ബൈഠക് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയും കർഷക ശാക്തീകരണവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു കൊണ്ട് സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ധാന്യ സംഭരണ പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ച ഈ പരിപാടിയിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ആകർഷണമാണ്. "സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ സഹകരണം" പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയിലും നിലവിൽ നടക്കുന്ന "അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ വർഷം 2025" ലും കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയും , കൂടുതൽ ഇടപെടലിനുള്ള പ്രതീക്ഷകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
ദേശീയ തലത്തിലെ മൂന്ന് പുതിയ സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണ സൊസൈറ്റികളായ നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻ‌സി‌ഇ‌എൽ), നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഓർഗാനിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻ‌സി‌ഒ‌എൽ), ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമിതി ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബി‌ബി‌എസ്‌എസ്‌എൽ) എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ക്ഷീരമേഖലയിൽ ചാക്രികതയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും, ആത്മനിർഭർത അഭിയാൻ പ്രകാരം പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, ചോളം എന്നിവയുടെ കർഷകർക്ക് സംഭരണ താങ്ങുവില ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കും. ദേശീയ സഹകരണ ഡാറ്റാബേസിലും നയ ആസൂത്രണത്തിനായുള്ള അതിന്റെ ഉപയോഗത്തിലും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പിഎസിഎസ് കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറൈസേഷൻ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും രജിസ്ട്രാർ സഹകരണ സൊസൈറ്റി (ആർസിഎസ്) ഓഫീസുകളുടെ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറൈസേഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തും.