Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya announces Khelo India University Games 2025 In Rajasthan In November
More than 4,000 students are expected to take part in the Under-25 Games to be jointly hosted by Poornima University and Rajasthan University
25 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Poornima University and Rajasthan University will jointly host the Khelo India University Games 2025 in Jaipur November, it was announced on Wednesday. This will be the fifth iteration of the Khelo India University Games that began in February 2020.
The multi-sport Games, where more than 4,000 athletes are expected from more than 200 Universities. Like previous editions, there will be at least 20 disciplines on the KIUG 2025 program. Chandigarh University had won the team championships at KIUG 2024, co-hosted by Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Nagaland and Tripura.
“I am extremely happy to announce that the Khelo India University Games will take place in Rajasthan in November 2025. These Games are for under-25 athletes and will be coming after the under-18 Khelo India Youth Games that took place in Bihar in May this year. These Games offer great opportunity for athletes who seek a national platform to impress our numerous scouts eyeing the best talents in the country,” said Union sports and youth affairs minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
Eight Khelo India University Games records were created in athletics in KIUG 2024. Five of them were created by men. “Worldwide, university students dominate multi-sport events. In Rajasthan, we hope to see some quality performances as we expect the athletes will be at their peak,” added Dr Mandaviya.
A total of 770 medals - 240 gold, 240 silver and 290 bronze - were on offer at the 11-day KIUG 2024 held in North-east India for the first time. Over 200 universities competed for the KIUG 2024 title with around 4,500 athletes taking part in 20 sports.
Swimmer Pratyasa Ray of Utkal University, with four gold, one silver and one bronze, was the most successful female athlete. The honour of the most successful male athlete went to Jain University’s Xavier Michael Dsouza, who won four gold medals.
Lovely Professional University came second at KIUG 2024 with 20 gold, 14 silver and eight bronze for a total of 42 medals while Amritsar’s Guru Nanak Dev University were third with 12 gold, 20 silver and 19 bronze for a tally of 51.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நவம்பர் மாதம் நடைபெறும்: விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிவிப்பு
25 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
பூர்ணிமா பல்கலைக்கழகமும் ராஜஸ்தான் பல்கலைக்கழகமும் இணைந்து நவம்பர் மாதம் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்தும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2020-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் ஐந்தாவது ஆண்டாக இது நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இதில் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இருந்து 4,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். பல்வேறு விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் முந்தைய பதிப்புகளைப் போலவே, இந்த ஆண்டும் 20 பிரிவுகளில் நடைபெறும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அசாம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், சிக்கிம், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் இணைந்து கடந்த ஆண்டு நடத்திய கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சண்டிகர் பல்கலைக்கழக அணி சாம்பியன் பட்டம் வென்றது.
"கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நவம்பர் மாதம் ராஜஸ்தானில் நடைபெறும் என்று அறிவிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார். இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் 25 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பர். இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதம் பீகாரில் நடைபெற்ற 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்குப் பிறகு நடத்தப்படும் இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் நாட்டின் தலைசிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீர்ர்களின் திறமைகளைக் கண்டறியும் வகையில் நடத்தப்படும் இப்போட்டிகள் விளாயாட்டு வீர்ர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகின்றன என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139650