Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya announces Khelo India University Games 2025 In Rajasthan In November
More than 4,000 students are expected to take part in the Under-25 Games to be jointly hosted by Poornima University and Rajasthan University
25 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Poornima University and Rajasthan University will jointly host the Khelo India University Games 2025 in Jaipur November, it was announced on Wednesday. This will be the fifth iteration of the Khelo India University Games that began in February 2020.
The multi-sport Games, where more than 4,000 athletes are expected from more than 200 Universities. Like previous editions, there will be at least 20 disciplines on the KIUG 2025 program. Chandigarh University had won the team championships at KIUG 2024, co-hosted by Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Nagaland and Tripura.
“I am extremely happy to announce that the Khelo India University Games will take place in Rajasthan in November 2025. These Games are for under-25 athletes and will be coming after the under-18 Khelo India Youth Games that took place in Bihar in May this year. These Games offer great opportunity for athletes who seek a national platform to impress our numerous scouts eyeing the best talents in the country,” said Union sports and youth affairs minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
Eight Khelo India University Games records were created in athletics in KIUG 2024. Five of them were created by men. “Worldwide, university students dominate multi-sport events. In Rajasthan, we hope to see some quality performances as we expect the athletes will be at their peak,” added Dr Mandaviya.
A total of 770 medals - 240 gold, 240 silver and 290 bronze - were on offer at the 11-day KIUG 2024 held in North-east India for the first time. Over 200 universities competed for the KIUG 2024 title with around 4,500 athletes taking part in 20 sports.
Swimmer Pratyasa Ray of Utkal University, with four gold, one silver and one bronze, was the most successful female athlete. The honour of the most successful male athlete went to Jain University’s Xavier Michael Dsouza, who won four gold medals.
Lovely Professional University came second at KIUG 2024 with 20 gold, 14 silver and eight bronze for a total of 42 medals while Amritsar’s Guru Nanak Dev University were third with 12 gold, 20 silver and 19 bronze for a tally of 51.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नवंबर में राजस्थान में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2025 का एलान किया
पूर्णिमा यूनिवर्सिटी और राजस्थान यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित अंडर-25 खेलों में 4,000 से अधिक छात्रों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद
25 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्णिमा विश्वविद्यालय और राजस्थान विश्वविद्यालय संयुक्त रूप से जयपुर में नवंबर में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2025 की मेज़बानी करेंगे। बुधवार को इसकी घोषणा की गई। फरवरी 2020 में शुरू हुए खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का यह पांचवां संस्करण होगा।
अनेक किस्म के खेलों को शामिल करने वाले वाले इन खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में 200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों से 4,000 से अधिक एथलीटों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। पिछले संस्करणों की तरह, केआईयूजी 2025 कार्यक्रम में खेलों के कम से कम 20 विषय होंगे। चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय ने असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मिजोरम, सिक्किम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा द्वारा सह-मेजबानी किए गए केआईयूजी 2024 में टीम चैंपियनशिप जीती थी।
केंद्रीय खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स नवंबर 2025 में राजस्थान में आयोजित किए जाएंगे। ये खेल अंडर-25 एथलीटों के लिए हैं और इस साल मई में बिहार में आयोजित अंडर-18 खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के बाद आयोजित किए जाएंगे। ये खेल उन एथलीटों के लिए बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करते हैं, जो देश में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं पर नज़र रखने वाले विशेषज्ञों को प्रभावित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच की तलाश में हैं।"
केआईयूजी 2024 में एथलेटिक्स में आठ खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स रिकॉर्ड बनाए गए। उनमें से पाँच रिकार्ड पुरुषों द्वारा बनाए गए। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "दुनिया भर में, विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र बहुआयामी खेल आयोजनों में छाए हुए हैं। राजस्थान में, हमें कुछ बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन देखने को मिल सकते हैं, क्योंकि हमें उम्मीद है कि एथलीट अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा दिखाएंगे।"
उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में पहली बार आयोजित 11 दिवसीय केआईयूजी 2024 में कुल 770 पदक - 240 स्वर्ण, 240 रजत और 290 कांस्य पदकों के लिए मुकाबले हुए। केआईयूजी 2024 खिताब के लिए 200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों ने प्रतिस्पर्धा में शामिल हुए, जिसमें 20 खेलों में करीब 4,500 एथलीटों ने हिस्सा लिया।
चार स्वर्ण, एक रजत और एक कांस्य के साथ उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय की तैराक प्रत्यासा रे सबसे सफल महिला एथलीट रहीं। सबसे सफल पुरुष एथलीट का पुरस्कार, जैन विश्वविद्यालय के जेवियर माइकल डिसूजा को मिला, जिन्होंने चार स्वर्ण पदक जीते।
20 स्वर्ण, 14 रजत और आठ कांस्य पदकों के साथ लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी कुल 42 पदक जीतकर केआईयूजी 2024 में दूसरे स्थान पर रही, जबकि अमृतसर की गुरु नानक देव यूनिवर्सिटी 12 स्वर्ण, 20 रजत और 19 कांस्य के साथ कुल 51 पदक जीतकर तीसरे स्थान पर रही।