மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்ட நீட்டிப்புப் பணிகளுக்கும் 2-ம் கட்ட வழித்தடப் பணிகளுக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது
25 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் 2-வது கட்டமாக வனாஸ் - சந்தானி சௌக் (வழித்தடம் 2ஏ), ராம்வாடி – வாகோலி / விட்டல்வாடி (வழித்தடம் 2பி) ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் முதலாவது கட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போதுள்ள வனாஸ் - ராம்வாடி வழித்தடத்தின் நீட்டிப்புப் பணிகளுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டு உயர்மட்ட வழித்தடங்களும் 12.75 கி.மீ நீளமும் 13 நிலையங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது. சந்தானி சௌக், பவ்தான், கோத்ருட், காரடி, வாகோலி போன்ற விரைவான முன்னேற்றம் கண்டு வரும் புறநகர்ப் பகுதிகளை இணைக்கும் வகையில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டப்பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளன. இந்தப் பணிகளை நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் முடிக்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கான திட்ட செலவு ரூ.3626.24 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில அரசு, மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து இந்தப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ள பணி தற்போதுள்ள 2-வது வழித்தடத்தின் நீட்டிப்பாகும். மேலும் புனேயில் கிழக்கு-மேற்கு இடையே மக்களின் ரயில் பயணத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் ந்தானி சௌக் - வாகோலி வரையிலான விரிவாக்கத் திட்டமும் அடங்கும்.
முக்கிய தகவல் தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையிலும் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. புதிய மெட்ரோ வழித்தடங்கள் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு தடையற்ற பன்முக நகர்ப்புற பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதாக அமையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139488

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Pune Metro Rail Project Phase-2: Vanaz to Chandani Chowk (Corridor 2A) & Ramwadi to Wagholi/Vitthalwadi (Corridor 2B), extension of the Existing Pune Metro Phase–I (Vanaz-Ramwadi)
25 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Pune Metro Rail Project Phase-2: Vanaz to Chandani Chowk (Corridor 2A) and Ramwadi to Wagholi/Vitthalwadi (Corridor 2B), as extensions of the existing Vanaz–Ramwadi corridor under Phase-1. These two elevated corridors will span 12.75 km and include 13 stations, connecting fast-developing suburbs such as Chandani Chowk, Bavdhan, Kothrud, Kharadi, and Wagholi. The project is scheduled for completion within four years.
The estimated project cost is Rs.3626.24 crore, to be equally shared by the Government of India, Government of Maharashtra, and external bilateral/multilateral agencies. This strategic proposal is a logical extension of the existing Corridor-2 and aligns with the Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP), which envisions a continuous Chandani Chowk to Wagholi Metro corridor to strengthen East–West mass transit in Pune.
These extensions will serve key IT hubs, commercial areas, educational institutions, and residential pockets, increasing the share of public transport and ridership across the network. The new corridors will also integrate at the District Court Interchange Station with Line-1 (Nigdi–Katraj) and Line-3 (Hinjewadi–District Court) to enable seamless multimodal urban travel.
Under long-term mobility planning, intercity bus services from cities like Mumbai and Bengaluru will be integrated at Chandani Chowk, while those from Ahilya Nagar and Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar will connect at Wagholi, allowing passengers to easily access Pune’s Metro system. These extensions will also help decongest arterial routes such as Paud Road and Nagar Road, offering safe, fast, and eco-friendly mobility options.
After completion of these corridors, the projected incremental daily ridership for the entire Line 2 is estimated at 0.96 lakh in 2027, 2.01 lakh in 2037, 2.87 lakh in 2047, and 3.49 lakh in 2057. The project will be implemented by Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (Maha-Metro), which will execute all civil, electro-mechanical, and related works. Pre-construction activities such as topographical survey and detailed design consultancy have already commenced.
This strategic expansion is poised to unlock Pune’s economic potential, enhance its urban transport infrastructure, and contribute significantly to sustainable and inclusive development across the metropolitan region.