राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांना 'विंग्ज टू अवर होप्स' आणि 'आशाओं की उडान' या पुस्तकांच्या दुसऱ्या खंडाची पहिली प्रत भेट दिली
23 JUN 2025 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज (23 जून 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांना 'विंग्ज टू अवर होप्स' आणि 'आशाओं की उडान' या पुस्तकांच्या दुसऱ्या खंडाची पहिली प्रत भेट दिली. यावेळी प्रकाशन संचालनालय आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
प्रकाशन संचालनालयाने प्रकाशित केलेल्या 'विंग्स टू अवर होप्स' आणि 'आशाओं की उडान' या पुस्तकांचा दुसरा खंड म्हणजे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी त्यांच्या कार्यकाळाच्या दुसऱ्या वर्षात केलेल्या निवडक भाषणांचा संग्रह आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात या पुस्तकांचे औपचारिक प्रकाशन केले. यावेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
पुस्तकाच्या दुसऱ्या खंडात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या 51 निवडक भाषणांचा समावेश असून त्यांचे 11 विभागांमध्ये वर्गीकरण करण्यात आले आहे: राष्ट्राला संबोधन, शिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून सर्वांगीण विकासाला चालना, कर्मयोगींना निःस्वार्थ सेवेसाठी प्रेरणा , सशस्त्र दल- देशाचा अभिमान, नागरिकांच्या सक्षमीकरणात प्रशासनाची भूमिका, उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचा गौरव, जागतिक संबंध प्रस्थापित करणे आणि मजबूत करणे, आपला सांस्कृतिक वारसा साजरा करणे, शेतीमधील नवोन्मेश: भारताच्या विकासाला चालना, स्वतःला निसर्गाशी एकरूप करणे, आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण: अडथळे दूर करणे.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES FIRST COPIES OF SECOND VOLUME OF BOOKS – ‘WINGS TO OUR HOPES’ AND ‘AASHAON KI UDAAN’
RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH RELEASED THE BOOKS IN AN EVENT HELD AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CULTURAL CENTRE IN THE PRESENCE OF MINISTER OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW AND MINISTER OF STATE FOR INFORMATION & BROADCASTING DR L. MURUGAN
23 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, along with Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr L. Murugan, presented first copies of the second volume of the books ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’ to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 23, 2025). Officials from the Directorate of Publications Division and the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were also present on the occasion.
The second volume of ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan, published by the Directorate of Publications Division, are collection of selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu during her 2nd year in office. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally released these books earlier today at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre in the presence of Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan and other dignitaries.
The second volume of the book includes 51 selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu, which are categorized into 11 sections: Addressing the nation, fostering holistic development through education, inspiring the karmayogis for selfless service, armed forces – our national pride, role of governance in citizen empowerment, recognizing outstanding achievements, building and strengthening global connections, celebrating our cultural heritage, innovation in agriculture: driving India’s growth, integrating self and nature, and women’s empowerment: breaking down barriers.