राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति को 'विंग्स टू आवर होप्स' और 'आशाओं की उड़ान' नामक दोनों पुस्तकों के दूसरे खंड की प्रथम प्रतियां भेंट की गईं
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन की उपस्थिति में पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
23 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन के साथ मिलकर आज (23 जून, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु को ‘विंग्स टू अवर होप्स’ और ‘आशाओं की उड़ान’ नामक दोनों पुस्तकों के दूसरे खंड की प्रथम प्रतियां भेंट कीं। इस अवसर पर प्रकाशन विभाग निदेशालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
प्रकाशन विभाग निदेशालय द्वारा प्रकाशित ‘विंग्स टू आवर होप्स’ और ‘आशाओं की उड़ान’ के दूसरे खंड में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के कार्यकाल के दूसरे वर्ष के दौरान दिए गए चुनिंदा भाषणों का संग्रह है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में इन पुस्तकों का औपचारिक विमोचन किया।
पुस्तक के दूसरे खंड में राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के 51 चयनित भाषण शामिल हैं, जिन्हें 11 हिस्सों: राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन, शिक्षा के माध्यम से समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा, कर्मयोगियों को निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए प्रेरणा, सशस्त्र बल - हमारा राष्ट्रीय गौरव, नागरिक सशक्तीकरण में शासन की भूमिका, उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों को मान्यता, वैश्विक संबंधों का निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण, हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न, कृषि में नवाचार: भारत के विकास को गति, स्वयं और प्रकृति का एकीकरण, और महिला सशक्तीकरण: बाधाओं से मुक्ति में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES FIRST COPIES OF SECOND VOLUME OF BOOKS – ‘WINGS TO OUR HOPES’ AND ‘AASHAON KI UDAAN’
RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH RELEASED THE BOOKS IN AN EVENT HELD AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CULTURAL CENTRE IN THE PRESENCE OF MINISTER OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW AND MINISTER OF STATE FOR INFORMATION & BROADCASTING DR L. MURUGAN
23 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, along with Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr L. Murugan, presented first copies of the second volume of the books ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’ to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 23, 2025). Officials from the Directorate of Publications Division and the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were also present on the occasion.
The second volume of ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan, published by the Directorate of Publications Division, are collection of selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu during her 2nd year in office. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally released these books earlier today at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre in the presence of Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan and other dignitaries.
The second volume of the book includes 51 selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu, which are categorized into 11 sections: Addressing the nation, fostering holistic development through education, inspiring the karmayogis for selfless service, armed forces – our national pride, role of governance in citizen empowerment, recognizing outstanding achievements, building and strengthening global connections, celebrating our cultural heritage, innovation in agriculture: driving India’s growth, integrating self and nature, and women’s empowerment: breaking down barriers.