President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES FIRST COPIES OF SECOND VOLUME OF BOOKS – ‘WINGS TO OUR HOPES’ AND ‘AASHAON KI UDAAN’
RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH RELEASED THE BOOKS IN AN EVENT HELD AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CULTURAL CENTRE IN THE PRESENCE OF MINISTER OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW AND MINISTER OF STATE FOR INFORMATION & BROADCASTING DR L. MURUGAN
23 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, along with Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr L. Murugan, presented first copies of the second volume of the books ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’ to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 23, 2025). Officials from the Directorate of Publications Division and the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were also present on the occasion.
The second volume of ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan, published by the Directorate of Publications Division, are collection of selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu during her 2nd year in office. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally released these books earlier today at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre in the presence of Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan and other dignitaries.
The second volume of the book includes 51 selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu, which are categorized into 11 sections: Addressing the nation, fostering holistic development through education, inspiring the karmayogis for selfless service, armed forces – our national pride, role of governance in citizen empowerment, recognizing outstanding achievements, building and strengthening global connections, celebrating our cultural heritage, innovation in agriculture: driving India’s growth, integrating self and nature, and women’s empowerment: breaking down barriers.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
‘விங்ஸ் டு அவர் ஹோப்ஸ்’ மற்றும் ‘ஆஷோன் கி உதான்' ஆகிய புத்தகங்களின் இரண்டாவது தொகுதியின் முதல் பிரதிகளைப் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்
23 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ‘விங்ஸ் டு அவர் ஹோப்ஸ்’ மற்றும் ‘ஆஷோன் கி உதான்’ புத்தகங்களின் இரண்டாவது தொகுதியின் முதல் பிரதிகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்முவிடம் இன்று (ஜூன் 23, 2025) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் வழங்கினர். வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவு இயக்குநரகம் மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 'விங்ஸ் டு அவர் ஹோப்ஸ்' மற்றும் ‘ஆஷோன் கி உதான்' ஆகிய நூல்களின் இரண்டாவது தொகுதி, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தனது பதவிக்காலத்தின் 2வது ஆண்டில் ஆற்றிய தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உரைகளின் தொகுப்பாகும். முன்னதாக, இந்த நூல்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இன்று, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில் முறைப்படி வெளியிட்டார்.
புத்தகத்தின் இரண்டாவது தொகுதியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 51 உரைகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. அவை பின்வரும் 11 பிரிவுகளாக வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன: நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றுதல், கல்வி மூலம் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவது, தன்னலமற்ற சேவைக்காக கர்மயோகிகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், ஆயுதப்படைகள் - நமது தேசிய பெருமிதம், குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் நிர்வாகத்தின் பங்கு, சிறந்த சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரித்தல், உலகளாவிய தொடர்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்துதல், நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டாடுதல், விவசாயத்தில் புதுமை: இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை இயக்குதல், சுயத்தையும் இயற்கையையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்: தடைகளை உடைத்தல்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2138993