President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES FIRST COPIES OF SECOND VOLUME OF BOOKS – ‘WINGS TO OUR HOPES’ AND ‘AASHAON KI UDAAN’
RAKSHA MANTRI SHRI RAJNATH SINGH RELEASED THE BOOKS IN AN EVENT HELD AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CULTURAL CENTRE IN THE PRESENCE OF MINISTER OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING SHRI ASHWINI VAISHNAW AND MINISTER OF STATE FOR INFORMATION & BROADCASTING DR L. MURUGAN
23 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, along with Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr L. Murugan, presented first copies of the second volume of the books ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’ to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 23, 2025). Officials from the Directorate of Publications Division and the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were also present on the occasion.
The second volume of ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan, published by the Directorate of Publications Division, are collection of selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu during her 2nd year in office. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally released these books earlier today at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre in the presence of Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan and other dignitaries.
The second volume of the book includes 51 selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu, which are categorized into 11 sections: Addressing the nation, fostering holistic development through education, inspiring the karmayogis for selfless service, armed forces – our national pride, role of governance in citizen empowerment, recognizing outstanding achievements, building and strengthening global connections, celebrating our cultural heritage, innovation in agriculture: driving India’s growth, integrating self and nature, and women’s empowerment: breaking down barriers.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
‘ୱିଙ୍ଗସ୍ ଟୁ ଆୱାର୍ ହୋପ୍ସ’ ଏବଂ ‘ଆଶାଓଁ କୀ ଉଡ଼ାନ୍‌’ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାଗର ପ୍ରଥମ କପି ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପୁସ୍ତକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରହିଲେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ
23 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗନ ଆଜି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ପରିସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ‘ୱିଙ୍ଗସ୍ ଟୁ ଆୱାର୍ ହୋପ୍ସ’ ଏବଂ ‘ଆଶାଓଁ କୀ ଉଡ଼ାନ୍‌’ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାଗର ପ୍ରଥମ କପି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ସମୟରେ ସେ ଦେଇଥିବା ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ସଂକଳନକୁ ନେଇ ‘ୱିଙ୍ଗସ୍ ଟୁ ଆୱାର୍ ହୋପ୍ସ’ ଏବଂ ‘ଆଶାଓଁ କୀ ଉଡ଼ାନ୍‌’ ପୁସ୍ତକର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି। ଆଜି ସକାଳେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଠାରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତକକୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ପୁସ୍ତକର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାଗରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ୫୧ଟି ବଛା ବଛା ଭାଷଣ ରହିଛି। ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୧୧ଟି ବିଭାଗରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବିଭାଗ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା: ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, କର୍ମଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା, ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ-ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ଗର୍ବ, ନାଗରିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଭୂମିକା, ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି, ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ, ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ, କୃଷିରେ ନବସୃଜନ: ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା, ଆତ୍ମ ଓ ପ୍ରକୃତିକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରିବା, ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ: ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ଭାଙ୍ଗିବା।