Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today interacted with security personnel in New Raipur, Chhattisgarh
When the country becomes free from Naxalism in March 2026 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it will be one of the most significant moments since Independence
When a child from a Naxal-affected area picks up a pencil instead of a gun, it is not just the future of that region but of the entire nation that is transformed
Naxal violence has been a grave catastrophe for the poor and tribal communities
When the saga of victory over Naxalism is written, the hard work, sacrifice, and dedication of our security personnel will be etched in golden letters
In the regions where Naxalism is being eradicated, our government is delivering food, healthcare, education, housing, and clean drinking water—completely uprooting the red terror
23 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today interacted with security personnel in New Raipur, Chhattisgarh. During the interaction programme, the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of BSF, and other senior officials were present.
Addressing the security personnel, the Union Home Minister paid tribute to the courage, valor, sacrifice, and dedication of the Central Armed Police Forces, the CoBRA teams, Chhattisgarh Police, and the District Reserve Guard (DRG). He said, "I have full faith that it is the bravery and tireless efforts of our security forces that make the battle against Naxalism a success."
Union Home Minister said that the way security forces have dismantled Maoist hideouts with immense courage, patience, and commitment has astonished security forces across the world. "I know that what our jawans set out to achieve, they always accomplish," he added. Shri Shah further asserted, "It is the trust in our security forces inspired by which I keep reiterating that we will eradicate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026."
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalism has been a major catastrophe for poor tribal regions, leading to the deaths of nearly 40,000 people over the last 35 years, while many more have been left disabled. He said that Naxal violence deprived the poor tribal population of basic necessities such as food, electricity, education, housing, toilets, and clean drinking water — let alone any possibility of industrial development. Entire regions were forced to live in conditions akin to slavery for decades, and the root cause of this suffering was Naxalism. The Home Minister expressed satisfaction that as Naxalism is being eliminated from various regions, the Chhattisgarh government is ensuring the delivery of food, healthcare, education, electricity, housing, sanitation, and clean drinking water — thereby connecting people with the mainstream of development.
Union Home Minister said, “When a child picks up a pencil instead of a gun and begins writing 'Ka, Kha, Ga', it doesn’t just change the future of that child, but of the entire nation. That moment is very close.”
Shri Amit Shah stated that when the country becomes free from Naxalism in March 2026 under the leadership of PM Modi, it will be one of the most significant moments since Independence. He said that when the history of the eradication of Naxalism is written, the sacrifice, devotion, and hard work of our security forces will be inscribed in golden letters.
Shri Amit Shah also released the book ‘Leor Oyna’ in New Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The book is based on the lives of victims of Naxal violence. It will help in understanding the pain of those innocent and unarmed people who fell prey to the ruthless violence inflicted by Naxalites. It will also open the eyes of those who show sympathy towards Naxalites in the name of human rights and will be instrumental in exposing them.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज छत्तीसगडमधील न्यू रायपूर येथे सुरक्षा दल जवानांशी साधला संवाद
23 JUN 2025 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज छत्तीसगडमधील न्यू रायपूर येथे सुरक्षा दल जवानांशी संवाद साधला. जवानांना संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दल, कोब्रा पथके, छत्तीसगड पोलिस आणि जिल्हा राखीव दल (डीआरजी) यांचे धैर्य, शौर्य, त्याग आणि समर्पण याच्याप्रति आदर भाव व्यक्त केला. ते म्हणाले, "मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांचे शौर्य आणि अथक प्रयत्न हेच नक्षलवादा विरोधातील लढ्याला यश मिळवून देईल."
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, सुरक्षा दलांनी माओवाद्यांचे तळ उध्वस्त करताना जे प्रचंड धैर्य, संयम आणि वचनबद्धता दाखवली, त्याने जगभरातील सुरक्षा दले आश्चर्यचकित झाली. “मला माहित आहे की, आपले जवान जे ध्येय ठरवतात, ते नेहमीच साध्य करतात,” असेही ते म्हणाले. "आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांवरील विश्वासामुळेच मी वारंवार सांगतो, की आपण 31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत नक्षलवादाचे उच्चाटन करू." ते म्हणाले.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, नक्षलवाद हा गरीब आदिवासी भागांसाठी एक मोठी आपत्ती आहे, ज्यामुळे गेल्या 35 वर्षांत सुमारे 40,000 लोकांचा मृत्यू झाला, तर अनेकांना अपंगत्व आले. ते म्हणाले की नक्षलवादी हिंसाचारामुळे गरीब आदिवासी जनता अन्न, वीज, शिक्षण, घरे, शौचालये आणि स्वच्छ पिण्याचे पाणी यासारख्या मूलभूत गरजांपासून वंचित राहिली, औद्योगिक विकासाची शक्यता तर दूरच. संपूर्ण प्रदेशाला अनेक दशके गुलामगिरीसारख्या परिस्थितीत जगणे भाग पडले आणि या दु:खाचे मूळ कारण, नक्षलवाद हे होते.
विविध प्रदेशांमधून नक्षलवादाचे उच्चाटन होत असून, छत्तीसगड सरकार अन्न, आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण, वीज, गृहनिर्माण, स्वच्छता आणि स्वच्छ पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवत आहे, ज्यामुळे इथली जनता विकासाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहाशी जोडली जात आहे, याबद्दल गृहमंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, जेव्हा एखादे लहान मूल बंदुकीऐवजी पेन्सिल उचलून 'क, ख, ग' लिहू लागते, तेव्हा त्या मुलाचेच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण देशाचे भवितव्य बदलते. तो क्षण खूप जवळ आहे."
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मार्च 2026 मध्ये जेव्हा देश नक्षलवादापासून मुक्त होईल, तेव्हा तो स्वातंत्र्यानंतरचा सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या क्षणांपैकी एक क्षण असेल. ते म्हणाले की, जेव्हा नक्षलवादाच्या उच्चाटनाचा इतिहास लिहिला जाईल तेव्हा आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांचे बलिदान, समर्पण आणि कठोर परिश्रम सुवर्णाक्षरांनी कोरले जाईल.