Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Raksha Mantri releases curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered during her second year in office
‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ will be a guiding light to building Viksit Bharat: Shri Rajnath Singh
“President Murmu is the best example of women-led development in India”
The book will introduce the President’s public welfare ideas to future generations, says I&B Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 23, 2025, released ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’, a curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu in Hindi and English along with the e-version. Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State of Information & Broadcasting Shri L Murugan also graced the event which was organised at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. The book offers a window into the vision, philosophy, and priorities of the President during her second year in office (August 2023 - July 2024).
In his address, Raksha Mantri described the compilation of speeches - ranging from address to the nation as well as at universities, on innovation, contribution of women in the development of the country, equality and the cultural heritage - as the essence of the Government’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. “The book will become a guiding light to build Viksit Bharat with progressive thoughts while preserving our glorious heritage. President Smt Droupadi Murmu knows the importance of diversity in our country and recognises the pain of the deprived. This book proclaims the spirit of equality,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the book is an amalgamation of the knowledge and ideas of President Smt Droupadi Murmu on diverse fields - from civilisation to culture, religion to science, art to literature, education to health and past to future. He termed this inclusiveness as a reflection of the character of India, which can prove to be beneficial for future generations.
Raksha Mantri made special mention of some of the President’s thoughts, dubbing them as national priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These include:
• Development along with heritage is the identity of our culture and civilisation.
• Morality is the pillar of our personal and public life.
• Everyone, especially public servants and officers, must possess the spirit of selfless service and philanthropy.
• The justice system and administration need to be sensitive towards common people.
• Innovation needs to be encouraged in all dimensions of development.
• India is playing a leading role with the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in improving the modern world-system.
Shri Rajnath Singh described President Smt Droupadi Murmu as the best example of women-led development in India, adding that under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Indian soldiers carried out the historic Operation Sindoor, achieving all objectives and instilling fear in the minds of terrorists. He commended her for constantly encouraging the Armed Forces personnel, while also working relentlessly for the empowerment of the deprived sections of society. “Through her own life, President Murmu has set an inspiring example for everyone to have access to education and equal rights & opportunities. The ideals of courage, hard work, public service & spirituality are visible in her life and these can be read in her speeches as well,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw described the ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ as a medium to understand contemporary issues from the point of view of the ‘First Citizen’ of the country and hoped that it will introduce public welfare ideas of the President to the future generations.
Listing out some inspirational moments from the life of the President, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recalled Smt Droupadi Murmu’s visit, on the occasion of her birthday on June 20, to the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities in Dehradun, where she was deeply moved by the performance of visually impaired children. “Her simplicity, sensitivity and spirit of service towards the people is an inspiration to all,” he added.
Compiled by Rashtrapati Bhavan and published by Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this second volume follows its predecessor in chronicling the evolving discourse on governance, inclusivity, and national aspirations.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prabhat and Principal Director General, Publications Division Shri Bhupendra Kainthola were among the senior officials present on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر دفاع نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے دورِ صدارت کے دوسرے سال کے دوران دیے گئے 51 خطابات کے مجموعے کا اجرا کیا
‘وِنگ ٹو آور ہوپس (والیوم- ( II وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک رہنما ثابت ہوگی: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
‘‘صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ مرمو ہندوستان میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی بہترین مثال ہیں’’۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب صدر جمہوریہ کے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے خیالات کو آئندہ نسلوں تک پہنچائے گی
23 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے ہندی اور انگریزی میں دیے گئے 51 خطابات کے مجموعے ‘وِنگز ٹو آور ہوپس (والیومII-)کا ای-ورژن کے ساتھ 23؍جون 2025 کواجرا کیا۔ راشٹر پتی بھون ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مرکزمملکت برائے اطلاعات ونشریات جناب ایل مرگن نے بھی شرکت کی۔یہ کتاب صدر جمہوریہ کی صدارت کے دوسرے برس (اگست 2023 – جولائی 2024) کے دوران اُن کے وژن، فلسفے اور ترجیحات کو اجاگرکرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے قوم سے خطاب سے لے کر، جامعات میں دی گئی ان کی تقاریر، جدت طرازی، ملک کی ترقی میں خواتین کے تعاون، مساوات اور ثقافتی ورثے پر مبنی خطابات کے اس مجموعے کو 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے حکومتی وژن کا نچوڑ قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘یہ کتاب ہماری شاندار وراثت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ترقی پسند خیالات کے ساتھ وِکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک رہنمائی کی روشنی ثابت ہوگی۔ صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ہمارے ملک میں تنوع کی اہمیت کو بخوبی جانتی ہیں اور محروم طبقات کے درد کو محسوس کرتی ہیں۔ یہ کتاب مساوات کے جذبے کا اعلان ہے’’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کتاب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے اُن خیالات اور علم کا امتزاج ہے جو تہذیب سے لے کر ثقافت، مذہب سے سائنس، فنون لطیفہ سے ادب، تعلیم سے صحت اور ماضی سے مستقبل تک مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس مجموعہ کو ہندوستان کے کردار کا عکس قرار دیا، جو آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے صدر جمہوریہ کے کچھ خیالات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی قومی ترجیحات قرار دیا۔ ان خیالات میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• ترقی کے ساتھ وراثت ہماری تہذیب و ثقافت کی پہچان ہے۔
• اخلاقیات ہماری ذاتی اور عوامی زندگی کا ستون ہیں۔
• ہر ایک، خاص طور پر عوامی خدمت گزاروں اور افسران میں بے لوث خدمت اور فلاحِ عامہ کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے۔
• انصاف کے نظام اور انتظامیہ کو عام لوگوں کے تئیں حساس ہونا چاہیے۔
• ترقی کے تمام شعبوں میں جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
• ہندوستان واسودیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے کے ساتھ جدید عالمی نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک رہنما کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو ہندوستان میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی بہترین مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی فوجیوں نے تاریخی آپریشن سندور کو کامیابی سے انجام دیا، جس میں تمام اہداف حاصل کیے گئے اور دہشت گردوں کے دلوں میں خوف پیدا کیا۔انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر ان کی ستائش کی اور ساتھ ہی معاشرے کے محروم طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی انتھک محنت کو بھی سراہا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘اپنی زندگی کے ذریعے صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے سب کے لیے تعلیم، مساوی حقوق اور مواقع تک رسائی کے لیے ایک متاثر کن مثال قائم کی ہے۔ ان کی زندگی میں حوصلہ، محنت، عوامی خدمت اور روحانیت کے اصول نمایاں ہیں اور یہ اصول ان کے خطابات میں بھی واضح طور پر دیکھیے جا سکتے ہیں’’۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ‘وِنگس ٹو آور ہوپس (والیوم-II)کو ملک کے ‘فرسٹ سٹیزن’(پہلے عوام) کے نقطۂ نظر سے موجودہ مسائل کو سمجھنے کا ایک ذریعہ قرار دیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کتاب صدرِ جمہوریہ کے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے خیالات کو آئندہ نسلوں تک پہنچائے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی زندگی کے کچھ متاثر کن لمحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے یاد دلایا کہ صدر مرمو نے اپنی سالگرہ کے موقع پر 20 جون کو دہرادون میں نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز وِد ویژوئل ڈس ایبیلٹیز کا دورہ کیا، جہاں وہ بصارت سے محروم بچوں کی پرفارمنس سے کافی متاثر ہوئیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ان کی سادگی، حساسیت اور عوام کی خدمت کا جذبہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہے۔
یہ مجموعہراشٹرپتی بھون کی جانب سے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اوروزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ دوسرا مجموعہ بھی پہلے مجموعے کی طرح حکمرانی، شمولیت اور قومی امنگوں پر جاری مکالمے کو قلمبند کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پربھات اور پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھوپندر کینتھولا سمیت کئی سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔