Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Raksha Mantri releases curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered during her second year in office
‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ will be a guiding light to building Viksit Bharat: Shri Rajnath Singh
“President Murmu is the best example of women-led development in India”
The book will introduce the President’s public welfare ideas to future generations, says I&B Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 23, 2025, released ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’, a curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu in Hindi and English along with the e-version. Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State of Information & Broadcasting Shri L Murugan also graced the event which was organised at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. The book offers a window into the vision, philosophy, and priorities of the President during her second year in office (August 2023 - July 2024).
In his address, Raksha Mantri described the compilation of speeches - ranging from address to the nation as well as at universities, on innovation, contribution of women in the development of the country, equality and the cultural heritage - as the essence of the Government’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. “The book will become a guiding light to build Viksit Bharat with progressive thoughts while preserving our glorious heritage. President Smt Droupadi Murmu knows the importance of diversity in our country and recognises the pain of the deprived. This book proclaims the spirit of equality,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the book is an amalgamation of the knowledge and ideas of President Smt Droupadi Murmu on diverse fields - from civilisation to culture, religion to science, art to literature, education to health and past to future. He termed this inclusiveness as a reflection of the character of India, which can prove to be beneficial for future generations.
Raksha Mantri made special mention of some of the President’s thoughts, dubbing them as national priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These include:
• Development along with heritage is the identity of our culture and civilisation.
• Morality is the pillar of our personal and public life.
• Everyone, especially public servants and officers, must possess the spirit of selfless service and philanthropy.
• The justice system and administration need to be sensitive towards common people.
• Innovation needs to be encouraged in all dimensions of development.
• India is playing a leading role with the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in improving the modern world-system.
Shri Rajnath Singh described President Smt Droupadi Murmu as the best example of women-led development in India, adding that under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Indian soldiers carried out the historic Operation Sindoor, achieving all objectives and instilling fear in the minds of terrorists. He commended her for constantly encouraging the Armed Forces personnel, while also working relentlessly for the empowerment of the deprived sections of society. “Through her own life, President Murmu has set an inspiring example for everyone to have access to education and equal rights & opportunities. The ideals of courage, hard work, public service & spirituality are visible in her life and these can be read in her speeches as well,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw described the ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ as a medium to understand contemporary issues from the point of view of the ‘First Citizen’ of the country and hoped that it will introduce public welfare ideas of the President to the future generations.
Listing out some inspirational moments from the life of the President, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recalled Smt Droupadi Murmu’s visit, on the occasion of her birthday on June 20, to the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities in Dehradun, where she was deeply moved by the performance of visually impaired children. “Her simplicity, sensitivity and spirit of service towards the people is an inspiration to all,” he added.
Compiled by Rashtrapati Bhavan and published by Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this second volume follows its predecessor in chronicling the evolving discourse on governance, inclusivity, and national aspirations.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prabhat and Principal Director General, Publications Division Shri Bhupendra Kainthola were among the senior officials present on the occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के कार्यकाल के दूसरे वर्ष के दौरान दिए गए 51 भाषणों के संग्रह का विमोचन किया
'विंग्स टू अवर होप्स (वॉल्यूम-II)' विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्ध होगी: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण"
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक राष्ट्रपति के लोक कल्याणकारी विचारों को भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाएगी
23 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में दिए गए 51 भाषणों के संग्रह 'विंग्स टू आवर होप्स (वॉल्यूम-II)' का ई-संस्करण के साथ 23 जून, 2025 को विमोचन किया। राष्ट्रपति भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन भी मौजूद थे। यह पुस्तक राष्ट्रपति के दूसरे कार्यकाल (अगस्त 2023 - जुलाई 2024) के दौरान उनके दृष्टिकोण, दर्शन और प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डालती है।
अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति के राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन से लेकर विश्वविद्यालयों में नवाचार, देश के विकास में महिलाओं के योगदान, समानता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर उनके भाषणों के संकलन को 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का सार बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पुस्तक हमारी गौरवशाली विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए प्रगतिशील विचारों के साथ विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश बनेगी। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु हमारे देश में विविधता के महत्व से अच्छी तरह अवगत हैं और वंचितों के दर्द को समझती हैं। यह पुस्तक समानता की भावना का उद्घोष करती है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के सभ्यता से लेकर संस्कृति, धर्म से लेकर विज्ञान, कला से लेकर साहित्य, शिक्षा से लेकर स्वास्थ्य और अतीत से लेकर भविष्य तक के विविध क्षेत्रों के ज्ञान और विचारों का मिश्रण है। उन्होंने इस समावेशिता को भारत के चरित्र का प्रतिबिंब बताया, जो भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए लाभकारी साबित हो सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति के कुछ विचारों के बारे में विशेष रूप से चर्चा के तथा उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं बताया। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• विरासत के साथ विकास ही हमारी संस्कृति और सभ्यता की पहचान है।
• नैतिकता हमारे व्यक्तिगत और सार्वजनिक जीवन का आधार है।
• प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, विशेषकर लोक सेवकों और अधिकारियों में निःस्वार्थ सेवा और परोपकार की भावना होनी चाहिए।
• न्याय प्रणाली और प्रशासन को आम लोगों के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए।
• विकास के सभी आयामों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
• भारत आधुनिक विश्व-व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने में वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना के साथ अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु को भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय सैनिकों ने ऐतिहासिक ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को अंजाम दिया, जिसमें सभी लक्ष्य हासिल किए और आतंकवादियों के मन में डर पैदा किया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों को लगातार प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की, साथ ही समाज के वंचित वर्गों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए भी अथक काम किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अपने जीवन के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने सभी के लिए शिक्षा और समान अधिकारों तथा अवसरों तक पहुंच के लिए एक प्रेरक उदाहरण स्थापित किया है। साहस, कड़ी मेहनत, सार्वजनिक सेवा और आध्यात्मिकता के आदर्श उनके जीवन में दिखाई देते हैं और इन्हें उनके भाषणों में भी पढ़ा जा सकता है।"
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 'विंग्स टू अवर होप्स (वॉल्यूम-II)' को देश की 'प्रथम नागरिक' की दृष्टि से समकालीन मुद्दों को समझने का एक माध्यम बताया और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह पुस्तक राष्ट्रपति के लोक कल्याणकारी विचारों को भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति के जीवन के कुछ प्रेरणादायी पलों के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 20 जून को उनके जन्मदिन के अवसर पर देहरादून में राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान में श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की यात्रा को याद किया, जहां वे दृष्टिबाधित बच्चों के प्रदर्शन से भावात्मक रूप से बेहद प्रभावित हुई थीं। उन्होंने कहा, "उनकी सादगी, संवेदनशीलता और लोगों के प्रति सेवा की भावना सभी के लिए प्रेरणा है।"
राष्ट्रपति भवन द्वारा संकलित तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित यह दूसरा खंड शासन, समावेशिता और राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं पर विकसित हो रहे विमर्श का वृत्तांत प्रस्तुत करने में अपने पूर्ववर्ती खंड का अनुसरण करता है।
इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री प्रभात और प्रकाशन विभाग के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री भूपेन्द्र कैंथोला सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।