Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Raksha Mantri releases curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered during her second year in office
‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ will be a guiding light to building Viksit Bharat: Shri Rajnath Singh
“President Murmu is the best example of women-led development in India”
The book will introduce the President’s public welfare ideas to future generations, says I&B Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 23, 2025, released ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’, a curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu in Hindi and English along with the e-version. Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State of Information & Broadcasting Shri L Murugan also graced the event which was organised at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. The book offers a window into the vision, philosophy, and priorities of the President during her second year in office (August 2023 - July 2024).
In his address, Raksha Mantri described the compilation of speeches - ranging from address to the nation as well as at universities, on innovation, contribution of women in the development of the country, equality and the cultural heritage - as the essence of the Government’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. “The book will become a guiding light to build Viksit Bharat with progressive thoughts while preserving our glorious heritage. President Smt Droupadi Murmu knows the importance of diversity in our country and recognises the pain of the deprived. This book proclaims the spirit of equality,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the book is an amalgamation of the knowledge and ideas of President Smt Droupadi Murmu on diverse fields - from civilisation to culture, religion to science, art to literature, education to health and past to future. He termed this inclusiveness as a reflection of the character of India, which can prove to be beneficial for future generations.
Raksha Mantri made special mention of some of the President’s thoughts, dubbing them as national priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These include:
• Development along with heritage is the identity of our culture and civilisation.
• Morality is the pillar of our personal and public life.
• Everyone, especially public servants and officers, must possess the spirit of selfless service and philanthropy.
• The justice system and administration need to be sensitive towards common people.
• Innovation needs to be encouraged in all dimensions of development.
• India is playing a leading role with the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in improving the modern world-system.
Shri Rajnath Singh described President Smt Droupadi Murmu as the best example of women-led development in India, adding that under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Indian soldiers carried out the historic Operation Sindoor, achieving all objectives and instilling fear in the minds of terrorists. He commended her for constantly encouraging the Armed Forces personnel, while also working relentlessly for the empowerment of the deprived sections of society. “Through her own life, President Murmu has set an inspiring example for everyone to have access to education and equal rights & opportunities. The ideals of courage, hard work, public service & spirituality are visible in her life and these can be read in her speeches as well,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw described the ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ as a medium to understand contemporary issues from the point of view of the ‘First Citizen’ of the country and hoped that it will introduce public welfare ideas of the President to the future generations.
Listing out some inspirational moments from the life of the President, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recalled Smt Droupadi Murmu’s visit, on the occasion of her birthday on June 20, to the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities in Dehradun, where she was deeply moved by the performance of visually impaired children. “Her simplicity, sensitivity and spirit of service towards the people is an inspiration to all,” he added.
Compiled by Rashtrapati Bhavan and published by Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this second volume follows its predecessor in chronicling the evolving discourse on governance, inclusivity, and national aspirations.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prabhat and Principal Director General, Publications Division Shri Bhupendra Kainthola were among the senior officials present on the occasion.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর ৫১টি ভাষণের সংকলন প্রকাশ করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
23 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং রাষ্ট্রপতির দেওয়া ৫১টি ভাষণের সংকলন ‘উইংস টু আওয়ার হোপস’-এর দ্বিতীয় খণ্ডের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই সংকলন গ্রন্থটি হিন্দি ও ইংরাজিতে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে এর একটি ই-সংস্করণও রয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী এল মুরুগান উপস্থিত ছিলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের দ্বিতীয় বছরে (আগস্ট ২০২৩ থেকে জুলাই ২০২৪) শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এই ভাষণগুলি দিয়েছিলেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁর ভাবনাচিন্তা, দর্শন ও অগ্রাধিকারের একটি স্পষ্ট ছবি ফুটে ওঠে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সংকলিত ভাষণগুলির কোনওটি জাতির উদ্দেশে দেওয়া, আবার, কোনওটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। উদ্ভাবন, দেশের উন্নয়নে নারীশক্তির ভূমিকা, সাম্য, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি যা বলছেন, সেটাই ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের চিন্তাভাবনার নির্যাস। এই সংকলন গ্রন্থটি বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের এক দিশাপ্রদীপ। এতে প্রগতিশীল চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে আমাদের গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের ভাবনার মেলবন্ধন ঘটেছে। আমাদের দেশে বৈচিত্র্যের গুরুত্ব সম্বন্ধে রাষ্ট্রপতি ওয়াকিবহাল। বঞ্চিতের ব্যথা তাঁর প্রাণে বেজেছে। এই বই সাম্যের চেতনাকে তুলে ধরেছে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, সভ্যতা থেকে শুরু করে সংস্কৃতি, ধর্ম থেকে বিজ্ঞান, শিল্প থেকে সাহিত্য, শিক্ষা থেকে স্বাস্থ্য, অতীত থেকে ভবিষ্যৎ - বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাবনাচিন্তা ও গভীর প্রজ্ঞার সংকলন রয়েছে এই গ্রন্থে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির কিছু ভাবনার বিশেষ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সিং বলেন, এগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে –
*ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি উন্নয়ন আমাদের সভ্যতা ও সংস্কৃতির অভিজ্ঞান।
*নৈতিকতা আমাদের ব্যক্তিগত ও জনজীবনের ভিত্তি।
*প্রত্যেকের, বিশেষত সরকারি কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা এবং পরোপকারের চেতনায় উদ্বুদ্ধ হওয়া প্রয়োজন।
*বিচার ব্যবস্থা ও প্রশাসনকে সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি সংবেদনশীল হতে হবে।
*উন্নয়নের প্রতিটি মাত্রায় উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহ দিতে হবে।
*বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকমের চেতনা নিয়ে ভারত আধুনিক বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে ভারতের মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের শ্রেষ্ঠ নিদর্শন আখ্যা দিয়ে শ্রী সিং বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর এই সর্বাধিনায়কের নেতৃত্বেই ভারতীয় সেনা ঐতিহাসিক অপারেশন সিঁদুর চালিয়েছে। এই অভিযানের সব উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ হয়েছে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের মনে ভয় ঢুকেছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ক্রমাগত সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মনোবল বাড়িয়েছেন, একইসঙ্গে তিনি সমাজের বঞ্চিত শ্রেণীর ক্ষমতায়নে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছেন। তাঁর নিজের জীবন দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি মুর্মু সকলের কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছেন। সাহস, কঠোর পরিশ্রম, জনসেবা ও আধ্যাত্মিকতা তাঁর জীবনে মূর্ত হয়ে উঠেছে। এর প্রতিফলন তাঁর ভাষণেও পড়েছে বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, এই গ্রন্থ সমসাময়িক বিষয়গুলিকে দেশের ‘প্রথম নাগরিক’-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী থেকে বোঝার এক সুযোগ এনে দেয়। জনকল্যাণের যে ধারণা রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের ছত্রে ছত্রে রয়েছে তা আগামী প্রজন্মকে প্রেরণা দেবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির জীবনের কিছু স্মরণীয় ঘটনার উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে শ্রী বৈষ্ণব গত ২০ জুন শ্রীমতী মুর্মুর জন্মদিনে দেরাদুনে একটি অনুষ্ঠানের কথা বলেন। সেখানে ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর দ্য এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অফ পার্সন্স উইথ ভিস্যুয়াল ডিসেবিলিটিজ আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে দৃষ্টি প্রতিবন্ধী শিশুদের উপস্থাপনায় রাষ্ট্রপতি কিভাবে আবেগমথিত হয়ে পড়েছিলেন, তার বর্ণনা দেন তিনি। শ্রী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, রাষ্ট্রপতির সহজতা, সংবেদনশীলতা এবং জনসেবার চেতনা সবার কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছে।
এই ভাষণগুলির সংকলন করেছে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন। এটি প্রকাশ করেছে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশন বিভাগ।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী প্রভাত এবং প্রকাশন বিভাগের মুখ্য মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র কাইন্থোলা প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।