রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস-এর জাতীয় সমাবর্তনে রাষ্ট্রপতি
23 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস-এর জাতীয় সমাবর্তনে যোগ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের ইতিহাসের প্রতিটি অধ্যায়ে সমাজে হিসাবরক্ষক বা অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টসদের বিশেষ মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ইংরেজি অ্যাকাউন্টেবিলিটি বা দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গে অ্যাকাউন্টিং শব্দটির সামঞ্জস্য খুঁজেছেন।
আধুনিক সময়ে এই হিসাব রক্ষা ও নিরীক্ষার অতি প্রয়োজনীয় কাজে দক্ষ পেশাদার তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রে ১৯৪৪ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। বিশ্বমঞ্চে অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিসেবে ভারতের পরিচিতির ক্ষেত্রে এই সংস্থার অবদান অনস্বীকার্য বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। নীতি প্রণেতাদের সহায়তাতেও ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস-এর ভূমিকা তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বলে রাষ্ট্রপতির অভিমত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, বর্তমানে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টি সারা বিশ্বের সামনে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। সেজন্য বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলি শুধুমাত্র মুনাফা অর্জনের জন্যই পরিচালিত হওয়া উচিত নয়। একটি সংস্থার ব্যয়ের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশগত মূল্যটিও সংযুক্ত হওয়া উচিত। আধুনিক যুগে অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টদের এই বিষয়টি মাথায় রাখতে হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। ২০৪৭ নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে হিসাবরক্ষক ও নিরীক্ষকদের তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন তিনি।

President's Secretariat
President of India graces National Students’ Convocation of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India
23 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the National Students’ Convocation of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India in New Delhi today (June 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that throughout our history, accountants have enjoyed high esteem in our society. The reason for that is that accounting and accountability are deeply connected. We value accountability; therefore, we attach special significance to accounting.
The President said that in modern times, this rich legacy is carried forward by, among others, the Institute of Cost Accountants of India. The ICMAI was founded in 1944 for the regulation and development of the profession of cost and management accountants in the country. That makes it a witness to the saga of India’s economic transformation after Independence. Not only a witness, in fact, it has been a very crucial player in making the Indian economy one of the strongest in the world today. It has played its role away from the limelight, but experts in economic and corporate history appreciate the significance of the inputs of cost and management accountants in our industrial growth.
The President said that the ICMAI has been a partner in the country’s progress as it provides highly valuable support to policymakers, to central and state governments as well as to various organisations in developing cost-efficient strategies, systems and manuals. CMAs have meanwhile seen their functions growing from cost accounting in factories to management accounting in boardrooms.
The President said that the world is facing the crisis of climate change. Sustainability is no longer a slogan; it has become a necessity. That time is over when corporate organisations worked solely with the profit motive. Now they have to keep the environmental costs in mind. And this is where CMAs, with their skills, can bring about a great change in the future of the planet.
The President advised students to keep in mind that their responsibilities extend far beyond financial accounting. As cost accountants, they are uniquely positioned to contribute to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat by 2047. She expressed confidence that the education imparted by ICMAI will enable them to become not only successful professionals, but also nation-builders.
Click here to see the President's speech