President's Secretariat
President of India graces National Students’ Convocation of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India
23 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the National Students’ Convocation of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India in New Delhi today (June 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that throughout our history, accountants have enjoyed high esteem in our society. The reason for that is that accounting and accountability are deeply connected. We value accountability; therefore, we attach special significance to accounting.
The President said that in modern times, this rich legacy is carried forward by, among others, the Institute of Cost Accountants of India. The ICMAI was founded in 1944 for the regulation and development of the profession of cost and management accountants in the country. That makes it a witness to the saga of India’s economic transformation after Independence. Not only a witness, in fact, it has been a very crucial player in making the Indian economy one of the strongest in the world today. It has played its role away from the limelight, but experts in economic and corporate history appreciate the significance of the inputs of cost and management accountants in our industrial growth.
The President said that the ICMAI has been a partner in the country’s progress as it provides highly valuable support to policymakers, to central and state governments as well as to various organisations in developing cost-efficient strategies, systems and manuals. CMAs have meanwhile seen their functions growing from cost accounting in factories to management accounting in boardrooms.
The President said that the world is facing the crisis of climate change. Sustainability is no longer a slogan; it has become a necessity. That time is over when corporate organisations worked solely with the profit motive. Now they have to keep the environmental costs in mind. And this is where CMAs, with their skills, can bring about a great change in the future of the planet.
The President advised students to keep in mind that their responsibilities extend far beyond financial accounting. As cost accountants, they are uniquely positioned to contribute to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat by 2047. She expressed confidence that the education imparted by ICMAI will enable them to become not only successful professionals, but also nation-builders.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کے قومی طلبہ کے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
23 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23 جون 2025) کو نئی دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایم اے آئی) کے قومی طلبہ کنووکیشن میں شرکت کی۔
1.jfif
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے کہا کہ ہماری پوری تاریخ میں اکاؤنٹنٹس کو معاشرے میں بہت عزت و احترام حاصل رہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اکاؤنٹنگ اور جوابدہی کا آپس میں گہرا تعلق ہے۔ چونکہ ہم جوابدہی کو اہمیت دیتے ہیں، اس لیے ہم اکاؤنٹنگ کو بھی اہم مقام دیتے ہیں۔
2.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں یہ شاندار وراثت آئی سی ایم اے آئی اور دیگر اداروں کے ذریعے آگے بڑھائی جا رہی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم اے آئی کا قیام1944 میں ملک میں کاسٹ اور مینجمنٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس کے پیشے کو منظم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اس طرح یہ ادارہ آزادی کے بعد بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کی داستان کا نہ صرف گواہ ہے بلکہ ایک فعال شراکت دار بھی رہا ہے۔ آئی سی ایم اے آئی نے یہ کردار خاموشی سے لیکن مؤثر طریقے سے نبھایا ہےاور ماہرین معاشیات و صنعت اس کے کردار کی بھرپور قدر کرتے ہیں۔
3.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایم اے آئی نے ہمیشہ پالیسی سازوں، مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اداروں کو لاگت مؤثر حکمت عملی، نظام اور رہنما اصول وضع کرنے میں قیمتی معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ کاسٹ مینجمنٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس (سی ایم اے) نے صرف فیکٹریوں میں لاگت اکاؤنٹنگ تک محدود نہ رہ کر بورڈ رومز میں مینجمنٹ اکاؤنٹنگ میں بھی اپنا کردار بڑھایا ہے۔
4.jfif
انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا اس وقت ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے بحران کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔ پائیداری اب صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں رہا بلکہ ایک حقیقی ضرورت بن چکی ہے۔ وہ دن گئے جب کمپنیاں صرف منافع کی بنیاد پر کام کرتی تھیں۔ آج انہیں ماحولیاتی اخراجات کا بھی خیال رکھنا ہوتا ہے اور یہی وہ موقع ہے جہاں سی ایم ایز اپنی مہارت سے کرۂ ارض کے مستقبل پر مثبت اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
5.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے طلبہ کو نصیحت کی کہ وہ یہ یاد رکھیں کہ ان کی ذمہ داریاں صرف مالیاتی اکاؤنٹنگ تک محدود نہیں۔ بطور کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس، وہ بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آئی سی ایم اے آئی کی طرف سے فراہم کیا جانے والا تعلیم نہ صرف انہیں کامیاب پیشہ ور بنائے گا بلکہ ملک کے معمار بھی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں