राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय लागत लेखाकार संस्थान के राष्ट्रीय छात्र दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
23 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लागत लेखाकार संस्थान के राष्ट्रीय छात्र दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हमारे इतिहास में लेखांकन और जवाबदेही का घनिष्ठ संबंध होने के कारण लेखाकारों को समाज में उच्च सम्मान प्राप्त है और हम जवाबदेही को महत्व देते हैं, इसलिए लेखांकन को विशेष महत्व देते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक समय में, इस समृद्ध विरासत को अन्य संस्थाओं के अलावा भारतीय लागत लेखाकार संस्थान ने आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस संस्थान की स्थापना वर्ष 1944 में देश में लागत और प्रबंधन लेखाकारों के विनियमन और विकास के लिए की गई थी और स्वतंत्रता के बाद यह न केवल आर्थिक परिवर्तन का साक्षी है, बल्कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को आज दुनिया की सबसे मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनाने में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि आर्थिक और कॉर्पोरेट विशेषज्ञ देश के औद्योगिक विकास में लागत और प्रबंधन लेखाकारों के कार्य की सराहना करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय लागत लेखाकार संस्थान देश की प्रगति में भागीदार रहा है। यह नीति निर्माताओं, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न संगठनों को लागत-कुशल रणनीतियां, प्रणालियां विकसित करने में अत्यधिक मूल्यवान सहायता प्रदान करता है और इस संस्थान ने अपने कार्यों को कारखानों में लागत लेखांकन से लेकर प्रबंधन लेखांकन तक बढ़ते देखा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व जलवायु परिवर्तन का सामना कर रहा है और स्थिरता अब एक आवश्यकता बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब कॉर्पोरेट संगठनों को केवल लाभ के उद्देश्य से काम करने के अलावा पर्यावरण की लागत को भी ध्यान में रखना होगा तथा भारतीय लागत लेखाकार संस्थान अपने कौशल से इस दिशा में बड़ा बदलाव ला सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि उनकी जिम्मेदारियां वित्तीय लेखांकन से कहीं अधिक है और लागत लेखाकार के रूप में, वे वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए अद्वितीय स्थिति में हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संस्थान द्वारा दी जाने वाली शिक्षा छात्रों को न केवल एक सफल पेशेवर बल्कि राष्ट्र-निर्माता भी बनाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भा षण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India graces National Students’ Convocation of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India
23 JUN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the National Students’ Convocation of the Institute of Cost Accountants of India in New Delhi today (June 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that throughout our history, accountants have enjoyed high esteem in our society. The reason for that is that accounting and accountability are deeply connected. We value accountability; therefore, we attach special significance to accounting.
The President said that in modern times, this rich legacy is carried forward by, among others, the Institute of Cost Accountants of India. The ICMAI was founded in 1944 for the regulation and development of the profession of cost and management accountants in the country. That makes it a witness to the saga of India’s economic transformation after Independence. Not only a witness, in fact, it has been a very crucial player in making the Indian economy one of the strongest in the world today. It has played its role away from the limelight, but experts in economic and corporate history appreciate the significance of the inputs of cost and management accountants in our industrial growth.
The President said that the ICMAI has been a partner in the country’s progress as it provides highly valuable support to policymakers, to central and state governments as well as to various organisations in developing cost-efficient strategies, systems and manuals. CMAs have meanwhile seen their functions growing from cost accounting in factories to management accounting in boardrooms.
The President said that the world is facing the crisis of climate change. Sustainability is no longer a slogan; it has become a necessity. That time is over when corporate organisations worked solely with the profit motive. Now they have to keep the environmental costs in mind. And this is where CMAs, with their skills, can bring about a great change in the future of the planet.
The President advised students to keep in mind that their responsibilities extend far beyond financial accounting. As cost accountants, they are uniquely positioned to contribute to India's transformation into a Viksit Bharat by 2047. She expressed confidence that the education imparted by ICMAI will enable them to become not only successful professionals, but also nation-builders.
Click here to see the President's speech