Prime Minister's Office
India - Croatia Leaders’ Statement
19 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenković, the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Narendra Modi, paid an official visit to Croatia on 18 June 2025. This marked the first-ever visit of an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia to strengthen the growing momentum of high-level exchanges between the two nations.
Prime Minister Plenković and Prime Minister Modi had a comprehensive exchange of views on further advancing bilateral relations, India-EU strategic partnership and cooperation in multilateral fora. Both agreed that India and Croatia enjoy close and friendly relations, rooted in shared values of democracy, rule of law, pluralism and equality.
The visit of Prime Minister Modi has injected a fresh impetus into the bilateral partnership, highlighting the complementarities of the two economies, particularly in the areas of tourism, trade and technology. The two Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of: (i) MoU on Agricultural Cooperation; (ii) Programme of Cooperation in Science and Technology; (iii) Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP); and (iv) MoU to establish a Hindi Chair at the University of Zagreb.
The two leaders noted the importance of improving connectivity, including through the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) initiative. They agreed to expand cooperation in ports and shipping domains given the long maritime traditions of both countries. Both sides agreed to further explore the potential of Croatia serving as a Mediterranean gateway to Central Europe.
In this context, they also reaffirmed full respect for international law of the sea as reflected in UNCLOS, and for the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, and freedom of navigation, to the benefit of maritime security and international peace and stability.
In the area of science, technology and innovation, the two Prime Ministers highlighted the importance of connecting scientific institutions and universities of both countries for joint research and development. Both sides expressed their willingness to facilitate exchanges of young researchers for long-term research collaborations and encouraged networking within the scientific community to share best practices and develop applied technologies.
The two Prime Ministers noted the signing of the 2023 Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation and agreed to advancing defence ties. Further emphasis will be placed on seeking opportunities for cooperation between national defence industries through collaboration and regular interactions.
Digital technology was recognised as another key area for cooperation. Croatian and Indian scientific ecosystems could benefit from strategic collaborations between incubation centres and start-ups working in sectors such as Healthcare-tech, Agri-tech, Clean-tech, Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning and Cybersecurity. The two Prime Ministers agreed on the need for strengthening India-Croatia Start-up Bridge in order to foster innovation and collaboration amongst start-ups.
While acknowledging the strong cultural exchange, both sides underscored the importance of deepening engagement in the cultural sector during the period 2026-2030. They recognised culture as a powerful tool for strengthening people-to-people ties between the two countries.
They recognised the importance of skills development and the mobility of personnel in supporting expanded engagement across various sectors of bilateral cooperation, and agreed on the speedy conclusion of a memorandum of understanding on workforce mobility between the two countries.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Plenković and Croatia for the support and solidarity extended in the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir, India, on 22 April 2025. Both sides condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including transnational and cross-border terrorism. They reiterated their zero-tolerance approach to terrorism, rejecting any justification for such acts, under any circumstances. They emphasized that those responsible for the attacks should be held accountable and condemned the use of terrorists as proxies. They expressed their consistent position of supporting the full implementation of the UN Global Counterterrorism Strategy, key international conventions and protocols in this field, and relevant resolutions of the United Nations Security Council. They called for the disruption of terrorism financing networks, including through the UN, FATF and regional mechanisms, elimination of safe havens, dismantling of terrorist infrastructure, and bringing perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly. They also urged for concerted actions against all UN- and EU-designated terrorists and terrorist entities, associated proxy groups, facilitators and sponsors, including terrorists under 1267 UNSC Sanctions Committee.
The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including war in Ukraine. They expressed support for a just and lasting peace in Ukraine based on respect for international law, principles of the UN Charter and territorial integrity and sovereignty. The two leaders expressed concern about the deterioration of security situation in the Middle East and called for de-escalation between Israel and Iran. The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to promote a free, open, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific built on international law and mutual respect for sovereignty and peaceful resolution of disputes underpinned by effective regional institutions.
The two sides reaffirmed their strong commitment to multilateralism and support for a rules-based international order. They emphasised the urgent need for reforms in the UN system, particularly the UN Security Council including its expansion in both permanent and non-permanent categories, to make it more inclusive, transparent, effective, accountable, efficient and better aligned with contemporary geopolitical realities.
The two leaders welcomed the renewed momentum in the strategic partnership between India and the EU, two of the largest democracies, open market economies, and pluralistic societies. They underscored the importance of concluding a mutually beneficial India-EU FTA within the course of the year, as agreed during the historic visit of the EU College of Commissioners to India in February 2025.
The Indian side expressed gratitude for the warm hospitality extended to them by the Croatian side. The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the outcomes of the visit, and reaffirmed their commitment to expanding the partnership between India and Croatia.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா - குரோஷியா தலைவர்களின் அறிக்கை
19 JUN 2025 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
குரோஷியா பிரதமர் திரு ஆண்ட்ரேஜ் பிளென்கோவிக்கின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2025 ஜூன் 18 அன்று குரோஷியாவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே உயர் மட்ட பரிமாற்றங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் குரோஷியாவிற்கு மேற்கொண்ட முதல் பயணம் இதுவாகும்.
இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது, இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு மன்றங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து குரோஷியா பிரதமர் பிளென்கோவிக்கும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியும் விரிவான கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்தனர். ஜனநாயகம், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி, பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் சமத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றின் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளில் வேரூன்றிய நெருக்கமான, நட்புறவுகளை இந்தியாவும் குரோஷியாவும் கொண்டுள்ளன என்பதை இருவரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் வருகை இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஒரு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இரு பொருளாதாரங்களின் வலிமையை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. குறிப்பாக சுற்றுலா, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இது அமைந்துள்ளது. (i) விவசாய ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்; (ii) அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்புத் திட்டம்; (iii) கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத் திட்டம் மற்றும் (iv) ஜாக்ரெப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இந்தி இருக்கையை நிறுவுவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவை இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் தொடர்பான முயற்சி உட்பட போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் குறிப்பிட்டனர். இரு நாடுகளின் நீண்ட கடல்சார் மரபுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் ளங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். மத்திய ஐரோப்பாவிற்கு மத்திய தரைக்கடல் நுழைவாயிலாக குரோஷியா செயல்படுவதன் திறனை இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தச் சூழலில், சர்வதேச கடல் சட்டத்திற்கும், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையின் நன்மைக்குக்கு முழு பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு துறையில், இரு நாடுகளின் அறிவியல் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக இணைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு பிரதமர்களும் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். நீண்டகால ஆராய்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்புகளுக்காக இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் பரிமாற்றங்களை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். மேலும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் பயன்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கவும் அறிவியல் சமூகத்திற்குள் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை அவர்கள் ஊக்குவித்தனர்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து 2023-ம் ஆண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானதை இரு பிரதமர்களும் குறிப்பிட்டனர். பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். வழக்கமான தொடர்புகள் மூலம் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான மற்றொரு முக்கிய பகுதியாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. குரோஷியா மற்றும் இந்திய அறிவியல் சூழல் அமைப்புகள், சுகாதார-தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண்-தொழில்நுட்பம், தூய்மை-தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல், இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு மையங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்புகளால் பயன்கள் ஏற்படும் என அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பில் இந்தியா-குரோஷியா ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை இரு பிரதமர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
வலுவான கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்தை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட அதே வேளையில், 2026-2030 காலகட்டத்தில் கலாச்சாரத் துறையில் ஆழமான ஈடுபாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே மக்களிடையேயான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு கலாச்சாரம் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக இருக்கும் என அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் அங்கீகரித்தனர். மேலும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே பணியாளர் போக்குவரத்து குறித் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவாக முடிப்பதற்கும் இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
2025 ஏப்ரல் 22 அன்று இந்தியாவின் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் பஹல்காமில் நடந்த பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலுக்குப் பிறகு, குரோஷியாவும், அதன் பிரதமர் பிளென்கோவிக்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கு அளித்த ஆதரவுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இரு தரப்பினரும் பயங்கரவாதத்தை, அதன் அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும், வெளிப்பாடுகளிலும் கண்டித்தனர். பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான சமரசமற்ற அணுகுமுறையை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர், தாக்குதல்களுக்குப் பொறுப்பானவர்கள் தண்டிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
உக்ரைனில் போர் உட்பட பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து இரு பிரதமர்களும் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். சர்வதேச சட்டம், ஐ.நா. சாசனத்தின் கொள்கைகள், பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் இறையாண்மை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் உக்ரைனில் ஒரு நியாயமான, நீடித்த அமைதிக்கு அவர்கள் ஆதரவை தெரிவித்தனர். மத்திய கிழக்கில் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை மோசமடைந்து வருவது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். மேலும் இஸ்ரேலுக்கும் ஈரானுக்கும் இடையில் பதற்றத்தைக் குறைக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர்.
இந்தியாவிற்கும், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனுக்கும் இடையிலான உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பில் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் வரவேற்றனர். இந்த ஆண்டுக்குள் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையிலான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குரோஷிய தரப்பில் தமக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட அன்பான விருந்தோம்பலுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பயணத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட பலன்கள் குறித்து இரு பிரதமர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தியாவிற்கும், குரோஷியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு பிரதமர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர்.