प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्रोएशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ज़गरेब में क्रोएशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम ज़ोरान मिलनोविच से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और स्थिरता के साझा लक्ष्य के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने रक्षा, स्टार्ट-अप, खेल और नवाचार जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विविधीकरण पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को दिए गए क्रोएशिया के मजबूत समर्थन और एकजुटता के लिए राष्ट्रपति मिलनोविच को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने सदियों पुराने घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर भी चर्चा की जो दोनों देशों को एक साथ बांधते हैं।
उन्होंने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की रणनीतिक साझेदारी और भी गहरी हुई है और इससे भारत-क्रोएशिया संबंधों को कई तरह से बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-क्रोएशिया संबंधों की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Zoran Milanović in Zagreb.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They reiterated their commitment to close and friendly ties between the two countries, based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and shared goal of international peace and stability. They expressed satisfaction at the diversification of bilateral cooperation in newer areas such as defence, start-up, sports and innovation. Prime Minister thanked President Milanovic for Croatia’s strong support and solidarity extended to India in its fight against terrorism. The leaders also discussed close cultural linkages dating back many centuries which bind the two countries.
They also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. They noted that India-EU strategic partnership has deepened in recent times, and this would add value to India-Croatia relations in several ways.
The two leaders agreed to work together to unlock the full potential of India-Croatia ties.