Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Zoran Milanović in Zagreb.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They reiterated their commitment to close and friendly ties between the two countries, based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and shared goal of international peace and stability. They expressed satisfaction at the diversification of bilateral cooperation in newer areas such as defence, start-up, sports and innovation. Prime Minister thanked President Milanovic for Croatia’s strong support and solidarity extended to India in its fight against terrorism. The leaders also discussed close cultural linkages dating back many centuries which bind the two countries.
They also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. They noted that India-EU strategic partnership has deepened in recent times, and this would add value to India-Croatia relations in several ways.
The two leaders agreed to work together to unlock the full potential of India-Croatia ties.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାଗ୍ରେବଠାରେ କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋରାନ ମିଲାନୋଭିକଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜଭୂତ ରହିଥିବା ଦୁଇ ନେତା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ, କ୍ରୀଡା, ଆବିଷ୍କାର ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶର ରହିଥିବା ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢେଇ ବେଳେ ଭାରତ ସହ କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ରହିିଥିବା ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମନେପକାଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣା କାଏମ ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଂଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଧରି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁରୋପ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୂତ ହୋଇ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତ-କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।