Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Zoran Milanović in Zagreb.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They reiterated their commitment to close and friendly ties between the two countries, based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and shared goal of international peace and stability. They expressed satisfaction at the diversification of bilateral cooperation in newer areas such as defence, start-up, sports and innovation. Prime Minister thanked President Milanovic for Croatia’s strong support and solidarity extended to India in its fight against terrorism. The leaders also discussed close cultural linkages dating back many centuries which bind the two countries.
They also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. They noted that India-EU strategic partnership has deepened in recent times, and this would add value to India-Croatia relations in several ways.
The two leaders agreed to work together to unlock the full potential of India-Croatia ties.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখা করেছেন ক্রোয়েশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৮ জুন ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাগ্রেবে দেখা করেছেন ক্রোয়েশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট জোরান মিলানোভিচের সঙ্গে।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। গণতান্ত্রিক, আইনের শাসন সম্পর্কে একই ধরনের মূল্যবোধ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি এবং স্থিরতা সম্পর্কে একই ধরনের লক্ষ্যের ভিত্তিতে দুই দেশের মধ্যে নিকট বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের প্রতি তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতা পুনরুল্লেখ করেছেন তাঁরা। প্রতিরক্ষা, স্টার্টআপ, ক্রীড়া এবং উদ্ভাবনের মতো নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রসারে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন তাঁরা। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইতে ক্রোয়েশিয়ার জোরালো সমর্থন এবং সংহতি জানানোর জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট মিলানোভিচকে ধন্যবাদ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দুটি দেশকে বহু শতাব্দী ধরে যে সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন বেঁধে রেখেছে, দুই নেতা সে নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন।
তাঁরা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ জড়িত আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়েও আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত-ই.ইউ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব সাম্প্রতিককালে গভীর হয়েছে, এবং এটি বিভিন্নভাবে ভারত-ক্রোয়েশিয়ার সম্পর্কে মূল্য যোগ করবে।
দুই নেতাই ভারত-ক্রোয়েশিয়া সম্পর্কের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।