Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Zoran Milanović in Zagreb.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They reiterated their commitment to close and friendly ties between the two countries, based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and shared goal of international peace and stability. They expressed satisfaction at the diversification of bilateral cooperation in newer areas such as defence, start-up, sports and innovation. Prime Minister thanked President Milanovic for Croatia’s strong support and solidarity extended to India in its fight against terrorism. The leaders also discussed close cultural linkages dating back many centuries which bind the two countries.
They also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. They noted that India-EU strategic partnership has deepened in recent times, and this would add value to India-Croatia relations in several ways.
The two leaders agreed to work together to unlock the full potential of India-Croatia ties.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी क्रोएशियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांची घेतली भेट
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज क्रोएशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष झोरान मिलानोविच यांची झाग्रेब येथे भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा केली. लोकशाहीची सामायिक मूल्ये , कायद्याचे राज्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता आणि स्थैर्याच्या सामायिक ध्येयावर आधारित दोन्ही देशांमधील घनिष्ठ आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. संरक्षण, स्टार्ट-अप, क्रीडा आणि नवोन्मेष यासारख्या नवीन क्षेत्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या वैविध्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. दहशतवादाविरोधातील लढाईत भारताला क्रोएशियाने दिलेला भक्कम पाठिंबा आणि एकजुटीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मिलानोविच यांचे आभार मानले. उभय नेत्यांनी दोन्ही देशांना घट्ट बांधणाऱ्या अनेक शतकांपासूनच्या सांस्कृतिक संबंधांवरही चर्चा केली.
त्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली. अलिकडच्या काळात भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ झाली आहे आणि यामुळे भारत-क्रोएशिया संबंधांचे महत्व अनेक प्रकारे वाढेल असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारत-क्रोएशिया संबंधांची पूर्ण क्षमता साकारण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.