Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Zoran Milanović in Zagreb.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of bilateral relations. They reiterated their commitment to close and friendly ties between the two countries, based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and shared goal of international peace and stability. They expressed satisfaction at the diversification of bilateral cooperation in newer areas such as defence, start-up, sports and innovation. Prime Minister thanked President Milanovic for Croatia’s strong support and solidarity extended to India in its fight against terrorism. The leaders also discussed close cultural linkages dating back many centuries which bind the two countries.
They also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. They noted that India-EU strategic partnership has deepened in recent times, and this would add value to India-Croatia relations in several ways.
The two leaders agreed to work together to unlock the full potential of India-Croatia ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ક્રોએશિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને મળ્યા
18 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે ઝાગ્રેબમાં ક્રોએશિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ઝોરાન મિલાનોવિકને મળ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે લોકશાહી, કાયદાના શાસન અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા જાળવવાના સામાન્ય ધ્યેયના આધારે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ગાઢ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે સંરક્ષણ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, રમતગમત અને નવીનતા જેવા નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના વૈવિધ્યકરણ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં ભારતને ક્રોએશિયાના મજબૂત સમર્થન અને એકતા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિલાનોવિકનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. નેતાઓએ સદીઓ જૂના અને બંને દેશોને જોડતા ગાઢ સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોની પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
તેમણે પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે તાજેતરના સમયમાં ભારત-EU વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી વધુ ગાઢ બની છે અને તેનાથી ભારત-ક્રોએશિયા સંબંધોને ઘણી રીતે પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
બંને નેતાઓ ભારત-ક્રોએશિયા સંબંધોની સંપૂર્ણ સંભાવનાને ઉજાગર કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા સંમત થયા હતા.