وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی-7 آؤٹ ریچ اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
18 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کارنی،
معزز شخصیات،
ہمیں جی-7 سربراہ کانفرنس کی دعوت دینے اور ہمارے شاندار استقبال کے لیےمیں وزیر اعظم کارنی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں اپنے تمام دوستوں کو جی-7 گروپ کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے تاریخی موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہمارے سب سے بڑے چیلنجز میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم اسے نہ صرف ایک ترجیح سمجھتے ہیں بلکہ اپنے شہریوں کے تئیں ایک ذمہ داری بھی سمجھتے ہیں۔ دستیابی، رسائی اور قبولیت کے بنیادی اصولوں پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے جامع ترقی کے راستے کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
آج، ہندوستان میں تقریباً تمام گھروں میں بجلی کا کنکشن ہے۔ بھارت میں فی یونٹ بجلی کی قیمت سب سے کم ہے۔ دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہونے کے باوجود، ہندوستان نے اپنے پیرس وعدوں کو وقت سے پہلے مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ ہم 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کی طرف بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال، قابل تجدید توانائی ہماری نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا تقریباً 50 فیصد ہے۔
ہم 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے 500 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف کی طرف ثابت قدمی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم صاف توانائی کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن، نیوکلیئر انرجی، ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم دنیا کے تمام ممالک کو سر سبز اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔
اس کے لیے ہم نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد،کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، مشن لائیف ای، گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس، ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ جیسے عالمی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
دوستو،
تمام ممالک کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے مل کر آگے بڑھنا ضروری ہے۔ ہمیں ‘‘میں نہیں، ہم’’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ بدقسمتی سے، عالمی خطہءجنوب کے ممالک کو غیر یقینی صورتحال اور تنازعات کا سب سے زیادہ اثر برداشت کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ دنیا میں کشیدگی چاہے کہیں بھی ہو، خوراک، ایندھن، کھاد اور مالیاتی بحران سے سب سے پہلے یہی ممالک متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔
لوگ، مواد، مینوفیکچرنگ، اور نقل و حرکت بھی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات اور خدشات کو عالمی سطح پر لانا اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتا ہے۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ جب تک دوہرا معیار کسی بھی شکل میں برقرار رہے گا، انسانیت کی پائیدار اور جامع ترقی دسترس سے باہر رہے گی۔
دوستو،
میں آپ کی توجہ ایک اور سنگین مسئلے یعنی دہشت گردی کی طرف مبذول کرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ دہشت گردی کے معاملے میں دوہرے معیار کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ حال ہی میں بھارت کو ایک وحشیانہ اور بزدلانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔
22 اپریل کو جو دہشت گردانہ حملہ ہوا وہ صرف پہلگام پر حملہ نہیں تھا بلکہ ہر ہندوستانی کی روح، شناخت اور وقار پر سیدھا حملہ تھا۔ یہ پوری انسانیت پر حملہ تھا۔ میں ان تمام دوستوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس حملے کی سخت ترین الفاظ میں مذمت کی اور اپنے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
دوستو،
دہشت گردی انسانیت کی دشمن ہے۔ یہ ان تمام اقوام کے خلاف کھڑا ہے جو جمہوری اقدار کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں اتحاد ناگزیر ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے ہمارا اپنا محلہ دہشت گردی کی افزائش گاہ بن چکا ہے۔ عالمی امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے ہماری سوچ اور ہماری پالیسیاں انتہائی واضح ہونی چاہئیں - جو بھی ملک دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرتا ہے اسے جوابدہ ہونا چاہیے اور اس کی قیمت چکانا چاہیے۔
تاہم بدقسمتی سے حقیقت اس کے بالکل برعکس ہے۔ ایک طرف ہم اپنی ترجیحات اور مفادات کی بنیاد پر مختلف پابندیاں لگانے میں جلدی کرتے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف دہشت گردی کی کھلے عام حمایت کرنے والی قوموں کو انعامات ملتے رہتے ہیں۔ اس کمرے میں موجود لوگوں کے لیے میرے کچھ سنجیدہ سوالات ہیں۔
کیا ہم واقعی دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے سنجیدہ ہیں؟ کیا ہم دہشت گردی کا صحیح مفہوم تب ہی سمجھ پائیں گے جب یہ ہمارے اپنے دروازے پر دستک دے گی؟ کیا دہشت پھیلانے والوں اور اس کا شکار ہونے والوں کو ایک ہی پیمانے پر تولا جا سکتا ہے؟ کیا ہمارے عالمی ادارے اپنی ساکھ کھونے کے خطرے سے دوچار ہیں؟
اگر آج ہم نے انسانیت کے خلاف کھڑی اس دہشت گردی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کارروائی نہ کی تو تاریخ ہمیں کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گی۔ مفادات کی خاطر دہشت گردی کی طرف آنکھیں بند کر لینا یا دہشت گردی یا دہشت گردوں کی حمایت کرنا پوری انسانیت کے ساتھ غداری ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت نے ہمیشہ اپنے مفادات سے بالاتر ہو کر انسانیت کے مفاد میں کام کیا ہے۔ ہم مستقبل میں بھی تمام معاملات پر جی-7 کے ساتھ بات چیت اور تعاون کو جاری رکھیں گے۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
دوستو،
میں ٹیکنالوجی، اے آئی، اور توانائی کے موضوعات پر چند نکات کا اشتراک کرنا چاہوں گا۔ بلاشبہ، اے آئی تمام شعبوں میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور آلے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ تاہم، اے آئی خود ایک انتہائی توانائی کی حامل ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ اےآئی ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے ذریعے بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی کھپت، اور آج کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے معاشروں کی توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو صرف قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے ذریعے ہی حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
سستی، قابل اعتماد اور پائیدار توانائی کو یقینی بنانا ہندوستان کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم شمسی توانائی اور چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کو طلب مراکز کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیےا سمارٹ گرڈ، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام، اور گرین انرجی کوریڈور بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان میں، ہماری تمام کوششیں انسانوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہیں۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کی اصل قدر اس کی آخری شخص تک فائدہ پہنچانے کی صلاحیت میں مضمر ہے۔ عالمی خطہ ءجنوب میں کسی کو پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ مثال کے طور پر، اگر ہم اے آئی سے چلنے والی موسم کی پیشن گوئی ایپ تیار کرتے ہیں، تو اس کی حقیقی کامیابی تب ہوگی جب اس سے میرے ملک کے ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں میں رہنے والے کسان یا ماہی گیر کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ہندوستان میں، ہم نے اےآئی پر مبنی زبان کی ایپ تیار کی ہے جسے ‘بھاشنی ’ کہا جاتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دور دراز کے گاؤں کا کوئی فرد بھی دنیا کی زبانوں سے رابطہ کر سکے اور عالمی گفتگو کا حصہ بن سکے۔ ہم نے ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنایا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے اپنی معیشت اور عام آدمی کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی ہمیں انسان پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنانا چاہیے۔ ہر کوئی اے آئی کی صلاحیت اور افادیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، اصل چیلنج خود اےآئی کی طاقت اور صلاحیت نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اے آئی ٹولز انسانی وقار اور بااختیاریت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
بھرپور ڈیٹا جامع، قابل، اور ذمہ دار اےآئی کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہندوستان کا تنوع، جو اس کے متحرک طرز زندگی، زبانوں کی کثرت اور وسیع جغرافیہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، اسے بھرپور ڈیٹا کے سب سے قیمتی اور طاقتور ذرائع میں سے ایک بناتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تنوع کے معیار کے خلاف تیار کیے گئے اور تجربہ کیے گئے اے آئی ماڈلز اس لیے پوری دنیا کے لیے بہت زیادہ مطابقت اور افادیت کا حامل ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان میں، ہم نے ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا کو بااختیار بنانے اور تحفظ کے فن تعمیر پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پاس ایک وسیع ٹیلنٹ پول ہے جو اپنے پیمانے، مہارت، تنوع اور جمہوری اقدار سے وابستگی کے ذریعے اےآئی کے میدان میں عالمی کوششوں میں نمایاں طور پرتعاون دےسکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
میں اے آئی کے موضوع پر چند تجاویز پیش کرنا چاہوں گا۔ سب سے پہلے، ہمیں بین الاقوامی سطح پر گورننس کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے جو اےآئی سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرتا ہے اور جدت کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ تب ہی ہم اےآئی کو عالمی بھلائی کے لیے ایک قوت میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ دوسرا، اےآئی کے دور میں، اہم معدنیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون انتہائی اہم ہے۔
ہمیں ان کی سپلائی چینز کی لچک کو محفوظ اور مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ ہمیں یہ بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ کوئی بھی ملک انہیں صرف اپنے مفادات کے لیے یا ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال نہ کرے۔ تیسرا، گہرے نقائص تشویش کا ایک بڑا سبب ہیں، کیونکہ وہ معاشرے میں بڑے پیمانے پر خرابی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ لہذا، اےآئی سے تیار کردہ مواد کو واضح طور پر پانی سے نشان زد یا واضح انکشاف کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے۔
دوستو،
پچھلی صدی میں، ہم نے توانائی پر مسابقت دیکھی۔ اس صدی میں، ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پریاس' کے رہنما اصول کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے، یعنی لوگوں، کرہء ارض اور ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی پکار۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، میں اگلے سال ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والی اےآئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے لیے آپ سب کو پرخلوص دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ڈس کلیمر: یہ وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل خطاب ہندی میں دیا گیا تھا۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address during the G7 Outreach Session on Energy Security (June 17, 2025)
18 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Carney,
Your Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Carney for extending us an invitation to the G-7 Summit and for our wonderful welcome. I congratulate all our friends on the historic occasion of the completion of 50 years of the G-7 group.
Friends,
Ensuring energy security for future generations is one of our biggest challenges. We consider it not only a priority but also as a responsibility towards our citizens. Moving forward on the basic principles of availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability, India has chosen the path of inclusive development.
Today, almost all homes in India have an electricity connection. India has one of the lowest per unit electricity cost. Despite being the world's fastest growing major economy, India has completed its Paris Commitments ahead of time. We are also moving rapidly towards the goal of Net Zero by 2070. Currently, renewable energy accounts for about 50% of our total installed capacity.
We are moving steadfast towards the target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. We are focusing on Green Hydrogen, Nuclear Energy, Ethanol Blending for clean energy. We are inspiring all the countries of the world to move towards a green and sustainable future.
Towards this, we have introduced global initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, Global Biofuels Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid.
Friends,
It is essential for all countries to move forward together towards energy transition. We must move forward with the spirit of "not I, but us". Unfortunately, the countries of the Global South are having to bear the maximum impact of uncertainty and conflicts. No matter where the tension is in the world, these countries are the first to be affected by food, fuel, fertiliser and financial crises.
Masses, materials, manufacturing, and mobility also get impacted. India considers it its responsibility to bring the priorities and concerns of the Global South to the world stage. We believe that as long as double standards persist in any form, sustainable and inclusive development of humanity shall remain out of reach.
Friends,
I would like to draw your attention to another grave issue - terrorism. There must be no place for double standards when it comes to terrorism. Recently, India faced a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack.
The terrorist attack that took place on April 22 was not just an assault on Pahalgam, but a direct attack on the soul, identity, and dignity of every Indian. It was an assault on all humanity. I express my sincere gratitude to all friends who condemned the attack in the strongest terms and extended their heartfelt condolences.
Friends,
Terrorism is the enemy of humanity. It stands in opposition to all nations that uphold democratic values. Unity in the fight against terrorism is imperative. Unfortunately, our own neighborhood has become a breeding ground for terrorism. For the sake of global peace and prosperity, our thinking and our policies must be extremely clear - any country that supports terrorism must be held accountable and made to pay the price.
Unfortunately, however, the reality is quite the opposite. On the one hand, we are quick to impose various sanctions based on our own preferences and interests. On the other hand, nations that openly support terrorism continue to be rewarded. I have some serious questions for those present in this room.
Are we truly serious about addressing terrorism? Will we understand the true meaning of terrorism only when it knocks on our own doors? Can those who spread terror and those who suffer from it be weighed on the same scale? Are our global institutions at risk of losing their credibility?
If we don’t take decisive action today against this terrorism that stands against humanity, history will never forgive us. Turning a blind eye towards terrorism for the sake of vested interests, or extending support to terror or terrorists, is a betrayal of all humanity.
Friends,
India has always acted in the interest of humanity, rising above its own self-interest. We will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all matters in the future as well.
Thank you very much.
Friends,
I would like to share a few points on the subjects of Technology, AI, and Energy. Undoubtedly, AI is emerging as a powerful tool to enhance efficiency and foster innovation across all sectors. However, AI itself is a highly energy-intensive technology. The growing energy consumption driven by AI data centers, and the increasing energy demands of today’s technology-driven societies can only be sustainably addressed through renewable energy sources.
Ensuring affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy is a top priority for India. To achieve this, we are focusing on Solar Energy and Small Modular Reactors. We are also developing smart grids, energy storage systems, and green energy corridors to connect renewable energy production with demand centers.
Friends,
In India, all our efforts have been based on a human-centric approach. We believe that the true value of any technology lies in its ability to benefit the very last person. No one in the Global South should be left behind. For example, if we develop an AI powered weather prediction app, its real success shall be when it benefits a farmer or a fisherman living in a small village in my country.
In India, we have developed an AI-based language app called 'BHASHINI' to ensure that even a person from a remote village can connect with the languages of the world and become part of the global conversation. We have democratised technology and have empowered our economy and the common man through Digital Public Infrastructure.
At the international level as well, we must adopt a human-centric approach. Everyone recognises the potential and usefulness of AI. However, the real challenge is not the power and capability of AI itself, but ensuring that AI tools enhance human dignity and empowerment.
Friends,
Rich data is the foundation for inclusive, capable, and responsible AI. India’s diversity, reflected in its vibrant lifestyle, multitude of languages, and vast geography, makes it one of the most valuable and powerful sources of rich data. AI models developed and tested against the benchmark of India’s diversity will therefore hold immense relevance and utility for the entire world.
In India, we have stressed on building a robust data empowerment and protection architecture. Alongside this, India possesses a vast talent pool that can significantly contribute to global efforts in the field of AI, through its scale, skill, diversity, and commitment to democratic values.
Friends,
I would like to offer a few suggestions on the subject of AI. First, we must work towards governance at an international level that addresses concerns related to AI while also promoting innovation. Only then can we transform AI into a force for global good. Second, in the age of AI, close cooperation in the areas of critical minerals and technology is extremely important.
We must focus on securing and strengthening the resilience of their supply chains. We must also ensure that no country uses them solely for its own interests or as a weapon. Thirdly, deep fakes are a major cause for concern, as they can create widespread disorder in society. Therefore, AI generated content must be clearly water-marked or accompanied by a clear disclosure.
Friends,
In the last century, we witnessed competition over energy. In this century, we must embrace cooperation in the field of technology. We must move forward with the guiding principle of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, aur Sabka Prayas', i.e. India’s call for People, Planet, and Progress. With this spirit, I extend a cordial invitation to all of you for the AI Impact Summit to be held in India next year.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.