Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address during the G7 Outreach Session on Energy Security (June 17, 2025)
18 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Carney,
Your Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Carney for extending us an invitation to the G-7 Summit and for our wonderful welcome. I congratulate all our friends on the historic occasion of the completion of 50 years of the G-7 group.
Friends,
Ensuring energy security for future generations is one of our biggest challenges. We consider it not only a priority but also as a responsibility towards our citizens. Moving forward on the basic principles of availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability, India has chosen the path of inclusive development.
Today, almost all homes in India have an electricity connection. India has one of the lowest per unit electricity cost. Despite being the world's fastest growing major economy, India has completed its Paris Commitments ahead of time. We are also moving rapidly towards the goal of Net Zero by 2070. Currently, renewable energy accounts for about 50% of our total installed capacity.
We are moving steadfast towards the target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. We are focusing on Green Hydrogen, Nuclear Energy, Ethanol Blending for clean energy. We are inspiring all the countries of the world to move towards a green and sustainable future.
Towards this, we have introduced global initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, Global Biofuels Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid.
Friends,
It is essential for all countries to move forward together towards energy transition. We must move forward with the spirit of "not I, but us". Unfortunately, the countries of the Global South are having to bear the maximum impact of uncertainty and conflicts. No matter where the tension is in the world, these countries are the first to be affected by food, fuel, fertiliser and financial crises.
Masses, materials, manufacturing, and mobility also get impacted. India considers it its responsibility to bring the priorities and concerns of the Global South to the world stage. We believe that as long as double standards persist in any form, sustainable and inclusive development of humanity shall remain out of reach.
Friends,
I would like to draw your attention to another grave issue - terrorism. There must be no place for double standards when it comes to terrorism. Recently, India faced a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack.
The terrorist attack that took place on April 22 was not just an assault on Pahalgam, but a direct attack on the soul, identity, and dignity of every Indian. It was an assault on all humanity. I express my sincere gratitude to all friends who condemned the attack in the strongest terms and extended their heartfelt condolences.
Friends,
Terrorism is the enemy of humanity. It stands in opposition to all nations that uphold democratic values. Unity in the fight against terrorism is imperative. Unfortunately, our own neighborhood has become a breeding ground for terrorism. For the sake of global peace and prosperity, our thinking and our policies must be extremely clear - any country that supports terrorism must be held accountable and made to pay the price.
Unfortunately, however, the reality is quite the opposite. On the one hand, we are quick to impose various sanctions based on our own preferences and interests. On the other hand, nations that openly support terrorism continue to be rewarded. I have some serious questions for those present in this room.
Are we truly serious about addressing terrorism? Will we understand the true meaning of terrorism only when it knocks on our own doors? Can those who spread terror and those who suffer from it be weighed on the same scale? Are our global institutions at risk of losing their credibility?
If we don’t take decisive action today against this terrorism that stands against humanity, history will never forgive us. Turning a blind eye towards terrorism for the sake of vested interests, or extending support to terror or terrorists, is a betrayal of all humanity.
Friends,
India has always acted in the interest of humanity, rising above its own self-interest. We will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all matters in the future as well.
Thank you very much.
Friends,
I would like to share a few points on the subjects of Technology, AI, and Energy. Undoubtedly, AI is emerging as a powerful tool to enhance efficiency and foster innovation across all sectors. However, AI itself is a highly energy-intensive technology. The growing energy consumption driven by AI data centers, and the increasing energy demands of today’s technology-driven societies can only be sustainably addressed through renewable energy sources.
Ensuring affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy is a top priority for India. To achieve this, we are focusing on Solar Energy and Small Modular Reactors. We are also developing smart grids, energy storage systems, and green energy corridors to connect renewable energy production with demand centers.
Friends,
In India, all our efforts have been based on a human-centric approach. We believe that the true value of any technology lies in its ability to benefit the very last person. No one in the Global South should be left behind. For example, if we develop an AI powered weather prediction app, its real success shall be when it benefits a farmer or a fisherman living in a small village in my country.
In India, we have developed an AI-based language app called 'BHASHINI' to ensure that even a person from a remote village can connect with the languages of the world and become part of the global conversation. We have democratised technology and have empowered our economy and the common man through Digital Public Infrastructure.
At the international level as well, we must adopt a human-centric approach. Everyone recognises the potential and usefulness of AI. However, the real challenge is not the power and capability of AI itself, but ensuring that AI tools enhance human dignity and empowerment.
Friends,
Rich data is the foundation for inclusive, capable, and responsible AI. India’s diversity, reflected in its vibrant lifestyle, multitude of languages, and vast geography, makes it one of the most valuable and powerful sources of rich data. AI models developed and tested against the benchmark of India’s diversity will therefore hold immense relevance and utility for the entire world.
In India, we have stressed on building a robust data empowerment and protection architecture. Alongside this, India possesses a vast talent pool that can significantly contribute to global efforts in the field of AI, through its scale, skill, diversity, and commitment to democratic values.
Friends,
I would like to offer a few suggestions on the subject of AI. First, we must work towards governance at an international level that addresses concerns related to AI while also promoting innovation. Only then can we transform AI into a force for global good. Second, in the age of AI, close cooperation in the areas of critical minerals and technology is extremely important.
We must focus on securing and strengthening the resilience of their supply chains. We must also ensure that no country uses them solely for its own interests or as a weapon. Thirdly, deep fakes are a major cause for concern, as they can create widespread disorder in society. Therefore, AI generated content must be clearly water-marked or accompanied by a clear disclosure.
Friends,
In the last century, we witnessed competition over energy. In this century, we must embrace cooperation in the field of technology. We must move forward with the guiding principle of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, aur Sabka Prayas', i.e. India’s call for People, Planet, and Progress. With this spirit, I extend a cordial invitation to all of you for the AI Impact Summit to be held in India next year.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த ஜி7 மக்கள் தொடர்பு அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரை (ஜூன் 17, 2025)
18 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
கனடா பிரதமர் கார்னி அவர்களே,
மதிப்பிற்குரிய பிரதிநிதிகளே,
வணக்கம்!
ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு எங்களை அழைத்ததற்கும், சிறந்த வரவேற்புக்கும் கனடா பிரதமர் கார்னிக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ஜி-7 கூட்டமைப்பின் 50 ஆண்டு நிறைவையொட்டி, வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது நமது மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களில் ஒன்றாகும். அதை ஒரு முன்னுரிமையாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், மக்களுக்கு ஆற்ற வேண்டிய ஒரு பொறுப்பான செயல்பாடாகவும் நாங்கள் கருதுகிறோம். எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை, குறைந்த விலை ஆகிய அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகளுடன் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான பாதையை இந்தியா தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளது.
ப்போது, இந்தியாவில் கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும் மின் இணைப்பு உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் ஒரு யூனிட் மின்சாரத்திற்கான விலை பிற நாடுகளை விட குறைவாகவே உள்ளது. உலகின் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்தியா தனது பாரிஸ் பருவநிலை ஒப்பந்த உறுதிமொழிகளை முன்கூட்டியே நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது. 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இல்லாத இலக்கை நோக்கி வேகமாக நகர்ந்து வருகிறோம். தற்போது, ​​புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி எங்களது மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனில் சுமார் 50% ஆகும்.
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாங்கள் உறுதியாக முன்னேறுகிறோம். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், அணுசக்தி, சுத்தமான ஆற்றலுக்கான எத்தனால் கலவை ஆகியவற்றில் நாங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறோம். உலகின் அனைத்து நாடுகளையும் பசுமையான மற்றும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேற ஊக்குவிக்கிறோம்.
சர்வதேச சூரிய கூட்டணி, பேரிடர் தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம். உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி, ஒரே சூரியன் ஒரே உலகம் ஒரே மின்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகளை நாங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பசுமை எரிசக்தியை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு அனைத்து நாடுகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து முன்னேறுவது அவசியம். நான் அல்ல, நாம் என்ற உணர்வோடு நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டும். உலக அளவில் சிக்கல்களின் தாக்கத்தை தென்பகுதி நாடுகள் அதிக அளவில் தாங்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. உலகில் எங்கு பதற்றம் நிலவினாலும், உணவு, எரிபொருள், உரம், நிதி நெருக்கடிகளால் முதலில் பாதிக்கப்படுவது இந்த நாடுகள்தான்.
மக்கள் தொகை, பொருட்கள், உற்பத்தி, போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவையும் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் முன்னுரிமைகளையும், கவலைகளையும் உலக அரங்கிற்கு கொண்டு வருவதை தனது பொறுப்பாக இந்தியா கருதுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பயங்கரவாதம் என்ற கடுமையான பிரச்சினை குறித்து பேச விரும்புகிறேன். பயங்கரவாதத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை இரட்டை நிலைகளுக்கு இடமில்லை. அண்மையில், இந்தியா ஒரு கொடூரமான பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலை எதிர்கொண்டது.
ஏப்ரல் 22 அன்று நடந்த பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதல், பஹல்காம் மீதான தாக்குதல் மட்டுமல்ல. ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் ஆன்மா, அடையாளம், கண்ணியம் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான நேரடித் தாக்குதலாகும். இது அனைத்து மனிதகுலத்தின் மீதான தாக்குதலாகும். தாக்குதலை கடுமையாகக் கண்டித்து, ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்த அனைத்து நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பயங்கரவாதம் மனிதகுலத்தின் எதிரி. அது ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களை நிலைநிறுத்தும் அனைத்து நாடுகளுக்கும் எதிராக நிற்கிறது. பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஒற்றுமை அவசியம். பயங்கரவாதத்தை ஆதரிக்கும் எந்தவொரு நாடும் தண்டிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
ஆனால், உண்மை இதற்கு நேர்மாறாக உள்ளது. பயங்கரவாதத்தை வெளிப்படையாக ஆதரிக்கும் நாடுகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து வெகுமதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இங்கு இருப்பவர்களிடம் எனக்கு சில கடுமையான கேள்விகள் உள்ளன.
பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதில் நாம் உண்மையிலேயே தீவிரமாக இருக்கிறோமா? பயங்கரவாதம் நம்மை நேரடியாக பாதிக்கும் போதுதான் உண்மையான அர்த்தத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வோமா? பயங்கரவாதத்தைப் பரப்புபவர்களையும் அதனால் பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்களையும் ஒரே நிலையில் வைக்க முடியுமா? நமது உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் நம்பகத்தன்மையை இழக்கும் அபாயத்தில் உள்ளதா?
மனிதகுலத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்த பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக இன்று நாம் தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவில்லை என்றால், வரலாறு நம்மை ஒருபோதும் மன்னிக்காது. பயங்கரவாதம் அல்லது பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது, அனைத்து மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் துரோகம் இழைப்பதாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா எப்போதும் மனிதகுலத்தின் நலனுக்காகவே செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது, எதிர்காலத்தில் அனைத்து விஷயங்களிலும் ஜி-7 நாடுகளுடன் தொடர்ந்து ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்படுவோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, எரிசக்தி ஆகிய துறைகளில் சில விஷயங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி, அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் புதுமைகளை வளர்க்கவும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக உருவாகி வருகிறது. இருப்பினும், அது மிகவும் ஆற்றல் மிகுந்த தொழில்நுட்பமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில், எங்கள் முயற்சிகள் அனைத்தும் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டவையாகும். எந்தவொரு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உண்மையான மதிப்பும் கடைசி நபருக்கும் பயனளிக்க வேண்டும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவால் இயங்கும் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு செயலியை நாம் உருவாக்கினால், அது நாட்டில் ஒரு சிறிய கிராமத்தில் வசிக்கும் ஒரு விவசாயி அல்லது மீனவருக்கு பயனளிக்கும் போதுதான் அதன் உண்மையான வெற்றி கிடைக்கும்.
நாங்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் சாதாரண மக்களை அதிகாரம் பெறச் செய்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு விஷயத்தில் சில பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்க விரும்புகிறேன். முதலாவதாக, இது தொடர்பான கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உலகளாவிய நன்மைக்கான சக்தியாக மாற்ற முடியும். இரண்டாவதாக, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு யுகத்தில், முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த நூற்றாண்டில், எரிசக்தி மீதான போட்டியை நாம் கண்டோம். இந்த நூற்றாண்டில், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் நாம் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் முயற்சி, அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, என்ற வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கையுடன், மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான பாதையில் இந்தியா செல்கிறது. இந்த மனப்பான்மையுடன், அடுத்த ஆண்டு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் அன்புடன் அழைக்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.