Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address during the G7 Outreach Session on Energy Security (June 17, 2025)
18 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Carney,
Your Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Carney for extending us an invitation to the G-7 Summit and for our wonderful welcome. I congratulate all our friends on the historic occasion of the completion of 50 years of the G-7 group.
Friends,
Ensuring energy security for future generations is one of our biggest challenges. We consider it not only a priority but also as a responsibility towards our citizens. Moving forward on the basic principles of availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability, India has chosen the path of inclusive development.
Today, almost all homes in India have an electricity connection. India has one of the lowest per unit electricity cost. Despite being the world's fastest growing major economy, India has completed its Paris Commitments ahead of time. We are also moving rapidly towards the goal of Net Zero by 2070. Currently, renewable energy accounts for about 50% of our total installed capacity.
We are moving steadfast towards the target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. We are focusing on Green Hydrogen, Nuclear Energy, Ethanol Blending for clean energy. We are inspiring all the countries of the world to move towards a green and sustainable future.
Towards this, we have introduced global initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, Global Biofuels Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid.
Friends,
It is essential for all countries to move forward together towards energy transition. We must move forward with the spirit of "not I, but us". Unfortunately, the countries of the Global South are having to bear the maximum impact of uncertainty and conflicts. No matter where the tension is in the world, these countries are the first to be affected by food, fuel, fertiliser and financial crises.
Masses, materials, manufacturing, and mobility also get impacted. India considers it its responsibility to bring the priorities and concerns of the Global South to the world stage. We believe that as long as double standards persist in any form, sustainable and inclusive development of humanity shall remain out of reach.
Friends,
I would like to draw your attention to another grave issue - terrorism. There must be no place for double standards when it comes to terrorism. Recently, India faced a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack.
The terrorist attack that took place on April 22 was not just an assault on Pahalgam, but a direct attack on the soul, identity, and dignity of every Indian. It was an assault on all humanity. I express my sincere gratitude to all friends who condemned the attack in the strongest terms and extended their heartfelt condolences.
Friends,
Terrorism is the enemy of humanity. It stands in opposition to all nations that uphold democratic values. Unity in the fight against terrorism is imperative. Unfortunately, our own neighborhood has become a breeding ground for terrorism. For the sake of global peace and prosperity, our thinking and our policies must be extremely clear - any country that supports terrorism must be held accountable and made to pay the price.
Unfortunately, however, the reality is quite the opposite. On the one hand, we are quick to impose various sanctions based on our own preferences and interests. On the other hand, nations that openly support terrorism continue to be rewarded. I have some serious questions for those present in this room.
Are we truly serious about addressing terrorism? Will we understand the true meaning of terrorism only when it knocks on our own doors? Can those who spread terror and those who suffer from it be weighed on the same scale? Are our global institutions at risk of losing their credibility?
If we don’t take decisive action today against this terrorism that stands against humanity, history will never forgive us. Turning a blind eye towards terrorism for the sake of vested interests, or extending support to terror or terrorists, is a betrayal of all humanity.
Friends,
India has always acted in the interest of humanity, rising above its own self-interest. We will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all matters in the future as well.
Thank you very much.
Friends,
I would like to share a few points on the subjects of Technology, AI, and Energy. Undoubtedly, AI is emerging as a powerful tool to enhance efficiency and foster innovation across all sectors. However, AI itself is a highly energy-intensive technology. The growing energy consumption driven by AI data centers, and the increasing energy demands of today’s technology-driven societies can only be sustainably addressed through renewable energy sources.
Ensuring affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy is a top priority for India. To achieve this, we are focusing on Solar Energy and Small Modular Reactors. We are also developing smart grids, energy storage systems, and green energy corridors to connect renewable energy production with demand centers.
Friends,
In India, all our efforts have been based on a human-centric approach. We believe that the true value of any technology lies in its ability to benefit the very last person. No one in the Global South should be left behind. For example, if we develop an AI powered weather prediction app, its real success shall be when it benefits a farmer or a fisherman living in a small village in my country.
In India, we have developed an AI-based language app called 'BHASHINI' to ensure that even a person from a remote village can connect with the languages of the world and become part of the global conversation. We have democratised technology and have empowered our economy and the common man through Digital Public Infrastructure.
At the international level as well, we must adopt a human-centric approach. Everyone recognises the potential and usefulness of AI. However, the real challenge is not the power and capability of AI itself, but ensuring that AI tools enhance human dignity and empowerment.
Friends,
Rich data is the foundation for inclusive, capable, and responsible AI. India’s diversity, reflected in its vibrant lifestyle, multitude of languages, and vast geography, makes it one of the most valuable and powerful sources of rich data. AI models developed and tested against the benchmark of India’s diversity will therefore hold immense relevance and utility for the entire world.
In India, we have stressed on building a robust data empowerment and protection architecture. Alongside this, India possesses a vast talent pool that can significantly contribute to global efforts in the field of AI, through its scale, skill, diversity, and commitment to democratic values.
Friends,
I would like to offer a few suggestions on the subject of AI. First, we must work towards governance at an international level that addresses concerns related to AI while also promoting innovation. Only then can we transform AI into a force for global good. Second, in the age of AI, close cooperation in the areas of critical minerals and technology is extremely important.
We must focus on securing and strengthening the resilience of their supply chains. We must also ensure that no country uses them solely for its own interests or as a weapon. Thirdly, deep fakes are a major cause for concern, as they can create widespread disorder in society. Therefore, AI generated content must be clearly water-marked or accompanied by a clear disclosure.
Friends,
In the last century, we witnessed competition over energy. In this century, we must embrace cooperation in the field of technology. We must move forward with the guiding principle of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, aur Sabka Prayas', i.e. India’s call for People, Planet, and Progress. With this spirit, I extend a cordial invitation to all of you for the AI Impact Summit to be held in India next year.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ7 ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
18 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ,
Your Excellencies,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
G-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। G-7 ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ (ਦੋਸਤਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਵੇਲੇਬੀਲਿਟੀ, ਐਕਸੈੱਸੇਬੀਲਿਟੀ, ਅਫੋਰਡੀਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸੈਪਟੇਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ connected ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ per unit electricity cost ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ fastest growing major economy ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀ, ਭਾਰਤ Paris Commitments ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ 2070 ਤੱਕ Net Zero ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਡੀ total installed capacity ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ share, renewable energy ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ renewable ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਗ੍ਰਸਰ ਹਨ। Clean Energy ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ Green Hydrogen, Nuclear Energy, Ethanol Blending ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ green ਅਤੇ sustainable future ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ LiFE, Global Biofuels Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
Energy Transition ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। “ਮੈਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਅਸੀਂ” ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, Uncertainty ਅਤੇ conflicts ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਸਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਉਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੇਲਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਣਾਅ ਚਾਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ food, fuel, fertiliser ਅਤੇ financial crisis ਦਾ ਕਹਿਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟੁੱਟਦਾ ਹੈ।
Masses, material, manufacturing ਅਤੇ mobility ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਉਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ World stage ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ- ਉਹ ਹੈ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਇਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ।
22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ, ਹੋਂਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਹਮਲਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਸੀ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੜੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੜੋਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਬ੍ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਉਂਡ ਹੈ! ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ- ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਚੁਕਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ-ਨਾਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਭਾਂਤਿ-ਭਾਂਤਿ ਦੇ sanctions ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ। ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਆਮ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਮਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਬੈਠੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਵਾਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹਾਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ? ਕੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਸਿਰਫ ਤਦ ਸਮਝ ਆਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਕ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ? ਕੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਤਰਾਜੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਦੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ? ਕੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ institutions ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਾਕ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਣਗੇ?
ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਖੜੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਦਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ, ਤਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਮੁਆਫ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਿਜੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਕ ਸੰਮਤੀ ਦੇਣਾ, ਆਤੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਦੇਣਾ, ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਧੋਖਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਠ ਕੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ G7 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
Friends,
Technology, AI ਅਤੇ Energy ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਵਾਂਗਾ। ਬਿਨਾ ਸ਼ੱਕ, AI ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ efficiency ਅਤੇ innovation ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, AI ਖੁਦ, ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ energy intensive ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਹੈ। AI ਡੇਟਾ centres ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ energy ਦੀ ਖਪਤ; ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ driven ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ energy ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਗਰ ਕੋਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ renewable energy ਹੈ।
ਅਫੋਰਡੇਬਲ, ਰਿਲਾਇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ Solar Energy ਅਤੇ Small Modular Reactors ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Renewable energy production ਅਤੇ energy demand centres ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ smart grids, energy storage ਅਤੇ green energy corridors ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ human centric approach ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਸਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਦ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਉਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਗਰ ਅਸੀਂ AI powered weather prediction app ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ AI-based language app “ਭਾਸ਼ਿਣੀ” ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ, ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ democratise ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ Digital Public Infrastructure ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ empower ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ human centric approach ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਕੋਈ AI ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ AI ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਗੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ AI ਟੂਲਸ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਏ।
Friends,
ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਡੇਟਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ responsible AI ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਬਹੁਰੰਗੀ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗੋਲਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਸੌਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲੇ AI ਮਾਡਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡੇਟਾ Empowerment ਅਤੇ Protection ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ talent pool ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ scale, skill, diversity ਅਤੇ democratic values ਨਾਲ AI ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
AI ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਵਾਂਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ AI ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ Innovation ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇ। ਤਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ force for global good ਬਣਾ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, AI ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ critical minerals ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ supply chains ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ resilient ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਰਥ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਂ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ। ਤੀਸਰਾ, deep fake ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਾਜਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, AI generated content ‘ਤੇ water-marking ਜਾਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ competition ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ cooperation ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। “ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ” – ਇਸੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਯਾਨੀ People, Planet ਅਤੇ Progress – ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ AI Impact Summit ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।