प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर जी7 आउटरीच सेशन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
18 JUN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी,
Your Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
G-7 समिट में निमंत्रण के लिए, और हमारे शानदार स्वागत के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। G-7 समूह के पचास वर्ष पूरे होने के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर मैं सभी मित्रों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
Friends,
भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक है। हम इसे केवल अपनी प्राथमिकता ही नहीं, बल्कि अपने देशवासियों के प्रति जिम्मेदारी भी मानते हैं। अवेले-बिलिटी, ऐक्से-सेबीलीटी, अफोर्डि-बिलिटी और एक्सेप्टे-बिलिटी के मूल सिद्धांतों पर आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत ने समावेशी विकास का रास्ता तय किया है।
आज भारत के लगभग सभी घर बिजली से connected हैं। भारत की गिनती सबसे कम per unit electricity cost वाले देशों में है। विश्व की fastest growing major economy होते हुए भी, भारत Paris Commitments को समय से पहले पूरा करने वाला देश है। हम 2070 तक Net Zero के लक्ष्य की ओर भी तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं। इस समय हमारी total installed capacity का लगभग पचास प्रतिशत share, renewable energy का है।
हम 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट renewable एनर्जी के लक्ष्य की ओर दृढ़ता से अग्रसर हैं। Clean Energy के लिए हम Green Hydrogen, Nuclear Energy, Ethanol Blending पर जोर दे रहे हैं। हम विश्व के सभी देशों को green और sustainable future की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
इसके लिए हमने International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, मिशन LiFE, Global Biofuels Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid जैसी वैश्विक पहलों की शुरुआत की है।
Friends,
Energy Transition में आगे बढ़ते हुए सभी देशों का साथ चलना आवश्यक है। "मैं नहीं, हम” की भावना से आगे बढ़ना होगा। दुर्भाग्यवश, Uncertainty और conflicts का सबसे अधिक असर ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को झेलना पड़ता है। तनाव चाहे विश्व के किसी भी कोने में हो, इन देशों पर food, fuel, fertiliser और financial crisis का कहर सबसे पहले टूटता है।
Masses, material, manufacturing और mobility भी प्रभावित होते हैं। भारत ने ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं और चिंताओं को World stage तक पहुंचाना अपना दायित्व समझा है। हमारा मानना है कि किसी भी प्रकार के दोहरे मापदंड के रहते मानवता का सतत और समावेशी विकास संभव नहीं है।
Friends,
एक और गंभीर विषय की ओर आपका ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहता हूँ- वह है आतंकवाद। आतंकवाद पर दोहरे मापदंडों का कोई स्थान नहीं होना चाहिए। हाल ही में भारत को एक क्रूर और कायरतापूर्ण आतंकी हमले का सामना करना पड़ा।
22 अप्रैल को हुआ आतंकी हमला केवल पहलगाम पर ही नहीं, बल्कि हर भारतीय की आत्मा, अस्मिता और गरिमा पर भी सीधा आघात था। यह पूरी मानवता पर आघात था। आप सभी मित्रों ने जिन कड़े शब्दों में इसकी निंदा की, संवेदनाएं प्रकट की, उसके लिए आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
आतंकवाद मानवता का दुश्मन है। लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों में विश्वास रखने वाले सभी देशों का विरोधी है। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एकजुटता अनिवार्य है। भारत के पड़ोस में तो आतंकवाद का ब्रीडिंग ग्राउन्ड है! वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि के लिए, हमारी सोच और नीति स्पष्ट होनी चाहिए- यदि कोई भी देश आतंकवाद का समर्थन करता है, तो उसे इसकी कीमत चुकानी होगी।
लेकिन दुर्भाग्यवश, वास्तविकता इसके उलट है। एक तरफ तो हम अपनी पसंद-नापसंद के आधार पर, भांति-भांति के sanctions लगाने में देर नहीं करते। दूसरी ओर, जो देश खुले आम आतंकवाद का समर्थन करते हैं, उन्हे पुरस्कृत करते हैं । इस कमरे में जो बैठे हैं, उनसे मेरे कुछ गंभीर सवाल हैं।
क्या हम आतंकवाद को लेकर गंभीर हैं भी या नहीं? क्या हमें आतंकवाद का मतलब सिर्फ तब समझ आएगा जब वो हमारे घर के दरवाजे पर दस्तक देगा? क्या आतंकवाद फैलाने वाले को और आतंकवाद से पीड़ित को एक ही तराजू में रख कर देखा जायेगा? क्या हमारे ग्लोबल institutions एक मज़ाक बन कर रह जायेंगे?
यदि हमने आज मानवता के विरुद्ध खड़े इस आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध निर्णायक कदम नहीं उठाए, तो इतिहास हमें कभी माफ नहीं करेगा। निजी हितों के लिए, आतंकवाद को मूक सम्मति देना, आतंक या आतंकियों का साथ देना, पूरी मानवता के साथ विश्वासघात है।
Friends,
भारत ने सदैव अपने हितों से ऊपर उठकर मानवता के हित में काम किया है। हम आगे भी सभी विषयों पर G7 के साथ अपना संवाद और सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
Friends,
Technology, AI और Energy के विषय में मैं कुछ बिन्दु रखना चाहूँगा। नि:संदेह, AI हर क्षेत्र में efficiency और innovation बढ़ाने का बहुत ही प्रभावी माध्यम बन रहा है। लेकिन, AI खुद, एक बहुत ही energy intensive टेक्नोलॉजी है। AI डेटा centres के कारण energy की खपत; और आज की टेक्नोलॉजी driven सोसायटी की energy की जरूरतों को टिकाऊ तरीके से पूरा करने का अगर कोई उपाय है, तो वह renewable energy है।
अफोर्डेबल, रेलाइबल और सस्टेनेबल ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करना भारत की प्राथमिकता है। इसके लिए हम Solar Energy और Small Modular Reactors पर जोर दे रहे हैं। Renewable energy production और energy demand centres को जोड़ने के लिए हम smart grids, energy storage और green energy corridors बना रहे हैं।
Friends,
भारत में हमारे सभी प्रयास human centric approach पर आधारित रहे हैं। हम मानते हैं कि किसी भी टेक्नोलॉजी का वास्तविक मूल्य तभी है जब उसका लाभ आखिरी व्यक्ति तक पहुँचे। ग्लोबल साउथ में भी कोई अछूता न रहे। उदाहरण के तौर पर, अगर हम AI powered weather prediction app बनाते हैं, तो उसका लाभ मेरे देश के छोटे से गाँव में रहने वाले किसान या मछुआरे को मिलता है।
भारत में AI-based language app "भाषिणी” बनाया गया है ताकि एक गावं का व्यक्ति भी विश्व की भाषाओं से जुड़कर, वैश्विक संवाद का हिस्सा बन सके। हमने टेक्नोलॉजी को democratise किया है और Digital Public Infrastructure से अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ-साथ सामान्य लोगों को empower किया हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी हमें human centric approach रखनी चाहिए। हर कोई AI के सामर्थ्य और उसकी उपयोगिता को स्वीकार करता है। लेकिन AI की शक्ति और क्षमता हमारी चुनौती नहीं है। बल्कि चुनौती यह है कि AI टूल्स, मानवीय गरिमा और सामथर्य को बढ़ाएं।
Friends,
समृद्ध डेटा ही एक समावेशी, सक्षम और responsible AI की गारंटी है । भारत की विविधता, बहुरंगी रहन-सहन, भाषाएं और भौगोलिक विशालता, समृद्ध डेटा का सबसे उत्तम और शक्तिशाली स्रोत है। ऐसे में, भारत की विविधता की कसौटी से निकले AI मॉडल पूरे विश्व के लिए उपयोगी साबित होंगे।
भारत में हमने एक मजबूत डेटा Empowerment और Protection आर्किटेक्चर बनाने पर बल दिया है। साथ ही भारत के पास एक विशाल talent pool है, जो अपने scale, skill, diversity और democratic values से AI में वैश्विक प्रयासों को सशक्त कर सकता है।
Friends,
AI के विषय पर मैं कुछ सुझाव आपके सामने रखना चाहूँगा। पहला, अंतराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर गवर्नेंस पर काम करना होगा जो AI से जुड़ी चिंताओं को दूर करते हुए innovation को भी बढ़ावा दे। तभी हम इसे force for global good बना पाएंगे। दूसरा, AI के युग में critical minerals और टेक्नोलॉजी में करीबी सहयोग बहुत आवश्यक है।
हमें इनकी supply chains को सुरक्षित और resilient बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा। हमें यह भी देखना होगा कि कोई भी देश इनका उपयोग केवल अपने स्वार्थ के लिए या हथियार के रूप में न करे। तीसरा, deep fake बहुत बड़ी चिंता का कारण है । यह समाज में अराजकता फैला सकता है। इसलिए, AI generated content पर water-marking या स्पष्ट घोषणा की जानी चाहिए।
Friends,
पिछली सदी में हमने ऊर्जा के लिए competition देखा। इस सदी में हमें टेक्नॉलजी के लिए cooperation करना होगा। "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, और सबका प्रयास” – इसी मूलमंत्र पर आगे बढ़ना होगा। यानी People, Planet और Progress - यह भारत का आह्वान है। इसी भावना के साथ मैं आप सभी को अगले वर्ष भारत में होने जा रही AI Impact Summit के लिए सादर आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address during the G7 Outreach Session on Energy Security (June 17, 2025)
18 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Carney,
Your Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Carney for extending us an invitation to the G-7 Summit and for our wonderful welcome. I congratulate all our friends on the historic occasion of the completion of 50 years of the G-7 group.
Friends,
Ensuring energy security for future generations is one of our biggest challenges. We consider it not only a priority but also as a responsibility towards our citizens. Moving forward on the basic principles of availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability, India has chosen the path of inclusive development.
Today, almost all homes in India have an electricity connection. India has one of the lowest per unit electricity cost. Despite being the world's fastest growing major economy, India has completed its Paris Commitments ahead of time. We are also moving rapidly towards the goal of Net Zero by 2070. Currently, renewable energy accounts for about 50% of our total installed capacity.
We are moving steadfast towards the target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. We are focusing on Green Hydrogen, Nuclear Energy, Ethanol Blending for clean energy. We are inspiring all the countries of the world to move towards a green and sustainable future.
Towards this, we have introduced global initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, Global Biofuels Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid.
Friends,
It is essential for all countries to move forward together towards energy transition. We must move forward with the spirit of "not I, but us". Unfortunately, the countries of the Global South are having to bear the maximum impact of uncertainty and conflicts. No matter where the tension is in the world, these countries are the first to be affected by food, fuel, fertiliser and financial crises.
Masses, materials, manufacturing, and mobility also get impacted. India considers it its responsibility to bring the priorities and concerns of the Global South to the world stage. We believe that as long as double standards persist in any form, sustainable and inclusive development of humanity shall remain out of reach.
Friends,
I would like to draw your attention to another grave issue - terrorism. There must be no place for double standards when it comes to terrorism. Recently, India faced a brutal and cowardly terrorist attack.
The terrorist attack that took place on April 22 was not just an assault on Pahalgam, but a direct attack on the soul, identity, and dignity of every Indian. It was an assault on all humanity. I express my sincere gratitude to all friends who condemned the attack in the strongest terms and extended their heartfelt condolences.
Friends,
Terrorism is the enemy of humanity. It stands in opposition to all nations that uphold democratic values. Unity in the fight against terrorism is imperative. Unfortunately, our own neighborhood has become a breeding ground for terrorism. For the sake of global peace and prosperity, our thinking and our policies must be extremely clear - any country that supports terrorism must be held accountable and made to pay the price.
Unfortunately, however, the reality is quite the opposite. On the one hand, we are quick to impose various sanctions based on our own preferences and interests. On the other hand, nations that openly support terrorism continue to be rewarded. I have some serious questions for those present in this room.
Are we truly serious about addressing terrorism? Will we understand the true meaning of terrorism only when it knocks on our own doors? Can those who spread terror and those who suffer from it be weighed on the same scale? Are our global institutions at risk of losing their credibility?
If we don’t take decisive action today against this terrorism that stands against humanity, history will never forgive us. Turning a blind eye towards terrorism for the sake of vested interests, or extending support to terror or terrorists, is a betrayal of all humanity.
Friends,
India has always acted in the interest of humanity, rising above its own self-interest. We will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with the G-7 on all matters in the future as well.
Thank you very much.
Friends,
I would like to share a few points on the subjects of Technology, AI, and Energy. Undoubtedly, AI is emerging as a powerful tool to enhance efficiency and foster innovation across all sectors. However, AI itself is a highly energy-intensive technology. The growing energy consumption driven by AI data centers, and the increasing energy demands of today’s technology-driven societies can only be sustainably addressed through renewable energy sources.
Ensuring affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy is a top priority for India. To achieve this, we are focusing on Solar Energy and Small Modular Reactors. We are also developing smart grids, energy storage systems, and green energy corridors to connect renewable energy production with demand centers.
Friends,
In India, all our efforts have been based on a human-centric approach. We believe that the true value of any technology lies in its ability to benefit the very last person. No one in the Global South should be left behind. For example, if we develop an AI powered weather prediction app, its real success shall be when it benefits a farmer or a fisherman living in a small village in my country.
In India, we have developed an AI-based language app called 'BHASHINI' to ensure that even a person from a remote village can connect with the languages of the world and become part of the global conversation. We have democratised technology and have empowered our economy and the common man through Digital Public Infrastructure.
At the international level as well, we must adopt a human-centric approach. Everyone recognises the potential and usefulness of AI. However, the real challenge is not the power and capability of AI itself, but ensuring that AI tools enhance human dignity and empowerment.
Friends,
Rich data is the foundation for inclusive, capable, and responsible AI. India’s diversity, reflected in its vibrant lifestyle, multitude of languages, and vast geography, makes it one of the most valuable and powerful sources of rich data. AI models developed and tested against the benchmark of India’s diversity will therefore hold immense relevance and utility for the entire world.
In India, we have stressed on building a robust data empowerment and protection architecture. Alongside this, India possesses a vast talent pool that can significantly contribute to global efforts in the field of AI, through its scale, skill, diversity, and commitment to democratic values.
Friends,
I would like to offer a few suggestions on the subject of AI. First, we must work towards governance at an international level that addresses concerns related to AI while also promoting innovation. Only then can we transform AI into a force for global good. Second, in the age of AI, close cooperation in the areas of critical minerals and technology is extremely important.
We must focus on securing and strengthening the resilience of their supply chains. We must also ensure that no country uses them solely for its own interests or as a weapon. Thirdly, deep fakes are a major cause for concern, as they can create widespread disorder in society. Therefore, AI generated content must be clearly water-marked or accompanied by a clear disclosure.
Friends,
In the last century, we witnessed competition over energy. In this century, we must embrace cooperation in the field of technology. We must move forward with the guiding principle of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, aur Sabka Prayas', i.e. India’s call for People, Planet, and Progress. With this spirit, I extend a cordial invitation to all of you for the AI Impact Summit to be held in India next year.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.