Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Urges Members to Avoid Approaching Unauthorized Agents and Use Official EPFO Portals for Free & Secure Online Services
16 JUN 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has taken a series of reforms designed to make EPFO services faster, transparent and user-friendly for all its stakeholders. These initiatives are part of EPFO’s commitment to deliver hassle-free, secure and efficient services to all its stakeholders.
EPFO in recent times has issued circulars for Simplification of KYC or member details correction & for submission of transfer claims, deployment of functionality for Auto settlement of advance claims upto Rs. 1 lakhs and Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) for simplifying the Pension disbursement process.
The limit of Auto Claim settlement facility was enhanced to Rs. 1 lakh for Advances under Illness, Housing, Marriage & Education resulting in 2.34 Crore claims settled in auto mode in FY 2024-25. The Transfer claim process has also been simplified w.e.f. 15.01.2025 by removing the requirement of employer approvals in most of the cases.
The Online facility provided for member profile correction has been simplified using Aadhaar authentication. The dependency on employer and EPFO for member profile correction has been done away with, in most of the cases. The Online de-linking facility has enabled members to delink wrong member id from their UAN and thus has resulted in reduction of grievances.
The Allotment and activation of UAN is being done through UMANG APP using Face Authentication Technology (FAT). By availing this facility, the member gains immediate access to EPFO services such as passbook viewing, KYC updates, claim submission etc.
EPFO has removed the requirement of uploading of the image of cheque leaf/attested bank passbook for speedy settlement of claims filed online and to reduce the rejection of claims. Also, the requirement of Employer approval for seeding bank account details with UAN has been removed from April 2025.
However, it has been observed that several cybercafe operators/fintech companies are charging EPFO members large sums of money for services that are officially free. In many cases, these operators are simply using the EPFO’s online grievance portal, something any member can do on their own, free of cost, from the comfort of their homes. The stakeholders are cautioned against visiting or engaging with third-party companies or agents for EPFO-related services as this may expose their financial data to third party entities. These external entities are not authorized by EPFO and may charge unnecessary fees or compromise the security of personal information of members.
EPFO has a robust grievance monitoring and redressal system wherein the member grievances are registered on CPGRAMS or EPFiGMS portals and are monitored till their resolution in a time bound manner. A total of 16,01,202 grievances were received in EPFiGMS and 1,74,328 in CPGRAMS in FY 2024-25. Out of these, 98% of the grievances were redressed within timelines. EPFO strongly advises all its members, employers, and pensioners to utilize the online services available through the EPFO portal and UMANG app. All EPFO services including claim filing, transfers, KYC updation, and grievance process are entirely free of cost and members should not pay any fees to third party agents or cyber cafes for services that can be easily accessed online. Further, the members can contact EPFO helpdesks/PROs at Regional offices as listed on the official website (www.epfindia.gov.in) for any issues.
EPFO remains committed to empowering India’s workforce with world-class, technology-driven social security services.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने सदस्यों से अनधिकृत एजेंटों से संपर्क करने से बचने और नि:शुल्क तथा सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के लिए ईपीएफओ के आधिकारिक पोर्टल का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
16 JUN 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने अपने सभी हितधारकों के लिए ईपीएफओ सेवाओं को तेज़, पारदर्शी और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं। ये पहल ईपीएफओ की अपने सभी हितधारकों को परेशानी मुक्त, सुरक्षित और कुशल सेवाएं देने की प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा हैं।
हाल ही में ईपीएफओ ने केवाईसी या सदस्य विवरण में सुधार तथा स्थानांतरण दावों को प्रस्तुत करने के सरलीकरण, एक लाख रुपये तक के अग्रिम दावों के स्वत: निपटान के लिए कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाना तथा पेंशन संवितरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) के लिए परिपत्र जारी किए हैं
बीमारी, आवास, विवाह और शिक्षा के लिए अग्रिम ऑटो क्लेम निपटान सुविधा की सीमा को बढ़ाकर एक लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 2.34 करोड़ दावों का ऑटो मोड में निपटान किया गया। अधिकांश मामलों में नियोक्ता की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता को हटाकर 15.01.2025 से स्थानांतरण दावा प्रक्रिया को भी सरल बना दिया गया है।
आधार प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग करके सदस्य प्रोफ़ाइल सुधार के लिए प्रदान की गई ऑनलाइन सुविधा को सरल बनाया गया है। अधिकांश मामलों में सदस्य प्रोफ़ाइल सुधार के लिए नियोक्ता और ईपीएफओ पर निर्भरता समाप्त कर दी गई है। ऑनलाइन डी-लिंकिंग सुविधा ने सदस्यों को उनके यूएएन से गलत सदस्य आईडी को डीलिंक करने में सक्षम बनाया है और इस प्रकार शिकायतों में कमी आई है।
यूएएन का आवंटन और सक्रियण फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एफएटी) का उपयोग करके उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाकर, सदस्य को ईपीएफओ सेवाओं जैसे पासबुक देखना, केवाईसी अपडेट, दावा प्रस्तुत करना आदि तक तत्काल पहुंच प्राप्त होती है।
ईपीएफओ ने ऑनलाइन दाखिल दावों के त्वरित निपटान और दावों की अस्वीकृति को कम करने के लिए चेक लीफ/सत्यापित बैंक पासबुक की छवि अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता को हटा दिया है। साथ ही, यूएएन के साथ बैंक खाते के विवरण को जोड़ने के लिए नियोक्ता की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता को अप्रैल 2025 से हटा दिया गया है।
हालांकि, यह देखा गया है कि कई साइबरकैफे संचालक/फिनटेक कंपनियां ईपीएफओ सदस्यों से उन सेवाओं के लिए बड़ी रकम वसूल रही हैं जो आधिकारिक तौर पर मुफ्त हैं। कई मामलों में ये संचालक केवल ईपीएफओ के ऑनलाइन शिकायत पोर्टल का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जिसे कोई भी सदस्य अपने घर बैठे, मुफ्त में कर सकता है। हितधारकों को ईपीएफओ से संबंधित सेवाओं के लिए तीसरे पक्ष की कंपनियों या एजेंटों के पास जाने या उनसे जुड़ने के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी जाती है क्योंकि इससे उनका वित्तीय डेटा तीसरे पक्ष की संस्थाओं के सामने आ सकता है। ये बाहरी संस्थाएं ईपीएफओ द्वारा अधिकृत नहीं हैं और वे अनावश्यक शुल्क ले सकती हैं या सदस्यों की व्यक्तिगत जानकारी की सुरक्षा से समझौता कर सकती हैं।
ईपीएफओ के पास एक मजबूत शिकायत निगरानी और निवारण प्रणाली है, जिसमें सदस्यों की शिकायतों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस या ईपीएफआईजीएमएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया जाता है और समयबद्ध तरीके से उनके समाधान होने तक उनकी निगरानी की जाती है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ईपीएफआईजीएमएस में कुल 16,01,202 शिकायतें और सीपीजीआरएएमएस में 1,74,328 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं। इनमें से 98 प्रतिशत शिकायतों का समय सीमा के भीतर निवारण किया गया। ईपीएफओ अपने सभी सदस्यों, नियोक्ताओं और पेंशनभोगियों को ईपीएफओ पोर्टल और उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से उपलब्ध ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का उपयोग करने की सलाह देता है। दावा दाखिल करना, स्थानान्तरण, केवाईसी अपडेशन और शिकायत प्रक्रिया सहित सभी ईपीएफओ सेवाएं पूरी तरह से नि:शुल्‍क हैं और सदस्यों को उन सेवाओं के लिए तीसरे पक्ष के एजेंटों या साइबर कैफे को कोई शुल्क नहीं देना चाहिए, जिन्हें आसानी से ऑनलाइन प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, सदस्य किसी भी प्रकार की समस्या के लिए आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (www.epfindia.gov.in) पर सूचीबद्ध क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में ईपीएफओ हेल्पडेस्क/पीआरओ से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
ईपीएफओ विश्व स्तरीय, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवाओं के साथ भारत के कार्यबल को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।