Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the India-Cyprus Business Roundtable Meeting in Cyprus
15 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
First of all, I would like to express my gratitude to the President for personally coming to the airport to receive me today. I am very thankful to him for organizing such a large roundtable with business leaders. I also sincerely thank him for the positive thoughts he shared about me and our partnership.
Friends,
It is after 23 years that a Prime Minister of Bharat has visited Cyprus. And the very first program is a business roundtable. This signifies how important economic stakeholders are in the relationship between Bharat and Cyprus. I have listened to your views very carefully. I have sensed your commitment to strengthening Bharat-Cyprus economic relations. In your ideas, I have felt not just potential, but resolve. It is clear that there are immense opportunities for our relations to grow further.
Friends,
Cyprus has long been a reliable partner for us, as many of you have also mentioned. Significant investment has come to Bharat from Cyprus. Several Indian companies have also invested in Cyprus and, in a way, view Cyprus as a gateway to Europe. Today, bilateral trade has reached 150 million dollars. But the true potential of our relationship is far greater than this. Most of you are connected with Bharat and have witnessed Bharat’s growth story over the past 11 years. In the last decade, Bharat has become the world’s fifth-largest economy, and we are moving rapidly toward becoming the third-largest economy in the near future. Today, Bharat is recognized globally as one of the fastest-growing emerging economies.
Friends,
You are well aware that we have undertaken major tax reforms. With GST, the One Nation, One Tax system has been implemented. Corporate tax has been rationalized. Thousands of laws have been decriminalized. Along with "Ease of Doing Business," we have also emphasized "Trust of Doing Business" equally. Today, Bharat has a clear policy and a stable polity. For the first time in six decades, the same government has been elected for a third consecutive term. You are familiar with Bharat’s demographic dividend and talent, which also came up in your discussions. In the past 10 years, Bharat has seen a digital revolution. Financial inclusion has become a global benchmark. Through the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), 50% of the world's digital transactions now take place in Bharat. Countries like France have joined this platform, and discussions are underway for Cyprus to join as well—I welcome this.
Bharat is investing over $100 billion annually in the development of futuristic infrastructure. In this year's Budget, we have launched a Manufacturing Mission. Bharat is among the world leaders in manufacturing vaccines, generic medicines, and medical devices. We are also focusing on maritime and port development. Shipbuilding and shipbreaking are being given priority, and a new policy is being introduced for this. The civil aviation sector is growing rapidly. Indian companies have placed new orders for more than a thousand aircraft. Innovation has become a strong pillar of Bharat’s economic strength. Our over 100,000 start-ups are not just dreamers—they are delivering solutions. Among these, 100 have become unicorns. Bharat believes in balancing the economy with ecology, and we are committed to this path. A clean and green future is being built. We are moving rapidly toward our target of 500 gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We are also accelerating work on green shipping and making Indian Railways 100% carbon-neutral by 2030.
Our AI Mission, Quantum Mission, Semiconductor Mission, Critical Minerals Mission, and Nuclear Power Mission are becoming the new engines of our growth. I am pleased to know that the Cyprus Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange (NSE) of Bharat have agreed to collaborate in GIFT City, in my home state of Gujarat. Cyprus is a renowned tourist destination. In Bharat too, we are focusing on destination development and management. Close cooperation between our tour operators can take many forms. There are many such areas where there is immense potential for mutual cooperation.
Friends,
Last month, Bharat and the UK reached an agreement on an ambitious Free Trade Agreement (FTA). We are now committed to concluding the Bharat-EU Free Trade Agreement by the end of this year. The pace of negotiations has picked up, and all of you will certainly benefit from it. I welcome the establishment of the Bharat-Cyprus-Greece Business and Investment Council. This is a very good initiative and can become an important platform for economic cooperation. Friends, the ideas and suggestions you all have shared have been noted by my team. We will develop an action plan and follow up on them. I also extend an invitation for you to visit Bharat. In conclusion, I once again thank the President for taking the time to attend this meeting. I also express my gratitude to the Cyprus Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Investment Cyprus for organizing this roundtable in such a well-coordinated manner. Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قبرص میں بھارت-قبرص بزنس گول میز میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
15 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
سب سے پہلے میں صدر کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آج وہ خود ایئرپورٹ پر مجھے لینے کے لیے آئے تھے۔ بزنس لیڈر کے ساتھ اتنا بڑا راؤنڈ ٹیبل انہوں نے آرگنائز کیا، میں اس کے لیے بہت شکرگزار ہوں۔ انہوں نے میرے لیے اور ہماری ساجھے داری کے لیے جو مثبت خیالات رکھے ہیں، میں اس کے لیے بھی آپ کا تہہِ دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
23 سال کے بعد بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کا قبرص میں آنا ہوا ہے۔ اور سب سے پہلا پروگرام بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل کا ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک اشارہ ہے کہ بھارت اور قبرص کے تعلقات میں اقتصادی میدان سے جڑے لوگوں کا کتنی اہمیت ہے۔ آپ کے خیالات کو میں نے بہت غور سے سنا ہے۔ بھارت قبرص اقتصادی تعلقات کے لیے آپ کے پختہ عزم کو میں نے محسوس کیا ہے۔ آپ کے نظریات میں صرف امکان ہی نہیں، ہدف کو بھی میں محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ یہ واضح ہے کہ ہمارے تعلقات میں آگے بڑھنے کے بے شمار امکانات ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
قبرص لمبے عرصے سے ہمارا بھروسے مند شراکت دار رہا ہے، جس کا آپ لوگوں نے بھی ذکر کیا۔ اور بھارت میں یہاں سے قابل ذکر سرمایہ کاری بھی ہوئی ہے۔ کئی بھارتیہ کمپنیوں نے بھی قبرص میں اور ایک طرح سے قبرص کو یوروپ کے گیٹ وے کے روپ میں ہی دیکھا ہے۔ آج باہمی تجارت 150 ملین ڈالر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ لیکن ہمارے رشتوں کی حقیقی صلاحیت اس سے بہت زیادہ ہے۔ آپ میں سے زیادہ تر لوگ بھارت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور پچھلے 11 سال میں بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر کو بھی دیکھا ہے۔ پچھلی ایک دہائی میں بھارت دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بنا اور مستقبل قریب میں ہم دنیا کی تیسری معیشت بننے کی سمت میں بہت تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آج دنیا میں بھارت بہت تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں اس کا مقام ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں، ہم نے ٹیکس اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ ایک ملک ایک ٹیکس پالیسی لائی گئی ہے، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس ریشنلائز کیا گیا ہے۔ ہزاروں کی تعداد میں قانونوں میں ڈی کرمنلائزیشن کرنے کا کام ہم نے کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرسٹ آف ڈوئنگ بزنس، اس پر بھی اتنا ہی زوردیا ہے۔ آج بھارت میں واضح پالیسی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مستحکم نظام حکومت بھی ہے۔ چھ دہائی کے بعد ایسا ہوا ہے کہ ایک ہی سرکار لگاتار تیسری بار چُن کر کے آئی ہے۔ بھارت کی ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ اور ٹیلنٹ سے آپ اچھی طرح واقف ہیں اور آپ کی بات چیت میں بھی اس کا ذکر ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سال میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب آیا ہے، مالی شمولیت ایک مثال بنی ہے۔ یونفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس یعنی یوپی آئی کے وسیلے سے آج دنیا کا 50فیصد ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیکشن بھارت میں ہوتا ہے۔ فرانس جیسے کئی ملک اس سے جڑے ہیں، قبرص کو بھی اس سے جڑنے کے لیے بات چل رہی ہے اور میں اس کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ بھارت میں مستقبل پر مبنی بنیادی دھانچے کی ترقی میں ہم 100 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سالانہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کی شروعات کی ہے۔ دنیا میں ویکسینز، جینیرک میڈیسنز اور میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت ورلڈ لیڈرز میں سے ایک ہے۔ میریٹائم اور بندرگاہوں کی ترقی پر ہماری توجہ ہے۔ ہم شپ بلڈنگ اور شپ بریکنگ کو بھی ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ایک نئی پالیسی بھی لائی جا رہی ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کا شعبہ بھی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ بھارتیہ کمپنیوں نے ہزار سے زیادہ طیارے، اس کا نیا آرڈر دیا ہے۔ جدت طرازی بھارت کی اقتصادی طاقت کا مضبوط ستون بنی ہے۔ ہمارے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس صرف خواب نہیں حل بھیجتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 100 یونی کارن بن چکے ہیں۔ بھارت اکنامی اور ایکالوجی کے توازن میں یقین کرتا ہے اور اس پر ہم عہد بند ہیں۔ ایک شفاف اور سبز مستقبل کا راستہ بن رہا ہے۔ 2030 تک ہم 500 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ہدف کی سمت میں بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ گرین شپنگ کی ترقی اور 2030 تک ریلوے کو 100فیصد کاربن نیوٹرل بنانے کی جانب تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اے آئی مشن، کوانٹم مشن، سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، کرٹیکل منرل مشن، نیوکلیئر پاور مشن، ہمارے گروتھ انجن کے نئے انجن بن رہے ہیں۔ مجھے جان کر خوشی ہے کہ قبرص کی اسٹاک ایکسچینج اور این ایس ای نے میری آبائی ریاست گجرات میں گفٹ سٹی میں تعاون پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ قبرص ایک مشہور سیاحتی مقام ہے۔ بھارت میں بھی ہم ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینجمنٹ پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ٹور آپریٹرز کے درمیان نزدیکی تعاون الگ الگ ہو سکتا ہے۔ ایسے کئی اور شعبے ہیں، جن میں آپسی تعاون کے لیے بہت ہی صلاحیت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
پچھلے مہینے بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان ایک جرأت مندانہ ایف ٹی اے پر اتفاق ہوا ہے۔ اب ہم بھارت اور ای یو کے درمیان آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدہ کو اس سال کے اواخر تک مکمل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس کی بات چیت میں تیزی آئی ہے، اس کا فائدہ آپ سب ساتھیوں کو ضرورملے گا۔ میں بھارت قبرص اور یونان بزنس اور انویسٹمنٹ کاؤنسل کے قیام کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ایک بہت اچھی پہل ہے اور اقتصادی تعاون کا اہم پلیٹ فارم بن سکتا ہے۔ فرینڈز آپ سبھی نے جو نظریات رکھے ہیں، جو مشورے دیے ہیں، ان کو میری ٹیم نے نوٹ کیا ہے، ہم ان پر ایکشن پلان بنا کر فالو اپ کریں گے۔ میں آپ کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت بھی دیتا ہوں۔ آخر میں میں ایک بار پھر صدر کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، انہوں نے اس میٹنگ کے لیے اپنا وقت نکالا۔ اس گول میز کا منصوبہ بند طریقےسے اہتمام کرنے کے لیے میں قبرص، چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری اور انویسٹمنٹ قبرص کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!