Ministry of Railways
Only Aadhaar authenticated user can book Tatkal tickets on IRCTC Website and App from July 1
No Agent Bookings in First 30 Minutes for AC & Non-AC Classes
OTP based identity authentication Must for online as well as Tatkal Bookings at PRS Counters & Through authorised Agents from July 15
11 JUN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to ensure fair and transparent access to Tatkal tickets and to safeguard the interests of genuine passengers, Indian Railways has announced key modifications in the Tatkal ticket booking system. These changes are aimed at enhancing user authentication and reducing misuse of the scheme.
The new provisions are as follows:
1. Aadhaar Authentication for Online Tatkal Bookings:
Effective 1st July 2025, Tatkal tickets booked through IRCTC’s official website and mobile app will be available only to users authenticated with Aadhaar.
Further, Aadhaar-based OTP authentication will become mandatory for Tatkal bookings made online starting 15th July 2025.
2. System-Based OTP Authentication at PRS Counters and Agents:
Tatkal tickets booked at computerised Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters and through authorised agents will require OTP authentication sent to the mobile number provided by the user at the time of booking.
This provision will also come into effect from 15th July 2025.
3. Booking Time Restriction for Authorised Agents:
To prevent bulk bookings during the critical opening period, authorised ticketing agents of Indian Railways will not be permitted to book opening-day Tatkal tickets during the first 30 minutes of the booking window.
For AC classes, this restriction applies from 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM, and for non-AC classes, from 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM.
These changes are being implemented to improve transparency in Tatkal bookings and to ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach genuine end users.
CRIS and IRCTC have been instructed to make necessary system modifications and inform all Zonal Railways and concerned departments accordingly.
The Ministry of Railways urges all passengers to take note of these changes and encourages everyone to ensure Aadhaar linkage with their IRCTC user profiles to avoid inconvenience.

रेल मंत्रालय
पहली जुलाई से आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट और ऐप पर केवल आधार सत्‍यापित उपयोगकर्ता ही तत्काल टिकट बुक कर सकते हैं
एसी और नॉन-एसी क्लास के लिए पहले 30 मिनट में कोई एजेंट बुकिंग नहीं होगी
15 जुलाई से ऑनलाइन तथा यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली काउंटर और अधिकृत एजेंटों के माध्यम से तत्काल बुकिंग के लिए ओटीपी आधारित सत्‍यापन अनिवार्य होगा
11 JUN 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
यात्रियों को तत्काल टिकट निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से सुलभ कराने और उनके हितों की रक्षा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने तत्काल टिकट बुकिंग प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधनों की घोषणा की है। इनका उद्देश्य उपयोगकर्ता सत्‍यापन बढ़ाना और योजना का दुरुपयोग रोकना है।
नए प्रावधान में निम्‍नलिखित व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है:
1. ऑनलाइन तत्काल बुकिंग के लिए आधार सत्‍यापन:
एक जुलाई 2025 से, भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप द्वारा तत्काल टिकट बुकिंग केवल आधार सत्‍यापित उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए ही उपलब्ध होंगे।
इसके अलावा, 15 जुलाई 2025 से ऑनलाइन तत्काल बुकिंग के लिए आधार ओटीपी सत्‍यापन अनिवार्य हो जाएगा।
2. यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली काउंटर (पीआरएस काउंटर) और एजेंटों द्वारा बुकिंग में सिस्टम-आधारित ओटीपी सत्‍यापन:
कम्प्यूटरीकृत यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस) काउंटरों और अधिकृत एजेंटों के माध्यम से तत्काल टिकटों की बुकिंग के दौरान उपयोगकर्ता के मोबाइल नंबर पर ओटीपी सत्‍यापन की आवश्यकता होगी।
यह प्रावधान भी 15 जुलाई 2025 से लागू होगा।
3. अधिकृत एजेंटों के लिए बुकिंग समय की पाबंदी:
रेल आरक्षण के शुरूआती समय में बल्क (एक साथ बहुत सारे) बुकिंग रोकने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे के अधिकृत टिकटिंग एजेंटों को बुकिंग विंडो के पहले 30 मिनट के दौरान तत्काल टिकट बुक करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
एसी क्लासों के लिए, यह प्रतिबंध सुबह 10 बजे से 10 बजकर 30 मिनट तक और गैर-एसी क्लास के लिए, सुबह 11 बजे से 11 बजकर 30 मिनट तक लागू होगा।
ये बदलाव तत्काल बुकिंग में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागू किए जा रहे हैं कि योजना का लाभ वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ताओं को मिले।
रेलवे सूचना प्रणाली केन्‍द्र (सीआरआईएस) और आईआरसीटीसी को इस बारे में आवश्यक प्रणालीगत संशोधन करने और सभी रेलवे जोन और संबंधित विभागों को सूचित करने के निर्देश दिये गये हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय ने सभी यात्रियों से इन परिवर्तनों पर ध्यान देने का अनुरोध किया है। असुविधा से बचने के लिए उसने आईआरसीटीसी उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपने प्रोफाइल आधार नम्‍बर के साथ जोड़ने का आग्रह किया है।