প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বনির্ভরতা ও আধুনিকীকরণ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিগত ১১ বছরে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের অভূতপূর্ব বিকাশকে কুর্ণিশ জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলেছেন, বিগত ১১ বছরে ভারত নিজের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব বিকাশ প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে আধুনিকীকরণ ও স্বনির্ভরতার ক্ষেত্রে সুনির্দিষ্ট অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উৎকর্ষ নিশ্চিত করায় দেশের মানুষ যে অবিচল দৃঢ়তার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন তা অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন।
মাইগভইন্ডিয়া-র পক্ষ থেকে একটি এক্স পোষ্টের প্রতিক্রিয়ায় একথা বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails unprecedented growth of India's Defence sector in last 11 Years, strengthening Self-Reliance and Modernisation
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that over the past 11 years, India has witnessed remarkable advancements in its defence sector, marked by a clear focus on modernisation and self-reliance in defence production.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the collective resolve of the people of India and the unwavering determination to propel India towards greater self-sufficiency and technological excellence in defence.
Responding to a post on X by MyGovIndia, Shri Modi stated:
“The last 11 years have marked significant changes in our defence sector, with a clear focus on both modernisation and becoming self reliant when it comes to defence production. It is gladdening to see how the people of India have come together with the resolve of making India stronger! #11YearsOfRakshaShakti”