Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Interacts with Punjab Farmers on the 8th Day of Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan
‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ Successfully Reaches Its Halfway Mark, Engages with Millions of Farmers So Far
New Methods Developed Through Research; Direct Seeding of Paddy is Beneficial – Shri Chouhan
Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, All Previous Production Records Have Been Surpassed – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Future Policies Will Be Formulated Based on the Information Collected During the Campaign – Shri Shivraj Singh
The Green Revolution Freed Us from the Need to Consume Poor-Quality Grains – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Punjab Holds Immense Potential for Horticulture as Well – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
05 JUN 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ has successfully reached its halfway mark, engaging with millions of farmers across the country. On the 8th day of the campaign, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held an interaction with the farmers in Punjab. The event was graced by the presence of Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian, Agriculture Minister, Govt of Punjab, Dr M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Vice-Chancellor, Punjab Agricultural University, along with several scientists and officials.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chouhan emphasized that the campaign aims to bridge the gap between agricultural research and the farming community by translating scientific knowledge from "lab to land." As part of this initiative, agricultural scientists visit villages with prior knowledge of local conditions and engage with farmers accordingly, offering customized guidance on improving productivity based on soil nutrients, climate, and appropriate crop varieties. Farmers are also educated about pest control and proper use of agrochemicals. The information gathered during these interactions is being used to steer research in directions that meet the actual needs of the field.
Highlighting his personal involvement, the Minister shared that he drove a tractor in the fields to better understand the practical challenges faced by farmers. He reiterated that future agricultural policies would be formulated based on the grassroots-level data collected during this campaign.
Paying tribute to the contribution of Punjab’s farmers, Shri Chouhan said that Punjab has long served as the food bowl of India. He recalled the days when India had to depend on low-quality wheat imports under the PL-480 agreement and credited the Green Revolution for ending this dependency. He lauded the spirit and dedication of Punjab’s farmers, commending their invaluable efforts and congratulating them for their role in the nation’s agricultural progress.
The Minister expressed satisfaction over the record-high wheat production achieved this year and noted similar achievements in rice, maize, groundnut, soybean, pulses, and oilseeds. He emphasized that India is now self-reliant in food grain production and continues to make significant strides in agricultural productivity.
Discussing modern techniques, Shri Chouhan underlined the benefits of direct seeding of paddy (DSR) as a water- and cost-efficient alternative to traditional transplanting methods. He shared farmers’ feedback that the yield remains consistent while significantly reducing labour and input costs. The Minister also stressed the importance of balanced pesticide use, noting that excessive application not only raises costs but also adversely affects crop quality.
He remarked that Punjab’s fertile land is suitable for a wide variety of crops, including horticulture, and there is immense potential for producing export-quality fruits and vegetables. He called for collective efforts to tap into these opportunities and boost the sector.
Shri Chouhan outlined six key objectives for Indian agriculture enhancing productivity, reducing production costs, ensuring fair prices, compensating for crop losses, encouraging diversification, and preserving natural resources for future generations.
He also welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to revoke the Indus Waters Treaty, terming it a just and timely move. He noted that the treaty had adversely affected farmers in Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, and Jammu & Kashmir, and expressed hope that India’s water resources would now be used for the benefit of its own farmers.
Concluding his remarks, the Minister reaffirmed his commitment to farmers, stating that serving them is his highest duty. He added that the true fulfillment of his role as Agriculture Minister lies in enhancing agricultural production and ensuring the prosperity of the farming community.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान अभियान के 8वें दिन पंजाब के किसानों से मिले
‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ का सफलतापूर्वक आधा पड़ाव पूरा, अब-तक लाखों किसानों से संवाद
शोध के द्वारा नई पद्धतियों का विकास, सीधे बीज से धान की बुआई फायदेमंद– श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्पादन के सारे रिकॉर्ड टूटे– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
अभियान के बाद एकत्रित जानकारियों के आधार पर बनेंगी आगे की नीतियां- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
हरित क्रांति ने हमें खराब गुणवत्ता वाला अनाज खाने से मुक्ति दिलाई– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पंजाब में बागवानी के लिए भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं– श्री शिवराज सिह
05 JUN 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ लगभग अपना आधा पड़ाव पूरा कर चुका है। अब-तक लाखों किसान इस अभियान से जुड़ चुके हैं और यह सिलसिला जारी है। इसी के अंतर्गत आज इस अभियान के 8वें दिन केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पंजाब के किसानों से संवाद किया। इस अवसर पर पंजाब के कृषि मंत्री श्री गुरमीत सिंह खुड्डियां, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल. जाट, पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर, वैज्ञानिक व अधिकारी कार्यक्रम में शामिल रहे।
इस अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों तक विज्ञान व शोध की जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए और‘लैब टू लैंड’ को जोड़ने के लिए ही ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ की शुरुआत की गई है। इस अभियान के तहत वैज्ञानिक जिस भी गांव का दौरा करते हैं, वहां के क्षेत्र की पूर्व जानकारी लेकर जाते हैं और उसी के अनुसार किसानों से संवाद किया जाता है। मिट्टी के पोषक तत्वों, जलवायु को ध्यान में रखते हुए कौन सी किस्म के जरिए पैदावार को बढ़ाया जा सकता है, उसकी जानकारी दी जाती है। साथ ही वायरस अटैक व कीटनाशकों की भी सही जानकारी दी जाती है। इस अभियान के जरिए खेत की जरूरत के अनुसार ही शोध की दिशा तय करने का काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि आज मैंने ट्रैक्टर चलाकर किसानों की व्यावहारिक समस्या को समझने की कोशिश की। इस अभियान के बाद हर क्षेत्र से जो जानकारियां एकत्र होंगी उसी के आधार पर आगे की कृषि नीतियां बनाई जाएंगीं।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पंजाब की इस धरा को मैं बारंबार हृदय से प्रणाम करता हूं। यह वो धरती है जिसने कई वर्षों तक पूरे हिंदुस्तान के अन्न के भंडार भरने का काम किया है।एक समय था जब हम अमेरिका का खराब गुणवत्ता वाला गेहूं पीएल 480 खाने पर मजबूर थे। लेकिन हरित क्रांति ही है जिसने हमें इससे मुक्ति दिलाई। पंजाब के किसानों, पंजाब के किसानों के जूनुन और पंजाब के किसानों के जज्बे को मैं प्रणाम करता हूं। पंजाब के किसानों को उनके अमूल्य प्रयासों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देना चाहता हूं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मुझे यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि आज देश में गेहूं के उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर वृद्धि हुई है। गेहूं उत्पादन अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है। इसके साथ-साथ चावल, मक्के, मूंगफली और सोयाबीन के उत्पादन में भी रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। दलहन-तिलहन में उत्पादन वृद्धि के लिए भी पूरे प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। आज देश अन्न के लिए किसी पर निर्भर नहीं है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि धान की पुरानी रोपाई की पारंपरिक पद्धति में पानी के साथ-साथ श्रम और लागत भी बहुत ज्यादा लगती थी। लेकिन अब नई आधुनिक तकनीक के जरिए सीधे बीज के माध्यम से बुआई की पद्धति का भी विकास हो चुका है। गेहूं की भांति अब चावल भी मशीन के जरिए बीज के माध्यम से बोया जा सकता है। कई किसानों ने इस संबंध में मुझसे अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए हैं। पंजाब के किसानों ने बताया कि नई पद्धति से उत्पादन के स्तर में भी कोई बदलाव नहीं आता। जितना उत्पादन पारंपरिक रोपाई के माध्यम से होता है उसी प्रकार डायरेक्ट सीडिंग से भी धान की उपज होती है और इस पद्धति को अपनाने से श्रम और लागत में भी काफी बचत होती है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हमें कीटनाशकों का संतुलित उपयोग भी करना होगा। अनावश्यक अत्यधिक कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग से कृषि की लागत बढ़ती है और फसल की गुणवत्ता पर भी विपरीत असर पड़ता है। पंजाब की धरती पर हर किस्म की खेती की जा सकती है। बागवानी के लिए भी व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। निर्यात गुणवत्ता वाले फल और सब्जियों के उत्पादन के लिए भी प्रयास करने होंगे।
कृषि के लिए हमारे छह प्रमुख उद्देश्यों- उत्पादन बढ़ाना, उत्पादन की लागत घटाना, उत्पादन का सही दाम सुनिश्चित करना, फसलों के नुकसान की स्थिति में भरपाई, विविधिकरण और सचेत रहते हुए आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए भी धरती को सुरक्षित रखना शामिल हैं।
श्री चौहान ने सिंधु जल समझौता पर भी बात की और कहा कि यह अन्यायपूर्ण जल समझौता रद्द करने का प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का कदम स्वागत योग्य है। पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर के किसान इस समझौते से सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित हुए, लेकिन अब भारत का पानी भारत के किसानों के लिए इस्तेमाल होगा।
अंत में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की सेवा ही मेरा धर्म है। उत्पादन बढ़े और किसान समृद्धि की ओर बढ़े तभी कृषि मंत्री के रूप में मेरे दायित्व की सार्थकता सिद्ध होगी।