Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls upon citizens to reinforce their dedication to environmental conservation
05 JUN 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called upon citizens to reinforce their dedication to environmental conservation and acknowledged the valuable contributions of those working at the grassroots level to build environment greener and better.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion of World Environment Day, the Prime Minister posted on X:
"This #WorldEnvironmentDay, let’s deepen our efforts towards protecting our planet and overcoming the challenges we face. I also compliment all those working at the grassroots to make our environment greener and better."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে জনসাধারণকে আরও বেশি আন্তরিক হওয়ার আহ্বান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
05 JUN 2025 9:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে জনসাধারণকে আরও বেশি আন্তরিক হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তৃণমূল স্তরে বৃহত্তর সবুজায়ন এবং উন্নত পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে জনসাধারণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করেন তিনি।
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডলে জানিয়েছেন, “এই #WorldEnvironmentDay -তে ধরিত্রী রক্ষায় আমাদের প্রয়াস আরও জোরদার হোক। তৃণমূল স্তরে যাঁরা সবুজায়নের কাজে ব্যাপৃত এবং উন্নত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছেন, তাঁদের কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই”।