Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls upon citizens to reinforce their dedication to environmental conservation
05 JUN 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called upon citizens to reinforce their dedication to environmental conservation and acknowledged the valuable contributions of those working at the grassroots level to build environment greener and better.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion of World Environment Day, the Prime Minister posted on X:
"This #WorldEnvironmentDay, let’s deepen our efforts towards protecting our planet and overcoming the challenges we face. I also compliment all those working at the grassroots to make our environment greener and better."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں سے تحفظ ماحولیات کے لئےاپنے جذبہ کو مزید تقویت دینے کی اپیل کی
05 JUN 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شہریوں سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اپنے جذبہ کو مزید تقویت دینے کی اپیل کی ہے اور ماحول کو سرسبز و شاداب اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر کام کرنے والوں کے گراں قدر تعاون و خدمات کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘اس #عالمی یوم ماحولیات، آئیے اپنے سیارے کی حفاظت اور ہمیں درپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو مزید گہرا کریں۔ میں اپنے ماحول کو سرسبزو شاداب اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر کام کرنے والوں کی بھی تعریف کرتا ہوں’’۔