Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls upon citizens to reinforce their dedication to environmental conservation
05 JUN 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called upon citizens to reinforce their dedication to environmental conservation and acknowledged the valuable contributions of those working at the grassroots level to build environment greener and better.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion of World Environment Day, the Prime Minister posted on X:
"This #WorldEnvironmentDay, let’s deepen our efforts towards protecting our planet and overcoming the challenges we face. I also compliment all those working at the grassroots to make our environment greener and better."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने का आह्वान किया
05 JUN 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नागरिकों से पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए पर्यावरण को हरित और बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यरत लोगों के बहुमूल्य योगदान की सराहना की है।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा :
"इस विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर, आइए हम अपनी धरती की रक्षा करने और हमारे समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों पर नियंत्रण पाने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को और सुदृढ़ बनाएं। हमारे पर्यावरण को हरा-भरा और बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यरत सभी लोगों की मैं सराहना करता हूं।"