कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषी-अक्षय ऊर्जा शिखर परिषद 2025’ मध्ये घेतला सहभाग
शेती आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा एकत्रित करून नवीन मॉडेल विकसित करण्याविषयी चर्चा
04 JUN 2025 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा महासंघ (एनएसईएफआय) द्वारे आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कृषी-अक्षय ऊर्जा परिषदेत भाग घेतला. या प्रसंगी त्यांनी कृषी आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा यावरील महासंघाचा अहवाल आणि वार्षिक संदर्भ पुस्तिका प्रकाशित केली.कृषी क्षेत्रात अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या एकत्रीकरणाबाबत धोरणकर्ते, तज्ज्ञ आणि शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये संवाद आणि सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 2014 -15 पासून कृषी उत्पादनात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, एकूण उत्पादनात 40% वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे. गहू, तांदूळ, मका आणि भूईमूग यांच्या उत्पादनात वाढ झाली असली तरी आता डाळी आणि तेलबियांचे उत्पादन वाढवण्याची गरज आहे.
देशातील 50 % लोकसंख्या अजूनही रोजगारासाठी शेतीवर अवलंबून आहे त्‍यामुळे "भारत शेतीशिवाय कार्यरत राहू शकत नाही," ही गोष्‍ट त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. बदलत्या काळाशी स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी एकात्मिक शेती पद्धतींचा अवलंब करणे आवश्यक आहे,असेही ते म्हणाले. या प्रणालींद्वारे, सीमांत शेतकरी त्यांच्या जमिनीच्या प्रत्येक भागाचा कमाल वापर करू शकतात आणि समृद्धीकडे वाटचाल करू शकतात.
याप्रसंगी कृषी मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की, सौर पॅनेल शेतकऱ्यांना वीज पुरवण्याचा एक प्रमुख स्रोत असू शकतात आणि त्यांच्यासाठी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पीएम-कुसुम योजना या दिशेने काम करत आहे.
यावेळी कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी, ज्या शेतात पिके उंच वाढतात, त्या शेतात उन्नत सौर पॅनेल बसवण्यासाठी मॉडेलचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. असे मॉडेल लहान आणि मध्यम शेतकऱ्यांना अन्न आणि ऊर्जा पुरवठादारांमध्ये रूपांतरित करू शकतात. त्यांनी या मॉडेलचा अधिक गांभीर्याने विचार आणि विकास करण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि जर त्याचे प्रभावी आणि आधुनिक आवृत्त्या पुढे आणल्या गेल्या तर सरकार त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीला नक्कीच पाठिंबा देईल असे आश्वासन दिले.
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी 5 जून रोजी होणाऱ्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाला अर्थपूर्ण महत्त्व देण्याचे आवाहन केले; आणि सांगितले की, सौर ऊर्जा पर्यावरण संवर्धनात एक मैलाचा दगड ठरू शकते.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in ‘National Agro-RE Summit 2025’
Discussion held on developing new models by integrating agriculture and renewable energy
“Our farmers can become not just food providers but also energy providers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Production has increased by 40% since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi assumed office” – Shri Chouhan
“Solar energy can prove to be a milestone in saving the environment” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Integrated farming must be promoted for marginal farmers” – Union Minister Shri Singh
04 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attended the National Agriculture-Renewable Energy Conference 2025 organised by the National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFI) in New Delhi today. On this occasion, he released the federation’s report and annual reference book on agriculture and renewable energy. The conference was organised to push for dialogue and collaboration among policymakers, experts, and farmers regarding the integration of renewable energy in the agriculture sector.
While addressing the event, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “The Hon’ble Prime Minister has entrusted me with the responsibility of the Ministry of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development. I try to fulfill every duty given to me with dedication. A 15-day ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ has been ongoing since May 29. As part of it, I have visited Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Patna, and Maharashtra, and I will continue to travel across the country to meet our farmer brothers and sisters.”
He added that six effective measures are being focused on to ensure prosperity of farmers: Increasing production, Reducing cost of production, Ensuring fair prices for produce, Providing compensation in case of losses, Diversification and Balanced use of fertilizers to preserve the land for future generations. He also emphasised the importance of organic farming to retain fertility of the soil.
Shri Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a notable increase in agricultural production since 2014-15, with overall production increasing by 40%. While there has been growth in the production of wheat, rice, maize, and groundnut, there is now a need to enhance the production of pulses and oilseeds.
“India cannot function without agriculture,” he emphasised, noting that 50% of the country’s population still relies on agriculture for employment. He said that integrated farming systems must be adopted to compete with the changing times. Through these systems, marginal farmers can make optimal use of every part of their land and advance toward prosperity.
Shri Chouhan said that solar panels can be a major source of providing electricity to farmers, and that the PM-KUSUM scheme is working in this direction to ensure energy security for them.
He also proposed the model of installing elevated solar panels in fields with crops growing beneath them, stating that such models could transform small and medium-scale farmers into both food and energy providers. He urged for more serious consideration and development of this model and assured that if effective and modern versions of it are brought forward, the government will certainly support its implementation.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan called upon everyone to give a meaningful significance to World Environment Day on June 5, and said that solar energy can become a milestone in environmental conservation.