कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ‘नेशनल एग्रो-आर ई समिट 2025’ में शामिल हुए
कृषि और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के तालमेल से नए मॉडल विकसित करने पर चर्चा हुई
अन्नदाता के साथ-साथ ऊर्जादाता भी बन सकते हैं हमारे किसान– श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पदभार संभालने के बाद उत्पादन 40 प्रतिशत बढ़ा– श्री चौहान
पर्यावरण बचाने में सौर ऊर्जा मील का पत्थर साबित हो सकती है– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
सीमांत किसानों के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग को प्रोत्साहित करना होगा– श्री शिवराज सिंह
04 JUN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज नई दिल्ली में नेशनल सोलर एनर्जी फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनएसईएफआई) द्वारा आयोजित ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषि-नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन 2025’ में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने फेडरेशन द्वारा तैयार कृषि और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर रिपोर्ट एवं वार्षिक संदर्भ पुस्तिका का विमोचन भी किया। कृषि क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के समावेश को लेकर देश के नीति-निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों और किसानों के बीच संवाद व सहयोग के लिए सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने मुझे कृषि व किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का दायित्व सौंपा है। जो दायित्व मुझे मिलता है मैं उसे निष्ठापूर्वक निभाने की कोशिश करता हूं। 29 मई से 15 दिवसीय ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ जारी है जिसके तहत अब-तक मैं ओडिशा, जम्मू, हरियाणा, उत्तर-प्रदेश, पटना और महाराष्ट्र का दौरा कर चुका हूं और आगे भी पूरे देश की परिक्रमा कर किसान भाई-बहनों से मिलूंगा। किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने कि लिए छह कारगर उपाय जिसमें उत्पादन बढ़ाना, उत्पादन की लागत घटाना, उत्पादन के सही दाम सुनिश्चित करना, नुकसान की स्थिति में भरपाई की व्यवस्था, विविधिकरण और उर्वरकों के संतुलन प्रयोग से आने वाले पीढ़ी के लिए भी धरती को सुरक्षित रखना हमारे मुख्य उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं। मिट्टी की उर्वरकता को बचाए रखने के लिए जैविक खेती भी अत्यधिक जरूरी है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि 2014-15 के बाद प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उत्पादन 40 प्रतिशत बढ़ चुका है। गेहूं, चावल, मक्का, मूंगफली में उत्पादन बढ़ रहा है लेकिन अब हमें दलहन-तिलहन के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के लिए कदम उठाने होंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि बिना कृषि के भारत का काम नहीं चल सकता। 50 प्रतिशत लोगों को आज भी कृषि से रोजगार मिलता है। बदलते समय के अनुसार अब इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग यानी एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली को भी अपनाना होगा, इसके माध्यम से सीमांत किसान अपनी जमीन के हर एक हिस्से का सही उपयोग कर समृद्धि के मार्ग पर तेजी से बढ़ सकते हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों को बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सोलर पैनल बड़ा माध्यम बन सकता है। किसानों के लिए ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पीएम कुसुम योजना इसी दिशा में काम कर रही है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खेतों में ऊंचाई पर सोलर पैनल और उसी के नीचे खेती के मॉडल पर भी विचार रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा कदम हमारे छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के किसानों को अन्नदाता के साथ-साथ ऊर्जादाता भी बना देगा। इस मॉडल को और अधिक विकसित करने के साथ-साथ इस पर गंभीरता से विचार किया जाना चाहिए। भविष्य में अगर इसका कारगर और आधुनिकतम मॉडल संज्ञान में लाया जाता है तो निश्चित तौर पर सरकार इसे आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।
अंत में श्री चौहान ने उन्होंने कल 5 जून को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस को सार्थक बनाने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि पर्यावरण बचाने में सौर ऊर्जा मील का पत्थर साबित हो सकती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in ‘National Agro-RE Summit 2025’
Discussion held on developing new models by integrating agriculture and renewable energy
“Our farmers can become not just food providers but also energy providers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Production has increased by 40% since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi assumed office” – Shri Chouhan
“Solar energy can prove to be a milestone in saving the environment” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Integrated farming must be promoted for marginal farmers” – Union Minister Shri Singh
04 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attended the National Agriculture-Renewable Energy Conference 2025 organised by the National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFI) in New Delhi today. On this occasion, he released the federation’s report and annual reference book on agriculture and renewable energy. The conference was organised to push for dialogue and collaboration among policymakers, experts, and farmers regarding the integration of renewable energy in the agriculture sector.
While addressing the event, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “The Hon’ble Prime Minister has entrusted me with the responsibility of the Ministry of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development. I try to fulfill every duty given to me with dedication. A 15-day ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ has been ongoing since May 29. As part of it, I have visited Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Patna, and Maharashtra, and I will continue to travel across the country to meet our farmer brothers and sisters.”
He added that six effective measures are being focused on to ensure prosperity of farmers: Increasing production, Reducing cost of production, Ensuring fair prices for produce, Providing compensation in case of losses, Diversification and Balanced use of fertilizers to preserve the land for future generations. He also emphasised the importance of organic farming to retain fertility of the soil.
Shri Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a notable increase in agricultural production since 2014-15, with overall production increasing by 40%. While there has been growth in the production of wheat, rice, maize, and groundnut, there is now a need to enhance the production of pulses and oilseeds.
“India cannot function without agriculture,” he emphasised, noting that 50% of the country’s population still relies on agriculture for employment. He said that integrated farming systems must be adopted to compete with the changing times. Through these systems, marginal farmers can make optimal use of every part of their land and advance toward prosperity.
Shri Chouhan said that solar panels can be a major source of providing electricity to farmers, and that the PM-KUSUM scheme is working in this direction to ensure energy security for them.
He also proposed the model of installing elevated solar panels in fields with crops growing beneath them, stating that such models could transform small and medium-scale farmers into both food and energy providers. He urged for more serious consideration and development of this model and assured that if effective and modern versions of it are brought forward, the government will certainly support its implementation.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan called upon everyone to give a meaningful significance to World Environment Day on June 5, and said that solar energy can become a milestone in environmental conservation.