Prime Minister's Office
On World Environment Day, PM to lead a special tree plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative
Tree plantation by PM to be part of ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range
PM to also flag off 200 Electric buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead a special tree plantation initiative at Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park, New Delhi, on June 5, 2025, at 10:15 AM, reaffirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship and green mobility.
Prime Minister will plant a Banyan sapling under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative. This will be part of the ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ which aims to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range.
The project is a major initiative to spread green cover in the 5 km buffer area around the Aravalli Hill Range in 29 districts of four states including Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Gujarat. It aims to boost biodiversity of the Aravallis through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies. It also aims to improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region. The project will also be of benefit to the local communities by providing them with employment and income generation opportunities.
Prime Minister will also flag off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে বিশেষ বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযানের নেতৃত্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির ভগবান মহাবীর বনস্থলী পার্কে এক বিশেষ বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযানের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। সকাল ১০:১৫ মিনিটে এই কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
এক পেড় মা কে নাম কর্মসূচির আওতায় একটি বটগাছ রোপণ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ৭০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ আরাবল্লী পর্বতমালার বনসৃজনের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত ‘আরাবল্লী গ্রিন ওয়াল’ প্রকল্পের অংশ হিসেবে এই বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচি।
এই পর্বতমালায় ছড়িয়ে থাকা দিল্লি, রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা এবং গুজরাটের ২৯টি জেলায় এই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হবে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এলাকার মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের পাশাপাশি আয়েরও সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে ২০০টি বৈদ্যুতিক বাসেরও যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন।