Prime Minister's Office
On World Environment Day, PM to lead a special tree plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative
Tree plantation by PM to be part of ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range
PM to also flag off 200 Electric buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead a special tree plantation initiative at Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park, New Delhi, on June 5, 2025, at 10:15 AM, reaffirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship and green mobility.
Prime Minister will plant a Banyan sapling under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative. This will be part of the ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ which aims to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range.
The project is a major initiative to spread green cover in the 5 km buffer area around the Aravalli Hill Range in 29 districts of four states including Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Gujarat. It aims to boost biodiversity of the Aravallis through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies. It also aims to improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region. The project will also be of benefit to the local communities by providing them with employment and income generation opportunities.
Prime Minister will also flag off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ पहल के अंतर्गत विशेष वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वृक्षारोपण 'अरावली ग्रीन वॉल परियोजना' का हिस्सा होगा, जिससे 700 किलोमीटर लंबी अरावली श्रृंखला को वनों से फिर से परिपूर्ण किया जाएगा
दिल्ली सरकार की सतत परिवहन पहल के अंतर्गत, प्रधानमंत्री 200 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर 5 जून, 2025 को प्रातः 10:15 बजे नई दिल्ली के भगवान महावीर वनस्थली पार्क में एक विशेष वृक्षारोपण पहल का नेतृत्व करते हुए पर्यावरण संरक्षण और हरित गतिशीलता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ पहल के अंतर्गत बरगद का पौधा लगाएंगे। यह 'अरावली ग्रीन वॉल परियोजना' का हिस्सा होगा जिसका उद्देश्य 700 किलोमीटर लंबी अरावली श्रृंखला को फिर से वनों से परिपूर्ण करना है।
यह परियोजना दिल्ली, राजस्थान, हरियाणा और गुजरात सहित चार राज्यों के 29 जिलों में अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला के आसपास 5 किलोमीटर के बफर क्षेत्र में हरियाली का विस्‍तार करने की एक प्रमुख पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य वनीकरण, पुनर्वनीकरण और जल निकायों के जीर्णोद्धार के माध्यम से अरावली की जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र की मिट्टी की उर्वरता, जल उपलब्धता और जलवायु अनुकूलता में सुधार करना भी है। यह परियोजना स्थानीय समुदायों को रोजगार और आय सृजन के अवसर प्रदान करते हुए लाभान्वित भी करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री, दिल्ली सरकार की सतत परिवहन पहल के तहत 200 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। यह न केवल स्वच्छ शहरी गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देगा बल्कि पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के प्रति राष्ट्र के सामूहिक दायित्‍व का भी प्रतीक होगा।