Prime Minister's Office
On World Environment Day, PM to lead a special tree plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative
Tree plantation by PM to be part of ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range
PM to also flag off 200 Electric buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead a special tree plantation initiative at Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park, New Delhi, on June 5, 2025, at 10:15 AM, reaffirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship and green mobility.
Prime Minister will plant a Banyan sapling under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative. This will be part of the ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ which aims to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range.
The project is a major initiative to spread green cover in the 5 km buffer area around the Aravalli Hill Range in 29 districts of four states including Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Gujarat. It aims to boost biodiversity of the Aravallis through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies. It also aims to improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region. The project will also be of benefit to the local communities by providing them with employment and income generation opportunities.
Prime Minister will also flag off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମା କେ ନାମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
700 କିଲୋମିଟର ଆରାବଳୀ ପର୍ବତକୁ ପୁନଃବନୀକରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ‘ଆରାବଳୀ ସବୁଜ ପ୍ରାଚୀର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅଂଶ ହେବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିବହନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ 200 ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ବସ କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 5 ଜୁନ୍ 2025 ସକାଳ 10:15 ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭଗବାନ ମହାବୀର ବନସ୍ଥଳୀ ପାର୍କରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ, ଯାହା ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମା କେ ନାମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ବର ଗଛର ଚାରା ରୋପଣ କରିବେ। ଏହା 700 କିଲୋମିଟର ଆରାବଳୀ ପର୍ବତକୁ ପୁନଃବନୀକରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖୁଥିବା ‘ଆରାବଳୀ ସବୁଜ ପ୍ରାଚୀର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ’ର ଅଂଶ ହେବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ହରିୟାଣା ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ସମେତ ଚାରୋଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 29ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଥିବା ଆରାବଳୀ ପର୍ବତମାଳାର 5 କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସବୁଜ ଆଚ୍ଛାଦନ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହା ବନୀକରଣ, ପୁନଃବନୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଜଳାଶୟର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆରାବଳୀର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହା ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମାଟିର ଉର୍ବରତା, ଜଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିବହନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ 200ଟି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ବସ୍ କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ପ୍ରତି ଦେଶର ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବ।