Prime Minister's Office
On World Environment Day, PM to lead a special tree plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative
Tree plantation by PM to be part of ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range
PM to also flag off 200 Electric buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead a special tree plantation initiative at Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park, New Delhi, on June 5, 2025, at 10:15 AM, reaffirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship and green mobility.
Prime Minister will plant a Banyan sapling under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative. This will be part of the ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ which aims to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range.
The project is a major initiative to spread green cover in the 5 km buffer area around the Aravalli Hill Range in 29 districts of four states including Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Gujarat. It aims to boost biodiversity of the Aravallis through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies. It also aims to improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region. The project will also be of benefit to the local communities by providing them with employment and income generation opportunities.
Prime Minister will also flag off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ দিৱসত এক পেড় মা কে নাম পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত বিশেষ বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
৭০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ আৰাৱল্লী ৰেঞ্জত পুনৰ বনানীকৰণৰ বাবে ‘আৰাৱলী গ্ৰীণ ৱাল প্ৰজেক্ট’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ বহনক্ষম পৰিবহণ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ২০০খন ইলেক্ট্ৰিক বাছৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ৫ জুন, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১০:১৫ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভগৱান মহাবীৰ বনস্থলী উদ্যানত এক বিশেষ বৃক্ষৰোপণৰ পদক্ষেপৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব, যাৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱেশ পৰিচালনা আৰু সেউজ গতিশীলতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব।
এক পেড় মা কে নাম পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা বট গছৰ পুলি ৰোপণ কৰিব। এইটো হ’ব ‘আৰাৱল্লী গ্ৰীণ ৱাল প্ৰজেক্ট’ৰ অংশ, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৭০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ আৰাৱলি ৰেঞ্জত পুনৰ বনাঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে।
দিল্লী, ৰাজস্থান, হাৰিয়ানা, গুজৰাটকে ধৰি চাৰিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ২৯খন জিলাত আৰাৱল্লী পাহাৰীয়া ৰেঞ্জৰ আশে-পাশে থকা ৫ কিলোমিটাৰ বাফাৰ এলেকাত সেউজ আৱৰণ বিয়পোৱাৰ এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বনানীকৰণ, পুনৰ বনানীকৰণ আৰু জলভাগ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ জৰিয়তে আৰাৱলীৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য উন্নত কৰা। তদুপৰি, অঞ্চলটোৰ মাটিৰ উৰ্বৰতা, পানীৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু জলবায়ুৰ সুস্থিৰতা উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে স্থানীয় সমূদায়ক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আয়ৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি উপকৃত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ বহনক্ষম পৰিবহণ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ২০০খন ইলেক্ট্ৰিক বাছৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব, যিটো স্বচ্ছ নগৰীয়া গতিশীলতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব আৰু পৰিৱেশ ভাৰসাম্যতাৰ প্ৰতি দেশৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্বৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।