Prime Minister's Office
On World Environment Day, PM to lead a special tree plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative
Tree plantation by PM to be part of ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range
PM to also flag off 200 Electric buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead a special tree plantation initiative at Bhagwan Mahavir Vanasthali Park, New Delhi, on June 5, 2025, at 10:15 AM, reaffirming India’s commitment to environmental stewardship and green mobility.
Prime Minister will plant a Banyan sapling under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative. This will be part of the ‘Aravalli Green Wall project’ which aims to reforest the 700-km Aravalli range.
The project is a major initiative to spread green cover in the 5 km buffer area around the Aravalli Hill Range in 29 districts of four states including Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Gujarat. It aims to boost biodiversity of the Aravallis through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies. It also aims to improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region. The project will also be of benefit to the local communities by providing them with employment and income generation opportunities.
Prime Minister will also flag off 200 Electric Buses under Delhi Government's sustainable transport initiative, promoting clean urban mobility and symbolizing the nation’s collective responsibility towards ecological balance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ پہل کے تحت شجرکاری کی خصوصی مہم کی قیادت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے شجرکاری 700 کلومیٹر اراولی رینج میں دوبارہ جنگل بانی کے لیے ’اراولی گرین وال پروجیکٹ‘ کا حصہ بنے گی
وزیر اعظم دہلی حکومت کی پائیدار نقل و حمل پہل کے تحت 200 الیکٹرک بسوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے
04 JUN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 5 جون 2025 کو صبح 10:15 بجے بھگوان مہاویر ون استھلی پارک ، نئی دہلی میں شجرکاری کی ایک خصوصی پہل کی قیادت کریں گے، جس میں ماحولیاتی انتظام اور سبز نقل و حرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ پہل کے تحت ایک برگد کا پودا لگائیں گے ۔ یہ ’اراولی گرین وال پروجیکٹ‘ کا حصہ ہوگا، جس کا مقصد 700 کلومیٹر اراولی رینج میں دوبارہ جنگل بانی ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ دہلی ، راجستھان ، ہریانہ اور گجرات سمیت چار ریاستوں کے 29 اضلاع میں اراولی پہاڑی سلسلے کے ارد گرد 5 کلومیٹر بفر ایریا میں سبز احاطہ پھیلانے کی ایک بڑی پہل ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد جنگل بانی، جنگلات کی بحالی اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے ذریعے اراولی کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد خطے کی مٹی کی زرخیزی ، پانی کی دستیابی اور آب و ہوا کے استحکام کو بہتر بنانا بھی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مقامی برادریوں کو روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرکے بھی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا ۔
وزیر اعظم دہلی حکومت کی پائیدار نقل و حمل پہل کے تحت 200 الیکٹرک بسوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے، جو صاف ستھری شہری نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دے گی اور ماحولیاتی توازن کے تئیں ملک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی علامت ہوگی۔