যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ব্রিকস সম্মেলনে বিশ্বমানের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল শাসনের নিদর্শন হিসেবে ভারতের ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামোকে তুলে ধরলেন ডঃ পেম্মাসানি চন্দ্র শেখর
03 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২৫
ব্রাজিলের ব্রাসিলিয়ায় একাদশ ব্রিকস যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় সম্মেলনে ভারত অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সুস্থিত ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী ডিজিটাল উন্নয়নের প্রতি নিজের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। ব্রাজিলের পৌরোহিত্যে ব্রিকসের এই সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা ছিল – সর্বজনীন ও অর্থপূর্ণ সংযোগস্থাপন, মহাকাশ সুস্থিতি, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ ও ডিজিটাল পরিমণ্ডল। এই সম্মেলনে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেম্মাসানি চন্দ্র শেখর।
ভারতের পক্ষে বক্তব্য রাখতে উঠে ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর বিশ্বমানের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও রূপান্তরধর্মী ডিজিটাল শাসনের নিদর্শন হিসেবে ভারতের ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামোকে তুলে ধরেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে আধার ও ইউনিফায়েড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেস ইউপিআই-এর ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, আধার ৯৫ কোটিরও বেশি ভারতীয় নাগরিককে সুরক্ষিত ডিজিটাল পরিচয়পত্র দিয়েছে। এর সুবাদে তারা বিভিন্ন অত্যাবশ্যক সরকারি ও বেসরকারি পরিষেবার নাগাল পাচ্ছেন। ইউপিআই ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব ঘটিয়েছে। বর্তমানে বিশ্বের মোট ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ৪৬ শতাংশই ভারতে হয়।
অভূতপূর্ব এই ডিজিটাল অগ্রগতির সম্পূর্ণ কৃতিত্ব প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে দিয়ে ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর বলেন তাঁর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের জন্যই ভারত এই অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রাণবন্ত ডিজিটাল পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে সক্ষম হয়েছে, যা আজ বিশ্বের বহু দেশকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করছে।
ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামোর সুফল গ্রহণের জন্য ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির সহযোগিতা আরও সুগভীর করার আহ্বান জানান। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ, সুশাসন ও ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের অনুঘটক হিসেবে ভারতের ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো মডেলকে তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল, সুদৃঢ় ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রয়াস এবং টেলিযোগাযোগ আইন, ডেটা সুরক্ষা আইনের মতো প্রগতিশীল আইনের উল্লেখ করে ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর ডিজিটাল যুগে আস্থা ও ব্যবহারকারীর সুরক্ষার উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
টেলিকম জালিয়াতির মোকাবিলায় ভারতের সঞ্চার সাথী প্রয়াসের উল্লেখ করে ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর সাইবার সুরক্ষা, ডেটা সুরক্ষা ও ডিজিটাল আস্থা গঠনে ব্রিকস দেশগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে আরও নিবিড় সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানান।
ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর বলেন, ডিজিটাল বিভাজন থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে ভারত আজ ডিজিটাল নেতৃত্বদানের জায়গায় এসে পৌঁছেছে। ডিজিটাল ভারতনিধি কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারত নেট-এর মতো প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে। এতে ২ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজারেরও বেশি গ্রাম পরিষদকে অপ্টিকাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ভারতের জনসংখ্যার ৯৫ শতাংশের বেশি মানুষের কাছে ফোর-জি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে গেছে, ফাইভ-জি পরিষেবা ব্যবহার করছেন ৮০ শতাংশেরও বেশি মানুষ। এখানকার ডেটার খরচও বিশ্বের মধ্যে সব থেকে কম – প্রতি গিগাবাইটে মাত্র ১২ সেন্ট।
ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর বলেন, মহাকাশ আজ আর সুদূর নয়, তা আজ আধুনিক ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। ভারত এই ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার করেছে - স্যাটকম বিধি সহজ করা হয়েছে, লাইসেন্সিং কাঠামোর প্রসার ঘটিয়ে মোবাইল ও আইওটি উপগ্রহ পরিষেবাকেও এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। কক্ষপথের সাম্য, স্পেকট্রাম শাসন, মহাকাশ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিশ্বজনীন আলোচনায় নেতৃত্ব দিতে ব্রিকস দেশগোষ্ঠীর প্রতি আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
ডিজিটাল বিস্তারের ফলে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও ই-বর্জ্যের বিপদ স্বীকার করে নিয়ে ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর বলেন, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৮২ বিলিয়ন কিলোগ্রাম ই-বর্জ্য জমা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এর মোকাবিলায় ভারত দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে স্বাক্ষরিত গ্রিন ডেভলপমেন্ট প্যাক্ট এবং কপ-২৬ –এ ঘোষিত পঞ্চামৃত অঙ্গীকারের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলিকে বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতির মডেল গ্রহণ করতে এবং তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি পরিকাঠামোয় দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
সম্মেলনে চূড়ান্ত ঘোষণাপত্র গ্রহণকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর ব্রিকস দেশগুলির সহযোগিতামূলক চেতনার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত মনে করে ব্রিকস নিছক যোগাযোগের একটি মঞ্চ নয়, ডিজিটাল সাম্য ও চেতনা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সহমনোভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলির কর্মস্থল। আয়োজক হিসেবে ব্রাজিলের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
২০২৬ সালে ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য দ্বাদশ ব্রিকস যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় সম্মেলনে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত সব দেশকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে ডঃ চন্দ্র শেখর বলেন, ভারতের সুপ্রাচীন মূল্যবোধ হল বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম – সারা বিশ্ব এক পরিবার। এক পৃথিবী এক পরিবার এক ভবিষ্যতের অভিন্ন ভাবনাই বিশ্বব্যাপী ডিজিটাল সহযোগিতার দিশা নির্দেশক হয়ে থাকবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।

Ministry of Communications
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Showcases India’s DPI as Global Benchmark for Inclusive Digital Governance at BRICS
India Reaffirms Commitment to Inclusive and Sustainable Digital Transformation at 11th BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting in Brazil
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Advocates Sustainable and Equitable Space Governance; Highlights Environmental Responsibility in ICT
Dr. Chandra Shekhar underscored India's belief that digital inclusion is not just a national goal—it is a global imperative
BRICS Nations Adopt Final Declaration to Promote Cross-Border Digital Innovation and Sustainability
India Calls for Deeper BRICS Collaboration in Building a Future-Ready Digital Ecosystem
India Invites BRICS Nations to 12th Communications Ministers’ Meeting to be hosted by India in 2026
03 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive, sustainable, and future-ready digital development during the 11th BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting held in Brasília, Brazil. Representing the Government of India, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, delivered the country’s statement, aligning India’s priorities with the overarching theme set by Brazil’s BRICS presidency: Universal and Meaningful Connectivity, Space Sustainability, Environmental Sustainability, and the Digital Ecosystem.
Delivering India’s national statement, Dr. Chandra Sekhar presented India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) as a global benchmark for inclusive and transformative digital governance. The Minister highlighted the pivotal role of flagship initiatives like Aadhaar and the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in advancing universal and meaningful connectivity. He noted that Aadhaar has empowered over 950 million citizens with a secure digital identity, enabling seamless access to essential public and private services. UPI, he emphasized, has revolutionized real-time digital payments and now accounts for 46% of global digital transactions.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar credited this remarkable digital progress to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose guidance India has built a scalable, inclusive, and resilient digital ecosystem that is inspiring countries around the world.
He called upon BRICS nations to deepen collaboration in harnessing digital public infrastructure to drive inclusive growth and build resilient digital economies. He underscored that India’s DPI model—built on open, interoperable platforms—serves as a catalyst for financial inclusion, good governance, and digital innovation, while also guarding against monopolistic practices.
Dwelling on India’s vibrant startup ecosystem, robust digital skills initiatives, and progressive legislation such as the Telecommunications Act and the Data Protection Act, Dr. Sekhar emphasized the importance of trust and user safety in the digital age.
He also spoke about India’s Sanchar Saathi initiative—a key effort to combat telecom fraud—and called for enhanced BRICS cooperation in cybersecurity, data protection, and digital trust to ensure the safety and integrity of interconnected digital societies.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar highlighted India’s digital journey celebrating the transition from digital divide to digital leadership. India’s ambitious Digital Bharat Nidhi programme was showcased as a cornerstone initiative, funding landmark projects such as BharatNet, which now connects over 218,000 village councils with optical fiber infrastructure. India’s indigenous development and mass deployment of 4G and 5G technologies have enabled near-universal high-speed connectivity, now covering over 95% of the population with 4G and more than 80% with 5G. The country has also emerged as a global leader in affordable digital access, with the lowest data rates worldwide—just 12 cents per gigabyte.
On space sustainability, Dr. Chandra Sekhar emphasized that space is no longer a distant frontier but an integral part of modern digital infrastructure. India has implemented critical reforms, such as streamlined SATCOM regulations and the expansion of licensing frameworks to include mobile and IoT satellite services. He stressed the need for BRICS nations to lead global discourse on orbital equity, spectrum governance, and space traffic management, calling for cooperative rather than competitive approaches to shared orbital resources.
Turning to environmental sustainability, Dr. Chandra Sekhar acknowledged the growing climate and e-waste challenges posed by digital expansion. Citing alarming projections from the Global E-Waste Monitor, he warned of a potential 82 billion kilograms of e-waste by 2030. India’s leadership on this front includes initiatives like the Green Development Pact introduced at the G20 Summit in Delhi and the Panchamrit commitments announced at COP-26. Dr. Sekhar called on BRICS members to adopt circular economy models, embrace green energy in ICT infrastructure, and support global frameworks like the ITU’s Green Digital Action.
Earlier, welcoming the adoption of the Final Declaration, Dr. Sekhar commended the collaborative spirit among BRICS nations and acknowledged the expanded membership’s role in enriching the dialogue. He reiterated India’s belief that BRICS is not merely a platform for engagement, but a collective of co-creators working toward digital equity and resilience. He commended Brazil’s leadership as host and the clarity of vision reflected in the Declaration, especially in light of BRICS’ expanding global footprint.
“India’s model is transformational, rooted in civilizational wisdom and technological innovation. Our approach is not transactional, but inclusive—built on the principles of equity, access, and innovation,” he remarked.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar concluded by extending an invitation to all BRICS nations for the 12th BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting, to be held in India in 2026. Quoting the ancient Indian ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family—he reaffirmed India’s commitment to the shared vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future as the guiding light for global digital cooperation.
The 11th BRICS Communications Ministers' Meeting is part of the wider BRICS framework, which includes regular summits of leaders and ministerial gatherings. These meetings offer a platform to discuss and coordinate on shared priorities across member nations.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
https://x.com/PemmasaniOnX/status/1922569789790118325?t=YyzkKAmO_-N1M8XhZ9BmXw&s=19
https://www.instagram.com/p/DJoKUr7Sgdb/?igsh=MTJib3Vna3R0eTRlOA==
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/16V6he3qyo/
https://youtu.be/rUjlnumfRFc?si=wSYn2-cfyYnQCDii