Ministry of Communications
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Showcases India’s DPI as Global Benchmark for Inclusive Digital Governance at BRICS
India Reaffirms Commitment to Inclusive and Sustainable Digital Transformation at 11th BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting in Brazil
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Advocates Sustainable and Equitable Space Governance; Highlights Environmental Responsibility in ICT
Dr. Chandra Shekhar underscored India's belief that digital inclusion is not just a national goal—it is a global imperative
BRICS Nations Adopt Final Declaration to Promote Cross-Border Digital Innovation and Sustainability
India Calls for Deeper BRICS Collaboration in Building a Future-Ready Digital Ecosystem
India Invites BRICS Nations to 12th Communications Ministers’ Meeting to be hosted by India in 2026
03 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
India reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive, sustainable, and future-ready digital development during the 11th BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting held in Brasília, Brazil. Representing the Government of India, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, delivered the country’s statement, aligning India’s priorities with the overarching theme set by Brazil’s BRICS presidency: Universal and Meaningful Connectivity, Space Sustainability, Environmental Sustainability, and the Digital Ecosystem.
Delivering India’s national statement, Dr. Chandra Sekhar presented India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) as a global benchmark for inclusive and transformative digital governance. The Minister highlighted the pivotal role of flagship initiatives like Aadhaar and the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in advancing universal and meaningful connectivity. He noted that Aadhaar has empowered over 950 million citizens with a secure digital identity, enabling seamless access to essential public and private services. UPI, he emphasized, has revolutionized real-time digital payments and now accounts for 46% of global digital transactions.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar credited this remarkable digital progress to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose guidance India has built a scalable, inclusive, and resilient digital ecosystem that is inspiring countries around the world.
He called upon BRICS nations to deepen collaboration in harnessing digital public infrastructure to drive inclusive growth and build resilient digital economies. He underscored that India’s DPI model—built on open, interoperable platforms—serves as a catalyst for financial inclusion, good governance, and digital innovation, while also guarding against monopolistic practices.
Dwelling on India’s vibrant startup ecosystem, robust digital skills initiatives, and progressive legislation such as the Telecommunications Act and the Data Protection Act, Dr. Sekhar emphasized the importance of trust and user safety in the digital age.
He also spoke about India’s Sanchar Saathi initiative—a key effort to combat telecom fraud—and called for enhanced BRICS cooperation in cybersecurity, data protection, and digital trust to ensure the safety and integrity of interconnected digital societies.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar highlighted India’s digital journey celebrating the transition from digital divide to digital leadership. India’s ambitious Digital Bharat Nidhi programme was showcased as a cornerstone initiative, funding landmark projects such as BharatNet, which now connects over 218,000 village councils with optical fiber infrastructure. India’s indigenous development and mass deployment of 4G and 5G technologies have enabled near-universal high-speed connectivity, now covering over 95% of the population with 4G and more than 80% with 5G. The country has also emerged as a global leader in affordable digital access, with the lowest data rates worldwide—just 12 cents per gigabyte.
On space sustainability, Dr. Chandra Sekhar emphasized that space is no longer a distant frontier but an integral part of modern digital infrastructure. India has implemented critical reforms, such as streamlined SATCOM regulations and the expansion of licensing frameworks to include mobile and IoT satellite services. He stressed the need for BRICS nations to lead global discourse on orbital equity, spectrum governance, and space traffic management, calling for cooperative rather than competitive approaches to shared orbital resources.
Turning to environmental sustainability, Dr. Chandra Sekhar acknowledged the growing climate and e-waste challenges posed by digital expansion. Citing alarming projections from the Global E-Waste Monitor, he warned of a potential 82 billion kilograms of e-waste by 2030. India’s leadership on this front includes initiatives like the Green Development Pact introduced at the G20 Summit in Delhi and the Panchamrit commitments announced at COP-26. Dr. Sekhar called on BRICS members to adopt circular economy models, embrace green energy in ICT infrastructure, and support global frameworks like the ITU’s Green Digital Action.
Earlier, welcoming the adoption of the Final Declaration, Dr. Sekhar commended the collaborative spirit among BRICS nations and acknowledged the expanded membership’s role in enriching the dialogue. He reiterated India’s belief that BRICS is not merely a platform for engagement, but a collective of co-creators working toward digital equity and resilience. He commended Brazil’s leadership as host and the clarity of vision reflected in the Declaration, especially in light of BRICS’ expanding global footprint.
“India’s model is transformational, rooted in civilizational wisdom and technological innovation. Our approach is not transactional, but inclusive—built on the principles of equity, access, and innovation,” he remarked.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar concluded by extending an invitation to all BRICS nations for the 12th BRICS Communications Ministers’ Meeting, to be held in India in 2026. Quoting the ancient Indian ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family—he reaffirmed India’s commitment to the shared vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future as the guiding light for global digital cooperation.
The 11th BRICS Communications Ministers' Meeting is part of the wider BRICS framework, which includes regular summits of leaders and ministerial gatherings. These meetings offer a platform to discuss and coordinate on shared priorities across member nations.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
https://x.com/PemmasaniOnX/status/1922569789790118325?t=YyzkKAmO_-N1M8XhZ9BmXw&s=19
https://www.instagram.com/p/DJoKUr7Sgdb/?igsh=MTJib3Vna3R0eTRlOA==
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/16V6he3qyo/
https://youtu.be/rUjlnumfRFc?si=wSYn2-cfyYnQCDii

संचार मंत्रालय
डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने ब्रिक्स में समावेशी डिजिटल शासन के लिए भारत की डीपीआई को वैश्विक मानक के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत किया
भारत ने ब्राजील में 11वीं ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की बैठक में समावेशी और सतत डिजिटल परिवर्तन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने सतत और न्यायसंगत अंतरिक्ष प्रशासन की वकालत की, आईसीटी में पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने भारत के इस विश्वास को रेखांकित किया कि डिजिटल समावेशन केवल एक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य न होकर एक वैश्विक अनिवार्यता है
ब्रिक्स देशों ने सीमा पार डिजिटल नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतिम घोषणापत्र को अपनाया
भारत ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल तंत्र के निर्माण में ब्रिक्स के बीच गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया
भारत ने 2026 में अपने यहां आयोजित होने वाली 12वीं संचार मंत्रियों की बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों को आमंत्रित किया
03 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की 11वीं बैठक के दौरान समावेशी, टिकाऊ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। बैठक में संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर का संबोधन, ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता कर रहे ब्राजील द्वारा निर्धारित विषयों-सार्वभौमिक और सार्थक कनेक्टिविटी, अंतरिक्ष स्थिरता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और डिजिटल तंत्र की भारत की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप था।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य प्रस्‍तुत करते हुए डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) को समावेशी और परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल शासन के लिए वैश्विक मानक के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्‍होंने सार्वभौमिक और सार्थक कनेक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाने में आधार और एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस (यूपीआई) जैसी प्रमुख पहलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार ने 950 मिलियन से अधिक नागरिकों को एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल पहचान के साथ सशक्त बनाया है जिससे आवश्यक सार्वजनिक और निजी सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच संभव हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपीआई ने डिजिटल भुगतान में क्रांति ला दी है और अब वैश्विक डिजिटल लेनदेन में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 46 प्रतिशत है ।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने इस उल्लेखनीय डिजिटल प्रगति का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया जिनके मार्गदर्शन में भारत ने एक व्यापक, समावेशी और मजबूत डिजिटल तंत्र बनाया है जो दुनिया भर के देशों को प्रेरित कर रहा है।
उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों से समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करने में सहयोग को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि खुले, अंतर-संचालन योग्य प्लेटफार्मों पर बनाया गया भारत का डीपीआई मॉडल, वित्तीय समावेशन, सुशासन और डिजिटल नवाचार के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है और एकाधिकार से भी बचाता है।
भारत के जीवंत स्टार्टअप, मजबूत डिजिटल कौशल पहल और दूरसंचार अधिनियम तथा डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम जैसे प्रगतिशील कानूनों पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. शेखर ने डिजिटल युग में विश्वास और उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा के महत्व का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
उन्होंने भारत की संचार साथी पहल का भी उल्लेख किया जो दूरसंचार धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। उन्होंने परस्पर जुड़े डिजिटल समाजों की सुरक्षा और अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा संरक्षण और डिजिटल विश्‍वास में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने डिजिटल अंतर से डिजिटल लीडरशिप के रूप में उभरने की भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी डिजिटल भारत निधि कार्यक्रम को मुख्‍य पहल के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो भारतनेट जैसी ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करता है और 2,18,000 से अधिक ग्राम परिषदों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जोड़ता है। भारत के स्वदेशी विकास और 4जी व 5जी तकनीकों की बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती ने देश में हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी को साकार किया है, जो अब 4जी के साथ 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी और 5जी के साथ 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी को कवर करती है। देश किफायती डिजिटल पहुंच में पूरे विश्‍व में सबसे आगे है और दुनिया भर में यहां सबसे कम डेटा दरें हैं-केवल 12 सेंट प्रति गीगाबाइट।
अंतरिक्ष स्थिरता पर बोलते हुए डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष अब आधुनिक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का अभिन्न अंग है। भारत ने सुव्यवस्थित सैटकॉम नियमन और मोबाइल व आईओटी उपग्रह सेवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए लाइसेंसिंग ढांचे का विस्तार करके महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों को लागू किया है। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों द्वारा कक्षीय समानता, स्पेक्ट्रम शासन और अंतरिक्ष यातायात प्रबंधन पर वैश्विक चर्चा का नेतृत्व करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और साझा कक्षीय संसाधनों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी दृष्टिकोण के बजाय सहयोगातम्क दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर बोलते हुए डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने डिजिटल विस्तार से उत्पन्न जलवायु और ई-कचरे की चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया। ग्लोबल ई-वेस्ट मॉनिटर के खतरनाक अनुमानों का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने 2030 तक संभावित 82 बिलियन किलोग्राम ई-कचरे की चेतावनी दी। इस मोर्चे पर भारत के नेतृत्व में दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में पेश किए गए हरित विकास समझौते और सीओपी-26 में घोषित पंचामृत प्रतिबद्धताओं जैसी पहल शामिल हैं। डॉ. शेखर ने ब्रिक्स सदस्यों से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था व आईसीटी ढांचे में हरित ऊर्जा को अपनाने और आईटीयू के ग्रीन डिजिटल एक्शन जैसे वैश्विक ढांचे का समर्थन करने का आह्वान किया।
इससे पहले, अंतिम घोषणापत्र को पारित किए जाने का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. शेखर ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोगात्मक भावना की सराहना की और संवाद को समृद्ध बनाने में विस्तारित सदस्यता की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने भारत के इस विश्वास को दोहराया कि ब्रिक्स केवल जुड़ाव का एक मंच नहीं है, बल्कि डिजिटल समानता और मजबूती की दिशा में काम करने वाले सह-निर्माताओं का एक समूह है। उन्होंने आयोजक राष्ट्र के रूप में ब्राजील के नेतृत्व और घोषणापत्र में परिलक्षित दृष्टिकोण की स्पष्टता की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का मॉडल परिवर्तनकारी है जो सभ्यतागत ज्ञान और तकनीकी नवाचार पर आधारित है। हमारा दृष्टिकोण लेन-देन वाला नहीं है, बल्कि समावेशी है- जो समानता, पहुंच और नवाचार के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने 2026 में भारत में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की 12वीं बैठक के लिए सभी ब्रिक्स देशों को निमंत्रण देकर अपने भाषण का समापन किया। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के प्राचीन भारतीय सिद्धांत को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने वैश्विक डिजिटल सहयोग के मार्गदर्शक के रूप में एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के साझा दृष्टिकोण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की ।
ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की यह बैठक व्यापक ब्रिक्स ढांचे के अनुरूप है जिसमें नेताओं के नियमित शिखर सम्मेलन और मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकें शामिल हैं। ये बैठकें सदस्य देशों में साझा प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा और समन्वय के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी के हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]
https://x.com/PemmasaniOnX/status/1922569789790118325?t=YyzkKAmO_-N1M8XhZ9BmXw&s=19
https://www.instagram.com/p/DJoKUr7Sgdb/?igsh=MTJib3Vna3R0eTRlOA ==
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/16V6he3qyo/
https://youtu.be/rUjlnumfRFc?si=wSYn2-cfyYnQCDii