Ministry of Defence
Shri Sanjay Seth Announces the Expansion of NCC by Three Lakh Cadets
03 JUN 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the Special Joint State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General (JS R&A/D) Conference of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) in Bhopal on June 03, 2025. He also announced the planned expansion of NCC by Three lakh cadets across the country with several States already extending their concurrence and committing to fast-track the necessary training infrastructure.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanjay Seth reaffirmed the NCC’s role in nation-building and youth development. He highlighted recent initiatives including the inclusion of Ex-Servicemen as NCC instructors, providing new employment avenues for veterans and lauded the NCC’s active involvement in national campaigns such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Naya Savera Scheme, and Nasha Mukti Abhiyan. Raksha Rajya Mantri also congratulated the NCC Mount Everest Expedition team for their successful summit on May 18, 2025, describing it as a powerful example of cadet courage and resilience.
Calling for continued Centre-State collaboration, Shri Sanjay Seth urged States to fulfill their commitments towards manpower, infrastructure, and funding to support this historic expansion, reinforcing NCC’s integral role in shaping the youth and securing the nation’s future.
Director General NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh outlined the Corps’ achievements and roadmap ahead, with a focus on establishing robust training and camping infrastructure nationwide. He emphasised the goal of fostering greater youth participation and improving cadet performance.
The event also witnessed the participation of Ministers of Education and Youth Affairs & Sports, senior officers from the Ministry of Defence, State Department representatives, and NCC Heads from all States.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এনসিসি-তে আরও ৩ লক্ষ ক্যাডেটকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে : প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ
03 JUN 2025 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২৫
ভোপালে আজ ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেট কোর- এনসিসি-র রাজ্য প্রতিনিধি এবং অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশকদের বিশেষ যৌথ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ। সারা দেশে আরও ৩ লক্ষ ক্যাডেটকে এনসিসি-র অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে বলে তিনি জানান। বহু রাজ্য ইতিমধ্যেই এ বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
দেশ গঠন এবং তরুণ প্রজন্মের সর্বাত্মক বিকাশে এনসিসি-র ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের এনসিসি-র প্রশিক্ষক হিসেবে নিয়োগের উদ্যোগ কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রেও বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে বলে তিনি জানান। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান, নয়া সভেরা কর্মসূচি কিংবা নেশামুক্তি অভিযানে এনসিসি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। ১৮ মে, ২০২৫ তারিখে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের এভারেস্ট অভিযানের সাফল্য এই বাহিনীর দক্ষতা ও সাহসিকতা আবারও প্রমাণ করেছে বলে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
এনসিসি-র প্রসারে কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য সমন্বয় জরুরি বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন এনসিসি-র মহানির্দেশক লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল গুবিরপাল সিং। উপস্থিত ছিলেন শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরা।