Ministry of Defence
Shri Sanjay Seth Announces the Expansion of NCC by Three Lakh Cadets
03 JUN 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the Special Joint State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General (JS R&A/D) Conference of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) in Bhopal on June 03, 2025. He also announced the planned expansion of NCC by Three lakh cadets across the country with several States already extending their concurrence and committing to fast-track the necessary training infrastructure.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanjay Seth reaffirmed the NCC’s role in nation-building and youth development. He highlighted recent initiatives including the inclusion of Ex-Servicemen as NCC instructors, providing new employment avenues for veterans and lauded the NCC’s active involvement in national campaigns such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Naya Savera Scheme, and Nasha Mukti Abhiyan. Raksha Rajya Mantri also congratulated the NCC Mount Everest Expedition team for their successful summit on May 18, 2025, describing it as a powerful example of cadet courage and resilience.
Calling for continued Centre-State collaboration, Shri Sanjay Seth urged States to fulfill their commitments towards manpower, infrastructure, and funding to support this historic expansion, reinforcing NCC’s integral role in shaping the youth and securing the nation’s future.
Director General NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh outlined the Corps’ achievements and roadmap ahead, with a focus on establishing robust training and camping infrastructure nationwide. He emphasised the goal of fostering greater youth participation and improving cadet performance.
The event also witnessed the participation of Ministers of Education and Youth Affairs & Sports, senior officers from the Ministry of Defence, State Department representatives, and NCC Heads from all States.

وزارت دفاع
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے این سی سی میں تین لاکھ کیڈٹس کی توسیع کا اعلان کیا
03 JUN 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 3 جون 2025 کو بھوپال میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کورپس (این سی سی ) کی اسپیشل جوائنٹ اسٹیٹ ریپریزنٹیٹوز(خصوصی مشترکہ ریاستی نمائندوں) اور ایڈیشنل/ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (جے ایس آر اینڈاے /ڈی) کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں این سی سی کے تین لاکھ کیڈٹس کی توسیع کے منصوبے کا اعلان بھی کیا، جس کے لیے کئی ریاستوں نے پہلے ہی اپنی رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے اور ضروری تربیتی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے تیز رفتار کارروائی کا عزم کیا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےجناب سنجے سیٹھ نے قوم کی تعمیر اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی میں این سی سی کے کردار کی تصدیق کی ۔ انہوں نے حالیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں سابق فوجیوں کو این سی سی انسٹرکٹرز کے طور پر شامل کرنا شامل ہے، جس سے ان کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے قومی مہمات جیسے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، نیا سویرا اسکیم، اور نشہ مکتی ابھیان میں این سی سی کی فعال شمولیت کی بھی سراہنا کی۔ وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے 18 مئی 2025 کو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ سر کرنے والی این سی سی مہماتی ٹیم کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کیاور اس کارنامے کو کیڈٹس کی جرات اور استقامت کی ایک طاقتور مثال قرار دیا ۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں کے سے مسلسل تعاون کی اپیل کرتے ہوئےجناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ افرادی قوت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور مالیاتی تعاون سے متعلق اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کریں تاکہ اس تاریخی توسیع کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا سکے، اور این سی سی کے نوجوانوں کی تشکیل اور قوم کے محفوظ مستقبل میں کلیدی کردار کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
این سی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے ملک بھر میں مضبوط تربیتی اور کیمپنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کورپس کی کامیابیوں اور آگے کے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی مزید شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور کیڈٹس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر تعلیم اور امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل کے وزراء، وزارتِ دفاع کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی محکموں کے نمائندے، اور تمام ریاستوں کے این سی سی سربراہان نے بھی شرکت کی۔