ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬਿਆਨ
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ (delegation) ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੋਣ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (democratic values) ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੋਚ ਹੈ। (Our geographies may be different, but we share the same democratic values, and care for the well-being of people.)
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਹੈ; ਦੂਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅੱਛਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਕਤਵਰ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਕੇਵਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਭੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਸਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, critical minerals, ਊਰਜਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, defence, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਹਨ। MERCOSUR ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ Preferential Trade Agreement ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। Cybercrime, organized crime, drug trafficking ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
Excellency,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਂ, ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ COVID ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ (COVID pandemic) ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ, ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (India-Latin America relations) ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੈਂ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸਮਿਟ (CARICOM Summit in Guyana) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ(Paraguay) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (all Latin American countries) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Statement by Prime Minister during Delegation Level Talks with the President of Paraguay
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We extend a very warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Paraguay is an important partner in South America. Our geographies may be different, but we share the same democratic values, and care for the well-being of people.
Excellency,
Your visit is truly historic; marking the second time a President of Paraguay has visited India.
Excellency,
I am pleased that you are accompanied by senior ministers and a strong delegation. You are visiting not just Delhi but also Mumbai, which shows your commitment to building stronger ties between the two countries. I believe that by working together, we can create a path to shared growth and prosperity.
Excellency,
We see new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as digital technology, critical minerals, energy, agriculture, healthcare, defence, railways, space, and overall economic partnership.
We have a Preferential Trade Agreement with MERCOSUR. We can work together to further expand it.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay stand united in the fight against terrorism. There is immense possibility of cooperation to fight against shared challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime, and drug trafficking.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay are integral parts of the Global South. Our hopes, aspirations and challenges are similar. And this is why we can learn from each others’ experiences to deal with these challenges effectively.
We are pleased that India could extend support to Paraguay by sharing its vaccines during the COVID pandemic. We look forward to continuing this spirit of cooperation by sharing more of our capabilities.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will add new strength to the pillars of trust, trade, and close cooperation in our relations. It will also add new dimensions to India-Latin America relations.
Last year I attended the CARICOM Summit in Guyana. We discussed enhancing cooperation on many subjects. I think that we can work together with Paraguay and all Latin American countries in all these areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.