Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India and Japan agrees to deepen Maritime Relations
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal holds bilateral talks with Japan’s Vice Minister Terada Yoshimichi in Oslo, Norway
India, Japan discuss boosting cooperation in Shipbuilding, Ports, Smart Islands, and Maritime Training for a globally sustainable future
“Japan interested in maritime collaboration; shipbuilding & seafarer training discussed positively”: Vice Minister Terada Yoshimichi
“India, Japan to advance to boost collaboration in Maritime Ties for a sustainable, mutually beneficial future:” Sarbananda Sonowal
02 JUN 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held a bilateral meeting with His Excellency, Terada Yoshimichi, Japans Vice Minister for International Affairs, and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport & Tourism (MLITT) in Oslo today. With a goal to deepen the maritime relations between the two countries, the meeting entailed discussions on multiple areas including investment by Japanese Shipyards, collaboration on port digitisation and green port initiatives, increase in R&D cooperation, upskilling human resources, employment of Indian seafarers in Japan among others.
Both the ministers also discussed about using sustainable technologies, disaster-resilient infrastructure, and enhanced connectivity to enable Andaman Nicobar islands and Lakswadeep islands to be converted into Smart Islands. Acknowledging the rich expertise of Japan in developing island territories, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Japan’s expertise in this area is highly valued. We see scope for joint work in the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands, particularly in deploying renewable energy, smart mobility systems, and digital infrastructure. These initiatives will further our shared commitment to ecological conservation and regional maritime security.”
The meeting also discussed about increasing partnership between Indian and Japanese shipyards including Greenfield investment such as Imabari Shipbuilding in Andhra Pradesh and others. Opportunities for co-development of ports and maritime industrial clusters as clean energy hubs were also gauged for mutual cooperation. Shri Sonowal expressed India’s interest in leading Japanese shipbuilding companies such as Imabari Shipbuilding, JMUC, Kanagawa Dockyard, and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries to explore joint ventures and collaborative arrangements with Indian yards.
“Japans expertise in shipbuilding and ship repair is well recognised, and I see great scope for collaboration in this area. We also invite Japans Big Three maritime companies—NYK Line, MOL, and K Line—to explore joint ventures and investment opportunities in Indias growing maritime sector. With our strong bilateral relationship, India’s growing maritime industry present a unique opportunity for Japanese shipyards to invest in India in shipbuilding. Collaboration on port digitisation and green port initiatives will further strengthen the resilience and sustainability of our maritime logistics network,” said India’s Shipping Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Relations between India and Japan have a long history rooted in spiritual affinity and strong cultural and civilisational ties. Our collaboration under the Quad framework and the India-Japan-Australia Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) reflects our shared commitment to strengthening regional maritime security and economic integration. India appreciates Japan’s leadership in key initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), and the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT). As India moves ahead to transform its maritime sector under the visionary leadership of Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is advancing port infrastructure, green shipping, shipbuilding, and digitalisation under ‘Maritime India Vision 2030’ and ‘Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’. India seeks Japan’s participation in these transformative initiatives.”
Japans Vice Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport & Tourism (MLIT) Terada Yoshimichi expressed that India and Japan have very intimate relationship. Japan has been engaged in railway infrastructure development with India but now ‘very interested in maritime sector’. Prospects of mutual collaboration in shipbuilding and training of seafarers were discussed and considered positively. He expressed satisfaction over the meeting.
Emphasising the need to deepen bilateral ties in maritime training and development, as well as cooperation in research and development, both sides agreed to further strengthen collaboration in the maritime sector, especially on sustainable maritime technologies and next-generation ship design. Shri Sonowal evinced India’s interest for a MoU for a framework to avail promising avenues for collaboration with Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Indian universities, and public agencies.
On upskilling and employment of India’s human capital, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India currently has over 154,000 trained seafarers which is capable of support and supplement Japan’s maritime workforce. In order to build capacity with rich maritime knowledge of Japanese maritime sector, we see a great opportunity for Japan’s maritime leaders in training, upskilling, and employing Indian seafarers, strengthening the cornerstone of our maritime cooperation. India is ready and keen to facilitate Japanese maritime player’s interest in training Indian engineers and workers through structured programmes.”
India is developing the National Maritime Heritage Museum (NMHC) at Lothal in Gujarat. It aims to showcase India’s rich maritime history and legacy. It also serves as a world-class centre for heritage tourism, education, and research in the maritime sector. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal shared India’s interest to have Japan as a partner for this project. The Minister hoped to close the MoU in this regard soon. He also extended invitation to Vice Minister Terada Yoshimichi for participation at the India Maritime Week, 2025 in Mumbai between 27th and 31st October this year. This major event will bring together key stakeholders from the global maritime community to discuss and facilitate exploration of opportunities for investment, collaboration, innovation, and growth in the maritime sector.
Post meeting, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The strong & deep Indo Japanese ties are rooted in mutual trust and shared values — democracy, freedom, and civilisational connection. Todays discussions with His Excellency, Vice Minister Terada Yoshimichi, paved the way to elevate our maritime cooperation further. Japan is one of Indias most trusted investors. We deeply value this relationship. Under Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi jis leadership, India aims to scale new heights with a target of five trillion yen (3.2 lakh crore) in investments with Japan by 2027. India will work closely with Japan toward a sustainable future, guided by our shared vision of advanced maritime cooperation that contributes meaningfully to global progress & mutual benefit for both countries.”
The meeting was also attended by Onishi Yasushi, Maritime Bureau, MLIT, Hioki Miki, Maritime Bureau, MLIT, Ihara Takumar, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan in Norway & Kimura Hiroko along with Terada Yoshimichi. The Union Minister was joined by Dr Acquino Vimal, Ambassador of India to Norway, Venkatesapathy S, Joint secretary (Shipping), MoPSW; Mandeep Singh Randhawa, Director (MA&MT), Puneet Agarwal, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, MoPSW, Madhu S Nair, CMD, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Amit Kumar, IAS, Private Secretary, MoPSW among other officials.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সামুদ্ৰিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনা
ন'ৰৱেৰ অস্লোত জাপানৰ উপ-মন্ত্ৰী টেৰাডা যোছিমিচিৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ, বন্দৰ, স্মাৰ্ট দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে ভাৰত আৰু জাপানে
02 JUN 2025 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
সম্প্ৰতি ন'ৰৱে ভ্ৰমণত থকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি অস্লোত জাপানৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিক্ৰমা উপ-মন্ত্ৰী টেৰাডা যোছিমিচিৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ভাৰত আৰু জাপান - দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সামুদ্ৰিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই বৈঠকত জাপানী শ্বিপয়াৰ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগ, বন্দৰ ডিজিটেলাইজেচন আৰু সেউজ বন্দৰ পদক্ষেপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা, অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশ, মানৱ সম্পদৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, জাপানত ভাৰতীয় নাবিকৰ নিয়োগ আদিকে ধৰি একাধিক বিষয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। দুয়োজন মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্দামান-নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপপুঞ্জক স্মাৰ্ট দ্বীপলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ বহনক্ষম প্ৰযুক্তি, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আৰু বৰ্ধিত সংযোগৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "এই ক্ষেত্ৰত জাপানৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতা অতিশয় মূল্যৱান। আমি আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ আৰু লক্ষ্যদ্বীপত যৌথ কামৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰিসৰ উপলব্ধি কৰিছোঁ, বিশেষকৈ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, স্মাৰ্ট মবিলিটি ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুৰক্ষা আদি। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা তথা সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক দায়বদ্ধতাক অধিক আগুৱাই নিব।”
বৈঠকত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ইমাবাৰী জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিনিয়োগকে ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু জাপানী জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। বন্দৰ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক ঔদ্যোগিক ক্লাষ্টাৰসমূহক স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে উন্নয়নৰ সুযোগসমূহো পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হ'ব। ইমাবাৰী শ্বিপবিল্ডিং, জেএমইউচি, কানাগাৱা ডকয়াৰ্ড আৰু মিটছুবিচি হেভি ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীজৰ দৰে আগশাৰীৰ জাপানী জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ সৈতে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰতৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে সোণোৱালে। “আমি জাপানৰ তিনি বৃহৎ সামুদ্ৰিক কোম্পানী—এন ৱাই কে লাইন, এম অ' এল আৰু কে লাইনক ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত যৌথ উদ্যোগ আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ। আমাৰ শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সামুদ্ৰিক উদ্যোগে জাপানীসকলৰ বাবে অনন্য সুযোগ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে আৰু জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে।”, সোণোৱালে কয়।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক দীঘলীয়া ইতিহাস আছে। কোৱাড (Quad) পৰিকাঠামো আৰু ভাৰত-জাপান-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ছাপ্লাই চেইন ৰেজিলিয়েন্স ইনিচিয়েটিভ (এছ চি আৰ আই)ৰ অধীনত আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাই সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ ঐক্য (আই এছ এ), ক’লিচন ফৰ ডিজাষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (চি ডি আৰ আই) আৰু লিডাৰশ্বিপ গ্ৰুপ ফৰ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ট্ৰেঞ্জিচন (লিডআই টি)ৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপসমূহত জাপানৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ভাৰতে শলাগ লৈছে। ‘মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন ২০৩০’ আৰু ‘মেৰিটাইম অমৃত কাল ভিজন ২০৪৭’ক ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে সাকাৰ ৰূপ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে এই ৰূপান্তৰমুখী পদক্ষেপসমূহত জাপানৰ সহযোগিতা বিচাৰিছে।”
বিশেষকৈ বহনক্ষম সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ জাহাজৰ ডিজাইনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োপক্ষই সন্মত হয়। সোণোৱালে কোচিন শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড লিমিটেড (চিএছএল), ভাৰতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ আশাব্যঞ্জক পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ মানৱ মূলধনৰ উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু নিয়োগৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান ১,৫৪,০০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰশিক্ষিত নাবিক আছে, যিয়ে জাপানৰ সামুদ্ৰিক কৰ্মশক্তিক অধিক গতিশীল কৰি তুলিবলৈ সক্ষম। জাপানৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ সমৃদ্ধ জ্ঞানেৰে সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমি প্ৰশিক্ষণ উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু ভাৰতীয় নাবিকক নিয়োগ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ সুযোগ-সম্ভাৱনা দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ। আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভাৰতীয় অভিযন্তা আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলক উপযুক্ত প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত গুজৰাটৰ লোথালত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য সংগ্ৰহালয় (এন এম এইচ চি) নিৰ্মাণ হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ চহকী সামুদ্ৰিক ইতিহাস আৰু উত্তৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই ঐতিহ্য পৰ্যটন, শিক্ষা আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ গৱেষণাৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে জাপানক অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে লোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ আগ্ৰহৰ অংশীদাৰ আছিল সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি শীঘ্ৰে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সোণোৱালে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ২৭ৰ পৰা ৩১ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰত সামুদ্ৰিক সপ্তাহ, ২০২৫ত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে উপ-মন্ত্ৰী টেৰাডা যোছিমিচিক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। উপ-মন্ত্ৰী টেৰাডা যোছিমিচিয়ে কয় যে এই সৌহাৰ্দপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকে ভাৰত-জাপানৰ মাজত সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতা অধিক উন্নীত কৰাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে ২০২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত জাপানৰ সৈতে পাঁচ ট্ৰিলিয়ন য়েন (₹৩.২ লাখ কোটি) বিনিয়োগৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে।