संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सच्चे शासन के सार पर देवी अहिल्याबाई के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया, यह लोगों की सेवा करने और उनके जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में निहित है
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भोपाल में लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300वीं जन्‍म जयंती मनाई
01 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 31 मई, 2025 को भोपाल के जम्बूरी मैदान में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में प्रतिष्ठित दूरदर्शी नेता और सांस्कृतिक सुधारक लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300वीं जन्‍म जयंती मनाई।
इस महत्वपूर्ण समारोह में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण की शुरुआत मां भारती और भारत की महिलाओं से आशीर्वाद के आह्वान के साथ की। यह भारत की 'नारी शक्ति' की ताकत और संभावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। उन्होंने लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की भक्ति, सुशासन और सामाजिक सुधार के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की स्थायी विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोकमाता देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300वीं जन्‍म जयंती 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए प्रेरणा का अवसर है और राष्ट्र निर्माण के महान प्रयासों में योगदान देने का क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा, "माता अहिल्याबाई राष्ट्र निर्माण में हमारी नारी शक्ति के अमूल्य योगदान का प्रतीक है:"
उन्होंने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास, इसके प्रभाव और इसे सक्षम बनाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
• आज, बड़ी संख्या में महिला वैज्ञानिक हमारे सभी प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष अभियानों में काम कर रही हैं। - प्रधानमंत्री
• "जब एक महिला अपना पैसा खुद कमाती है, तो घर में उसका आत्म-सम्मान बढ़ता है और परिवार के निर्णयों में उसकी भागीदारी और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने भारत की महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए लगातार काम किया है"- प्रधानमंत्री
• "नागरिक देवो भव" - नागरिक ही ईश्वर है - हमारे शासन का मंत्र है। हमारी सरकार महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की परिकल्‍पना को विकास की धुरी बना रही है" – प्रधानमंत्री
• "आज देशभर में 10 करोड़ महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हुई हैं और विभिन्न आर्थिक गतिविधियों में लगी हुई हैं। सरकार इन महिलाओं को आय के नए स्रोत बनाने में सहायता कर रही है, तथा कई लाख रुपये की सहायता दे रही है।" -प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर दृढ़ विश्वास और दृढ़ संकल्प की शक्ति का प्रतीक हैं और कहा, “देवी अहिल्याबाई इस विचार की प्रतीक हैं कि इच्छाशक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, चाहे परिस्थितियां कितनी भी प्रतिकूल क्यों न हों, उल्लेखनीय परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
उन्होंने ढाई सौ - तीन सौ वर्षों के बाद भी देवी अहिल्याबाई के विचारों और कार्यों की स्थायी विरासत, प्रभाव और निरंतर प्रासंगिकता के बारे में बात की। इसके बारे में आज भी पीढ़ियां चर्चा करती हैं। देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर को उद्धृत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सच्चे शासन के सार पर उनके विचारों को दोहराया और कहा अहिल्याबाई कहा करती थीं कि सच्चा शासन लोगों की सेवा करने और उनके जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में निहित है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि माता अहिल्याबाई ने शासन का एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल अपनाया जिसमें गरीबों और हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई - प्रधानमंत्री
लोकमाता अहिल्या बाई होल्कर के जीवन और विरासत पर प्रदर्शनी इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर के जीवन और विरासत पर एक प्रदर्शनी थी। कलाकारों ने पेंटिंग के माध्‍यम से इतिहास और आख्यानों को प्रदर्शित किया और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने इसमें समन्‍वय किया एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय के स्मरणोत्सव प्रभाग द्वारा इसका संयोजन किया गया था। प्रदर्शनी में 4 मुख्य खंड हैं:
• भाग 1: उनके प्रारंभिक वर्षों पर केंद्रित: इसमें देवी अहिल्याबाई की अपने भावी ससुर मल्हार राव के साथ मुलाकात, प्रशासन, राजकोष और लेखा, मार्शल आर्ट आदि जैसे बहु-विषयक क्षेत्रों में उनकी शिक्षा पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
• भाग 2 - सुशासन और नेतृत्व की उनकी अवधारणा: यह उनके शासन को भगवान शिव को समर्पित करने और अपने लोगों की संरक्षक होने और उनकी सेवा करने के उनकी अपनी परिकल्‍पना पर केंद्रित है।
• भाग 3 - उनकी कल्याणकारी परियोजनाओं को दर्शाता है: इसमें मंदिरों के पुनरुद्धार और पुनर्निर्माण के कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को दर्शाया गया है।
• भाग 4 – वस्त्र उद्योग के क्षेत्र में उनके काम को प्रदर्शित करता है: इसमें महेश्वर किले और आस-पास के मंदिरों के रूपांकनों से प्रेरित माहेश्वरी बुनाई दर्शाई गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महेश्वरी साड़ियों की छठी पीढ़ी की बुनकर हेमलता जी से बातचीत की। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव ने उन्हें पूरी प्रदर्शनी के बारे में बताया।
स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी करना
इस कार्यक्रम में लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300वीं जन्‍म जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया।
भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में उनके अमूल्य योगदान का समारोह मनाया गया।
लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर पर फिल्म
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के स्मरणोत्सव प्रभाग द्वारा बनाई गई एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की गई। 'अहिल्याबाई होल्कर: संस्कृति की संरक्षिका, शासन की शिल्पकार' शीर्षक वाली यह फिल्म उनके असाधारण जीवन को सिनेमाई श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए उनके दृष्टिकोण, सुधारों और आध्यात्मिक समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने भोपाल में अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया जिनका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे, विरासत संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है।
"आज इंदौर मेट्रो का उद्घाटन हुआ है और अब दतिया और सतना से भी हवाई सेवाएं शुरू हो गई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से मध्य प्रदेश में जन सुविधाएं बढ़ेंगी, विकास में तेजी आएगी और रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।" - प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय, लोक और पारंपरिक कलाओं में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित कलाकार डॉ. जयमती कश्यप को देवी अहिल्याबाई राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया। यह भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और महिला रचनाकारों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह स्‍मरणीय कार्यक्रम भारत की समृद्ध सभ्यतागत विरासत का समारोह मनाने तथा देश के सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक विकास की नींव रखने वाले दूरदर्शी लोगों को सम्मानित करने के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के व्यापक मिशन का हिस्सा था।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterates Devi Ahilyabai’s vision on the essence of true governance which lies in serving the people and improving their lives
Ministry of Culture Commemorates 300th Birth Anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar in Bhopal
01 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, commemorated the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar, the iconic visionary leader, and cultural reformer at a grand event held at Jamburi Maidan, Bhopal on 31st May, 2025.
The momentous event was graced by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, as the Chief Guest
The Prime Minister opened his speech with an invocation of blessing from Maa Bharti and the women of Bharat representing the power and possibility of India’s ‘naari shakti’. He paid tribute to Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar’s enduring legacy of devotion, good governance, and unwavering commitment to social reform. The Prime Minister highlighted that the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, was an occasion of inspiration for 140 crore Indians and a moment to contribute to the monumental efforts of nation-building. He said “Mata Ahilyabai is a symbol of invaluable contribution of our women power in nation building:”
He also highlighted women led development, it’s impact and the consistent effort of the Government to enable the same.
• “Today, a large number of women scientists are working in all our major space missions.” - PM
• “When a woman earns her own money, her self-respect within the household increases, and her participation in family decisions becomes more significant. Over the past eleven years, our government has consistently worked to economically empower the women of Bharat”- PM
• “Nagrik Devo Bhava”—the citizen is god—has become the mantra of our governance. Our government is making the vision of women-led development the axis of development” - PM
• “Today, 10 crore women across the country are associated with self-help groups and engaged in various economic activities. The government is assisting these women in creating new sources of income, offering support amounting to several lakhs of rupees.”-PM
Prime Minister further underscored that Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar symbolizes the power of strength of conviction and determination and said “Devi Ahilyabai is a symbol of the idea that with willpower and firm resolve, no matter how adverse the circumstances, one can achieve remarkable outcomes.”
He also talked about the enduring legacy, impact and continued relevance of the Devi Ahilyabai’s thoughts and actions even after two and a half – three centuries such that generations continue to discuss the same. Quoting Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, Prime Minister reiterated her thoughts on the essence of true governance and said “Ahilyabai used to say that true governance lies in serving the people and improving their lives.” He also added that “Mata Ahilyabai adopted an exemplary model of governance in which the poor and the marginalised were given utmost priority” - Prime Minister
Exhibition on the Life and Legacy of Lokmata Ahilya Bai Holkar A key highlight of the event was an exhibition on the life and legacy of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar. The exhibition infused with nuggets of history and narrative was visually supported with paintings by artists coordinated by the Government of Madhya Pradesh and was curated by the Commemoration Division of the Ministry of Culture.4 key sections in the exhibition:
• Part 1: Focuses on her formative years: It highlights Devi Ahilyabai’s meeting with her future father-in-law Malhar Rao, her tutelage in multi- disciplinary fields such as administration, treasury and accounts, martial art etc.
• Part 2 – Celebrates her concept of good governance and leadership: It focuses on her rule being dedicated to Lord Shiva and her own vision of being a custodian of her people and being of service to them.
• Part 3 – Spotlights her welfare projects: It highlights the work on revival and reconstruction of temples and showcases other infrastructure projects.
• Part 4 – Showcases her work with textiles: It highlights the creation of the Maheswari weave inspired by the motifs of the Maheshwar fort and nearby temples.
Prime Minister interacted with Hemlata Ji, a 6th generation weaver of Maheshwari sarees. He was given a guided walkthrough of the overall exhibition by the Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
Release of Commemorative Stamp and Coin
The event also witnessed the release of a Commemorative Coin and Postage Stamp in honour of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar’s 300th birth anniversary,
celebrating her invaluable contributions to India’s spiritual and cultural heritage.
Movie on Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar
A short film made by the Commemoration Division, Ministry of Culture was also showcased on the occasion. Titled ‘Ahilyabai Holkar: Sanskriti ki Samrakshika, Shaasan ki Shilpkaar’ it captures her vision, reforms, and spiritual dedication offering a cinematic tribute to her extraordinary life.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple developmental projects in Bhopal, aimed at boosting urban infrastructure, heritage conservation, and cultural tourism in the region.
“The Indore Metro has been inaugurated today, and air services have now commenced from Datia and Satna as well. These projects will enhance public facilities in Madhya Pradesh, accelerate development, and generate numerous new employment opportunities.” – PM
The Prime Minister also presented the National Devi Ahilyabai Award to Dr. Jayamati Kashyap - a distinguished artist for her exceptional contributions to tribal, folk, and traditional arts, reinforcing the government’s commitment to preserving India’s diverse cultural tapestry and empowering women creators.
This commemorative event was part of the Ministry of Culture’s broader mission to celebrate India’s rich civilizational legacy and honour the visionaries who have laid the foundation for the nation's cultural, spiritual, and social development.