Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterates Devi Ahilyabai’s vision on the essence of true governance which lies in serving the people and improving their lives
Ministry of Culture Commemorates 300th Birth Anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar in Bhopal
01 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, commemorated the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar, the iconic visionary leader, and cultural reformer at a grand event held at Jamburi Maidan, Bhopal on 31st May, 2025.
The momentous event was graced by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, as the Chief Guest
The Prime Minister opened his speech with an invocation of blessing from Maa Bharti and the women of Bharat representing the power and possibility of India’s ‘naari shakti’. He paid tribute to Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar’s enduring legacy of devotion, good governance, and unwavering commitment to social reform. The Prime Minister highlighted that the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, was an occasion of inspiration for 140 crore Indians and a moment to contribute to the monumental efforts of nation-building. He said “Mata Ahilyabai is a symbol of invaluable contribution of our women power in nation building:”
He also highlighted women led development, it’s impact and the consistent effort of the Government to enable the same.
• “Today, a large number of women scientists are working in all our major space missions.” - PM
• “When a woman earns her own money, her self-respect within the household increases, and her participation in family decisions becomes more significant. Over the past eleven years, our government has consistently worked to economically empower the women of Bharat”- PM
• “Nagrik Devo Bhava”—the citizen is god—has become the mantra of our governance. Our government is making the vision of women-led development the axis of development” - PM
• “Today, 10 crore women across the country are associated with self-help groups and engaged in various economic activities. The government is assisting these women in creating new sources of income, offering support amounting to several lakhs of rupees.”-PM
Prime Minister further underscored that Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar symbolizes the power of strength of conviction and determination and said “Devi Ahilyabai is a symbol of the idea that with willpower and firm resolve, no matter how adverse the circumstances, one can achieve remarkable outcomes.”
He also talked about the enduring legacy, impact and continued relevance of the Devi Ahilyabai’s thoughts and actions even after two and a half – three centuries such that generations continue to discuss the same. Quoting Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, Prime Minister reiterated her thoughts on the essence of true governance and said “Ahilyabai used to say that true governance lies in serving the people and improving their lives.” He also added that “Mata Ahilyabai adopted an exemplary model of governance in which the poor and the marginalised were given utmost priority” - Prime Minister
Exhibition on the Life and Legacy of Lokmata Ahilya Bai Holkar A key highlight of the event was an exhibition on the life and legacy of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar. The exhibition infused with nuggets of history and narrative was visually supported with paintings by artists coordinated by the Government of Madhya Pradesh and was curated by the Commemoration Division of the Ministry of Culture.4 key sections in the exhibition:
• Part 1: Focuses on her formative years: It highlights Devi Ahilyabai’s meeting with her future father-in-law Malhar Rao, her tutelage in multi- disciplinary fields such as administration, treasury and accounts, martial art etc.
• Part 2 – Celebrates her concept of good governance and leadership: It focuses on her rule being dedicated to Lord Shiva and her own vision of being a custodian of her people and being of service to them.
• Part 3 – Spotlights her welfare projects: It highlights the work on revival and reconstruction of temples and showcases other infrastructure projects.
• Part 4 – Showcases her work with textiles: It highlights the creation of the Maheswari weave inspired by the motifs of the Maheshwar fort and nearby temples.
Prime Minister interacted with Hemlata Ji, a 6th generation weaver of Maheshwari sarees. He was given a guided walkthrough of the overall exhibition by the Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
Release of Commemorative Stamp and Coin
The event also witnessed the release of a Commemorative Coin and Postage Stamp in honour of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar’s 300th birth anniversary,
celebrating her invaluable contributions to India’s spiritual and cultural heritage.
Movie on Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar
A short film made by the Commemoration Division, Ministry of Culture was also showcased on the occasion. Titled ‘Ahilyabai Holkar: Sanskriti ki Samrakshika, Shaasan ki Shilpkaar’ it captures her vision, reforms, and spiritual dedication offering a cinematic tribute to her extraordinary life.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple developmental projects in Bhopal, aimed at boosting urban infrastructure, heritage conservation, and cultural tourism in the region.
“The Indore Metro has been inaugurated today, and air services have now commenced from Datia and Satna as well. These projects will enhance public facilities in Madhya Pradesh, accelerate development, and generate numerous new employment opportunities.” – PM
The Prime Minister also presented the National Devi Ahilyabai Award to Dr. Jayamati Kashyap - a distinguished artist for her exceptional contributions to tribal, folk, and traditional arts, reinforcing the government’s commitment to preserving India’s diverse cultural tapestry and empowering women creators.
This commemorative event was part of the Ministry of Culture’s broader mission to celebrate India’s rich civilizational legacy and honour the visionaries who have laid the foundation for the nation's cultural, spiritual, and social development.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حقیقی حکمرانی کے جوہر پر دیوی اہلیا بائی کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا جو لوگوں کی خدمت اور ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مضمر ہے
وزارت ثقافت نے بھوپال میں لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی ہولکر کی 300ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد منائی
01 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے تعاون سے 31 مئی 2025 کو جمبوری میدان، بھوپال میں منعقدہ ایک عظیم الشان تقریب میں لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی ہولکر کی 300 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد منائی، جو مشہور بصیرت افروز رہنما، اور ثقافتی مصلح تھیں۔
اس اہم تقریب میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر کا آغاز ماں بھارتی اور بھارت کی خواتین کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ کیا جو ہندوستان کی ’ناری شکتی‘ کی طاقت اور امکان کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی عقیدت، اچھی حکمرانی، اور سماجی اصلاح کے لیے اٹل وابستگی کی پائیدار میراث کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیابائی ہولکر کی 300ویں یوم پیدائش 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے تحریک کا موقع اور قوم کی تعمیر کی یادگار کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کا ایک لمحہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماتا اہلیا بائی قوم کی تعمیر میں ہماری خواتین کی طاقت کے انمول شراکت کی علامت ہیں۔
انہوں نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، اس کے اثرات اور حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
’آج ہمارے تمام بڑے خلائی مشنز میں خواتین سائنسدانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کام کر رہی ہے۔‘ – وزیر اعظم
’جب ایک عورت اپنا پیسہ کماتی ہے، تو گھر میں اس کی عزت نفس بڑھ جاتی ہے، اور خاندانی فیصلوں میں اس کی شرکت زیادہ اہم ہو جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ گیارہ سالوں میں، ہماری حکومت نے بھارت کی خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے‘- وزیر اعظم
’ناگرک دیو بھا‘ - شہری خدا ہے - ہماری حکمرانی کا منتر بن گیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کو ترقی کا محور بنا رہی ہے۔
’آج ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں اور مختلف معاشی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ حکومت ان خواتین کی آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے اور کئی لاکھ روپے کی امداد کی پیشکش کر رہی ہے۔‘
وزیر اعظم نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی ہولکر یقین اور عزم کی طاقت کی علامت ہیں اور کہا کہ ’دیوی اہلیابائی اس خیال کی علامت ہیں کہ قوت ارادی اور پختہ عزم کے ساتھ، چاہے حالات کتنے ہی نامساعد کیوں نہ ہوں، شاندار نتائج حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔‘
انہوں نے ڈھائی تین صدیوں کے بعد بھی دیوی اہلیابائی کے افکار اور اعمال کی پائیدار وراثت، اثرات اور مسلسل مطابقت کے بارے میں بات کی کہ نسلیں اس پر بحث کرتی رہیں۔ دیوی اہلیابائی ہولکر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے حقیقی حکمرانی کے جوہر پر اپنے خیالات کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ اہلیا بائی کہا کرتی تھیں کہ حقیقی حکمرانی لوگوں کی خدمت اور ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’ماتا اہلیہ بائی نے حکمرانی کا ایک مثالی نمونہ اپنایا جس میں غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی‘ - وزیر اعظم
لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی زندگی اور میراث پر نمائش اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی زندگی اور میراث پر ایک نمائش تھی۔ تاریخ اور داستان کے ٹکڑوں سے بھری ہوئی اس نمائش کو حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے تعاون سے فنکاروں کی پینٹنگز کے ساتھ بصری طور پر تعاون کیا گیا تھا اور وزارت ثقافت کے یادگاری ڈویژن کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ نمائش کے 4 اہم حصے ہیں:
حصہ 1: اس کے ابتدائی سالوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے: اس میں دیوی اہلیہ بائی کی اپنے مستقبل کے سسر ملہار راؤ سے ملاقات، انتظامیہ، خزانے اور اکاؤنٹس، مارشل آرٹ وغیرہ جیسے کثیر الشعبہ شعبوں میں ان کی سرپرستی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
حصہ 2 - گڈ گورننس اور قیادت کے اس کے تصور کو مناتا ہے: یہ اس کی حکمرانی کو بھگوان شیو کے لیے وقف کرنے اور اپنے لوگوں کے محافظ ہونے اور ان کی خدمت کرنے کے اپنے وژن پر مرکوز ہے۔
حصہ 3 - اس کے فلاحی منصوبوں کو اسپاٹ لائٹ کرتا ہے: یہ مندروں کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے کام کو نمایاں کرتا ہے اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔
حصہ 4 - ٹیکسٹائل کے ساتھ اپنے کام کی نمائش: یہ مہیشور قلعہ اور قریبی مندروں کے نقشوں سے متاثر مہیشوری بُنائی کی تخلیق کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہیملتا جی سے بات چیت کی، جو مہیشوری ساڑیوں کی 6 ویں نسل کی بنکر ہیں۔ سیکرٹری وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے انہیں مجموعی نمائش کا گائیڈڈ واک تھرو دیا گیا۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کا اجراء:
اس تقریب میں لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی 300 ویں یوم پیدائش کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا بھی دیکھا گیا،
ہندوستان کے روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے میں ان کی انمول شراکت کا جشن منانا۔
لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی ہولکر پر فلم:
اس موقع پر وزارت ثقافت کی یادگاری ڈویژن کی جانب سے بنائی گئی ایک مختصر فلم کی بھی نمائش کی گئی۔ ’اہلیابائی ہولکر: سنسکرت کی سمرکشیکا، شاسن کی شلپکار‘ کے عنوان سے یہ ان کے وژن، اصلاحات اور روحانی لگن کو اپنی غیر معمولی زندگی کو سینما کے ذریعہ خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے بھوپال میں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس کا مقصد علاقے میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے، ورثے کے تحفظ اور ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
’اندور میٹرو کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اور اب دتیا اور ستنا سے بھی ہوائی خدمات شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مدھیہ پردیش میں عوامی سہولیات میں اضافہ کریں گے، ترقی کو تیز کریں گے، اور روزگار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔‘ وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر جیامتی کشیپ کو نیشنل دیوی اہلیابائی ایوارڈ بھی پیش کیا - جو کہ قبائلی، لوک اور روایتی فنون میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے ایک ممتاز فنکار ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتی ٹیپسٹری کے تحفظ اور خواتین تخلیق کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
یہ یادگاری تقریب وزارت ثقافت کے وسیع تر مشن کا حصہ تھی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی شاندار تہذیبی وراثت کا جشن منانا اور ان بصیرت کا احترام کرنا ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی ثقافتی، روحانی اور سماجی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1333