નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણને વેગ આપતા સતના અને દતિયા એરપોર્ટનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણ અને માળખાગત વિકાસ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં નવા વિકસિત સતના એરપોર્ટ અને અપગ્રેડેડ દતિયા એરપોર્ટનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. બુંદેલખંડ અને બાઘેલખંડ પ્રદેશો માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ છલાંગ લગાવતો આ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગ બંને એરપોર્ટ પર આયોજિત ભૌતિક કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા ઉજવવામાં આવ્યો, જે ભારત સરકારના ઉડાન (ઉડે દેશ કા આમ નાગરિક) યોજના હેઠળ દેશના દરેક ખૂણા સુધી હવાઈ મુસાફરીના લાભો પહોંચાડવાના સંકલ્પનું પ્રતીક છે.
દતિયા એરપોર્ટ પર સમારોહ કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં યોજાયો હતો. જ્યારે સતના એરપોર્ટ પરના કાર્યક્રમમાં નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. બંને મંત્રીઓએ પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણ વધારવા, સુલભતા સુધારવા અને સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્રને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરવા પર નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના અવિશ્વસનીય ધ્યાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
ઉદઘાટન કાર્યક્રમોમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મંગુભાઈ સી. પટેલ, મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવ, નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર શુક્લા અને શ્રી જગદીશ દેવડા, MoCA સચિવ શ્રી સમીર કુમાર સિંહા અને AAI અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી વિપિન કુમાર સહિત અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ મહાનુભાવો અને જનપ્રતિનિધિઓની ઉપસ્થિતિ પણ જોવા મળી હતી.
સતના એરપોર્ટ: પ્રાદેશિક હબને સશક્ત બનાવવું
એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા ₹36.96 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવેલ સતના એરપોર્ટ, ઉત્તરપૂર્વીય મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં એક મુખ્ય પ્રાદેશિક હબ તરીકે સેવા આપવા માટે તૈયાર છે. તેની સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રસિદ્ધિ માટે જાણીતું, સતનાનું નવું એરપોર્ટ હવે ચિત્રકૂટ અને મૈહર જેવા ધાર્મિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક કેન્દ્રોને સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
768 ચોરસ મીટરમાં ફેલાયેલું ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગ, 50 પીક-અવર મુસાફરો અને વાર્ષિક 2.5 લાખ મુસાફરોને હેન્ડલ કરવા માટે સજ્જ છે. આધુનિક મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ, રિકાર્પેટેડ રનવે, ડોર્નિયર-228 વિમાન માટે એપ્રોન સુવિધાઓ અને ATC ટાવર અને ફાયર સ્ટેશન સહિત સમર્પિત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ સાથે, એરપોર્ટ પ્રાદેશિક ગતિશીલતાને પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. 100% LED લાઇટિંગ, સૌર સ્ટ્રીટલાઇટ્સ અને બાગાયત માટે ટ્રીટેડ પાણીનો પુનઃઉપયોગ જેવી ટકાઉ સુવિધાઓ તેના વિકાસમાં અપનાવવામાં આવેલા પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યે સભાન અભિગમને વધુ રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
દતિયા એરપોર્ટ: સાંસ્કૃતિક ભવ્યતાનો પ્રવેશદ્વાર
₹60.63 કરોડના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવેલ અપગ્રેડેડ દતિયા એરપોર્ટ, તેના આધ્યાત્મિક મહત્વ અને સ્થાપત્ય વારસા માટે આદરણીય ઐતિહાસિક શહેર દતિયાને રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉડ્ડયન નકશા સાથે જોડશે. એરપોર્ટમાં 768 ચોરસ મીટરનું ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગ છે. જે 150 પીક-અવર મુસાફરો અને વાર્ષિક 2.5 લાખ લોકોની અવરજવરને સંભાળવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. ATR-72 વિમાન માટે કાર્યરત તૈયારી અને A-320 વિમાનને સમાવવાની ભવિષ્યની યોજનાઓ સાથે, દતિયા એરપોર્ટ પ્રખ્યાત પીતાંબરા પીઠ અને દતિયા પેલેસની મુલાકાત લેતા યાત્રાળુઓ અને પ્રવાસીઓ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રવેશદ્વાર છે. એરપોર્ટ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં નવા બનાવેલા રનવે, એપ્રોન બે, એટીસી ટાવર અને ફાયર સ્ટેશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, સાથે જ વરસાદી પાણીનો સંગ્રહ અને ઉર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ લાઇટિંગ સિસ્ટમ જેવા ટકાઉપણાના પગલાંનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સતના અને દતિયા એરપોર્ટના કાર્યરત થવાથી નોંધપાત્ર આર્થિક અને સામાજિક લાભો પ્રાપ્ત થશે, જે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે, પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે અને હોસ્પિટાલિટી, રિટેલ, શિક્ષણ અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ જેવા સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોના વિકાસને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતમાં ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રને બદલવા અને વિકાસને છેલ્લા માઇલ સુધી પહોંચાડવા માટે સરકારના અતૂટ સમર્પણનો પુરાવો છે.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates Satna and Datia Airports, Boosting Regional Connectivity in Madhya Pradesh
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major milestone for regional connectivity and infrastructure development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today virtually inaugurated the newly developed Satna Airport and the upgraded Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh. The historic occasion, which marks a transformative leap for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions, was celebrated through physical events held at both airports, symbolizing the Government of India’s resolve to extend the benefits of air travel to every corner of the country under the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) scheme.
The ceremony at Datia Airport was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, while the event at Satna Airport was attended by Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Both ministers highlighted the Ministry of Civil Aviation’s unwavering focus on enhancing regional connectivity, improving accessibility, and catalyzing local economies.
The inauguration events also witnessed the august presence of Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, MoCA Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and AAI Chairman Shri Vipin Kumar, along with other senior dignitaries and public representatives.
Speaking at the inaugural function at Datia, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu said, “With the blessings of Ma Pitambara, the ‘Mini Vrindavan’ of Madhya Pradesh — Datia now has wings of connectivity.” Under the able leadership Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav Ji, Madhya Pradesh is witnessing a transformative expansion in aviation connectivity, with world-class airports acting as gateways of economic growth, the Minister said, adding, today's historic inauguration of Datia and Satna airports marks a major leap forward for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions — fueling development and regional progress.
Satna Airport: Empowering a Regional Hub
The Satna Airport, developed by the Airports Authority of India at a cost of ₹36.96 crore, is set to serve as a major regional hub in northeastern Madhya Pradesh. Known for its cultural and industrial prominence, Satna’s new airport will now provide seamless connectivity to religious and industrial centers such as Chitrakoot and Maihar.
The terminal building, spread over 768 square meters, is equipped to handle 50 peak-hour passengers and up to 2.5 lakh passengers annually. With modern passenger amenities, a recarpeted runway, apron facilities for Dornier-228 aircraft, and dedicated infrastructure including an ATC tower and fire station, the airport is poised to transform regional mobility. Sustainable features such as 100% LED lighting, solar streetlights, and treated water reuse for horticulture further underline the eco-conscious approach adopted in its development.
Datia Airport: Gateway to Cultural Grandeur
The upgraded Datia Airport, constructed at a cost of ₹60.63 crore, will connect the historic town of Datia—revered for its spiritual significance and architectural heritage—to the national aviation map. The airport features a terminal building of 768 square meters with the capacity to handle 150 peak-hour passengers and an annual footfall of 2.5 lakh. With operational readiness for ATR-72 aircraft and future plans to accommodate A-320 aircraft, Datia Airport is a critical gateway for pilgrims and tourists visiting the renowned Peetambara Peeth and Datia Palace. The airport infrastructure includes a newly recarpeted runway, apron bays, ATC tower, and a fire station, alongside sustainability measures like rainwater harvesting and energy-efficient lighting systems.
The operationalization of Satna and Datia Airports is expected to yield substantial economic and social benefits, providing improved connectivity, creating direct and indirect employment, and catalyzing the growth of related sectors such as hospitality, retail, education, and healthcare. These projects are a testimony to the government’s unwavering dedication to transforming the aviation landscape in India and making development reach the last mile.