नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सतना और दतिया हवाई अड्डों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया, जिससे मध्य प्रदेश में क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मध्य प्रदेश में हाल में विकसित सतना हवाई अड्डे और उन्नत किए गए दतिया हवाई अड्डे का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। बुंदेलखंड और बघेलखंड क्षेत्रों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के प्रतीक इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर दोनों हवाई अड्डों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। यह उपलब्धि उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) योजना के तहत देश के हर कोने में हवाई यात्रा के लाभों को पहुंचाने के भारत सरकार के संकल्प की प्रतीक है।
दतिया एयरपोर्ट पर आयोजित समारोह में केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू उपस्थित रहे, जबकि सतना एयरपोर्ट पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल शामिल हुए। दोनों मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने, पहुंच में सुधार लाने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को गति देने पर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के खास जोर का उल्लेख किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई सी. पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री राजेंद्र शुक्ला और श्री जगदीश देवड़ा, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा और एएआई के चेयरमैन श्री विपिन कुमार सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति और जनप्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे।
सतना हवाई अड्डा: एक क्षेत्रीय हब को सशक्त बनाना
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण द्वारा 36.96 करोड़ की लागत से विकसित सतना हवाई अड्डा, पूर्वोत्तर मध्य प्रदेश में एक प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय हब के रूप में काम करने के लिए तैयार है। अपनी सांस्कृतिक और औद्योगिक विशिष्टता के लिए जाना जाने वाला सतना का नया हवाई अड्डा अब चित्रकूट और मैहर जैसे धार्मिक और औद्योगिक केंद्रों को निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा।
768 वर्ग मीटर में फैला टर्मिनल भवन पीक-ऑवर में 50 यात्रियों और सालाना 2.5 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने के लिए सुसज्जित है। आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं, एक रीकार्पेट किए गए रनवे, डोर्नियर-228 विमानों के लिए एप्रन सुविधाओं और एटीसी टावर और फायर स्टेशन सहित समर्पित बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, हवाई अड्डा क्षेत्रीय परिवहन को बदलने के लिए तैयार है। 100% एलईडी लाइटिंग, सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइट और बागवानी के लिए उपचारित पानी का पुन: उपयोग जैसी टिकाऊ सुविधाएं इसके विकास में अपनाए गए पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक दृष्टिकोण को और अधिक रेखांकित करती हैं।
दतिया हवाई अड्डा: सांस्कृतिक भव्यता का प्रवेशद्वार
60.63 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित उन्नत दतिया हवाई अड्डा, ऐतिहासिक शहर दतिया को राष्ट्रीय विमानन मानचित्र से जोड़ेगा। इस शहर को अपने आध्यात्मिक महत्व और स्थापत्य विरासत के लिए जाना जाता है। हवाई अड्डे में 768 वर्ग मीटर का एक टर्मिनल भवन है, जिसमें पीक-ऑवर में 150 यात्रियों और सालाना 2.5 लाख लोगों को संभालने की क्षमता है। एटीआर-72 विमानों के लिए परिचालन तत्परता और ए-320 विमानों को समायोजित करने की भविष्य की योजनाओं के साथ, दतिया हवाई अड्डा प्रसिद्ध पीतांबरा पीठ और दतिया पैलेस आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेशद्वार है। हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे में एक नया रीकार्पेट किया गया रनवे, एप्रन बे, एटीसी टॉवर और एक फायर स्टेशन शामिल हैं, साथ ही वर्षा जल संचयन और ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था जैसे स्थिरता से जुड़े उपाय भी किए गए हैं।
सतना और दतिया हवाई अड्डों के चालू होने से पर्याप्त आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी, प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होंगे और आतिथ्य, खुदरा, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। ये परियोजनाएं भारत में विमानन परिदृश्य को बदलने और विकास को कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates Satna and Datia Airports, Boosting Regional Connectivity in Madhya Pradesh
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major milestone for regional connectivity and infrastructure development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today virtually inaugurated the newly developed Satna Airport and the upgraded Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh. The historic occasion, which marks a transformative leap for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions, was celebrated through physical events held at both airports, symbolizing the Government of India’s resolve to extend the benefits of air travel to every corner of the country under the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) scheme.
The ceremony at Datia Airport was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, while the event at Satna Airport was attended by Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Both ministers highlighted the Ministry of Civil Aviation’s unwavering focus on enhancing regional connectivity, improving accessibility, and catalyzing local economies.
The inauguration events also witnessed the august presence of Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, MoCA Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and AAI Chairman Shri Vipin Kumar, along with other senior dignitaries and public representatives.
Speaking at the inaugural function at Datia, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu said, “With the blessings of Ma Pitambara, the ‘Mini Vrindavan’ of Madhya Pradesh — Datia now has wings of connectivity.” Under the able leadership Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav Ji, Madhya Pradesh is witnessing a transformative expansion in aviation connectivity, with world-class airports acting as gateways of economic growth, the Minister said, adding, today's historic inauguration of Datia and Satna airports marks a major leap forward for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions — fueling development and regional progress.
Satna Airport: Empowering a Regional Hub
The Satna Airport, developed by the Airports Authority of India at a cost of ₹36.96 crore, is set to serve as a major regional hub in northeastern Madhya Pradesh. Known for its cultural and industrial prominence, Satna’s new airport will now provide seamless connectivity to religious and industrial centers such as Chitrakoot and Maihar.
The terminal building, spread over 768 square meters, is equipped to handle 50 peak-hour passengers and up to 2.5 lakh passengers annually. With modern passenger amenities, a recarpeted runway, apron facilities for Dornier-228 aircraft, and dedicated infrastructure including an ATC tower and fire station, the airport is poised to transform regional mobility. Sustainable features such as 100% LED lighting, solar streetlights, and treated water reuse for horticulture further underline the eco-conscious approach adopted in its development.
Datia Airport: Gateway to Cultural Grandeur
The upgraded Datia Airport, constructed at a cost of ₹60.63 crore, will connect the historic town of Datia—revered for its spiritual significance and architectural heritage—to the national aviation map. The airport features a terminal building of 768 square meters with the capacity to handle 150 peak-hour passengers and an annual footfall of 2.5 lakh. With operational readiness for ATR-72 aircraft and future plans to accommodate A-320 aircraft, Datia Airport is a critical gateway for pilgrims and tourists visiting the renowned Peetambara Peeth and Datia Palace. The airport infrastructure includes a newly recarpeted runway, apron bays, ATC tower, and a fire station, alongside sustainability measures like rainwater harvesting and energy-efficient lighting systems.
The operationalization of Satna and Datia Airports is expected to yield substantial economic and social benefits, providing improved connectivity, creating direct and indirect employment, and catalyzing the growth of related sectors such as hospitality, retail, education, and healthcare. These projects are a testimony to the government’s unwavering dedication to transforming the aviation landscape in India and making development reach the last mile.