Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates Satna and Datia Airports, Boosting Regional Connectivity in Madhya Pradesh
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major milestone for regional connectivity and infrastructure development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today virtually inaugurated the newly developed Satna Airport and the upgraded Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh. The historic occasion, which marks a transformative leap for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions, was celebrated through physical events held at both airports, symbolizing the Government of India’s resolve to extend the benefits of air travel to every corner of the country under the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) scheme.
The ceremony at Datia Airport was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, while the event at Satna Airport was attended by Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Both ministers highlighted the Ministry of Civil Aviation’s unwavering focus on enhancing regional connectivity, improving accessibility, and catalyzing local economies.
The inauguration events also witnessed the august presence of Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, MoCA Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and AAI Chairman Shri Vipin Kumar, along with other senior dignitaries and public representatives.
Speaking at the inaugural function at Datia, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu said, “With the blessings of Ma Pitambara, the ‘Mini Vrindavan’ of Madhya Pradesh — Datia now has wings of connectivity.” Under the able leadership Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav Ji, Madhya Pradesh is witnessing a transformative expansion in aviation connectivity, with world-class airports acting as gateways of economic growth, the Minister said, adding, today's historic inauguration of Datia and Satna airports marks a major leap forward for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions — fueling development and regional progress.
Satna Airport: Empowering a Regional Hub
The Satna Airport, developed by the Airports Authority of India at a cost of ₹36.96 crore, is set to serve as a major regional hub in northeastern Madhya Pradesh. Known for its cultural and industrial prominence, Satna’s new airport will now provide seamless connectivity to religious and industrial centers such as Chitrakoot and Maihar.
The terminal building, spread over 768 square meters, is equipped to handle 50 peak-hour passengers and up to 2.5 lakh passengers annually. With modern passenger amenities, a recarpeted runway, apron facilities for Dornier-228 aircraft, and dedicated infrastructure including an ATC tower and fire station, the airport is poised to transform regional mobility. Sustainable features such as 100% LED lighting, solar streetlights, and treated water reuse for horticulture further underline the eco-conscious approach adopted in its development.
Datia Airport: Gateway to Cultural Grandeur
The upgraded Datia Airport, constructed at a cost of ₹60.63 crore, will connect the historic town of Datia—revered for its spiritual significance and architectural heritage—to the national aviation map. The airport features a terminal building of 768 square meters with the capacity to handle 150 peak-hour passengers and an annual footfall of 2.5 lakh. With operational readiness for ATR-72 aircraft and future plans to accommodate A-320 aircraft, Datia Airport is a critical gateway for pilgrims and tourists visiting the renowned Peetambara Peeth and Datia Palace. The airport infrastructure includes a newly recarpeted runway, apron bays, ATC tower, and a fire station, alongside sustainability measures like rainwater harvesting and energy-efficient lighting systems.
The operationalization of Satna and Datia Airports is expected to yield substantial economic and social benefits, providing improved connectivity, creating direct and indirect employment, and catalyzing the growth of related sectors such as hospitality, retail, education, and healthcare. These projects are a testimony to the government’s unwavering dedication to transforming the aviation landscape in India and making development reach the last mile.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सतना आणि दातिया विमानतळांचे केले उद्घाटन, मध्य प्रदेशात प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटीला मिळणार चालना
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रादेशिक संपर्क आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासातला एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मध्य प्रदेशातील नव्याने विकसित झालेल्या सतना विमानतळ आणि उन्नत दातिया विमानतळाचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन केले. बुंदेलखंड आणि बघेलखंड प्रदेशांसाठी एक परिवर्तनकारी भरारी घेणारा हा ऐतिहासिक प्रसंग दोन्ही विमानतळांवर आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रमांद्वारे साजरा करण्यात आला. उडान (उडे देश का आम नागरिक) योजनेअंतर्गत देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात विमान प्रवासाचे लाभ पोहोचवण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या संकल्पाचे हे प्रतीक आहे.
दतिया विमानतळावरील समारंभाला केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू उपस्थित होतेतर सतना विमानतळावरील कार्यक्रमाला नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ उपस्थित होते. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी प्रादेशिक संपर्क वाढवणे, सुगम्यता सुधारणे आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थांना उत्प्रेरक बनवण्यावर नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय विशेष भर देत असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमांना मध्य प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल मंगूभाई सी. पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, उपमुख्यमंत्री राजेंद्र शुक्ला आणि जगदीश देवदा, नागरी विमान वाहतूक सचिव समीर कुमार सिन्हा आणि भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष विपिन कुमार यांच्यासह इतर वरिष्ठ मान्यवर आणि लोकप्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
सतना विमानतळ: प्रादेशिक केंद्राचे सक्षमीकरण
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने 36.96 कोटी रुपये खर्चून विकसित केलेला सतना विमानतळ ईशान्य मध्य प्रदेशातील एक प्रमुख प्रादेशिक केंद्र म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. सांस्कृतिक आणि औद्योगिक महत्त्वासाठी ओळखला जाणारा सतनाचा नवीन विमानतळ आता चित्रकूट आणि मैहर सारख्या धार्मिक आणि औद्योगिक केंद्रांना वेगवान कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करेल.
768 चौरस मीटर परिसरात स्थित ही टर्मिनल इमारत 50 पीक-अवर प्रवासी आणि वार्षिक 2.5 लाख प्रवाशांना हाताळण्यासाठी सुसज्ज आहे. आधुनिक प्रवासी सुविधा, नवीन धावपट्टी, डॉर्नियर-228 विमानांसाठी एप्रन सुविधा तसेच एटीसी टॉवर आणि अग्निशमन केंद्र सारख्या समर्पित पायाभूत सुविधांसह, हा विमानतळ प्रादेशिक गतिशीलतेत परिवर्तन करण्यास सज्ज आहे. 100% एलईडी लाइटिंग, सौर पथदिवे आणि बागायतीसाठी प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर यासारख्या शाश्वत वैशिष्ट्यांमुळे याच्या उभारणीत अवलंबलेला पर्यावरण-पूरक दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित होतो.
दातिया विमानतळ: सांस्कृतिक वैभवाचे प्रवेशद्वार
60.63 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात आलेला नवीन दातिया विमानतळ, आध्यात्मिक महत्त्व आणि स्थापत्य वारशासाठी ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या ऐतिहासिक दातिया शहराला राष्ट्रीय हवाई वाहतूक नकाशाशी जोडेल. विमानतळावर 768 चौरस मीटरची टर्मिनल इमारत आहे ज्यामध्ये गर्दीच्या वेळी 150 प्रवासी आणि वार्षिक 2.5 लाख प्रवासी हाताळण्याची क्षमता आहे. ATR-72 विमानांसाठी परिचालन सज्जता आणि A-320 विमानांना सामावून घेण्याच्या भविष्यातील योजनांसह, दातिया विमानतळ हे प्रसिद्ध पीतांबरा पीठ आणि दातिया पॅलेसला भेट देणाऱ्या यात्रेकरू आणि पर्यटकांसाठी एक महत्त्वाचे प्रवेशद्वार आहे. विमानतळाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये नवीन बांधलेली धावपट्टी, एप्रन बे, एटीसी टॉवर आणि अग्निशमन केंद्र, तसेच पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संचयन आणि ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम प्रकाश व्यवस्था यासारख्या शाश्वत उपायांचा समावेश आहे.
सतना आणि दातिया विमानतळ कार्यान्वित झाल्यावर लक्षणीय आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक लाभ मिळतील, सुधारित कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान होईल, प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती होईल आणि आतिथ्य, किरकोळ विक्री, शिक्षण आणि आरोग्यसेवा यासारख्या संबंधित क्षेत्रांच्या वाढीला चालना मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हे प्रकल्प भारतातील विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी आणि विकास शेवटच्या गावापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याप्रति सरकारच्या अतूट समर्पणाचा दाखला आहेत.