Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates Satna and Datia Airports, Boosting Regional Connectivity in Madhya Pradesh
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major milestone for regional connectivity and infrastructure development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today virtually inaugurated the newly developed Satna Airport and the upgraded Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh. The historic occasion, which marks a transformative leap for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions, was celebrated through physical events held at both airports, symbolizing the Government of India’s resolve to extend the benefits of air travel to every corner of the country under the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) scheme.
The ceremony at Datia Airport was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, while the event at Satna Airport was attended by Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Both ministers highlighted the Ministry of Civil Aviation’s unwavering focus on enhancing regional connectivity, improving accessibility, and catalyzing local economies.
The inauguration events also witnessed the august presence of Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, MoCA Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and AAI Chairman Shri Vipin Kumar, along with other senior dignitaries and public representatives.
Speaking at the inaugural function at Datia, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu said, “With the blessings of Ma Pitambara, the ‘Mini Vrindavan’ of Madhya Pradesh — Datia now has wings of connectivity.” Under the able leadership Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav Ji, Madhya Pradesh is witnessing a transformative expansion in aviation connectivity, with world-class airports acting as gateways of economic growth, the Minister said, adding, today's historic inauguration of Datia and Satna airports marks a major leap forward for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions — fueling development and regional progress.
Satna Airport: Empowering a Regional Hub
The Satna Airport, developed by the Airports Authority of India at a cost of ₹36.96 crore, is set to serve as a major regional hub in northeastern Madhya Pradesh. Known for its cultural and industrial prominence, Satna’s new airport will now provide seamless connectivity to religious and industrial centers such as Chitrakoot and Maihar.
The terminal building, spread over 768 square meters, is equipped to handle 50 peak-hour passengers and up to 2.5 lakh passengers annually. With modern passenger amenities, a recarpeted runway, apron facilities for Dornier-228 aircraft, and dedicated infrastructure including an ATC tower and fire station, the airport is poised to transform regional mobility. Sustainable features such as 100% LED lighting, solar streetlights, and treated water reuse for horticulture further underline the eco-conscious approach adopted in its development.
Datia Airport: Gateway to Cultural Grandeur
The upgraded Datia Airport, constructed at a cost of ₹60.63 crore, will connect the historic town of Datia—revered for its spiritual significance and architectural heritage—to the national aviation map. The airport features a terminal building of 768 square meters with the capacity to handle 150 peak-hour passengers and an annual footfall of 2.5 lakh. With operational readiness for ATR-72 aircraft and future plans to accommodate A-320 aircraft, Datia Airport is a critical gateway for pilgrims and tourists visiting the renowned Peetambara Peeth and Datia Palace. The airport infrastructure includes a newly recarpeted runway, apron bays, ATC tower, and a fire station, alongside sustainability measures like rainwater harvesting and energy-efficient lighting systems.
The operationalization of Satna and Datia Airports is expected to yield substantial economic and social benefits, providing improved connectivity, creating direct and indirect employment, and catalyzing the growth of related sectors such as hospitality, retail, education, and healthcare. These projects are a testimony to the government’s unwavering dedication to transforming the aviation landscape in India and making development reach the last mile.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ستنا اور دتیا ہوائی اڈوں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا جس سے مدھیہ پردیش میں علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھاوا ملے گا
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی رابطوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ورچوئل طور پر مدھیہ پردیش میں نئے ترقی یافتہ ستنا ہوائی اڈے اور اپ گریڈ شدہ دتیا ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔ بندیل کھنڈ اور بگھیل کھنڈ خطوں کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کی علامت اس تاریخی موقع کو دونوں ہوائی اڈوں پر ورچوئل طور سے منایا گیا، جو حکومت ہند کے اڑان (اُڑے دیش کا عام شہری) اسکیم کے تحت ہوائی سفر کے فوائد کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانے کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
دتیا ہوائی اڈے پر منعقدہ تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی، جبکہ ستنا ہوائی اڈے پر ہونے والی تقریب میں شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے شرکت کی۔ دونوں وزرا نے علاقائی رابطوں کو بڑھانے، رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور مقامی معیشتوں کو متحرک کرنے کی شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی غیر متزلزل توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریبات میں مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی سی پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب راجندر شکلا اور جناب جگدیش دیوڑا، ایم او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا اور اے اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب وپن کمار کے علاوہ دیگر اعلیٰ شخصیات اور عوامی نمائندوں کی نمایاں موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی۔
ستنا ہوائی اڈہ: علاقائی مرکز کو با اختیار بنانا
ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے 36.96 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ ستنا ہوائی اڈہ شمال مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک بڑے علاقائی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اپنی ثقافتی اور صنعتی اہمیت کے لیے مشہور، ستنا کا نیا ہوائی اڈہ اب مذہبی اور صنعتی مراکز جیسے چترکوٹ اور میہار کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔
ٹرمینل کی عمارت، جو 768 مربع میٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے، 50 پیک آور مسافروں اور سالانہ 2.5 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے لیس ہے۔ مسافروں کی جدید سہولیات، دوبارہ تیار شدہ رن وے، ڈورنیئر-228 طیاروں کے لیے ایپرن کی سہولیات اور اے ٹی سی ٹاور اور فائر اسٹیشن سمیت خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ، ہوائی اڈہ علاقائی نقل و حرکت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ پائیدار خصوصیات جیسے کہ 100 فیصد ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹ جیسی سہولیات اس کی ترقی میں اپنائے گئے ماحول کے بارے میں شعوری انداز کو مزید اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
دتیا ہوائی اڈہ: ثقافتی عظمت کا گیٹ وے
60.63 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ اپ گریڈ شدہ دتیا ہوائی اڈہ، تاریخی قصبہ دتیا کو قومی ہوا بازی کے نقشے سے جوڑے گا جو اپنی روحانی اہمیت اور تعمیراتی ورثے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے میں 768 مربع میٹر کی ایک ٹرمینل عمارت ہے جس میں 150 پیک آور مسافروں اور 2.5 لاکھ کی سالانہ آمدورفت کی گنجائش ہے۔ اے ٹی آر-72 طیاروں کی آپریشنل تیاری اور اے-320 طیاروں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ، دتیا ہوائی اڈہ مشہور پیتامبر پیٹھ اور دتیا محل کی زیارت کرنے والے زائرین اور سیاحوں کے لیے ایک اہم گیٹ وے ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ رن وے، ایپرن بے، اے ٹی سی ٹاور اور فائر اسٹیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور توانائی مؤثر روشنی کے نظام جیسے پائیداری کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ستنا اور دتیا ہوائی اڈوں کے چالو ہونے سے کافی اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے جس سے بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی ملے گی، بالواسطہ اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے اور مہمان نوازی، خوردہ فروشی، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال جیسے متعلقہ شعبوں کی ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ یہ منصوبے ہندوستان میں ہوا بازی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے اور ترقی کو آخری سرے تک پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل لگن کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہیں۔