Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Virtually Inaugurates Satna and Datia Airports, Boosting Regional Connectivity in Madhya Pradesh
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major milestone for regional connectivity and infrastructure development, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today virtually inaugurated the newly developed Satna Airport and the upgraded Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh. The historic occasion, which marks a transformative leap for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions, was celebrated through physical events held at both airports, symbolizing the Government of India’s resolve to extend the benefits of air travel to every corner of the country under the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) scheme.
The ceremony at Datia Airport was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, while the event at Satna Airport was attended by Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Both ministers highlighted the Ministry of Civil Aviation’s unwavering focus on enhancing regional connectivity, improving accessibility, and catalyzing local economies.
The inauguration events also witnessed the august presence of Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, MoCA Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and AAI Chairman Shri Vipin Kumar, along with other senior dignitaries and public representatives.
Speaking at the inaugural function at Datia, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu said, “With the blessings of Ma Pitambara, the ‘Mini Vrindavan’ of Madhya Pradesh — Datia now has wings of connectivity.” Under the able leadership Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav Ji, Madhya Pradesh is witnessing a transformative expansion in aviation connectivity, with world-class airports acting as gateways of economic growth, the Minister said, adding, today's historic inauguration of Datia and Satna airports marks a major leap forward for the Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand regions — fueling development and regional progress.
Satna Airport: Empowering a Regional Hub
The Satna Airport, developed by the Airports Authority of India at a cost of ₹36.96 crore, is set to serve as a major regional hub in northeastern Madhya Pradesh. Known for its cultural and industrial prominence, Satna’s new airport will now provide seamless connectivity to religious and industrial centers such as Chitrakoot and Maihar.
The terminal building, spread over 768 square meters, is equipped to handle 50 peak-hour passengers and up to 2.5 lakh passengers annually. With modern passenger amenities, a recarpeted runway, apron facilities for Dornier-228 aircraft, and dedicated infrastructure including an ATC tower and fire station, the airport is poised to transform regional mobility. Sustainable features such as 100% LED lighting, solar streetlights, and treated water reuse for horticulture further underline the eco-conscious approach adopted in its development.
Datia Airport: Gateway to Cultural Grandeur
The upgraded Datia Airport, constructed at a cost of ₹60.63 crore, will connect the historic town of Datia—revered for its spiritual significance and architectural heritage—to the national aviation map. The airport features a terminal building of 768 square meters with the capacity to handle 150 peak-hour passengers and an annual footfall of 2.5 lakh. With operational readiness for ATR-72 aircraft and future plans to accommodate A-320 aircraft, Datia Airport is a critical gateway for pilgrims and tourists visiting the renowned Peetambara Peeth and Datia Palace. The airport infrastructure includes a newly recarpeted runway, apron bays, ATC tower, and a fire station, alongside sustainability measures like rainwater harvesting and energy-efficient lighting systems.
The operationalization of Satna and Datia Airports is expected to yield substantial economic and social benefits, providing improved connectivity, creating direct and indirect employment, and catalyzing the growth of related sectors such as hospitality, retail, education, and healthcare. These projects are a testimony to the government’s unwavering dedication to transforming the aviation landscape in India and making development reach the last mile.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਤਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਤੀਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ
31 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਤਨਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਤੀਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬੁੰਦੇਲਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਘੇਲਖੰਡ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਡਾਣ (ਉੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਦਤੀਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰ ਮੋਹੋਲ ਨੇ ਸਤਨਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਗੂਭਾਈ ਸੀ. ਪਟੇਲ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ, ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ ਦੇਵੜਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮੀਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਪਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਤਨਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ: ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹੱਬ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
ਸਤਨਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ₹36.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਹੁਣ ਚਿੱਤਰਕੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਈਹਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ 768 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੀਕ ਆਵਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ 150 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਨਵੇਅ, ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ-228 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਪਰਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਟੀਸੀ ਟਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। 100% ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ, ਸੋਲਰ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦਤੀਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ: ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ
₹ 60.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਦਤੀਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦਤੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ 768 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪੀਕ ਆਵਰ ਦੌਰਾਰ 150 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਏਟੀਆਰ-72 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਏ-320 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦਤੀਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪੀਤਾਂਬਰਾ ਪੀਠ ਅਤੇ ਦਤੀਆ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੇਟਵੇ ਹੈ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੀਕਾਰਪੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਰਨਵੇਅ, ਐਪਰਨ ਬੇਅਜ਼, ਏਟੀਸੀਟਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਇਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਤਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਤੀਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਸਪੀਟੈਲਿਟੀ, ਰਿਟੇਲ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹਨ।