وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھوپال میں دیوی اہلیابائی ’خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے‘کے عظیم الشان اجتماع میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر محترم منگو بھائی پٹیل، ہمارے مقبول وزیر اعلی جناب موہن یادو جی، ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہم سے جڑے مرکزی وزراء، اندور سے ٹوکھن ساہو جی، دتیا سے رام موہن نائیڈو جی، ستنا سے مرلی دھر موہول جی، ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جگدیش دیودا جی، راجندر شکلا جی، میرے ساتھی ڈی شرما جی، لوک سبھا میں میرے ساتھی اور دیگر عوامی نمائندے شرما جی اور دیگر وزیر اعلیٰ۔ اور ہماری بہنیں بڑی تعداد میں یہاں موجود ہیں۔
سب سے پہلے میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کی علامت ماں بھارتی کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ آج اتنی بڑی تعداد میں مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ہمیں آشیرواد دینے آئی ہیں۔ میں آپ سب بہنوں کے درشن پا کر خوش قسمت ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر جی کی 300 ویں یوم پیدائش ہے۔ یہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے تحریک پیدا کرنے کا موقع ہے، تاکہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے کی جا رہی محنتی کوششوں میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ دیوی اہلیابائی کہتی تھیں کہ حکمرانی کا صحیح مطلب عوام کی خدمت کرنا اور ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ آج کا پروگرام اس کی سوچ کو آگے لے کر جاتا ہے۔ آج اندور میٹرو کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ دتیا اور ستنا بھی اب ہوائی خدمات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان تمام پروجیکٹوں سے مدھیہ پردیش میں سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا، ترقی کی رفتار بڑھے گی اور روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ آج کے اس مبارک دن پر میں آپ سب کو، پورے مدھیہ پردیش کو ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کا نام سنتے ہی ذہن میں عقیدت کا احساس پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ان کی عظیم شخصیت کے بارے میں بولنے کے لیے الفاظ کم ہیں۔ دیوی اہلیابائی اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ جب قوت ارادی، پختہ عزم ہو تو حالات کتنے ہی نامساعد کیوں نہ ہوں، نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ڈھائی سے تین سو سال قبل جب ملک غلامی کی زنجیروں میں جکڑا ہوا تھا، اس وقت ایسا عظیم کام کیا کہ آنے والی کئی نسلیں اس پر بات کریں، کہنا آسان ہے لیکن کرنا آسان نہیں۔
دوستو
لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی نے کبھی بھی خدا کی خدمت اور لوگوں کی خدمت کو الگ نہیں سمجھا۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنے ساتھ شیولنگ رکھتی تھیں۔ اس مشکل دور میں کسی ریاست کی قیادت کرنا کانٹوں کا تاج پہننے کے مترادف تھا، کوئی اس کام کا تصور کرسکتا ہے، لیکن لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی نے اپنی ریاست کی خوشحالی کو ایک نئی سمت دی۔ انہوں نے غریب سے غریب کو قابل بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ دیوی اہلیا بائی ہندوستان کے ورثے کی ایک عظیم محافظ تھیں۔ جب ملک کی ثقافت، ہمارے مندروں، ہمارے یاتری مقامات پر حملے ہو رہے تھے، لوک ماتا نے ان کی حفاظت کے لیے پہل کی، اس نے ہمارے بہت سے مندروں، کاشی وشوناتھ سمیت ملک بھر میں ہمارے یاتری مقامات کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا۔ اور یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ جس کاشی میں لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی نے اتنے ترقیاتی کام کیے، اس کاشی نے مجھے بھی خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا۔ آج اگر آپ کاشی وشوناتھ مہادیو کے دورے پر جائیں تو آپ کو وہاں دیوی اہلیا بائی کی مورتی بھی ملے گی۔
دوستو
ماتا اہلیہ بائی نے حکمرانی کا ایسا عظیم نمونہ اپنایا جس میں غریبوں اور محروموں کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی۔ انہوں نے روزگار اور انٹرپرائز کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہت سی اسکیمیں شروع کی ۔ زراعت اور جنگلاتی پیداوار پر مبنی کاٹیج انڈسٹریز اور دستکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس نے چھوٹی نہروں کا جال بچھا کر اسے تیار کیا، ذرا 300 سال پہلے کے اس دور کے بارے میں سوچیں۔ پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس نے بہت سے تالاب بنائے اور آج ہم بھی مسلسل کہہ رہے ہیں کہ بارش پکڑو، بارش کے پانی کی ہر بوند کو بچاؤ۔ اس کام کے بارے میں 250-300 سال پہلے دیوی اہلیہ جی نے بتایا تھا۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے اس نے کپاس اور مسالوں کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ آج 250-300 سال بعد بھی ہمیں کسانوں کو بار بار بتانا پڑتا ہے کہ فصلوں میں تنوع بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم صرف دھان یا گنے کی کاشت کرنے سے پھنس نہیں سکتے، ہمیں متنوع بنانا چاہیے اور ملک کی ضرورت کی ہر چیز پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ اس نے قبائلی معاشرے اور خانہ بدوش گروہوں کے لیے خالی زمین پر کاشتکاری کا منصوبہ بنایا۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے ایک قبائلی بیٹی کی رہنمائی میں اپنے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے جو آج ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ ہیں۔ دیوی اہلیہ نے دنیا کی مشہور مہیشوری ساڑھی کے لیے نئی صنعتیں لگائیں اور بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہوں گے کہ دیوی اہلیا جی مہارت کی ماہر تھیں اور وہ گجرات کے جوناگڑھ سے کچھ خاندانوں کو مہیشور لائیں اور ان کو ساتھ ملا کر مہیشوری ساڑھی کے کام کو ڈھائی سو سال پہلے آگے بڑھایا جس سے آج ہم بہت سے خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا یا جا چکا ہے۔
دوستو
دیوی اہلیا بائی کو کئی بڑے سماجی اصلاحات کے لیے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ اگر آج ہم بیٹیوں کی شادی کی عمر کی بات کریں تو ہمارے ملک میں کچھ لوگ سیکولرازم کو خطرے میں دیکھتے ہیں، وہ سمجھتے ہیں کہ یہ ہمارے مذہب کے خلاف ہے۔ اس دیوی اہلیا جی کو دیکھو، وہ اس زمانے میں ماں کی طاقت کے غرور کے لیے بیٹیوں کی شادی کی عمر کے بارے میں سوچتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے خود تو چھوٹی عمر میں شادی کر لی، لیکن وہ سب کچھ جانتی تھی کہ بیٹیوں کی نشوونما کا راستہ کیا ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ دیوی اہلیا جی تھیں، انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا تھا کہ عورتوں کو جائیداد کا حق ہونا چاہیے، جن خواتین کے شوہر بے وقت فوت ہو گئے ہیں، وہ دوبارہ شادی کر سکتی ہیں، اس دور میں ان باتوں پر بات کرنا بھی بہت مشکل تھا۔ لیکن دیوی اہلیہ بائی نے ان سماجی اصلاحات کی مکمل حمایت کی۔ اس نے مالوا کی فوج میں خواتین کا ایک خصوصی دستہ بھی تشکیل دیا۔ مغربی دنیا کے لوگ یہ نہیں جانتے۔ وہ ہمیں کوستے رہتے ہیں، ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کے حقوق کے نام پر ہمیں ذلیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ ڈھائی سو سال پہلے ہمارے ملک کی فوج میں خواتین تھیں۔ دوستو، خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے اس نے گائوں میں ناری تحفظ ٹولیا بنانے کا کام بھی کیا۔ یعنی ماتا اہلیا بائی قوم کی تعمیر میں ہماری خواتین کی طاقت کے انمول شراکت کی علامت ہیں۔ آج میں سماج میں اتنی بڑی تبدیلی لانے والی دیوی اہلیا جی کے سامنے عقیدت کے ساتھ جھکتا ہوں، میں ان کے قدموں پر جھکتا ہوں اور دعا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں، وہ ہم سب پر اپنا کرم کرے۔
دوستو
دیوی اہلیہ کا ایک متاثر کن بیان ہے، جسے ہم کبھی نہیں بھول سکتے۔ اور اگر میں اس بیان کو وسیع الفاظ میں کہوں تو اس کا مطلب یہ تھا کہ ہمیں جو کچھ ملا ہے وہ عوام کا دیا ہوا قرض ہے جسے ہم نے چکانا ہے۔ آج ہماری حکومت لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی کی ان اقدار پر عمل کر رہی ہے۔ ناگرک دیو بھا: - یہ آج حکمرانی کا منتر ہے۔ ہماری حکومت خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کو ترقی کا محور بنا رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی ہر بڑی اسکیم کے مرکز میں مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ہوتی ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ 4 کروڑ گھر غریبوں کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر گھر ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کے نام ہیں، مالکانہ حقوق میری ماؤں بہنوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین ایسی ہیں جن کے نام پر پہلی بار جائیداد کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی ملک کی کروڑوں بہنیں پہلی بار ایک گھر کی مالکن بنی ہیں۔
دوستو
آج حکومت ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی فراہم کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کو تکلیف کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے اور بیٹیاں اپنی پڑھائی پر توجہ دے سکیں۔ اس سے پہلے کروڑوں بہنوں کے پاس بجلی، ایل پی جی گیس اور بیت الخلاء جیسی سہولتیں بھی نہیں تھیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے بھی یہ سہولیات فراہم کیں۔ اور یہ صرف سہولیات نہیں ہیں، یہ ہماری طرف سے ماؤں اور بہنوں کی عزت کے لیے ایک عاجزانہ کوشش ہے۔ اس سے دیہات میں غریب خاندانوں کی ماؤں بہنوں کی زندگیوں سے بہت سی مشکلات کم ہو گئی ہیں۔
دوستو
پہلے مائیں بہنیں اپنی بیماریاں چھپانے پر مجبور تھیں۔ وہ حمل کے دوران ہسپتال جانے سے گریز کرتے تھے۔ اسے لگا کہ یہ خاندان پر بوجھ ہو گا اور اس لیے اس نے یہ تکلیف برداشت کی، لیکن گھر والوں میں کسی کو نہیں بتایا۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے ان کی یہ پریشانی بھی ختم کردی ہے۔ اب وہ بھی ہسپتال میں 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج کروا سکتی ہیں۔
دوستو
تعلیم اور طب کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کے لیے ایک اور بہت اہم چیز کمائی ہے۔ جب عورت کی اپنی آمدنی ہوتی ہے تو گھر میں اس کی عزت نفس میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، گھریلو فیصلوں میں اس کی شرکت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہماری حکومت نے ملک کی خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں، 2014 سے پہلے، آپ نے مجھے خدمت کا موقع دیا، 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں تھیں جن کے پاس بینک اکاؤنٹ تک نہیں تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے ان سب کے لیے بینک میں جن دھن اکاؤنٹس کھولے، ان کھاتوں میں، اب حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے پیسے سیدھے ان کے کھاتوں میں بھیج رہی ہے۔ اب چاہے وہ دیہات میں ہوں یا شہروں میں، وہ اپنا کوئی نہ کوئی کام کر رہے ہیں، پیسے کما رہے ہیں، خود روزگار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہیں مدرا اسکیم کے تحت بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض مل رہے ہیں۔ مدرا اسکیم کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان ہماری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ہیں۔
دوستو
آج ملک میں 10 کروڑ بہنیں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ ہیں، جو کوئی نہ کوئی معاشی سرگرمیاں کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت ان بہنوں کی لاکھوں روپے کی مدد کر رہی ہے تاکہ وہ کمائی کے نئے ذرائع پیدا کر سکیں۔ ہم نے 3 کروڑ ایسی بہنوں کو لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ اب تک 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ اب ہر گاؤں میں بینک ساکھیاں لوگوں کو بینکنگ سے جوڑ رہی ہیں۔ حکومت نے انشورنس ساکھیاں بنانے کی مہم بھی شروع کر رکھی ہے۔ ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں اب ملک کو انشورنس سیکیورٹی فراہم کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
دوستو
ایک وقت تھا جب نئی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف ہوئی تو خواتین کو اس سے دور رکھا گیا۔ آج ہمارا ملک اس دور کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ آج حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں آگے آئیں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں قیادت فراہم کریں۔ آج کی طرح زراعت میں بھی ڈرون انقلاب برپا ہے۔ ہمارے گاؤں کی بہنیں اس کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ نمو ڈرون دیدی مہم گاؤں کی بہنوں کے حوصلے بلند کر رہی ہے، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور گاؤں میں انہیں ایک نئی شناخت مل رہی ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہماری بیٹیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد سائنسدان، ڈاکٹر، انجینئر اور پائلٹ بن رہی ہے۔ سائنس اور ریاضی کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والی بیٹیوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آج ہمارے تمام بڑے خلائی مشنوں میں ہماری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں بڑی تعداد میں سائنسدان کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ پورے ملک کو چندریان 3 مشن پر فخر ہے۔ چندریان 3 مشن میں 100 سے زیادہ خواتین سائنسدان اور انجینئرز شامل تھیں۔ اسی طرح یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کا دور ہے۔ ہماری بیٹیاں اسٹارٹ اپس کے میدان میں حیرت انگیز کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ملک کے تقریباً پینتالیس فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس میں کم از کم ایک ڈائریکٹر ہماری بہن ہے، ایک ہماری بیٹی، ایک خاتون۔ اور یہ تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ پالیسی سازی میں بیٹیوں کی شرکت بڑھائی جائے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں اس کے لیے یکے بعد دیگرے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت میں پہلی بار ایک کل وقتی خاتون وزیر دفاع بنی۔ پہلی بار کوئی خاتون ملک کی وزیر خزانہ بنی۔ پنچایت سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک خواتین کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس بار 75 ارکان پارلیمنٹ خواتین ہیں۔ لیکن ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اس شرکت کو مزید بڑھایا جائے۔ ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کے پیچھے بھی یہی جذبہ کار فرما ہے۔ یہ قانون برسوں روکا رہا لیکن ہماری حکومت نے اسے پاس کیا۔ اب پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن کی تصدیق ہو گئی ہے۔ میرے کہنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بی جے پی حکومت بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو ہر سطح پر، ہر میدان میں بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان ثقافت اور روایات کا ملک ہے۔ اور ہماری روایت میں سندور خواتین کی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ ہنومان جی، جو رام کی عقیدت میں ڈوبے ہوئے ہیں، بھی سندور لگاتے تھے ۔ ہم شکتی پوجا میں سندور پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اور یہ سندور اب ہندوستان کی بہادری کی علامت بن چکا ہے۔
دوستو
پہلگام میں دہشت گردوں نے نہ صرف ہندوستانیوں کا خون بہایا ہے بلکہ ہماری ثقافت پر بھی حملہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے معاشرے کو تقسیم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ دہشت گردوں نے ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت کو چیلنج کیا ہے۔ یہ چیلنج دہشت گردوں اور ان کے آقاؤں کے لیے موت کی گھنٹی بن گیا ہے۔ آپریشن سندھ دہشت گردوں کے خلاف ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا سب سے بڑا اور کامیاب آپریشن ہے۔ جہاں پاکستانی فوج نے سوچا بھی نہ تھا، ہماری افواج نے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو زمین بوس کر دیا۔ سینکڑوں کلومیٹر اندر گھس کر انہیں زمین بوس کر دیا۔ آپریشن سندھ نے واضح طور پر کہا ہے کہ دہشت گردوں کے ذریعے پراکسی وار نہیں چلے گی۔ اب گھر میں گھس کر بھی ماریں گے اور جو دہشت گردوں کی مدد کرے گا اسے بھی اس کی بھاری قیمت چکانی پڑے گی۔ اب ہندوستان کا ہر شہری کہہ رہا ہے، 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی بلند آواز کہہ رہی ہے کہ اگر گولی چلائی تو سمجھو گولی کا جواب گولی سے دیا جائے گا۔
دوستو
آپریشن سندور بھی ہماری ناری شکتی کی طاقت کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ بی ایس ایف نے اس آپریشن میں کتنا بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جموں سے لے کر پنجاب، راجستھان اور گجرات کی سرحد تک بی ایس ایف کی ہماری بیٹیاں بڑی تعداد میں مورچہ سنبھال رہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے سرحد پار سے ہونے والی فائرنگ کا منہ توڑ جواب دیا۔ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر سے لے کر دشمن کی چوکیوں کو تباہ کرنے تک بی ایس ایف کی بہادر بیٹیوں نے کمال بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو
آج دنیا ہندوستان کی بیٹیوں کی قومی دفاع کی صلاحیت کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے حکومت نے پچھلی دہائی میں بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اسکول سے لے کر میدان جنگ تک، آج ملک کو اپنی بیٹیوں کی بہادری پر بے مثال اعتماد ہے۔ پہلی بار ہماری فوج نے لڑکیوں کے لیے سینک اسکولوں کے دروازے کھولے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے این سی سی میں صرف 25 فیصد کیڈٹس لڑکیاں تھیں، آج ان کی تعداد 50 فیصد کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ روز ملک میں ایک اور نئی تاریخ رقم ہوئی۔ آج آپ نے اخبار میں دیکھا ہوگا کہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی یعنی این ڈی اے سے خواتین کیڈٹس کا پہلا بیچ پاس آؤٹ ہوچکا ہے۔ آج فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ میں لڑکیوں کو اگلے مورچوں پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج لڑاکا طیاروں سے لے کر آئی این ایس وکرانت جنگی جہازوں تک خواتین افسران اپنی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔
دوستو
ہماری بحریہ کی بہادر بیٹیوں کی ہمت کی تازہ ترین مثال بھی ملک کے سامنے ہے۔ میں آپ کو ناویکا ساگر پرکرما کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ پاک بحریہ کی دو بہادر بیٹیوں نے تقریباً 250 دن کا سمندری سفر مکمل کر کے زمین کا چکر لگایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہزاروں کلومیٹر کا سفر ایک کشتی میں کیا جو موٹر پر نہیں بلکہ ہوا پر چلتی ہے۔ ذرا سوچیں، 250 دن سمندر میں رہنا، اتنے ہفتوں تک زمین نہیں دیکھی اور سب سے بڑھ کر یہ کہ طوفان کتنا زور دار ہوتا ہے، ہمیں خراب موسم، خوفناک طوفان کا پتہ ہے، انہوں نے ہر مشکل پر قابو پا لیا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ چیلنج کتنا ہی بڑا کیوں نہ ہو، ہندوستان کی بیٹیاں اس پر قابو پا سکتی ہیں۔
دوستو
نکسلائٹس کے خلاف آپریشن ہو یا سرحد پار دہشت گردی، آج ہماری بیٹیاں ہندوستان کی سلامتی کی ڈھال بن رہی ہیں۔ آج، دیوی اہلیا کی اس مقدس سرزمین سے، میں ایک بار پھر ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
دیوی اہلیا نے اپنے دور حکومت میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ وراثت کا بھی تحفظ کیا۔ آج کا ہندوستان بھی ترقی اور وراثت دونوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج کا پروگرام اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ممالک جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر میں تیزی لا رہے ہیں۔ آج مدھیہ پردیش کو پہلی میٹرو کی سہولت ملی ہے۔ اندور پہلے ہی صفائی کے معاملے میں دنیا میں اپنی پہچان بنا چکا ہے۔ اب اندور اپنی میٹرو کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں بھوپال میں بھی میٹرو کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں ریلوے کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ چند دن پہلے مرکزی حکومت نے رتلام-ناگدا روٹ کو چار لائنوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے اس خطے میں مزید ٹرینیں چل سکیں گی اور بھیڑ میں کمی آئے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اندور-منماڈ ریل پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
دوستو
آج مدھیہ پردیش کے دتیا اور ستنا کو بھی ہوائی سفر کے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ ان دونوں ہوائی اڈوں سے بندیل کھنڈ اور وندھیا خطے میں فضائی رابطہ بہتر ہوگا۔ اب ماں پتمبرا، ماں شاردا دیوی اور مقدس چترکوٹ دھام کا دورہ کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
دوستو
آج ہندوستان تاریخ کے اس موڑ پر ہے جہاں ہمیں ہر سطح پر اپنی سلامتی، اپنی صلاحیتوں اور اپنی ثقافت پر کام کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی محنت کو بڑھانا ہوگا۔ اس میں ہماری خواتین کی طاقت، ہماری ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کا کردار بہت بڑا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی جی کی تحریک ہے۔ رانی لکشمی بائی، رانی درگاوتی، رانی کملا پتی، اونتی بائی لودھی، کٹور کی رانی چننما، رانی گیڈینلیو، ویلو ناچیار، ساوتری بائی پھولے، ایسا ہر نام ہمیں فخر سے بلند کر دیتا ہے۔ لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی کی یہ 300 ویں یوم پیدائش ہمیں مسلسل ترغیب دیتی رہے، کیا ہم آنے والی صدیوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کریں، اس خواہش کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اپنا ترنگا اٹھاؤ اور یہ کہنے میں میرے ساتھ شامل ہو جاؤ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Devi Ahilyabai Mahila Sashaktikaran Mahasammelan in Bhopal
31 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel; our esteemed Chief Minister, Shri Mohan Yadav Ji; Union Ministers joining us via technology; Tokhan Sahu Ji from Indore; Ram Mohan Naidu Ji from Datia; Muralidhar Mohol Ji from Satna; the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state, Shri Jagdish Devda Ji & Shri Rajendra Shukla Ji, present here on the dais; my colleague in the Lok Sabha, Shri V. D. Sharma Ji; other Ministers, public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters gathered here in large numbers!
First and foremost, I bow to Maa Bharti, and Bharat's women. Today, such a large gathering of mothers, sisters, and daughters has come here to bestow their blessings upon us. I am truly blessed to have had the opportunity to meet all of you.
Brothers and sisters,
Today marks the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar. It is a momentous occasion for 140 crore Indians to draw inspiration and contribute towards the monumental task of nation-building. Devi Ahilyabai used to say that true governance lies in serving the people and improving their lives. Today’s programme carries forward her profound vision. The Indore Metro has been inaugurated today, and air services have now commenced from Datia and Satna as well. These projects will enhance public facilities in Madhya Pradesh, accelerate development, and generate numerous new employment opportunities. On this auspicious day, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to the entire state of Madhya Pradesh for these significant developmental strides.
Friends,
The very name of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar evokes a deep sense of reverence. Words seem insufficient to describe the greatness of her personality. Devi Ahilyabai is a symbol of the idea that with willpower and firm resolve, no matter how adverse the circumstances, one can achieve remarkable outcomes. 2.5 - 3 centuries ago, when our nation was under the colonial rule, she accomplished such extraordinary feats that even generations later continue to speak of them. While it is easy to speak of such achievements today, it was not easy to accomplish them in those challenging times.
Friends,
Lokmata Ahilyabai never viewed service to God and service to the people as separate duties. It is said that she always carried a Shivling with her. Leading a state during such a turbulent period was akin to wearing a crown of thorns—one can only imagine the burden of that responsibility. Yet, Lokmata Ahilyabai gave a new direction to her state's development. She dedicated herself to empowering even the poorest of the poor. Devi Ahilyabai was a staunch protector of Bharat's heritage. At a time when our temples, pilgrimage sites, and cultural landmarks were under threat, Lokmata took the initiative to safeguard them. She restored and rebuilt numerous temples and sacred sites across India, including the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. I am fortunate to get the opportunity to serve Kashi now, the city where Lokmata Ahilyabai carried out various developmental work extensively. Today, if you visit the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, you will also find a statue of Devi Ahilyabai there.
Friends,
Mata Ahilyabai adopted an exemplary model of governance in which the poor and the marginalised were given utmost priority. She initiated various schemes to promote employment and entrepreneurship. She encouraged agriculture, as well as forest-based cottage industries and handicrafts. To support farming, she constructed an intricate network of small canals—just imagine the foresight she had, three centuries ago. She also built numerous ponds to promote water conservation. Today, we continue to emphasize the message: “Catch the rain, save every drop.” Yet, Devi Ahilyabai had already given us this message 250 to 300 years ago. She promoted the cultivation of cotton and spices to boost farmers’ incomes. Even today, we repeatedly urge farmers to diversify their crops and not restrict themselves to paddy or sugarcane alone. We must grow everything that the country needs. For the tribal and nomadic communities, she formulated plans to utilise vacant lands for agriculture. I consider myself fortunate that I now serve my tribal brothers and sisters under the leadership of a tribal daughter who is today the President of India. Devi Ahilyabai also established new industries to promote the now world-renowned Maheshwari sarees. Few people may know that she had an exquisite appreciation for skill and craftsmanship. She brought a few families from Junagadh in Gujarat to Maheshwar, united them, and developed the craft of Maheshwari sarees. The legacy she established 250 to 300 years ago continues to enrich the lives of many families and has immensely benefited our weavers.
Friends,
Devi Ahilyabai will forever be remembered for her many far-reaching social reforms. Today, when we speak about raising the legal age of marriage for daughters, some individuals in our country view it as a threat to secularism, or consider it contrary to religious beliefs. But let us look at Devi Ahilyabai ji—centuries ago, she was already contemplating the appropriate age for a girl's marriage, out of respect for the dignity and potential of women. Though she herself was married at a young age, she had a clear understanding of what path would ensure the development and empowerment of daughters. Such was the vision of Devi Ahilyabai ji. She also asserted that women should have rights to property, and that widows—those who had lost their husbands prematurely—should be allowed to remarry. During her time, even discussing such matters was exceedingly difficult, yet Devi Ahilyabai stood firmly in support of these progressive reforms. She also organised a special women's contingent within the Malwa army. People in the Western world remain unaware of this. They often criticise and attempt to disparage us over women’s rights, unaware that, 2.5 - 3 centuries ago, Bharat had women serving in its armies.
Friends,
For the protection of women, she also established 'Nari Suraksha Tolis'—women’s safety groups—in villages. In essence, Mata Ahilyabai symbolises the invaluable role of women in the task of nation-building. Today, I bow with deep reverence to Devi Ahilyabai ji, who brought about such profound change in society. I bow at her feet and pray that wherever she is, she may continue to shower her blessings upon us all.
Friends,
There is one powerful statement made by Devi Ahilyabai that will always inspire us, one that we must never forget. The essence of her words was: 'Whatever we receive is a debt given by the public, and it is our duty to repay it.' Today, our government is guided by these very values espoused by Lokmata Ahilyabai. “Nagrik Devo Bhava”—the citizen is god—has become the mantra of our governance. Our government is placing women-led development at the very heart of its development strategy. Mothers, sisters, and daughters are central to every major scheme of the government. You are aware that 4 crore homes have been built for the poor, and most of these are registered in the names of women—our mothers and sisters—giving them legal ownership. For many of these women, it is the first time in their lives that a property has been registered in their name. This means that crores of women in our country have become homeowners for the very first time.
Friends,
Today, the government is working to ensure that every household receives tap water, so that our mothers and sisters are spared the hardship of fetching water, and our daughters can focus on their studies. In the past, crores of women lacked access to basic amenities such as electricity, LPG gas, and toilets. Our government has ensured the provision of these facilities. And these are not merely conveniences; they are a sincere gesture of respect for our mothers and sisters. These measures have eased many of the daily struggles faced by women from poor families and rural areas.
Friends,
In earlier times, many women were forced to conceal their illnesses. Even during pregnancy, they avoided going to the hospital, fearing that medical expenses would place a burden on the family. As a result, they endured pain in silence. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has relieved them of this concern. Now, they too can access free hospital treatment worth up to Rs 5 lakh.
Friends,
Along with education and healthcare, one of the most crucial aspects for women's empowerment is income generation. When a woman earns her own money, her self-respect within the household increases, and her participation in family decisions becomes more significant. Over the past eleven years, our government has consistently worked to economically empower the women of Bharat. Just imagine—before 2014, before you entrusted me with the responsibility of service, more than 30 crore women in the country did not even have a bank account. Our government launched the Jan Dhan Yojana and opened bank accounts for all of them. Through these accounts, the government now transfers funds from various schemes directly into their hands. Today, whether they live in villages or cities, women are taking up self-employment, earning a livelihood, and becoming financially independent. Through the 'Mudra Yojana', they are receiving collateral-free loans. And over 75% of the beneficiaries of the Mudra scheme are our women.
Friends,
Today, 10 crore women across the country are associated with self-help groups and engaged in various economic activities. The government is assisting these women in creating new sources of income, offering support amounting to several lakhs of rupees. We have resolved to make three crore such women Lakhpati Didis. I am pleased to share that more than 1.5 crore sisters have already achieved this milestone. In every village, Bank Sakhis are now connecting people to banking services. The government has also launched a campaign to train 'Bima Sakhis'. Our sisters and daughters are playing a significant role in providing insurance coverage across the country.
Friends,
There was a time when women were excluded from access to new technology. Today, our nation is leaving that era far behind. The government is working to ensure that our sisters and daughters take the lead in modern technology. For instance, in agriculture, we are witnessing a drone revolution, and our rural women are at the forefront. The 'NaMo Drone Didi' initiative is empowering village women, increasing their income, and earning them recognition in their communities.
Friends,
A growing number of our daughters are becoming scientists, doctors, engineers, and pilots. The number of young women pursuing studies in science and mathematics is consistently rising. In all of our major space missions, many mothers, sisters, and daughters are contributing as scientists. The entire nation takes pride in the Chandrayaan-3 mission, in which more than 100 women scientists and engineers played a role. Likewise, in the age of start-ups, our daughters are demonstrating extraordinary talent. In approximately 45% of start-ups in the country, at least one director is a woman—one of our sisters or daughters. This number continues to rise steadily.
Friends,
We are committed to increasing the participation of girls and women in policymaking. Over the past decade, many significant steps have been taken in this direction. For the first time under our government, a full-time woman Defence Minister was appointed. For the first time, the country has a woman Finance Minister. From Panchayats to Parliament, the number of women representatives is steadily increasing. In the current Parliament, there are 75 women Members of Parliament. However, we aim to take this participation even further. It is with this very vision that the 'Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam' was enacted. This legislation, which had been pending for years, has now been passed by our government. As a result, women's reservation in Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies has become a reality. In essence, the BJP government is working to empower our sisters and daughters at every level, in every domain.
Friends,
Bharat is a land of culture and tradition. In our traditions, sindoor (vermilion) is a revered symbol of womanhood and feminine power. Lord Hanuman, deeply devoted to Lord Ram, is also depicted wearing sindoor. We offer sindoor during the worship of the Goddess. Today, this same sindoor has become a symbol of Bharat's valour and courage.
Friends,
In Pahalgam, terrorists have not only spilled the blood of Indians, but they have also launched an attack on our culture. They have attempted to sow division within our society. Most significantly, these terrorists have directly challenged the women of Bharat. That very challenge has sounded the death knell for the terrorists and their backers. 'Operation Sindoor' stands as the largest and most successful counter-terrorism operation in Bharat's history. Our armed forces struck deep—penetrating hundreds of kilometres into enemy territory and obliterating terrorist hideouts in areas even the Pakistani army had never anticipated. This operation has sent an unambiguous message: the era of proxy wars through terrorism is over. From now on, we shall not merely defend—we shall retaliate. We will strike at the heart of those who shelter and support terrorism, and they will be made to pay dearly. Today, every Indian citizen, the unified voice of 140 crore Indians, is declaring: “If you fire a bullet, be prepared for a barrage in response.”
Friends,
*Operation Sindoor* has become a powerful symbol of the strength of our women. We are all aware of the significant role played by the Border Security Force (BSF) in this operation. From Jammu to the borders of Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat, a large number of our BSF daughters stood on the frontlines, courageously defending our nation. They responded decisively to cross-border firing. From command and control centres to the destruction of enemy posts, the brave daughters of the BSF displayed remarkable valour.
Friends,
Today, the world is witnessing the extraordinary capabilities of Bharat's daughters in the realm of national defence. The government has taken numerous steps over the past decade to empower them in this domain. From schools to the battlefield, the country now places unprecedented faith in the courage and strength of its daughters. For the first time, our armed forces have opened the doors of Sainik Schools to girls. Before 2014, only 25% of cadets in the National Cadet Corps (NCC) were girls. Today, that figure is approaching 50%. Yesterday, another historic milestone was achieved. You must have seen in the newspapers that the first batch of women cadets has graduated from the National Defence Academy (NDA). Today, women are being deployed on the frontlines in the Army, Navy, and Air Force. From fighter jets to the warship 'INS Vikrant', women officers are fearlessly demonstrating their courage and competence.
Friends,
We have a recent and inspiring example of the valour of our Navy’s brave daughters. I wish to highlight the 'Navika Sagar Parikrama'. Two courageous women officers of the Indian Navy undertook a sea voyage lasting approximately 250 days, circumnavigating the globe. This remarkable journey was completed in a boat powered not by an engine, but by the wind. Just imagine—250 days at sea, weeks on end without sight of land, and all while facing fierce storms and turbulent weather. Yet, they overcame every challenge. This stands as proof that no matter how formidable the obstacle, the daughters of Bharat have the strength to conquer it.
Friends,
Whether it is combating Naxalite insurgency or confronting cross-border terrorism, today, our daughters are becoming a formidable shield in safeguarding the nation. From this sacred land of Devi Ahilya, I once again offer my respectful salutations to the women of Bharat.
Friends,
Devi Ahilya not only undertook developmental work, but also preserved our rich cultural heritage. Today’s Bharat, too, is advancing on the twin paths of development and heritage. Today’s programme is a testament to the pace at which modern infrastructure is being constructed across the country. Today, Madhya Pradesh has received its first metro service. Indore, already acclaimed globally for its cleanliness, will now also be known for its metro connectivity. In Bhopal too, metro work is progressing rapidly. Across Madhya Pradesh, extensive work is being undertaken in the railway sector. Just a few days ago, the Central Government approved the conversion of the Ratlam-Nagda route into four lines. This will allow more trains to operate and ease congestion in the region. The Central Government has also approved the Indore–Manmad railway project.
Friends,
Datia and Satna in Madhya Pradesh have now been integrated into the air travel network. These two airports will significantly enhance air connectivity across the Bundelkhand and Vindhya regions. This will make it more convenient to visit the sacred sites of Maa Pitambara, Maa Sharda Devi, and the revered Chitrakoot Dham.
Friends,
Bharat stands at a pivotal juncture in its history—a time when we must strengthen our security, amplify our capabilities, and safeguard our cultural identity at every level. To achieve this, the contribution of our women—our mothers, sisters, and daughters—is of paramount importance. We draw inspiration from Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai. The names of Rani Lakshmibai, Rani Durgavati, Rani Kamalapati, Avantibai Lodhi, Rani Chennamma of Kittur, Rani Gaidinliu, Velu Nachiyar, and Savitribai Phule—all fill our hearts with immense pride. May the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai continue to inspire us to build a stronger and more resilient Bharat for generations to come. With this resolve, I once again convey my heartfelt good wishes to you all.
Now, raise your tricolour and join me in saying:
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!