Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development projects worth over Rs. 53,400 crore in Bhuj, Gujarat
Today Kutch is a big centre of trade and tourism, In the coming times, this role of Kutch is going to become even bigger: PM
From seafood to tourism and trade, India is building a new ecosystem along the coastal regions: PM
Our policy is of zero tolerance against terrorism: PM
Operation Sindoor is a mission to protect humanity and end terrorism: PM
The headquarters of terrorism were on India's radar and we struck them with precision,This showcases the strength and discipline of our armed forces: PM
India's fight is against cross-border terrorism: PM
26 MAY 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore in Bhuj, Gujarat today. Addressing the gathering, he extended heartfelt greetings to the people of Kutch and paid deep respects to revolutionaries and martyrs, particularly the great freedom fighter Shri Shyamji Krishna Varma. The Prime Minister conveyed his regards to the sons and daughters of Kutch, acknowledging their resilience and contributions.
Shri Modi paid homage to Ashapura Mata, acknowledging her divine presence on the sacred land of Kutch. He expressed gratitude for her continuous blessings upon the region and extended his respects to the people.
Reflecting on his deep connection with Kutch, Shri Modi recalled his frequent visits across the district and emphasized how the land had shaped his life’s direction. He remarked that while living conditions have improved significantly, the past presented considerable challenges. He also recalled how fortunate he was when the waters of River Narmada reached the Kutch region. Even before assuming the role of Chief Minister, he often visited Kutch, engaging in various programs at the district office. Shri Modi also highlighted the unwavering determination of the farmers in Kutch, noting that their spirit has always been remarkable. He stated that his years of experience in the region greatly contributed to his efforts toward its development.
Emphasizing that Kutch has demonstrated the power of hope and relentless effort in achieving remarkable success, the Prime Minister recalled the devastating earthquake that once led many to doubt the region’s future. However, he had unwavering faith that Kutch would rise from the ashes—and the people made it happen. “Today, Kutch stands as a major hub for trade, commerce, and tourism”, stated the Prime Minister, highlighting that in the coming years, the region’s role will expand further. He expressed his joy in witnessing Kutch’s rapid development and supporting its progress. During his visit, projects worth over ₹50,000 crore were inaugurated and launched, focusing on infrastructure and economic growth. The Prime Minister noted that these initiatives will contribute significantly to India’s emergence as a leading blue economy and a global center for green energy. He extended his congratulations to the people of Kutch for these transformative developments.
“Kutch is emerging as the world’s largest hub for green energy”, highlighted Shri Modi, stressing on the transformative potential of green hydrogen, describing it as the fuel of the future. He remarked that cars, buses, and streetlights will soon be powered by green hydrogen, revolutionizing India's energy landscape. Shri Modi noted that Kandla is one of the three designated green hydrogen hubs in the country. He announced the foundation stone-laying for a new green hydrogen plant in Kutch, underscoring that the technology used in this facility is entirely "Made in India." Furthermore, Shri Modi stressed Kutch’s central role in India’s solar revolution, pointing out that one of the world’s largest solar power projects is being developed in the region. With the establishment of the Khavda complex, Kutch has firmly positioned itself on the global energy map, he added.
Reaffirming the government's commitment to ensuring adequate electricity supply while reducing power costs for citizens, the Prime Minister highlighted the launch of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which has already benefited lakhs of families in Gujarat. He emphasized the economic significance of coastal regions, noting that maritime prosperity has been a key factor in the growth of many nations. Citing Dhola Vira and Lothal—ancient port cities—as prime examples of India's rich heritage and their role in historical trade and development, the Prime Minister said, “inspired by this legacy, the government is advancing its vision for port-led development by expanding cities around ports”. He added that India is actively fostering a new coastal ecosystem encompassing seafood, tourism, and trade. The Prime Minister remarked that significant investments are being made to modernize and expand ports, yielding remarkable results. For the first time, major ports have collectively handled a record 15 crore tonnes of cargo in a year, with Kandla Port playing a crucial role. He noted that nearly one-third of India's maritime trade is managed by Kutch's ports. Recognizing the importance of infrastructure, the Prime Minister stated that capacity and connectivity at Kandla and Mundra ports are being continuously enhanced. On this occasion, multiple shipping-related facilities were inaugurated, including a new jetty and an expanded cargo storage facility to streamline operations. The Prime Minister further highlighted the government's increased focus on the maritime sector, announcing the creation of a special fund for its development in this year's budget. He also stressed the importance of shipbuilding, noting that India will manufacture large vessels not only for domestic needs but also for global demand. These initiatives, he remarked, will generate significant employment opportunities for the nation's youth in the maritime sector.
Emphasizing Kutch’s deep respect for its heritage, Shri Modi noted how this legacy has now become a driving force behind the region’s development. He highlighted the remarkable growth witnessed in the past two decades across various industries, including textiles, food processing, ceramics, and salt production in Bhuj. Shri Modi remarked on the widespread recognition of Kutch’s traditional crafts, such as Kutch embroidery, block printing, bandhani fabric, and leatherwork and praised Bhujodi village as a living museum of handloom artistry and acknowledged the unique tradition of Ajrakh printing, which has now secured a Geographical Indication (GI) tag, officially establishing its origin in Kutch. He underscored the significance of this recognition, particularly for tribal families and artisans, as it strengthens their cultural identity and craftsmanship. Additionally, Shri Modi highlighted key provisions in the Union Budget that support the leather and textile industries, reaffirming the government’s commitment to boosting these sectors.
Paying tribute to the hardworking farmers of Kutch, acknowledging their perseverance in overcoming challenges, the Prime Minister recalled a time when groundwater levels in Gujarat had drastically declined, posing severe difficulties. However, with the blessings of Narmada Ji and the dedicated efforts of the government, the situation has transformed. The Prime Minister highlighted the critical role of the canal extending from Kevadiya to Modkuba in reshaping Kutch’s fortunes. He noted that today, agricultural produce such as mangoes, dates, pomegranates, cumin and dragon fruit from Kutch are reaching global markets. Reflecting on the region’s past, PM remarked that Kutch once faced forced migration due to limited opportunities. However, with the remarkable progress achieved, local youth are now finding employment within Kutch itself, signifying the region’s growing prosperity.
Shri Modi reaffirmed that providing employment opportunities for India’s youth remains a key priority for their government. He emphasized that tourism is a sector capable of generating large-scale employment, and Kutch, with its rich history, cultural heritage, and natural beauty, is well-positioned for expansion in this field. Expressing satisfaction over the growing popularity of Kutch’s Rann Utsav, which continues to reach new heights, Shri Modi highlighted the Smriti Van memorial, noting that UNESCO has recognized it as one of the world’s most beautiful museums. He remarked that Kutch’s tourism industry will see further growth in the coming years and pointed out that Dhordo village has earned international recognition as one of the best tourism villages globally. Additionally, Mandvi’s sea beach is emerging as a major attraction for visitors, Shri Modi urged the Chief Minister of Gujarat to organize a Beach festival in Mandvi during the Rann Utsav to further enhance the potential of tourism. He also mentioned that the Namo Bharat Rapid Rail between Ahmedabad and Bhuj will further boost tourism in the region.
Prime Minister remarked that May 26 holds special significance as it marks the day he first took the oath as Prime Minister in 2014, adding that today India has become the 4th largest economy in the world since 2014 when it was 11th largest. He reaffirmed India’s strong belief in tourism as a means to connect people, contrasting it with nations like Pakistan that foster terrorism instead of tourism. “Terrorism is a grave global threat and India has a zero-tolerance policy against it”, he reiterated. Highlighting Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister stated that the mission underscores India's firm stance against terrorism. He asserted that any attempt to harm Indian citizens will be met with a resolute response in the same language and emphasized that those who dare to challenge India will face consequences at any cost.
“Operation Sindoor is a mission to protect humanity and eradicate terrorism”, described the Prime Minister. He recalled his words from a rally in Bihar after April 22 where he had vowed to destroy the terror outfits and infrastructure. He also mentioned that Indian Armed forces were given a free hand to respond when Pakistan did not initiate any action against the terror outfits even after a fortnight of Pahalgam attacks. He stated that India precisely targeted terrorist headquarters, demonstrating the capability and discipline of its armed forces. He remarked that India has shown the world that it can eliminate terrorist hideouts with precision. The Prime Minister further noted Pakistan’s panic following India’s decisive action, pointing out that Pakistan attempted attacks on Indian civilians, but India retaliated with double the strength, striking their military positions with remarkable precision. “India's destruction of Pakistan’s airbases and military installations stunned the world”, he added. He also lauded the armed forces for their exceptional professionalism, bravery and precision.
Recalling the historic 1971 war, during which the Pakistani army attacked Bhuj Air Base, Shri Modi hailed the exceptional bravery of the women of Bhuj, who played a crucial role in restoring the airbase under dire circumstances. He recounted how, amid relentless Pakistani bombings, the women of Bhuj rebuilt the airbase within 72 hours, enabling its swift operational recovery. He shared that he had the opportunity to meet these courageous women earlier, acknowledging their resilience and contribution.
“India’s fight is against cross-border terrorism and those who sponsor it”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, asserting that India's enmity lies with the forces nurturing terrorism, not with the people of any nation. Addressing the citizens of Pakistan from Kutch, the Prime Minister urged them to recognize the reality of their situation. He cautioned that their government and military actively support terrorism, using it as a means to generate revenue. He called upon the people of Pakistan to reflect on whether this path is truly in their best interests. He highlighted that power-driven agendas are putting Pakistani lives at risk and pushing their children’s future into darkness. The Prime Minister underscored that if Pakistan is to rid itself of the scourge of terrorism, its people must take a stand and contribute to its eradication.
Reaffirming India's clear direction and emphasizing that the nation has chosen the path of development, peace, and prosperity, Shri Modi expressed confidence that the spirit of Kutch will serve as an inspiration in India's journey towards becoming a developed nation. Looking ahead, Shri Modi extended his advance wishes for the upcoming Ashadhi Beej, marking the Kutchi New Year. He concluded by once again congratulating the people of Kutch for their remarkable progress and ongoing developmental achievements.
The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Minister for Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs 53,400 crore at Bhuj, Gujarat. The projects from the power sector include transmission projects for evacuating renewable power generated in the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, transmission network expansion, Ultra super critical thermal power plant unit at Tapi, among others. It also includes projects of the Kandla port and multiple road, water and solar projects of the Government of Gujarat, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের ভুজে ৫৩,৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
26 MAY 2025 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৬ মে ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের ভুজে ৫৩,৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কচ্ছের জনসাধারণকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা, বিপ্লবী ও শহীদদের প্রতি গভীর শ্রদ্ধা জানান। কচ্ছের ছেলে-মেয়েদের সহিষ্ণুতা ও অবদানের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আশাপুরা মাতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে কচ্ছের পবিত্র ভূমিতে তাঁর স্বর্গীয় আবির্ভাবের কথা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কচ্ছের সঙ্গে তাঁর গভীর সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই জেলায় তিনি প্রায়শই সফর করতেন এবং তাঁর জীবনের দিশা নির্দেশ গড়ে দিতেও এখানকার অবদান রয়েছে। বর্তমানে বসবাস পরিস্থিতি অনেক উন্নতি হলেও অতীতে তা সুগম ছিল না। নর্মদার জল কচ্ছ এলাকায় পৌঁছোনোকে আশীর্বাদ বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হওয়ার আগেও জেলা অফিসে নানা কাজকর্মের সূত্রে প্রায়শই তাঁকে কচ্ছ আসতে হতো। এই এলাকায় থেকে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় পরবর্তীকালে এখানকার উন্নয়নের জন্য গৃহীত কর্মসূচিতে প্রকৃত দিশা দেখিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে ইচ্ছাশক্তি এবং নিরন্তর প্রয়াস যে কতখানি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে, কচ্ছ তার এক নিদর্শন উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক সময় ভয়াবহ ভূমিকম্প এই এলাকার ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে সকলের সংশয়ের উদ্রেক করেছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কচ্ছের প্রতি তাঁর অবিচল বিশ্বাসই ছিল যে, ছাই থেকে তা আবার মাথা তুলে দাঁড়াবে এবং এখানকার মানুষ তা করে দেখিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, কচ্ছ আজ এক শিল্প, বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনের প্রধান হাব হিসেবে পরিচিত। আগামীদিনে এই এলাকার গুরুত্ব আরও প্রসার লাভ করবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কচ্ছের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন এবং অগ্রগতিতে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁর এই সফরকালে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি এমন নানা প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও সূচনা হয়েছে, যা পরিকাঠামো এবং অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে সম্পর্কযুক্ত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এইসব উদ্যোগ সুনীল অর্থনীতিতে ভারতকে নেতৃত্ব দিতে এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের বিশ্বস্থল হিসেবে ভারতকে গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। এইসব রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগের জন্য কচ্ছের জনসাধারণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেনকে ভবিষ্যতের জ্বালানী হিসেবে আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কচ্ছ পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম হাব হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি বলেন, গাড়ি, বাস, রাস্তার আলো খুব শীঘ্রই গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন নির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে। ভারতের শক্তি পরিমন্ডলে তা এক রূপান্তর নিয়ে আসছে বলে তিনি জানান। কচ্ছে নতুন গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন কারখানার ভিত্তি প্রস্তরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই কারখানা গড়ে তুলতে যাবতীয় প্রযুক্তি ভারতে তৈরি। এর পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই এলাকায় পৃথিবীর বৃহত্তম একটি সৌরশক্তি প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে বলেও জানান। বিশ্ব শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কচ্ছের খাবদা কমপ্লেক্স নিজের গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরেছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
নাগরিকদের বিদ্যুৎ খরচ সাশ্রয়ের পাশাপাশি পর্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুৎ জোগানে সরকারি দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনা চালু হওয়ায় গুজরাটের লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবার উপকৃত। তিনি উপকূলবর্তী এলাকার অর্থনৈতিক গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, অনেক দেশে আর্থিক শ্রীবৃদ্ধির মূল নির্ণায়ক হল সামুদ্রিক সমৃদ্ধি। প্রাচীন শহর ভোলা ভিরা এবং লোথাল-এর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাণিজ্য উন্নয়নের ঐতিহ্য বহন করে চলেছে তারা। বন্দর কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নের স্বার্থে বন্দরকে ঘিরে শহরের বিকাশের পথকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলছে তাঁর সরকার। সামুদ্রিক খাবার, পর্যটন এবং বাণিজ্যকে ঘিরে নতুন উপকূলবর্তী পরিমন্ডল গড়ে তোলার কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে ভারত। তিনি বলেন, বন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণে উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ বিশেষ ফলপ্রদ হয়েছে। এই প্রথমবার দেশের প্রধান বন্দরগুলি একত্রে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক ১৫ কোটি টন বাৎসরিক পণ্য উঠানো-নামামোর কাজ করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে কান্দলা বন্দর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। কচ্ছের বন্দরগুলি ভারতের সামগ্রিক বাণিজ্যের প্রায় এক তৃতীয়াংশ বহন করে। পরিকাঠামোগত ক্ষেত্রের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কান্দলা এবং মুন্দ্রা বন্দরের দক্ষতা ও যোগাযোগ বিকাশের কাজকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে ।এই উপলক্ষে জাহাজ ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন সুবিধাগত ব্যবস্থার উদ্বোধন হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, একটি নতুন জেটি এবং পণ্য মজুত ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের জন্য এবছরের বাজেটে বিশেষ সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। সেইসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাহাজ নির্মাণকেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভারত বড় আকারের পোত তৈরি করবে কেবলমাত্র অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা মেটাতেই নয়, বিশ্ব চাহিদা পূরণেও তা ভূমিকা নেবে। এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগের ফলে সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ প্রসারলাভ করবে।
কচ্ছের ঐতিহ্যের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ঐতিহ্যই এই অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নের চালিকা শক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। ভুজে বস্ত্র, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, লবণ উৎপাদন সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে বিগত দু দশকে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। সেইসঙ্গে কচ্ছের প্রথাগত শিল্প, এমব্রয়ডারি, ব্লক প্রিন্টিং, বন্ধনী ফেব্রিক, চর্মশিল্প প্রভৃতি উল্লেখযোগ্য। ভুজোদি গ্রামকে তাঁত শিল্পের এক জীবন্ত সংগ্রহালয় আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রথাগত অনন্য আজরাক ছাপাই বর্তমানে জিআই মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। যার অর্থ এই শিল্প কচ্ছের নামাঙ্কিত। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে চর্মশিল্প এবং বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার বিশেষ সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে- জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার এইসব শিল্পের প্রসারে দায়বদ্ধ।
কচ্ছের জনসাধারণ কঠোর পরিশ্রমী আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একসময় গুজরাটে ভূ-গর্ভস্থ জলস্তর গভীরভাবে হ্রাস পায়, ফলে রাজ্যের মানুষ গভীর সংকটে পড়েন। যদিও নর্মদা নদীর সৌজন্যে এবং সরকারের প্রয়াসের পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। কৃষিপণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আম, খেজুর, ড্রাগন ফ্রুট, ডালিম প্রভৃতি ফল বিশ্ব বাজারে পৌঁছোচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, সুযোগের অভাবে কচ্ছ একসময় পরিযায়ী সমস্যাদীর্ণ ছিল। কিন্তু, পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন হওয়ায় স্থানীয় যুবকরা নিজেদের এলাকাতেই কাজ পাচ্ছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারে পর্যটনকে বৃহৎ কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। কচ্ছের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যের দরুণ পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে প্রসারলাভ করেছে। স্মৃতি ভ্যান স্মারককে ইউনেসকো বিশ্বের সবথেকে সুন্দর সংগ্রহালয়ের মর্যাদা দিয়েছে। দরদো গ্রাম বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠ পর্যটন গ্রামের আন্তর্জাতিক শিরোপা পাওয়ায় পর্যটকদের ভিড়ও বাড়ছে। তিনি বলেন, আমেদাবাদ এবং ভুজ-এর মধ্যে নমো ভারত র‍্যাপিড রেল এলাকায় আরও পর্যটন প্রসারে কাজ লাগবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২৬ মে দিনটি বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য। কারণ প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে ২০১৪ সালের এই দিনেই তিনি শপথ গ্রহন করেছিলেন। ২০১৪ সালে ভারত বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে যেখানে ১১ তম স্থানে ছিল। বর্তমানে তা চতুর্থ বৃহৎ অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। পর্যটনের সঙ্গে জনসম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলায় ভারতের বিশ্বাসের ক্ষেত্রে সম্পূর্ণ বিপরীত মেরুতে অবস্থান পাকিস্তানের। তারা পর্যটনে প্রসারের পরিবর্তে সন্ত্রাসে মদত দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাস এখন বিশ্বের কাছে এক ভয়াবহ হুমকি হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। ভারত সন্ত্রাসের ক্ষেত্রে কোনোরকম সহিষ্ণুতা না দেখানোর নীতি গ্রহন করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের কঠোর অবস্থান এতে প্রকাশ পায়। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতীয় জনসাধারণের কোনোরকম ক্ষতি করার চেষ্টা করা হলে একই ভাষায় তার উপযুক্ত উত্তর দেওয়া হবে। ভারতকে কেউ চ্যালেঞ্জ করার সাহস দেখালে তাকে তার ফল ভুগতে হবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অপারেশন সিঁদুরকে মানবতা রক্ষা এবং সন্ত্রাস নির্মূলের সংকল্প বলেও আখ্যা দেন। ২২ এপ্রিল বিহারে জনসভায় তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠী এবং তাদের পরিকাঠামোকে সম্পূর্ণ ধ্বংস করে দেওয়ার শপথ নিয়েছিলেন। পহেলগাঁও আক্রমণের ১৫ দিন পরেও সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠীগুলির বিরুদ্ধে পাকিস্তান কোনোরকম ব্যবস্থা না নেওয়ায় এর যোগ্য জবাব দিতে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে নিজেদের পছন্দমতো ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার পূর্ণ অধিকার দেওয়া হয়। তিনি বলেন, ভারত মূলত সন্ত্রাসবাদী সদর কার্যালয়গুলিকে লক্ষ্য করে আক্রমণ হানে। এতে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর দক্ষতা এবং শৃঙ্খলার দিক ফুটে ওঠে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের কাছে প্রমাণ করতে পেরেছে সন্ত্রাবাদী ঘাঁটিগুলিতে নির্ভুল লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হেনে গুঁড়িয়ে দিতে তারা সক্ষম। ভারতের আক্রমণে দিশেহারা হয়ে পাকিস্তান ভারতের নিরীহ নাগরিকদের ওপর আক্রমণের চেষ্টা করে। এতে ভারত দ্বিগুণ শক্তিতে পাল্টা প্রত্যুত্তর দিয়ে তাদের সামরিক ঘাঁটিগুলির ওপর নির্ভুল লক্ষ্যে আঘাত করে। পাকিস্তানের সেনাঘাঁটি এবং সামরিক ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে ধ্বংস করে দিয়ে ভারত বিশ্বকে হতবাক করে দিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পেশাদারিত্ব, সাহসীকতা এবং নির্ভুল লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হানার ক্ষমতার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
১৯৭১-এর ঐতিহাসিক যুদ্ধের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাকিস্তানের সেনা সেইসময় ভুজের বিমানঘাঁটিতে আঘাত হেনেছিল। ভুজের মহিলাদের অপরিসীম সাহসীকতার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওই কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মাঝেও ভুজের মহিলারা ৭২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে বিমানঘাঁটি পুনর্নির্মাণ করেছিলেন। ফলে, সেখান থেকে যুদ্ধবিমান ওঠা-নামার কাজ দ্রুত সম্ভব করে তোলা হয়েছিল। এই সমস্ত সাহসী নারীদের সঙ্গে অতীতে তাঁর সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ হয়েছিল জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের সহিষ্ণুতা ও অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্রাস এবং তার প্রশয়দাতাদের বিরুদ্ধেই ভারতের লড়াই। তিনি বলেন, কোনো দেশের মানুযের সঙ্গে ভারতের শত্রুতা নেই। শত্রুতা হল সেইসব শক্তির সঙ্গে, যারা সন্ত্রাসবাদে মদত দিচ্ছে। কচ্ছ থেকে পাকিস্তানী নাগরিকদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানকার বাস্তব পরিস্থিতি চিনে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের প্রতি সেখানকার সরকার এবং সামরিক শক্তির সক্রিয় মদতকে রাজস্ব আদায়ের পথ করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, পাকিস্তানের জনসাধারণকে ভেবে দেখতে হবে, এই পথ তাদের প্রকৃত স্বার্থ পূরণ করছে কিনা। সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপে এই মদত পাকিস্তানের সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনকে ঝুঁকির সামনে দাঁড় করাচ্ছে এবে সেখানকার শিশুদের ভবিষ্যতকে অন্ধকারের দিকে ঠেলে দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাকিস্তানকে যদি সন্ত্রাসবাদের কলুষমুক্ত হতে হয়, তাহলে তাদেরকে নিজেদের অবস্থান ঠিক করতে হবে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূলের পথে এগোতে হবে।
ভারতের স্পষ্ট লক্ষ্যের প্রতি জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নয়ন, শান্তি এবং সমৃদ্ধির পথকেই ভারত বেছে নিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কচ্ছের ভাবাবেগ ভারতের যাত্রাপথে উন্নত দেশ হয়ে ওঠার অনুপ্রেরণা জোগাবে। কুচ্চি নববর্ষে আসন্ন আষেঢ়ী বীজ উপলক্ষে কচ্ছের জনসাধারণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে তাঁদের অগ্রগতি এবং উন্নয়নে পুণরায় অভিবাদন ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন।
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি, আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।