பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பால்கரில் உள்ள வத்வான் துறைமுக அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
30 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எனது சகாக்கள் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் மற்றும் சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அவர்களே, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ் மற்றும் அஜித் தாதா பவார் அவர்களே , மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எனது மற்ற சகாக்கள், மகாராஷ்டிர அரசின் அமைச்சர்கள், பிற சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் மற்றும் எனது அன்பான சகோதர சகோதரிகளே!
இன்று சாந்த் சேனாஜி மகாராஜின் நினைவு நாள். அவர் முன் நான் தலைவணங்குகிறேன். எனது அன்பான சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் சகோதரர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய நிகழ்வில் பேசுவதற்கு முன், எனது இதயத்தின் உணர்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்த விரும்புகிறேன்.. 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டு பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சி என்னை பிரதமர் பதவிக்கான வேட்பாளராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தபோது, நான் செய்த முதல் காரியம், ராய்கட் கோட்டைக்குச் சென்று சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் சமாதி முன் பிரார்த்தனை செய்ததுதான். ஒரு பக்தர் தனது தெய்வத்தைப் பக்தியுடன் பிரார்த்தனை செய்வது போல, அதே அளவு பக்தியுடன் தேச சேவையின் புதிய பயணத்தைத் தொடங்க ஆசி கேட்டேன். சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் என்பது எனக்கும் என் சகாக்களுக்கும் ஒரு பெயர் மட்டுமல்ல. எங்களுக்கு, சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் வெறும் ராஜா, மன்னர் அல்லது ஆட்சியாளர் அல்ல; அவர் எங்கள் மரியாதைக்குரிய தெய்வம். இன்று, நான் என் தலையை வணங்கி, என் மரியாதைக்குரிய தெய்வமான சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் காலடியில் மன்னிப்பு கேட்கிறேன். இந்த மண்ணில் பிறந்த பாரதத் தாயின் மகத்தான மகனான துணிச்சலான வீர் சாவர்க்கரை அடிக்கடி அவமதிக்கும் மக்கள் அல்ல நாங்கள். எங்களது விழுமியங்கள் வேறானவை‌. அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து அவரை அடிப்படை தவறான கருத்துக்களால் அவமதிக்கிறார்கள், தேசபக்தர்களின் உணர்வுகளை நசுக்குகிறார்கள். வீர் சாவர்க்கரை அவமதித்த பிறகும், அவர்கள் மன்னிப்பு கேட்கத் தயாராக இல்லை. நீதிமன்றங்களில் சட்டப் போராட்டங்களை நடத்தத் தயாராக உள்ளனர். மகாராஷ்டிர மக்கள் இப்போது ஒரு சிறந்த மகனை அவமதித்த பிறகும் வருத்தப்படாதவர்களின் விழுமியங்கள் எவ்வாறானவை என்பதை புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இன்று இந்த மண்ணுக்கு வந்தவுடன் நான் செய்த முதல் காரியம், என் மரியாதைக்குரிய தெய்வமான சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் காலடியில் தலை குனிந்து மன்னிப்பு கேட்டதுதான். அது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜை தங்கள் தெய்வமாகக் கருதுபவர்களிடமும், இதயங்கள் மிகவும் புண்பட்டவர்களிடமும் நான் தலை குனிந்து மன்னிப்பு கேட்கிறேன். எனது மதிப்புகள் வேறுபட்டவை. எங்களுக்கு, எங்கள் மரியாதைக்குரிய தெய்வத்தை விட பெரியது எதுவுமில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் இன்று ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாள். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கு இது மிக முக்கியமான நாள். வளர்ந்த மகாராஷ்டிரா என்பது வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் இன்றியமையாத அங்கமாகும். அதனால்தான், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் அல்லது எனது அரசின் தற்போதைய மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில், மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கான முக்கிய முடிவுகள் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான பலமும் வளங்களும் உள்ளன. இது நீண்ட கடற்கரையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இந்தக் கடற்கரைகள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான சர்வதேச வர்த்தக வரலாற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இங்கு எதிர்காலத்திற்கான மகத்தான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளன. இந்த வாய்ப்புகளிலிருந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவும் நாடும் முழுமையாகப் பயனடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, வாத்வன் துறைமுகத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் இன்று நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் துறைமுகத்திற்கு ரூ.76,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவிடப்படும். இது நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய கொள்கலன் துறைமுகமாக இருக்கும். நாட்டில் மட்டுமல்ல, ஆழத்தின் அடிப்படையிலும் உலகின் மிக முக்கியமான துறைமுகங்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் இது இருக்கும். இன்று, நாட்டின் அனைத்து கொள்கலன் துறைமுகங்கள் வழியாக செல்லும் மொத்த கொள்கலன்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, இந்தத் துறைமுகத்தில் மட்டும் கையாளப்படும் கொள்கலன்களை விட அதிகமாக இருக்கும். மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் நாட்டிலும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இந்தத் துறைமுகம் எவ்வளவு பெரிய மையமாக மாறும் என்பதை நீங்கள் கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்கலாம். இதுவரை, இந்தப் பகுதி பண்டைய கோட்டைகளுக்கு பெயர் பெற்றதாக இருந்தது; ஆனால் இப்போது அது அதன் நவீன துறைமுகத்திற்கும் பெயர் பெற்றதாக இருக்கும். பால்கர், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் முழு நாட்டிற்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
2-3 நாட்களுக்கு முன்புதான், எங்கள் அரசு திகி துறைமுக தொழில்துறைப் பகுதியை மேம்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இது மகாராஷ்டிரா மக்களுக்கு இரட்டை நற்செய்தி. இந்தத் தொழில்துறைப் பகுதி சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் தலைநகரான ராய்காட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளது. எனவே, இது மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அடையாளத்தையும் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் கனவுகளையும் குறிப்பதாக இருக்கிறது. திகி துறைமுக தொழில்துறைப் பகுதி சுற்றுலா மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் விடுதிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, நமது மீனவ சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்காக ரூ.700 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் ரூ.400 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களும் இங்கிருந்து தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்காக எனது மீனவ சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகின் மிகவும் வளமான மற்றும் சக்திவாய்ந்த நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக பாரதம் கருதப்பட்ட ஒரு காலம் இருந்தது. பாரதத்தின் செழிப்புக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அடித்தளம் அதன் கடல் வலிமையாகும். சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் கடற்படை சக்தியை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு சென்றார். அவர் புதிய கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கி நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக முடிவுகளை எடுத்தார். எங்கள் பலம் என்னவென்றால், முழு கிழக்கிந்திய கம்பெனியும் கூட கடல் தளபதி கன்ஹோஜி ஆங்ரேவுக்கு இணையாக இல்லை. ஆனால், அந்த மரபுக்கு சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு அதற்குத் தகுதியான கவனம் வழங்கப்படவில்லை. இந்தியா தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தில் பின்தங்கியது.
நண்பர்களே,
இது இப்போது ஒரு புதிய இந்தியா. புதிய பாரதம் வரலாற்றிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்கிறது, புதிய பாரதம் அதன் வலிமையை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது, புதிய பாரதம் அதன் பெருமையை ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறது, மேலும் புதிய பாரதம் கடல்சார் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் காலனித்துவத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு தடயத்தையும் கைவிட்டு புதிய மைல்கற்களை அமைத்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில், இந்தியாவின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் வளர்ச்சி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு வேகத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது. துறைமுகங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கி, நீர்வழிகளை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். கப்பல் கட்டும் பணி பாரதத்தில் நடக்க வேண்டும் என்று அரசு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது, இது நமது மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் திசையில் கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று, அதன் பலன்களை நாம் காண்கிறோம். பெரும்பாலான துறைமுகங்களின் திறன் முன்பை விட இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது, தனியார் முதலீடு அதிகரித்துள்ளது, மேலும் கப்பல்களுக்கான பயண நேரம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, உலகத்துடன் வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்க நமது நாட்டிற்கு ஒரு பெரிய மற்றும் நவீன துறைமுகம் தேவைப்பட்டது. மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பால்கர் இதற்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமான இடம். இந்தத் துறைமுகம் அனைத்து பருவங்களிலும் செயல்பட முடியும். இருப்பினும், இந்தத் திட்டம் 60 ஆண்டுகளாக தாமதமானது. மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கும் நாட்டிற்கும் இந்த முக்கியமான பணியை சிலர் தொடங்கவே அனுமதிக்கவில்லை. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு, நீங்கள் எங்களுக்கு தில்லியில் பணியாற்ற வாய்ப்பு அளித்தபோது, 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டு எங்கள் தேவேந்திர ஜியின் அரசு ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தபோது, இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான தீவிரமான பணிகள் தொடங்கின. துறைமுகத்தை கட்டும் முடிவு 2020 இல் எடுக்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால் அதன் பிறகு, அரசு மாறியது, இரண்டரை ஆண்டுகளாக, இங்கு எந்த வேலையும் செய்யப்படவில்லை.
கடல் தொடர்பான வாய்ப்புகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, நமது மீனவ சகோதர சகோதரிகள் மிக முக்கியமான பங்குதாரர்கள். மீனவ சகோதர சகோதரிகளே! எங்கள் 526 மீனவ கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் 15 லட்சம் மீனவர் மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட மகாராஷ்டிரா, மீன்பிடித் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இருப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இப்போதுதான், பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடன் நான் பேசிக்கொண்டிருந்தேன். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தத் துறை கண்ட மாற்றம் அவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பின் மூலமும், அரசின் திட்டங்கள் கோடிக்கணக்கான மீனவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எவ்வாறு மாற்றியுள்ளன என்பதன் மூலமும் இன்று தெரிய வருகிறது. உங்கள் கடின உழைப்பின் தாக்கத்தை அறிந்து நீங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைய வேண்டும்! 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாடு 80 லட்சம் டன் மீன்களை மட்டுமே உற்பத்தி செய்தது. இன்று, இந்தியா கிட்டத்தட்ட 170 லட்சம் டன் மீன்களை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது. இதன் பொருள் மீன் உற்பத்தி வெறும் 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது என்பதுதான். இன்று, இந்தியாவின் கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதியும் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, நாடு ரூ.20,000 கோடிக்கும் குறைவான மதிப்புள்ள இறால்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது. இன்று, ரூ.40,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள இறால் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இதன் பொருள் இறால் ஏற்றுமதியும் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது. நாங்கள் தொடங்கிய நீலப் புரட்சி திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி எல்லா இடங்களிலும் தெரிகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் லட்சக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. எங்கள் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, கோடிக்கணக்கான மீனவர்களின் வருமானம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது, மேலும் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் ஆதரவுடன் மகாராஷ்டிராவை வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உச்சங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
மிக்க நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Vadhvan Port in Palghar, Maharashtra
30 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Maharashtra Governor C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, our popular Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh ji and Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Dada Pawar ji, my other colleagues in the Union Cabinet, ministers of the Maharashtra government, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today is the death anniversary of Sant Senaji Maharaj. I bow before him. I extend my greetings to all my dear sisters and brothers.
Friends,
Before speaking at today's event, I want to express the feelings of my heart. When the Bharatiya Janata Party selected me as the candidate for the Prime Minister's post in 2013, the first thing I did was visit the Raigad Fort and pray before the Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Just as a devotee prays to his deity with devotion, I took blessings with that devotion to begin a new journey of national service. Recently, what happened in Sindhudurg … Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not just a name for me and my colleagues. For us, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not merely a king, monarch, or ruler; he is our revered deity. Today, I bow my head and ask for forgiveness at the feet of my revered deity, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Our values are different; we are not the kind of people who frequently insult the great son of Mother Bharat, the brave Veer Savarkar, who was born on this very land, by hurling baseless abuses at him. They continually disrespect him, crush the feelings of patriots. Even after insulting Veer Savarkar, they are not ready to apologize and are willing to fight legal battles in the courts. The people of Maharashtra should now recognize the values of those who do not feel remorse after insulting such a great son. And these are our values that the first thing I did today upon arriving on this land was to bow my head and ask for forgiveness at the feet of my revered deity, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Not only that, but I also bow my head and ask for forgiveness from all those who consider Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as their deity and whose hearts have been deeply hurt. My values are different. For us, nothing is greater than our revered deity.
Friends,
Today is a historic day in the development journey of Maharashtra. It is a very significant day for Bharat’s development journey. A ‘Viksit Maharashtra’ (Developed Maharashtra) is an essential part of the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). That is why, whether in the last ten years or in my government's current third term, major decisions have been continuously made for Maharashtra. Maharashtra has the necessary strength and resources for development. It has a long coastline, and these shores have a centuries-old history of international trade. Moreover, there are immense possibilities for the future here. To ensure that Maharashtra and the country fully benefit from these opportunities, the foundation stone of the Vadhavan Port has been laid today. More than Rs. 76,000 crores will be spent on this port. It will be the largest container port in the country. Not only in the country, but it will also be one of the most significant ports in the world in terms of depth. Today, the total number of containers that pass through all the container ports in the country, I am talking about the total of the entire country, will be more than what will be handled at the Vadhavan Port alone. You can imagine how big a centre this port will become for trade and industrial progress in Maharashtra and the country. Until now, this region has been known for ancient forts, but now it will also be known for its modern port. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Palghar, Maharashtra, and the entire country.
Friends,
Just 2-3 days ago, our government also approved the development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area. This is double good news for the people of Maharashtra. This industrial area is set to be developed in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's capital, Raigad. Therefore, it will symbolize the identity of Maharashtra and the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Dighi Port Industrial Area will also promote tourism and eco-resorts.
Friends,
Today, more than Rs. 700 crores worth of development projects have been inaugurated for our fisherman brothers and sisters. Additionally, projects worth over Rs. 400 crores in various parts of the country have also been inaugurated from here. I extend my congratulations to my fisherman brothers and sisters, and to all of you, for these projects. Whether it's the Vadhavan Port, the development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area, or the fisheries plans, such significant works are happening only with the blessings of Mata Mahalaxmi Devi, Mata Jivdani, and Lord Tungareshwar. I bow a hundred times before Mata Mahalaxmi Devi, Mata Jivdani, and Lord Tungareshwar!
Friends,
There was a time when Bharat was counted among the world's most prosperous and powerful nations. A significant foundation of Bharat's prosperity was its maritime strength. Who would know this better than Maharashtra? Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took maritime trade and naval power to new heights. He created new policies and made decisions for the country's progress. Our strength was such that even the entire East India Company was no match for the sea commander Kanhoji Angre. But, that legacy was not given the attention it deserved after independence. Bharat lagged behind in industrial development and trade.
But friends,
This is now a new Bharat. The new Bharat learns from history, the new Bharat recognizes its strength, the new Bharat acknowledges its pride, and the new Bharat is setting new milestones in maritime infrastructure leaving behind every trace of colonialism.
Friends,
In the last decade, development along Bharat's coastal regions has gained unprecedented momentum. We have modernized ports and developed waterways. The government has emphasized that shipbuilding should happen in Bharat, providing employment opportunities for our people. Billions of rupees have been invested in this direction, and today, we are seeing the results. The capacity of most ports has doubled compared to before, private investment has increased, and the turnaround time for ships has decreased. Who benefits from this? Our industries, our traders, who have seen their costs reduced. It is also benefiting our youth, who are getting new opportunities. It is also benefiting our sailors, who are experiencing improved facilities.
Friends,
The entire world is watching the Vadhavan Port today. There are very few ports in the world that match the depth of the Vadhavan Port which has a depth of 20 meters. Thousands of ships will dock here, and containers will be handled, transforming the economic landscape of the entire region. The government will also connect the Vadhavan Port with rail and highway connectivity. Many new businesses will start here due to this port. Warehousing activities will accelerate, and its location is a golden opportunity, with the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor and the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway being very close. Cargo will pass throughout the year from here, and the maximum benefit will go to you, the people of Maharashtra, and to my future generations.
Friends,
The development of Maharashtra is a top priority for me. Today, Maharashtra is reaping the benefits of the 'Make in India' initiative. Today, Maharashtra is benefiting from the Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Today, Maharashtra is playing a significant role in Bharat's progress, but it is unfortunate that the opposition parties in Maharashtra have always tried to put brakes on your development and welfare. I will give you another example of this today.
Brothers and sisters,
For many years, our country has needed a large and modern port to facilitate trade with the world. Maharashtra's Palghar is the most suitable place for this. This port can operate in all seasons. However, this project was delayed for 60 years. Some people didn't allow this crucial work for Maharashtra and the country to even begin. In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve in Delhi, and when our colleague Devendra ji's government came into power in 2016, serious work on this project began. The decision to build the port was made in 2020, but after that, the government changed, and for two and a half years, no work was done here. Tell me, this project alone is estimated to bring in several lakh crore rupees of investment and create around 12 lakh jobs. Who has a problem with this development of Maharashtra? Who were the people that were putting brakes on Maharashtra's progress? Who were the people that were against providing employment to the youth of Maharashtra? Why did the previous governments not allow this work to progress? The people of Maharashtra should never forget this. The truth is, some people want to keep Maharashtra behind, while our NDA government, and our Mahayuti (grand alliance) government here, want to make Maharashtra the leader in the country.
Friends,
When it comes to opportunities related to the sea, our fisherman brothers and sisters are the most important stakeholders. Fisherman brothers and sisters! With our 526 fishing villages and a population of 15 lakh fishermen, Maharashtra has a significant presence in the fisheries sector. Just now, I was speaking with the beneficiaries of the PM Matsya Sampada scheme. The transformation this sector has seen in the past ten years is visible today through their hard work, and how government schemes have changed the lives of crores of fishermen. You should also be happy to know the impact of your hard work! Today, Bharat has become the second-largest fish producer in the world. In 2014, the country produced only 80 lakh tonnes of fish. Today, Bharat produces nearly 170 lakh tonnes of fish. This means that fish production has doubled in just 10 years. Today, Bharat's seafood exports are also growing rapidly. Ten years ago, the country exported less than Rs. 20,000 crore worth of shrimp. Today, more than Rs. 40,000 crore worth of shrimp is being exported. This means that shrimp exports have also more than doubled. The success of the Blue Revolution scheme we started is visible everywhere. This scheme has created lakhs of new job opportunities. Due to our government's continuous efforts, the income of crores of fishermen has increased, and their standard of living has improved.
Friends,
Our government is also working to increase the participation of women in fish production. Thousands of women have been supported under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. You also know that those who go out to fish often face life-threatening risks. Their families, especially the women at home, live in constant worry. We are reducing these risks with modern technology and satellite assistance. The vessel communication system that has been started today will be a great blessing for our fisherman brothers and sisters. The government is going to install 100,000 transponders on fishing vessels. With this, our fishermen will always be connected with their families, boat owners, the fisheries department, and those ensuring safety at sea. During cyclones or any untoward incidents at sea, our fishermen will be able to send messages to the concerned people on shore through satellite. Saving your life and reaching you first during a crisis is a top priority for the government.
Friends,
To ensure that our fishermen's boats return safely, more than 110 fishing harbours and landing centres are being built. Whether it's the cold chain, processing facilities, loans for boats, or the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, all these schemes have been designed for the benefit of our fisherman brothers and sisters. We are paying more attention to the development of coastal villages. We are also strengthening government institutions and cooperatives for fishermen to enhance your capabilities.
Friends,
Whether it's working for the backward classes or providing opportunities to the underprivileged, the BJP and NDA governments have worked with full dedication and honesty. Just look at the situation of our fisherman brothers and sisters and the tribal communities over the decades in our country. The previous governments' policies always kept these communities on the margins. There are large tribal-dominated regions in the country, yet there was never a ministry dedicated to tribal welfare. It was the BJP-led NDA government that established a separate tribal ministry. Our government also created a separate ministry for the welfare of fishermen. The long-neglected tribal areas are now benefiting from the PM JANMAN scheme. Our tribal communities and our fisherman communities are making significant contributions to Bharat's progress today.
Friends,
Today, I especially want to commend the Mahayuti (grand alliance) government for another achievement. Maharashtra is leading the nation in women-led development and women's empowerment. Today, many women in Maharashtra are doing an excellent job in various high positions. For the first time in the state's history, Sujata Saunik ji is guiding the state administration as the Chief Secretary. For the first time, Rashmi Shukla ji is leading the state's police force as the DGP. For the first time, Shomita Biswas ji is leading the state's Forest Force as its chief. For the first time, Smt. Suvarna Kewale ji is handling a significant responsibility as the head of the state's Law Department. Similarly, Jaya Bhagat ji is leading as the Principal Accountant General of the state. The Customs Department in Mumbai is being led by Prachi Swaroop ji. Mumbai's vast and challenging underground Metro-3 is being led by Ashwini Bhide ji as the MD of Mumbai Metro. Women are also leading in the field of higher education in Maharashtra. Lieutenant General Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar ji is the Vice-Chancellor of Maharashtra Health University. Dr. Apoorva Palkar ji, as the first Vice-Chancellor of Maharashtra Skills University, is initiating new ventures. There are many such important and highly responsible positions where women in Maharashtra are showcasing their excellence. Their success is proof that the Nari Shakti (women’s power) of the 21st century is ready to lead society in a new direction. This Nari Shakti is a significant foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' is the mantra of the NDA government. I am confident that we will take Maharashtra to new heights of development with your support. Please continue to bless the Mahayuti government. Once again, I extend my best wishes and congratulations to all of you for the country's largest port and for the numerous schemes for our fisherman brothers.
Say with me–
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Raise both hands and shout with all your strength:
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Today, every wave of the ocean is also joining its voice with yours.
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.