Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Vadhvan Port in Palghar, Maharashtra
30 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Maharashtra Governor C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, our popular Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh ji and Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Dada Pawar ji, my other colleagues in the Union Cabinet, ministers of the Maharashtra government, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today is the death anniversary of Sant Senaji Maharaj. I bow before him. I extend my greetings to all my dear sisters and brothers.
Friends,
Before speaking at today's event, I want to express the feelings of my heart. When the Bharatiya Janata Party selected me as the candidate for the Prime Minister's post in 2013, the first thing I did was visit the Raigad Fort and pray before the Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Just as a devotee prays to his deity with devotion, I took blessings with that devotion to begin a new journey of national service. Recently, what happened in Sindhudurg … Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not just a name for me and my colleagues. For us, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not merely a king, monarch, or ruler; he is our revered deity. Today, I bow my head and ask for forgiveness at the feet of my revered deity, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Our values are different; we are not the kind of people who frequently insult the great son of Mother Bharat, the brave Veer Savarkar, who was born on this very land, by hurling baseless abuses at him. They continually disrespect him, crush the feelings of patriots. Even after insulting Veer Savarkar, they are not ready to apologize and are willing to fight legal battles in the courts. The people of Maharashtra should now recognize the values of those who do not feel remorse after insulting such a great son. And these are our values that the first thing I did today upon arriving on this land was to bow my head and ask for forgiveness at the feet of my revered deity, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Not only that, but I also bow my head and ask for forgiveness from all those who consider Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as their deity and whose hearts have been deeply hurt. My values are different. For us, nothing is greater than our revered deity.
Friends,
Today is a historic day in the development journey of Maharashtra. It is a very significant day for Bharat’s development journey. A ‘Viksit Maharashtra’ (Developed Maharashtra) is an essential part of the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). That is why, whether in the last ten years or in my government's current third term, major decisions have been continuously made for Maharashtra. Maharashtra has the necessary strength and resources for development. It has a long coastline, and these shores have a centuries-old history of international trade. Moreover, there are immense possibilities for the future here. To ensure that Maharashtra and the country fully benefit from these opportunities, the foundation stone of the Vadhavan Port has been laid today. More than Rs. 76,000 crores will be spent on this port. It will be the largest container port in the country. Not only in the country, but it will also be one of the most significant ports in the world in terms of depth. Today, the total number of containers that pass through all the container ports in the country, I am talking about the total of the entire country, will be more than what will be handled at the Vadhavan Port alone. You can imagine how big a centre this port will become for trade and industrial progress in Maharashtra and the country. Until now, this region has been known for ancient forts, but now it will also be known for its modern port. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Palghar, Maharashtra, and the entire country.
Friends,
Just 2-3 days ago, our government also approved the development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area. This is double good news for the people of Maharashtra. This industrial area is set to be developed in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's capital, Raigad. Therefore, it will symbolize the identity of Maharashtra and the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Dighi Port Industrial Area will also promote tourism and eco-resorts.
Friends,
Today, more than Rs. 700 crores worth of development projects have been inaugurated for our fisherman brothers and sisters. Additionally, projects worth over Rs. 400 crores in various parts of the country have also been inaugurated from here. I extend my congratulations to my fisherman brothers and sisters, and to all of you, for these projects. Whether it's the Vadhavan Port, the development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area, or the fisheries plans, such significant works are happening only with the blessings of Mata Mahalaxmi Devi, Mata Jivdani, and Lord Tungareshwar. I bow a hundred times before Mata Mahalaxmi Devi, Mata Jivdani, and Lord Tungareshwar!
Friends,
There was a time when Bharat was counted among the world's most prosperous and powerful nations. A significant foundation of Bharat's prosperity was its maritime strength. Who would know this better than Maharashtra? Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took maritime trade and naval power to new heights. He created new policies and made decisions for the country's progress. Our strength was such that even the entire East India Company was no match for the sea commander Kanhoji Angre. But, that legacy was not given the attention it deserved after independence. Bharat lagged behind in industrial development and trade.
But friends,
This is now a new Bharat. The new Bharat learns from history, the new Bharat recognizes its strength, the new Bharat acknowledges its pride, and the new Bharat is setting new milestones in maritime infrastructure leaving behind every trace of colonialism.
Friends,
In the last decade, development along Bharat's coastal regions has gained unprecedented momentum. We have modernized ports and developed waterways. The government has emphasized that shipbuilding should happen in Bharat, providing employment opportunities for our people. Billions of rupees have been invested in this direction, and today, we are seeing the results. The capacity of most ports has doubled compared to before, private investment has increased, and the turnaround time for ships has decreased. Who benefits from this? Our industries, our traders, who have seen their costs reduced. It is also benefiting our youth, who are getting new opportunities. It is also benefiting our sailors, who are experiencing improved facilities.
Friends,
The entire world is watching the Vadhavan Port today. There are very few ports in the world that match the depth of the Vadhavan Port which has a depth of 20 meters. Thousands of ships will dock here, and containers will be handled, transforming the economic landscape of the entire region. The government will also connect the Vadhavan Port with rail and highway connectivity. Many new businesses will start here due to this port. Warehousing activities will accelerate, and its location is a golden opportunity, with the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor and the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway being very close. Cargo will pass throughout the year from here, and the maximum benefit will go to you, the people of Maharashtra, and to my future generations.
Friends,
The development of Maharashtra is a top priority for me. Today, Maharashtra is reaping the benefits of the 'Make in India' initiative. Today, Maharashtra is benefiting from the Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Today, Maharashtra is playing a significant role in Bharat's progress, but it is unfortunate that the opposition parties in Maharashtra have always tried to put brakes on your development and welfare. I will give you another example of this today.
Brothers and sisters,
For many years, our country has needed a large and modern port to facilitate trade with the world. Maharashtra's Palghar is the most suitable place for this. This port can operate in all seasons. However, this project was delayed for 60 years. Some people didn't allow this crucial work for Maharashtra and the country to even begin. In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve in Delhi, and when our colleague Devendra ji's government came into power in 2016, serious work on this project began. The decision to build the port was made in 2020, but after that, the government changed, and for two and a half years, no work was done here. Tell me, this project alone is estimated to bring in several lakh crore rupees of investment and create around 12 lakh jobs. Who has a problem with this development of Maharashtra? Who were the people that were putting brakes on Maharashtra's progress? Who were the people that were against providing employment to the youth of Maharashtra? Why did the previous governments not allow this work to progress? The people of Maharashtra should never forget this. The truth is, some people want to keep Maharashtra behind, while our NDA government, and our Mahayuti (grand alliance) government here, want to make Maharashtra the leader in the country.
Friends,
When it comes to opportunities related to the sea, our fisherman brothers and sisters are the most important stakeholders. Fisherman brothers and sisters! With our 526 fishing villages and a population of 15 lakh fishermen, Maharashtra has a significant presence in the fisheries sector. Just now, I was speaking with the beneficiaries of the PM Matsya Sampada scheme. The transformation this sector has seen in the past ten years is visible today through their hard work, and how government schemes have changed the lives of crores of fishermen. You should also be happy to know the impact of your hard work! Today, Bharat has become the second-largest fish producer in the world. In 2014, the country produced only 80 lakh tonnes of fish. Today, Bharat produces nearly 170 lakh tonnes of fish. This means that fish production has doubled in just 10 years. Today, Bharat's seafood exports are also growing rapidly. Ten years ago, the country exported less than Rs. 20,000 crore worth of shrimp. Today, more than Rs. 40,000 crore worth of shrimp is being exported. This means that shrimp exports have also more than doubled. The success of the Blue Revolution scheme we started is visible everywhere. This scheme has created lakhs of new job opportunities. Due to our government's continuous efforts, the income of crores of fishermen has increased, and their standard of living has improved.
Friends,
Our government is also working to increase the participation of women in fish production. Thousands of women have been supported under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. You also know that those who go out to fish often face life-threatening risks. Their families, especially the women at home, live in constant worry. We are reducing these risks with modern technology and satellite assistance. The vessel communication system that has been started today will be a great blessing for our fisherman brothers and sisters. The government is going to install 100,000 transponders on fishing vessels. With this, our fishermen will always be connected with their families, boat owners, the fisheries department, and those ensuring safety at sea. During cyclones or any untoward incidents at sea, our fishermen will be able to send messages to the concerned people on shore through satellite. Saving your life and reaching you first during a crisis is a top priority for the government.
Friends,
To ensure that our fishermen's boats return safely, more than 110 fishing harbours and landing centres are being built. Whether it's the cold chain, processing facilities, loans for boats, or the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, all these schemes have been designed for the benefit of our fisherman brothers and sisters. We are paying more attention to the development of coastal villages. We are also strengthening government institutions and cooperatives for fishermen to enhance your capabilities.
Friends,
Whether it's working for the backward classes or providing opportunities to the underprivileged, the BJP and NDA governments have worked with full dedication and honesty. Just look at the situation of our fisherman brothers and sisters and the tribal communities over the decades in our country. The previous governments' policies always kept these communities on the margins. There are large tribal-dominated regions in the country, yet there was never a ministry dedicated to tribal welfare. It was the BJP-led NDA government that established a separate tribal ministry. Our government also created a separate ministry for the welfare of fishermen. The long-neglected tribal areas are now benefiting from the PM JANMAN scheme. Our tribal communities and our fisherman communities are making significant contributions to Bharat's progress today.
Friends,
Today, I especially want to commend the Mahayuti (grand alliance) government for another achievement. Maharashtra is leading the nation in women-led development and women's empowerment. Today, many women in Maharashtra are doing an excellent job in various high positions. For the first time in the state's history, Sujata Saunik ji is guiding the state administration as the Chief Secretary. For the first time, Rashmi Shukla ji is leading the state's police force as the DGP. For the first time, Shomita Biswas ji is leading the state's Forest Force as its chief. For the first time, Smt. Suvarna Kewale ji is handling a significant responsibility as the head of the state's Law Department. Similarly, Jaya Bhagat ji is leading as the Principal Accountant General of the state. The Customs Department in Mumbai is being led by Prachi Swaroop ji. Mumbai's vast and challenging underground Metro-3 is being led by Ashwini Bhide ji as the MD of Mumbai Metro. Women are also leading in the field of higher education in Maharashtra. Lieutenant General Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar ji is the Vice-Chancellor of Maharashtra Health University. Dr. Apoorva Palkar ji, as the first Vice-Chancellor of Maharashtra Skills University, is initiating new ventures. There are many such important and highly responsible positions where women in Maharashtra are showcasing their excellence. Their success is proof that the Nari Shakti (women’s power) of the 21st century is ready to lead society in a new direction. This Nari Shakti is a significant foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' is the mantra of the NDA government. I am confident that we will take Maharashtra to new heights of development with your support. Please continue to bless the Mahayuti government. Once again, I extend my best wishes and congratulations to all of you for the country's largest port and for the numerous schemes for our fisherman brothers.
Say with me–
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Raise both hands and shout with all your strength:
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Today, every wave of the ocean is also joining its voice with yours.
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر میں وادھدون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
30 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتاکی جے،
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سی پی۔ رادھا کرشنن جی، ہمارے مقبول وزیر اعلی جنابایکناتھ شندے جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ جی، سربانند سونووال جی، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اجیت دادا پوار جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے دیگر ساتھی، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کے ارکان، دیگر معززین اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
آج سنت سینا جی مہاراج کی برسی ہے۔ میں ان کے آگے جھکتا ہوں۔ میری تمام پیاری بہنوں کو میرا سلام، اور آپ اور میرے عوام کے لیے دعائیں۔
دوستو
آج اس پروگرام پر بات کرنے سے پہلے میں اپنے دل کے جذبات کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ جب 2013 میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی نے مجھے وزیر اعظم کے امیدوار کے طور پر چنا تو سب سے پہلے میں نے رائے گڑھ قلعہ جا کر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سمادھی کے سامنے بیٹھ کر دعا کی۔ جس عقیدت کے ساتھ ایک عقیدت مند اپنے پیارے دیوتا سے دعا کرتا ہے انسے آشیرواد لے کر میں نے قومی خدمت کا نیا سفر شروع کیا۔ حال ہی میں سندھو درگ میں جو کچھ بھی ہوا، میرے اور میرے تمام ساتھیوں کے لیے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج صرف ایک نام نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے لیے، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج صرف ایک راجہ نہیں ہیں، ہمارے لیے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ایک قابل عبادت دیوتا ہیں۔ اور آج میں اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں اور اپنے پیارے دیوتاچھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے ان کے قدموں میں سر رکھ کر معافی مانگتا ہوں۔ ہماری اقدار الگ ہیں، ہم وہ لوگ نہیں ہیں جو اس سرزمین کے مادر ہند کے عظیم فرزند لال ویر ساورکر کو گالیاں اور بے عزتی کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ محب وطنوں کے جذبات کو کچلتے ہیں۔اس کے باوجود جو لوگ ویر ساورکر کو گالی دینے کے بعد بھی معافی مانگنے کو تیار نہیں ہیں وہ عدالتوں میں جا کر لڑنے کو تیار ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو اب ان لوگوں کی قدروں کو جان لینا چاہئے جو اتنے عظیم بیٹے کی توہین کے بعد توبہ نہیں کرتے۔ اور یہ ہماری اقدار ہیں کہ آج میں نے اس دھرتی پر آتے ہی سب سے پہلا کام یہ کیا کہ اپنے پیارے دیوتا چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے قدموں میں سر جھکا کر معافی مانگیں۔ اور صرف یہی نہیں، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو اپنا آئیڈیل سمجھنے والوں کے دلوں کو جو گہری چوٹ پہنچی ہے، اس کے لیے میں اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں اور ایسے پیارے دیوتا کی پوجا کرنے والوں سے معافی مانگتا ہوں۔ میری اقدار مختلف ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے ہمارے پیارے دیوتا سے بڑی کوئی چیز نہیں۔
دوستو
مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے سفر میں آج کا دن ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کے لیے ایک بڑا دن ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ مہاراشٹر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی قرارداد کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ پچھلے دس سال ہوں یا اب میری حکومت کا تیسرا دور، مہاراشٹر کے لیے بڑے بڑے فیصلے مسلسل لیے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں بھی ترقی کے لیے ضروری صلاحیت اور وسائل موجود ہیں۔ یہاں سمندری ساحل بھی ہیں، ان ساحلوں سے بین الاقوامی تجارت کی صدیوں پرانی تاریخ ہے۔ اور یہاں بھی مستقبل کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ مہاراشٹر اور ملک کو ان مواقع کا بھرپور فائدہ ملے، آج وادھونبندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس بندرگاہ پر 76 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہوں گے۔ یہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی کنٹینر پورٹ ہو گی۔ یہ نہ صرف ملک کی ایک اہم بندرگاہ ہوگی بلکہ دنیا کی گہری بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔ آج میں ملک کے تمام کنٹینر پورٹس سے آنے اور جانے والے کنٹینرز کی کل تعداد کے بارے میں بات کر رہا ہوں۔ آج کل آنے والے کل سے زیادہ کنٹینرز اکیلے وادھونپورٹ پر ہینڈل کیے جائیں گے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ یہ بندرگاہ مہاراشٹر اور ملک کے لیے تجارت اور صنعتی ترقی کا کتنا بڑا مرکز بن جائے گی۔ اب تک اس علاقے کی شناخت قدیم قلعوں سے ہوتی تھی، اب اس علاقے کو جدید بندرگاہوں سے بھی شناخت کیا جائے گا۔ میں پالگھر کے لوگوں، مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں اور ملک کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت نے 2-3 دن پہلے دیگھی پورٹ انڈسٹریل ایریا کی ترقی کی منظوری بھی دی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کے لیے یہ دوہری خوشخبری ہے۔ یہ صنعتی علاقہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی راجدھانی رائے گڑھ میں تیار ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ اس لیے یہ مہاراشٹر کی شناخت اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خوابوں کی علامت بن جائے گی۔ دیگھی پورٹ انڈسٹریل ایریا سیاحت اور ایکو ریزورٹس کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
دوستو
آج یہاں ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے 700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہاں سے ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ میں اپنے ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں اور آپ سب کو بھی ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ وادھون بندرگاہ ہو، دیگھی پورٹ انڈسٹریل ایریا کی ترقی ہو، ماہی پروری کی اسکیمیں ہوں، ایسے بڑے کام صرف ماتا مہالکشمی دیوی، ماتا جیودانی اور بھگوان ٹنگریشور کے آشیرواد سے ہو رہے ہیں۔ میں ماں مہالکشمی دیوی، ماتا جیودانی اور بھگوان ٹنگریشور کے سامنے جھکتا ہوں۔
دوستو
ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان کا شمار دنیا کی سب سے خوشحال اور طاقتور ممالک میں ہوتا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی اس خوشحالی کی ایک بڑی بنیاد یہ تھی - ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت، ہماری اس طاقت کو مہاراشٹر سے بہتر اور کون جان سکتا ہے؟ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے سمندری تجارت اور سمندری طاقت کو ایک نئی بلندی دی۔ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے نئی پالیسیاں بنائیں اور فیصلے لیے۔ ایک زمانے میں ہماری طاقت اتنی تھی کہ دریا سارنگ کنہوجی انگرے نے پوری ایسٹ انڈیا کمپنی کو زیر کر لیا تھا۔ لیکن، آزادی کے بعد، اس ورثے کو مدنظر نہیں رکھا گیا۔ صنعتی ترقی سے لے کر تجارت تک ہندوستان پیچھے رہ گیا۔
لیکن دوستو،
اب یہ ہندوستان ہے، نیا ہندوستان ہے۔ نیا ہندوستان تاریخ سے سبق لیتا ہے، نیا ہندوستان اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانتا ہے، نیا ہندوستان اپنے فخر کو پہچانتا ہے، غلامی کے طوق کے ہر نشان کو پیچھے چھوڑتا ہے، نیا ہندوستان سمندری انفراسٹرکچر میں نئے سنگ میل عبور کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
پچھلی دہائی میں، ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی پر ترقی نے بے مثال رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ ہم نے بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنایا ہے۔ ہم نے آبی گزرگاہیں تیار کی ہیں۔ حکومت نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ جہاز بنانے کا کام ہندوستان میں ہونا چاہئے اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو روزگار ملنا چاہئے۔ اس سمت میں لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ آج ہم اس کے نتائج بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ زیادہ تر بندرگاہوں کی گنجائش پہلے کے مقابلے میں دگنی ہو گئی ہے، نجی سرمایہ کاری میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بحری جہازوں کی آمدورفت کا وقت بھی کم ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے فائدہ کس کو ہو رہا ہے؟ ہماری صنعتیں، ہمارے تاجر، جن کی قیمتیں کم ہو گئی ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوان اس سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، جنہیں نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ اس کا فائدہ وہ ملاح اٹھا رہے ہیں جن کی سہولتیں بڑھ گئی ہیں۔
دوستو
آج پوری دنیا کی نظر وادھون بندرگاہ پر ہیں۔دنیا میں بہت کم بندرگاہیں ہیں جو 20 میٹر کی گہرائی کے ساتھ وادھون پورٹ سے مل سکتی ہیں۔ اس بندرگاہ پر ہزاروں جہاز اور کنٹینرز آئیں گے، اس پورے خطے کی معاشی تصویر بدل جائے گی۔ حکومت وادھونپورٹ کو ریل اور ہائی وے سے بھی جوڑے گی۔ اس بندرگاہ کی وجہ سے یہاں بہت سے نئے کاروبار شروع ہوں گے۔ یہاں گودام کے کام میں کافی پیش رفت ہوگی اور اس کا مقام کیک پر آئیسنگ ہے، ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹ فریٹ کوریڈور، دہلی ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، سب کچھ بہت قریب ہے۔ سال بھر یہاں سے سامان آتا اور جاتا رہے گا، اور آپ لوگوں کو اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ملے گا، مہاراشٹر کے میرے بھائی بہنوں کو ملے گا، میری نئی نسل کو ملے گا۔
دوستو
مہاراشٹر کی ترقی میری سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ آج مہاراشٹر 'میک ان انڈیا' سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ آج مہاراشٹر خود انحصار بھارت مہم سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ آج ہمارا مہاراشٹر ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، لیکن یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ مہاراشٹر مخالف پارٹیاں ہمیشہ آپ کی ترقی اور آپ کی بھلائی پر بریک لگانے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔ آج میں آپ کو اس کی ایک اور مثال دیتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمارے ملک کو برسوں سے دنیا کے ساتھ تجارت کے لیے ایک بڑی اور جدید بندرگاہ کی ضرورت تھی۔ مہاراشٹر میں پالگھر اس کے لیے سب سے موزوں جگہ ہے۔ یہ بندرگاہ تمام موسمی حالات میں کام کر سکتی ہے۔ لیکن، یہ منصوبہ 60 سال تک روکے رکھا۔ کچھ لوگ مہاراشٹر اور ملک کے لیے اتنا اہم کام شروع نہیں ہونے دے رہے تھے۔ 2014 میں آپ سب نے ہمیں دہلی میں خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا، 2016 میں جب ہمارے دوست دیویندر جی کی حکومت آئی تو انہوں نے اس پر سنجیدگی سے کام شروع کیا۔ 2020 میں یہاں بندرگاہ بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا لیکن اس کے بعد حکومت بدل گئی اور ڈھائی سال تک یہاں کوئی کام نہیں ہوا۔ آپ مجھے بتائیں کہ صرف اسی پروجیکٹ سے یہاں کئی لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہاں تقریباً 12 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مہاراشٹر کی اس ترقی پر کس کو کوئی اعتراض ہے؟ کون لوگ تھے جو مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کو روک رہے تھے؟ یہ کون لوگ تھے جنہیں مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملنے پر اعتراض تھا؟ ان پہلے کی حکومتوں نے اس کام کو آگے کیوں نہیں بڑھنے دیا؟ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو اسے کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔ سچ تو یہ ہے کہ کچھ لوگ مہاراشٹر کو پسماندہ رکھنا چاہتے ہیں، وہیں ہماری این ڈی اے حکومت، یہاں کی ہماری مہاوتی حکومت، مہاراشٹر کو ملک میں سب سے آگے لے جانا چاہتی ہے۔
دوستو
جب سمندر سے متعلق مواقع کی بات آتی ہے تو سب سے اہم شراکت دار ہمارے ماہی گیر بھائی بہن ہیں۔ ماہی گیر بھائیو اور بہنو! اس کے پانچ گاؤں، کولیواڑے میں ماہی گیری کے گاؤں، اور 15 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کی آبادی کے ساتھ، مہاراشٹر کا ماہی گیری کا شعبہ بہت بڑا ہے۔ ابھی میں اپنے ساتھیوں سے بھی بات کر رہا تھا جو پی ایم متسیا سمپدا کے مستفید تھے۔ آج ہمیں یہ دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے کہ ان کی محنت سے 10 سالوں میں اس سیکٹر کی تصویر کیسے بدلی ہے، ملک کی اسکیموں اور حکومت کی خدمت کے جذبے سے کروڑوں ماہی گیروں کی زندگی کیسے بدل رہی ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوگی کہ آپ کی محنت کتنی حیرت انگیز رہی! آج ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ 2014 میں ملک میں صرف 80 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی پیدا ہوئی تھی۔ آج ہندوستان تقریباً 170 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ نے صرف 10 سالوں میں مچھلی کی پیداوار دوگنی کردی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی سمندری خوراک کی برآمد بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے ملک سے جھینگے کی برآمدات 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم تھیں۔ آج 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے جھینگے برآمد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ جھینگا کی برآمد بھی آج دگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ہم نے جو بلیو ریوولیوشن سکیم شروع کی تھی اس کی کامیابی ہر جگہ نظر آ رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ماہی گیروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ان کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہوا ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت ماہی پروری کے شعبہ میں خواتین کی شراکت بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ہزاروں خواتین کو مدد دی گئی ہے۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ مچھلی پکڑنے جانے والے لوگوں کو اپنی جان خطرے میں ڈالنی پڑتی تھی۔ گھر کی عورتیں، پورا خاندان پریشانی میں رہتا تھا۔ ہم جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور سیٹلائٹ کی مدد سے ان خطرات کو بھی کم کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ بحری مواصلاتی نظام جو آج شروع کیا گیا ہے ہمارے ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز ثابت ہوگا۔ حکومت ماہی گیری کے جہازوں پر ایک لاکھ ٹرانسپونڈر لگانے جا رہی ہے۔ اس کی مدد سے ہمارے ساتھی ماہی گیر ہمیشہ اپنے خاندانوں، کشتیوں کے مالکان، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور سمندر کی حفاظت کرنے والوں سے جڑے رہیں گے۔ سمندری طوفان یا سمندر میں کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعے کے وقت ہمارے ماہی گیر دوست جب چاہیں سیٹلائٹ کی مدد سے ساحل کے اس پار متعلقہ لوگوں تک اپنا پیغام پہنچا سکیں گے۔ بحران کے وقت، اپنی جان بچانا اور سب سے پہلے آپ تک پہنچنا حکومت کی بہت بڑی ترجیح ہے۔
دوستو
110 سے زائد فشنگ پورٹ اور لینڈنگ سینٹرز بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ ہمارے ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے جہاز بحفاظت واپس آ سکیں۔ کولڈ چین ہو، پروسیسنگ کے انتظامات ہوں، کشتیوں کے لیے قرض کی اسکیم ہو، یا پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا، یہ تمام اسکیمیں ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے فائدے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔ ہم ساحلی دیہات کی ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ اپنی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے ماہی گیری کے سرکاری اداروں اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کو بھی مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
پسماندہوں کے لیے کام کرنا ہو یا پسماندہ افراد کو مواقع دینا، بی جے پی اور این ڈی اے حکومتوں نے پوری لگن اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ اتنی دہائیوں تک ملک میں ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں اور قبائلیوں کی کیا حالت تھی۔ پرانی حکومتوں کی پالیسیوں میں یہ معاشرہ ہمیشہ پسماندہ رہا۔ ملک میں اتنا بڑا قبائلی اکثریتی علاقہ ہے۔ اس کے باوجود قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لیے ایک محکمہ بھی نہیں بنایا گیا۔ بی جے پی این ڈی اے حکومت نے خود ایک علیحدہ قبائلی وزارت قائم کی تھی۔ ہماری اپنی حکومت نے ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے الگ وزارت بھی بنائی۔ قبائلی علاقے جنہیں ہمیشہ نظر انداز کیا جاتا رہا ہے اب انہیں پی ایم جنم یوجنا کے فوائد مل رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا قبائلی معاشرہ، ہمارا ماہی گیری سماج آج ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بڑا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔
دوستو
آج میں ایک اور چیز کے لیے خاص طور پر مہاوتی حکومت کی تعریف کروں گا۔ مہاراشٹر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی میں ملک کو سمت دکھا رہا ہے۔ آج مہاراشٹر میں کئی اعلیٰ عہدوں پر خواتین بہترین کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ریاست کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار سجاتا سونک جی چیف سکریٹری کے طور پر ریاستی انتظامیہ کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہیں۔ پہلی بار ڈی جی پی رشمی شکلا جی ریاستی پولیس فورس کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ شومیتا بسواس پہلی بار ریاست کی فارسٹ فورس کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ پہلی بار، محترمہ سوورنا کیولے جی، ریاستی محکمہ قانون کی سربراہ کے طور پر، ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری نبھا رہی ہیں۔ اسی طرح جیا بھگت جی نے ریاست کے پرنسپل اکاؤنٹنٹ جنرل کے طور پر کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ اور ممبئی میں محکمہ کسٹم کی قیادت پراچی سوروپ جی کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ ممبئی میٹرو کی ایم ڈی اشونی بھیڈے ممبئی کی بڑی اور مشکل زیر زمین میٹرو 3 کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھی خواتین آگے ہیں۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈاکٹر مادھوری کانیتکر وائس چانسلر کے طور پر مہاراشٹر ہیلتھ یونیورسٹی کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کی اسکلز یونیورسٹی کے پہلے وائس چانسلر کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر اپوروا پالکر ایک نئی پہل کر رہی ہیں۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے بڑے اور بہت ذمہ دار عہدے ہیں، جہاں مہاراشٹر میں خواتین کی طاقت اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے۔ ان کی کامیابی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ 21ویں صدی کی خواتین کی طاقت معاشرے کو ایک نئی سمت دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ خواتین کی طاقت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ایک بڑی بنیاد ہے۔
دوستو
سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پرایاساین ڈی اے حکومت کا منتر ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب کے تعاون سے ہم مہاراشٹر کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔ آپ مہاوتی حکومت پر اپنا آشیرواد رکھیں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں اور ملک کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ اور بہت سے ماہی گیر بھائیوں کے لیے اسکیموں کے لیے آپ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ بولئے
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
دونوں ہاتھ اٹھائیں اور پوری قوت سے بولیں-
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
آج آپ کے ساتھ سمندر کی ہر لہر بھی اپنے سُر جوڑ رہی ہے
رت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔