Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Vadhvan Port in Palghar, Maharashtra
30 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Maharashtra Governor C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, our popular Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh ji and Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Dada Pawar ji, my other colleagues in the Union Cabinet, ministers of the Maharashtra government, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today is the death anniversary of Sant Senaji Maharaj. I bow before him. I extend my greetings to all my dear sisters and brothers.
Friends,
Before speaking at today's event, I want to express the feelings of my heart. When the Bharatiya Janata Party selected me as the candidate for the Prime Minister's post in 2013, the first thing I did was visit the Raigad Fort and pray before the Samadhi of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Just as a devotee prays to his deity with devotion, I took blessings with that devotion to begin a new journey of national service. Recently, what happened in Sindhudurg … Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not just a name for me and my colleagues. For us, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not merely a king, monarch, or ruler; he is our revered deity. Today, I bow my head and ask for forgiveness at the feet of my revered deity, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Our values are different; we are not the kind of people who frequently insult the great son of Mother Bharat, the brave Veer Savarkar, who was born on this very land, by hurling baseless abuses at him. They continually disrespect him, crush the feelings of patriots. Even after insulting Veer Savarkar, they are not ready to apologize and are willing to fight legal battles in the courts. The people of Maharashtra should now recognize the values of those who do not feel remorse after insulting such a great son. And these are our values that the first thing I did today upon arriving on this land was to bow my head and ask for forgiveness at the feet of my revered deity, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Not only that, but I also bow my head and ask for forgiveness from all those who consider Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as their deity and whose hearts have been deeply hurt. My values are different. For us, nothing is greater than our revered deity.
Friends,
Today is a historic day in the development journey of Maharashtra. It is a very significant day for Bharat’s development journey. A ‘Viksit Maharashtra’ (Developed Maharashtra) is an essential part of the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). That is why, whether in the last ten years or in my government's current third term, major decisions have been continuously made for Maharashtra. Maharashtra has the necessary strength and resources for development. It has a long coastline, and these shores have a centuries-old history of international trade. Moreover, there are immense possibilities for the future here. To ensure that Maharashtra and the country fully benefit from these opportunities, the foundation stone of the Vadhavan Port has been laid today. More than Rs. 76,000 crores will be spent on this port. It will be the largest container port in the country. Not only in the country, but it will also be one of the most significant ports in the world in terms of depth. Today, the total number of containers that pass through all the container ports in the country, I am talking about the total of the entire country, will be more than what will be handled at the Vadhavan Port alone. You can imagine how big a centre this port will become for trade and industrial progress in Maharashtra and the country. Until now, this region has been known for ancient forts, but now it will also be known for its modern port. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Palghar, Maharashtra, and the entire country.
Friends,
Just 2-3 days ago, our government also approved the development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area. This is double good news for the people of Maharashtra. This industrial area is set to be developed in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's capital, Raigad. Therefore, it will symbolize the identity of Maharashtra and the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Dighi Port Industrial Area will also promote tourism and eco-resorts.
Friends,
Today, more than Rs. 700 crores worth of development projects have been inaugurated for our fisherman brothers and sisters. Additionally, projects worth over Rs. 400 crores in various parts of the country have also been inaugurated from here. I extend my congratulations to my fisherman brothers and sisters, and to all of you, for these projects. Whether it's the Vadhavan Port, the development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area, or the fisheries plans, such significant works are happening only with the blessings of Mata Mahalaxmi Devi, Mata Jivdani, and Lord Tungareshwar. I bow a hundred times before Mata Mahalaxmi Devi, Mata Jivdani, and Lord Tungareshwar!
Friends,
There was a time when Bharat was counted among the world's most prosperous and powerful nations. A significant foundation of Bharat's prosperity was its maritime strength. Who would know this better than Maharashtra? Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took maritime trade and naval power to new heights. He created new policies and made decisions for the country's progress. Our strength was such that even the entire East India Company was no match for the sea commander Kanhoji Angre. But, that legacy was not given the attention it deserved after independence. Bharat lagged behind in industrial development and trade.
But friends,
This is now a new Bharat. The new Bharat learns from history, the new Bharat recognizes its strength, the new Bharat acknowledges its pride, and the new Bharat is setting new milestones in maritime infrastructure leaving behind every trace of colonialism.
Friends,
In the last decade, development along Bharat's coastal regions has gained unprecedented momentum. We have modernized ports and developed waterways. The government has emphasized that shipbuilding should happen in Bharat, providing employment opportunities for our people. Billions of rupees have been invested in this direction, and today, we are seeing the results. The capacity of most ports has doubled compared to before, private investment has increased, and the turnaround time for ships has decreased. Who benefits from this? Our industries, our traders, who have seen their costs reduced. It is also benefiting our youth, who are getting new opportunities. It is also benefiting our sailors, who are experiencing improved facilities.
Friends,
The entire world is watching the Vadhavan Port today. There are very few ports in the world that match the depth of the Vadhavan Port which has a depth of 20 meters. Thousands of ships will dock here, and containers will be handled, transforming the economic landscape of the entire region. The government will also connect the Vadhavan Port with rail and highway connectivity. Many new businesses will start here due to this port. Warehousing activities will accelerate, and its location is a golden opportunity, with the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor and the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway being very close. Cargo will pass throughout the year from here, and the maximum benefit will go to you, the people of Maharashtra, and to my future generations.
Friends,
The development of Maharashtra is a top priority for me. Today, Maharashtra is reaping the benefits of the 'Make in India' initiative. Today, Maharashtra is benefiting from the Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Today, Maharashtra is playing a significant role in Bharat's progress, but it is unfortunate that the opposition parties in Maharashtra have always tried to put brakes on your development and welfare. I will give you another example of this today.
Brothers and sisters,
For many years, our country has needed a large and modern port to facilitate trade with the world. Maharashtra's Palghar is the most suitable place for this. This port can operate in all seasons. However, this project was delayed for 60 years. Some people didn't allow this crucial work for Maharashtra and the country to even begin. In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve in Delhi, and when our colleague Devendra ji's government came into power in 2016, serious work on this project began. The decision to build the port was made in 2020, but after that, the government changed, and for two and a half years, no work was done here. Tell me, this project alone is estimated to bring in several lakh crore rupees of investment and create around 12 lakh jobs. Who has a problem with this development of Maharashtra? Who were the people that were putting brakes on Maharashtra's progress? Who were the people that were against providing employment to the youth of Maharashtra? Why did the previous governments not allow this work to progress? The people of Maharashtra should never forget this. The truth is, some people want to keep Maharashtra behind, while our NDA government, and our Mahayuti (grand alliance) government here, want to make Maharashtra the leader in the country.
Friends,
When it comes to opportunities related to the sea, our fisherman brothers and sisters are the most important stakeholders. Fisherman brothers and sisters! With our 526 fishing villages and a population of 15 lakh fishermen, Maharashtra has a significant presence in the fisheries sector. Just now, I was speaking with the beneficiaries of the PM Matsya Sampada scheme. The transformation this sector has seen in the past ten years is visible today through their hard work, and how government schemes have changed the lives of crores of fishermen. You should also be happy to know the impact of your hard work! Today, Bharat has become the second-largest fish producer in the world. In 2014, the country produced only 80 lakh tonnes of fish. Today, Bharat produces nearly 170 lakh tonnes of fish. This means that fish production has doubled in just 10 years. Today, Bharat's seafood exports are also growing rapidly. Ten years ago, the country exported less than Rs. 20,000 crore worth of shrimp. Today, more than Rs. 40,000 crore worth of shrimp is being exported. This means that shrimp exports have also more than doubled. The success of the Blue Revolution scheme we started is visible everywhere. This scheme has created lakhs of new job opportunities. Due to our government's continuous efforts, the income of crores of fishermen has increased, and their standard of living has improved.
Friends,
Our government is also working to increase the participation of women in fish production. Thousands of women have been supported under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. You also know that those who go out to fish often face life-threatening risks. Their families, especially the women at home, live in constant worry. We are reducing these risks with modern technology and satellite assistance. The vessel communication system that has been started today will be a great blessing for our fisherman brothers and sisters. The government is going to install 100,000 transponders on fishing vessels. With this, our fishermen will always be connected with their families, boat owners, the fisheries department, and those ensuring safety at sea. During cyclones or any untoward incidents at sea, our fishermen will be able to send messages to the concerned people on shore through satellite. Saving your life and reaching you first during a crisis is a top priority for the government.
Friends,
To ensure that our fishermen's boats return safely, more than 110 fishing harbours and landing centres are being built. Whether it's the cold chain, processing facilities, loans for boats, or the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, all these schemes have been designed for the benefit of our fisherman brothers and sisters. We are paying more attention to the development of coastal villages. We are also strengthening government institutions and cooperatives for fishermen to enhance your capabilities.
Friends,
Whether it's working for the backward classes or providing opportunities to the underprivileged, the BJP and NDA governments have worked with full dedication and honesty. Just look at the situation of our fisherman brothers and sisters and the tribal communities over the decades in our country. The previous governments' policies always kept these communities on the margins. There are large tribal-dominated regions in the country, yet there was never a ministry dedicated to tribal welfare. It was the BJP-led NDA government that established a separate tribal ministry. Our government also created a separate ministry for the welfare of fishermen. The long-neglected tribal areas are now benefiting from the PM JANMAN scheme. Our tribal communities and our fisherman communities are making significant contributions to Bharat's progress today.
Friends,
Today, I especially want to commend the Mahayuti (grand alliance) government for another achievement. Maharashtra is leading the nation in women-led development and women's empowerment. Today, many women in Maharashtra are doing an excellent job in various high positions. For the first time in the state's history, Sujata Saunik ji is guiding the state administration as the Chief Secretary. For the first time, Rashmi Shukla ji is leading the state's police force as the DGP. For the first time, Shomita Biswas ji is leading the state's Forest Force as its chief. For the first time, Smt. Suvarna Kewale ji is handling a significant responsibility as the head of the state's Law Department. Similarly, Jaya Bhagat ji is leading as the Principal Accountant General of the state. The Customs Department in Mumbai is being led by Prachi Swaroop ji. Mumbai's vast and challenging underground Metro-3 is being led by Ashwini Bhide ji as the MD of Mumbai Metro. Women are also leading in the field of higher education in Maharashtra. Lieutenant General Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar ji is the Vice-Chancellor of Maharashtra Health University. Dr. Apoorva Palkar ji, as the first Vice-Chancellor of Maharashtra Skills University, is initiating new ventures. There are many such important and highly responsible positions where women in Maharashtra are showcasing their excellence. Their success is proof that the Nari Shakti (women’s power) of the 21st century is ready to lead society in a new direction. This Nari Shakti is a significant foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' is the mantra of the NDA government. I am confident that we will take Maharashtra to new heights of development with your support. Please continue to bless the Mahayuti government. Once again, I extend my best wishes and congratulations to all of you for the country's largest port and for the numerous schemes for our fisherman brothers.
Say with me–
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Raise both hands and shout with all your strength:
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Today, every wave of the ocean is also joining its voice with yours.
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में वाढवण बंदरगाह के शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
महाराष्ट्र के गवर्नर सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन जी, हमारे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे जी, केंद्रीय कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह जी, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, महाराष्ट्र के उप-मुख्यमंत्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस जी, अजीत दादा पवार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे अन्य सहयोगीगण, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्री, अन्य महानुभाव और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों एवं बहनों!
आज संत सेनाजी महाराज यांची पुण्यतिथी. मी त्यांना नमन करतो। माझा सर्व लाडक्या बहिणी, आणि लाडक्या भावांना तुमच्या या सेवकाचा नमस्कार।
साथियों,
आज इस कार्यक्रम की चर्चा करने से पहले मैं अपने हृदय के भावों को व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। जब 2013 में भारतीय जनता पार्टी ने मुझे प्रधानमंत्री पद के उम्मीदवार के रूप में निश्चित किया तो मैंने सबसे पहला काम किया था– रायगढ़ के किले पर जाकर के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की समाधि के सामने बैठकर के प्रार्थना की थी। एक भक्त अपने आराध्य देव को जिस प्रकार से प्रार्थना करता है, उस भक्ति भाव से आशीर्वाद लेकर के मैंने राष्ट्रीय सेवा की एक नई यात्रा का आरंभ किया था। पिछले दिनों सिंधुदुर्ग में जो हुआ, मेरे लिए, मेरे सभी साथियों के लिए छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ये सिर्फ नाम नहीं है। हमारे लिए छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ये सिर्फ राजा, महाराजा, राजपुरुष मात्र नहीं है, हमारे लिए छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज आराध्य देव हैं। और मैं आज सर झुकाकर के मेरे आराध्य देव छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की, उनके चरणों में मस्तक रखकर के माफी मांगता हूं। हमारे संस्कार अलग हैं, हम वो लोग नहीं हैं, जो आए दिन भारत मां के महान सपूत इसी धरती के लाल वीर सावरकर को अनाप सनाप गालियां देते रहते हैं, अपमानित करते रहते हैं। देशभक्तों की भावनाओं को कुचलते हैं। उसके बावजूद भी, वीर सावरकर को गालियां देने के बावजूद भी माफी मांगने को जो तैयार नहीं है, अदालतों में जाकर के लड़ाई लड़ने को तैयार हैं। इतने बड़े महान सपूत का अपमान करके जिनको पश्चाताप नहीं होता है, महाराष्ट्र की जनता उनके संस्कार को अब जान लें। और ये हमारे संस्कार हैं कि इस धरती पर आते ही आज मैंने पहला काम मेरे आराध्य देव छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, उनके चरणों में सर झुकाकर के क्षमा मांगने का कर रहा हूं। और इतना ही नहीं जो-जो लोग छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को अपने आराध्य मानते हैं, उनके दिल को जो गहरी चोट पहुंची है, मैं ऐसे आराध्य देव की पूजा करने वालों से भी सर झुकाकर के क्षमा मांगता हूं। मेरे संस्कार अलग हैं। हमारे लिए हमारे आराध्य देव से बड़ा कुछ नहीं होता है।
साथियों,
आज का दिन महाराष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा का एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। ये भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए बहुत बड़ा दिन है। विकसित महाराष्ट्र, विकसित भारत के संकल्प का सबसे अहम हिस्सा है। इसीलिए, पिछले दस वर्ष हों, या अभी मेरी सरकार का तीसरा कार्यकाल महाराष्ट्र के लिए लगातार बड़े फैसले लिए गए हैं। महाराष्ट्र के पास विकास के लिए जरूरी सामर्थ्य भी है, संसाधन भी हैं। यहाँ समुद्र के तट भी हैं, इन तटों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार का सदियों पुराना इतिहास भी है। और यहाँ भविष्य की अपार संभावनाएं भी हैं। इन अवसरों का पूरा लाभ महाराष्ट्र को और देश को मिले, इसके लिए आज वाढवण पोर्ट की नींव रखी गई है। इस पोर्ट पर 76 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च किए जाएंगे। ये देश का सबसे बड़ा कंटेनर पोर्ट होगा। ये देश ही नहीं, दुनिया के सबसे गहरे पोर्ट्स में से एक महत्वपूर्ण पोर्ट होगा। आज देश के सभी कंटेनर पोर्ट्स से जितने कंटेनर आते-जाते हैं, पूरे देश के, टोटल की मैं बात कर रहा हूं। आज जितने टोटल आते जाते हैं, उससे ज्यादा कंटेनर का काम अकेले वाढवण पोर्ट पर होने वाला है। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं, ये पोर्ट महाराष्ट्र और देश के व्यापार का, औद्योगिक प्रगति का कितना बड़ा केंद्र बनेगा। इस क्षेत्र की पहचान अब तक प्राचीन किलों, यानी फोर्ट से होती थी, अब इस क्षेत्र की पहचान आधुनिक पोर्ट से भी हुआ करेगी। मैं पालघर के लोगों को, महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को, देश के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार ने 2-3 दिन पहले ही दिघी पोर्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के विकास को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। यानि ये महाराष्ट्र के लोगों के लिए डबल खुशखबरी है। ये औद्योगिक क्षेत्र छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की राजधानी रायगढ़ में विकसित होने वाला है। इसलिए, ये महाराष्ट्र की पहचान का, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के सपनों का भी प्रतीक बनेगा। दिघी पोर्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से पर्यटन और इको-रिसॉर्ट को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज यहां मच्छीमार भाई-बहनों के लिए भी 700 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया है। देश की अलग-अलग जगहों पर 400 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी यहीं से हुआ है। इन सब प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए भी अपने मछुआरे भाई-बहनों को, आप सभी साथियों को बधाई देता हूँ। वाढवण पोर्ट हो, दिघी पोर्ट इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया का विकास हो, फिशरीज की योजनाएं हों, इतने बड़े-बड़े काम माता महालक्ष्मी देवी, माता जीवदानी और भगवान तुंगारेश्वर के आशीर्वाद से ही हो रहे हैं। माता महालक्ष्मी देवी, माता जीवदानी आणि, भगवान तुंगारेश्र्वर यांना माझे शतः शतः नमन!
साथियों,
एक समय था, जब भारत को विश्व के सबसे समृद्ध और सशक्त राष्ट्रों में गिना जाता था। भारत की इस समृद्धि का एक बड़ा आधार था- भारत का सामुद्रिक सामर्थ्य, हमारी इस ताकत को महाराष्ट्र से बेहतर और कौन जानेगा? छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, उन्होंने समुद्री व्यापार को, समुद्री शक्ति को एक नई ऊंचाई दी थी। उन्होंने नई नीतियाँ बनाईं, देश की प्रगति के लिए फैसले लिए। कभी हमारी ताकत इतनी थी कि दर्या सारंग कान्होजी आंग्रे पूरी ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी पर भारी पड़े थे। लेकिन, आज़ादी के बाद उस विरासत पर ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। औद्योगिक विकास से लेकर व्यापार तक, भारत पीछे छूटता चला गया।
लेकिन साथियों,
अब ये भारत, नया भारत है। नया भारत इतिहास से सबक लेता है नया भारत अपने सामर्थ्य को पहचानता है, नया भारत अपने गौरव को पहचानता है, गुलामी की बेड़ियों के हर निशान को पीछे छोड़ते हुए नया भारत समुद्री इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में मील के नए पत्थर लगा रहा है।
साथियों,
पिछले एक दशक में भारत के समुद्री तटों पर विकास को अभूतपूर्व गति मिली है। हमने बन्दरगाहों को आधुनिक बनाया है। हमने जलमार्गों को विकसित किया है। जहाजों को बनाने का काम भारत में हो, भारत के लोगों को रोजगार मिले, सरकार ने इस पर ज़ोर दिया है। इस दिशा में लाखों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हुआ है। आज इसके परिणाम भी हमें देखने को मिल रहे हैं। ज्यादातर पोर्ट की क्षमता पहले की तुलना में दोगुनी हो गई है, निजी निवेश भी बढ़ा है, जहाजों के आने-जाने के समय में भी कमी आई है। इसका लाभ किसे मिल रहा है? हमारे उद्योगों, हमारे व्यापारियों, जिनकी लागत कम हुई है। इसका लाभ हमारे युवाओं को मिल रहा है, जिन्हें नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं। इसका लाभ उन नाविकों को मिल रहा है, जिनकी सुविधाएं बढ़ी हैं।
साथियों,
आज वाढवण पोर्ट पर पूरी दुनिया की नजर है। दुनिया में वाढवण पोर्ट की बराबरी करने वाले, 20 मीटर जितनी गहराई वाले बहुत कम बंदरगाह हैं। इस पोर्ट पर हजारों जहाज आएंगे, कंटेनर आएंगे, इस पूरे क्षेत्र की आर्थिक तस्वीर बदल जाएगी। सरकार वाढवण पोर्ट को रेल और हाईवे कनेक्टिविटी से भी जोड़ेगी। कितने ही नए-नए व्यापार इस पोर्ट की वजह से यहां शुरू होंगे। यहां वेयरहाउसिंग के काम में बहुत तेजी आएगी और इसकी लोकेशन, ये तो सोने पर सुहागा है, वेस्टर्न डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, दिल्ली मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, सब कुछ बहुत पास है। पूरे साल यहां से कार्गो आएगा-जाएगा, और इसका सबसे ज्यादा लाभ आप लोगों को मिलेगा, मेरे महाराष्ट्र के भाई-बहनों को मिलेगा, मेरी नई पीढ़ी को मिलेगा।
साथियों,
महाराष्ट्र का विकास, ये मेरी बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। आज ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ का लाभ महाराष्ट्र को हो रहा है। आज आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का लाभ महाराष्ट्र को हो रहा है। आज भारत की प्रगति में हमारा महाराष्ट्र बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है, लेकिन ये दुर्भाग्य है कि महाराष्ट्र विरोधी दलों ने आपके विकास, आपकी भलाई पर हमेशा ब्रेक लगाने की कोशिश की। मैं आज आपको इसका एक और उदाहरण देता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हमारे देश को वर्षों से दुनिया के साथ व्यापार के लिए एक बड़े और आधुनिक पोर्ट की जरूरत थी। महाराष्ट्र का पालघर ही इसके लिए सबसे उपयुक्त जगह है। ये पोर्ट हर मौसम में काम कर सकता है। लेकिन, इस प्रोजेक्ट को 60 वर्षों तक लटकाकर रखा गया। महाराष्ट्र और देश के लिए इतने जरूरी काम को कुछ लोग शुरू ही नहीं होने दे रहे थे। 2014 में आप सबने हमें दिल्ली में सेवा करने का मौका दिया, 2016 में जब हमारे साथी देवेन्द्र जी की सरकार आई, तब इस पर उन्होंने गंभीरता से काम शुरू करवाया। 2020 में यहाँ पोर्ट बनाने का फैसला भी कर लिया गया, लेकिन, उसके बाद सरकार बदल गई और ढाई साल तक फिर यहाँ कोई काम नहीं हुआ। आप मुझे बताइये, अकेले इस प्रोजेक्ट से यहाँ कई लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश का अनुमान है। यहाँ करीब 12 लाख रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। महाराष्ट्र के इस विकास से आखिर किसे आपत्ति है? कौन लोग थे, जो महाराष्ट्र के विकास को ब्रेक लगा रहे थे? ये कौन लोग थे, जिनको महाराष्ट्र के नौजवानों को रोजगार मिले इससे एतराज था। पहले की उन सरकारों ने क्यों इस काम को आगे नहीं बढ़ने दिया? ये बात महाराष्ट्र की जनता को कभी भी भूलना नहीं चाहिए। सच्चाई ये है कि कुछ लोग महाराष्ट्र को पीछे रखना चाहते हैं, जबकि हमारे एनडीए की सरकार, यहां हमारी महायुति की सरकार, महाराष्ट्र को देश में सबसे आगे ले जाना चाहती है।
साथियों,
जब समुद्र से जुड़े अवसरों की बात होती है, तो इसमें सबसे अहम भागीदार हमारे मछुआरे भाई-बहन हैं। मच्छिमार बंधू भगिनींनो! आपल्या पांच शे सव्विस, मच्छीमारांची गावे कोळीवाडे, आणि 15 लाख मच्छिमारांच्या लोक-संख्येसह, महाराष्ट्राचे मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रातील, खूप मोठे आहे. अभी मैं पीएम मत्स्य सम्पदा के लाभार्थी साथियों से बात भी कर रहा था। इनके परिश्रम से 10 वर्षों में कैसे इस सेक्टर की तस्वीर बदली है, कैसे देश की योजनाओं से, सरकार के सेवाभाव से करोड़ों मछुआरों का जीवन बदल रहा है, ये आज हमें देखने को मिल रहा है। आपकी मेहनत ने कितना कमाल किया है, ये जानकर आपको भी खुशी होगी! आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश बन गया है। 2014 में देश में 80 लाख टन मछली का ही उत्पादन होता था। आज करीब-करीब 170 लाख टन मछली का उत्पादन भारत कर रहा है। यानि सिर्फ 10 साल में मछली का उत्पादन आपने दोगुना कर दिया है। आज भारत का सी फूड निर्यात भी तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। 10 साल पहले देश से 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए से कम का झींगा निर्यात होता था। आज 40 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की झींगा निर्यात होता है। यानि झींगा का निर्यात भी आज दोगुने से ज्यादा हो गया है। हमने जो ब्लू रेवोल्यूशन स्कीम शुरू की थी, उसकी सफलता चारों तरफ दिख रही है। इस योजना से रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर तैयार हुए हैं। आमच्या सरकारच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांमुळे, कोट्यावधी मच्छीमारांचे उत्पन्न वाढले आहे, त्यांचा जीवन स्तर सुधारला आहे.
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार मछली उत्पादन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए भी काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत हजारों महिलाओं को मदद दी गई है। आप भी जानते हैं कि मछली पकड़ने के लिए जाने वाले लोगों को अपने जीवन का खतरा भी उठाना पड़ता था। घर की महिलाएं, पूरा परिवार चिंता में जीता था। हम आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी और सैटेलाइट की मदद से इन खतरों को भी कम कर रहे हैं। आज जो ये वेसल कम्यूनिकेशन सिस्टम शुरू हुआ है, वो तो हमारे मच्छीमार भाई-बहनों के लिए बहुत बड़ा वरदान होगा। सरकार, मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर एक लाख ट्रांसपोंडर लगाने जा रही है। इसकी मदद से हमारे मछुआरे साथी, अपने परिवारों से, बोट मालिकों से, फिशरीज डिपार्टमेंट से, समुद्र की सुरक्षा करने वालों से हमेशा जुड़े रहेंगे। चक्रवात के समय, समुद्र में किसी अनहोनी के समय, हमारे मछुआरे साथी, जब चाहें अपना संदेश सैटेलाइट की मदद से किनारे पार संबंधित लोगों को भेज पाएंगे। संकट के समय, आपका जीवन बचाना, आप तक सबसे पहले पहुंचना, सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है।
साथियों,
मच्छीमार भाई-बहनों के जहाज सुरक्षित लौट सकें, इसके लिए 110 से ज्यादा मच्छी बन्दरगाह और लैंडिंग सेंटर्स भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। कोल्ड चेन हो, प्रोसेसिंग की व्यवस्था हो, नाव के लिए लोन की योजना हो, या पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना हो, ये सारी योजनाएं मच्छीमार भाई-बहनों के हित के लिए ही बनाई गई हैं। हम तटीय गाँवों के विकास पर और ज्यादा ध्यान दे रहे हैं। आपका सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के लिए मच्छीमार सरकारी संस्थाओं को भी, सहकारी संस्थाओं को भी मजबूत बनाया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
पिछड़ों के लिए काम करना हो, या वंचितों को अवसर देना हो, बीजेपी और एनडीए सरकारों ने पूरे समर्पण भाव और ईमानदारी से काम किया है। आप देखिए, देश में इतने दशकों तक मच्छीमार भाई-बहनों और आदिवासियों की क्या स्थिति रही? पुरानी सरकारों की नीतियों में हमेशा इस समाज को हाशिये पर रखा गया। देश में इतना बड़ा आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्र है। फिर भी आदिवासियों के कल्याण के लिए कभी एक विभाग तक नहीं बनाया गया। अलग जनजातीय मंत्रालय की स्थापना भाजपा एनडीए सरकार ने ही की थी। हमारी ही सरकार ने मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए अलग मंत्रालय भी बनाया। हमेशा उपेक्षित रहे आदिवासी इलाकों को अब पीएम जनमन योजना का लाभ मिल रहा है। हमारा आदिवासी समाज, हमारा मच्छीमार समाज आज भारत की प्रगति में बड़ा योगदान दे रहा है।
साथियों,
आज मैं महायुति की सरकार की एक और बात के लिए विशेष रूप से सराहना करूंगा। Women led development में नारी सशक्तिकरण में महाराष्ट्र देश को दिशा दिखा रहा है। आज महाराष्ट्र में अनेक उच्च पदों पर महिलाएं बहुत ही शानदार काम कर रही हैं। राज्य के इतिहास में पहली बार मुख्य सचिव के रुप में सुजाता सौनिक जी राज्य प्रशासन का मार्गदर्शन कर रही हैं। पहली बार राज्य के पुलिस फोर्स की प्रमुख DGP रश्मि शुक्ला जी नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। पहली बार राज्य के Forest Force की प्रमुख के रुप में शोमिता बिस्वास जी lead कर रही हैं। पहली बार राज्य के कानून विभाग के प्रमुख के रूप में श्रीमती सुवर्णा केवले जी, बड़ी जिम्मेदारी संभाल रही हैं। इसी तरह राज्य के Principal Accountant General के रुप में जया भगत जी ने कमान संभाली हुई है। और मुंबई में Customs Department का नेतृत्व प्राची स्वरूप जी के हाथों में है। मुंबई की विशाल और मुश्किल भरे अंडरग्राउंड Metro-3 को Mumbai Metro की एमडी अश्विनी भिडे जी lead कर रही हैं। उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में भी महाराष्ट्र में महिलाएं नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। महाराष्ट्र हेल्थ यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलगुरू के रूप में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डॉक्टर माधुरी कानिटकर जी नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। महाराष्ट्र के Skills University के पहले कुलगुरू के रुप में डॉक्टर अपूर्वा पालकर जी नयी पहल कर रही हैं। ऐसे कितने ही बड़े और बहुत जिम्मेदारी भरे पद हैं, जहां महाराष्ट्र में नारीशक्ति, अपने श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर रही है। इनकी सफलता इस बात का प्रमाण है कि 21वीं सदी की नारीशक्ति समाज को नई दिशा देने के लिए तैयार है। यही नारीशक्ति, विकसित भारत का बहुत बड़ा आधार है।
साथियों,
‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास’ ये NDA सरकार का मंत्र है। मुझे विश्वास है, आप सबके सहयोग से हम महाराष्ट्र को विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे। आप महायुति सरकार पर अपना आशीर्वाद बनाए रखिए। एक बार फिर आप सभी को देश के सबसे बड़े पोर्ट के लिए, अनेक-अनेक मच्छीमार भाइयों के लिए योजनाओं के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, बधाई देता हूं।
मेरे साथ बोलिये–
भारत माता की–जय
दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके पूरी ताकत से बोलिये-
भारत माता की–जय,
आज आपके साथ समुंदर की हर लहरें भी अपना सुर जोड़ रही हैं-
भारत माता की–जय,
भारत माता की–जय,
भारत माता की–जय,
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।