குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டேராடூனில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஓய்வு இல்லம், ஜூன் 24 முதல் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்காக திறக்கப்படுகிறது
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலம் டேராடூனில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஓய்வு இல்லமான ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதன், 2025 ஜூன் 24 முதல் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்காக திறக்கப்படும். 186 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான 21 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவு கொண்ட இந்த மாளிகை வளாகத்தை பொது மக்கள் பார்வைக்குத் திறப்பது, குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் பாரம்பரியத்துடன் மக்களின் ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ், 2023 முதல், ராஷ்டிரபதி பவன், ஹைதராபாத் ராஷ்டிரபதி நிலையம்மஷோப்ராவில் உள்ள ராஷ்டிரபதி நிவாஸ் ஆகியவை வாரத்தில் ஆறு நாட்கள் பொதுமக்களின் பார்வைக்காகத் திறக்கப்பட்டன. பிப்ரவரி 2025 முதல், ராஷ்டிரபதி பவனின் முன் வளாகத்தில் காவலர் மாற்ற விழா புதிய வடிவத்தில் அதிகரித்த இருக்கை வசதியுடன் தொடங்கியது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர், திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 2025 ஜூன் 20 அன்று, பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்காக டேராடூன் மாளிகை வளாகத்தைத் திறப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய, டேராடூன் ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதனுக்கு வருகை தருகிறார். அப்போது, 132 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் ராஷ்டிரபதி உதயன் என்ற சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காவிற்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
முன்பு ராஷ்டிரபதி ஆஷியானா என்று அழைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதன் (குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஓய்வு இல்லம்), இப்போது தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கலைப்படைப்புகளுடன் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றிய ஒரு பார்வையை வழங்குகிறது.
ராஷ்டிரபதி நிகேதனைத் தவிர, ராஜ்பூர் சாலையில் உள்ள 19 ஏக்கர் அடர்ந்த வனப் பகுதியான ராஷ்டிரபதி தபோவனத்தையும் மக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம். இந்த தபோவனம், பழங்கால மரங்கள், வளைவு நெளிவுகளுடன் கூடிய பாதைகள், மரப் பாலங்கள், பறவைகளைப் பார்ப்பதற்கான உயரமான இடங்கள், தியானத்திற்கான அமைதியான இடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் உள்ளது.

President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI NIKETAN - THE PRESIDENTIAL RETREAT IN DEHRADUN - TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC VIEWING FROM JUNE 24
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Niketan, the Presidential Retreat in Dehradun, Uttarakhand will be open for public viewing from June 24, 2025. Opening of the 186-year-old 21-acre Estate is part of the initiative to increase citizen engagement with the President and heritage of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Under this initiative, since 2023, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad, and Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra were opened up for public visits six days a week. From February 2025, the Change of Guard Ceremony started at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhavan in a new format with increased seating capacity.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will visit the Rashtrapati Niketan on June 20, 2025 to overview the preparation of opening of the Estate for public. She will also lay the foundation stone for Rashtrapati Udyan, a 132-acre ecological park on the occasion.
The Rashtrapati Niketan, earlier known as Rashtrapati Ashiana, was used by the President’s Bodyguards for the training of PBG horses. This heritage building now showcases a curated selection of artwork and offers a glimpse into its rich legacy. Visitors will have the opportunity to view the stables and horses of the President’s Bodyguard. The Lily Pond, Rockery Pond, Rose Garden, and Pergola will also be points of attraction for the visitors.
In addition to the Rashtrapati Niketan, people can also visit the Rashtrapati Tapovan, a 19-acre dense forest trail on the Rajpur Road. The Tapovan offers a serene escape into nature with a rich canopy of native trees, winding trails, wooden bridges, elevated machans for birdwatching, and quiet spots for reflection and meditation. It has been developed with the aim of connecting visitors with the natural world through guided trails, seasonal flora, and eco-interpretive elements.
The Rashtrapati Udyan, which is scheduled to be open to the public next year, is planned to be developed as a dynamic environmental and recreational space - featuring thematic gardens, a butterfly garden, a scenic lake, an aviary, and a dedicated children's play area. The park plan also includes a sports zone, walking tracks, jogging and cycling tracks, water conservation systems, and outdoor learning installations — creating a living classroom that encourages environmental awareness, active lifestyles, and family-friendly engagement in harmony with nature.