President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI NIKETAN - THE PRESIDENTIAL RETREAT IN DEHRADUN - TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC VIEWING FROM JUNE 24
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Niketan, the Presidential Retreat in Dehradun, Uttarakhand will be open for public viewing from June 24, 2025. Opening of the 186-year-old 21-acre Estate is part of the initiative to increase citizen engagement with the President and heritage of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Under this initiative, since 2023, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad, and Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra were opened up for public visits six days a week. From February 2025, the Change of Guard Ceremony started at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhavan in a new format with increased seating capacity.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will visit the Rashtrapati Niketan on June 20, 2025 to overview the preparation of opening of the Estate for public. She will also lay the foundation stone for Rashtrapati Udyan, a 132-acre ecological park on the occasion.
The Rashtrapati Niketan, earlier known as Rashtrapati Ashiana, was used by the President’s Bodyguards for the training of PBG horses. This heritage building now showcases a curated selection of artwork and offers a glimpse into its rich legacy. Visitors will have the opportunity to view the stables and horses of the President’s Bodyguard. The Lily Pond, Rockery Pond, Rose Garden, and Pergola will also be points of attraction for the visitors.
In addition to the Rashtrapati Niketan, people can also visit the Rashtrapati Tapovan, a 19-acre dense forest trail on the Rajpur Road. The Tapovan offers a serene escape into nature with a rich canopy of native trees, winding trails, wooden bridges, elevated machans for birdwatching, and quiet spots for reflection and meditation. It has been developed with the aim of connecting visitors with the natural world through guided trails, seasonal flora, and eco-interpretive elements.
The Rashtrapati Udyan, which is scheduled to be open to the public next year, is planned to be developed as a dynamic environmental and recreational space - featuring thematic gardens, a butterfly garden, a scenic lake, an aviary, and a dedicated children's play area. The park plan also includes a sports zone, walking tracks, jogging and cycling tracks, water conservation systems, and outdoor learning installations — creating a living classroom that encourages environmental awareness, active lifestyles, and family-friendly engagement in harmony with nature.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિકેતન - દેહરાદૂનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિકેતન - 24 જૂનથી જાહેર દર્શન માટે ખુલશે
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉત્તરાખંડના દેહરાદૂનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિકેતન 24 જૂન, 2025થી જાહેર દર્શન માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે. 186 વર્ષ જૂની 21 એકર એસ્ટેટનું ઉદઘાટન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનના વારસા સાથે નાગરિકોની જોડાણ વધારવાની પહેલનો એક ભાગ છે. આ પહેલ હેઠળ, 2023થી, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિલયમ, હૈદરાબાદ અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિવાસ, મશોબ્રા અઠવાડિયામાં છ દિવસ જાહેર મુલાકાત માટે ખુલ્લા મૂકવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025થી, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનના ફોરકોર્ટ ખાતે નવા ફોર્મેટમાં બેઠક ક્ષમતામાં વધારો સાથે ગાર્ડ પરિવર્તન સમારોહ શરૂ થયો.
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી. દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ 20 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિકેતનની મુલાકાત લેશે અને જાહેર જનતા માટે એસ્ટેટના ઉદ્ઘાટનની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ 132 એકરના ઇકોલોજીકલ પાર્ક, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઉદ્યાનનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિકેતન, જે અગાઉ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ આશિયાના તરીકે ઓળખાતું હતું, તેનો ઉપયોગ રાષ્ટ્રપતિના અંગરક્ષકો દ્વારા પીબીજી ઘોડાઓની તાલીમ માટે કરવામાં આવતો હતો. આ વારસાગત ઇમારત હવે કલાકૃતિઓની પસંદગી દર્શાવે છે અને તેના સમૃદ્ધ વારસાની ઝલક આપે છે. મુલાકાતીઓને રાષ્ટ્રપતિના અંગરક્ષકના તબેલા અને ઘોડાઓ જોવાની તક મળશે. લીલી પોન્ડ, રોકરી પોન્ડ, રોઝ ગાર્ડન અને પેર્ગોલા પણ મુલાકાતીઓ માટે આકર્ષણના કેન્દ્રો હશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિકેતન ઉપરાંત, લોકો રાજપુર રોડ પર 19 એકરના ગાઢ જંગલ માર્ગ, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તપોવનની પણ મુલાકાત લઈ શકે છે. તપોવન પ્રકૃતિમાં શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે છવાઈ જાય છે, જેમાં સ્થાનિક વૃક્ષોનું સમૃદ્ધ છત્ર, વળાંકવાળા રસ્તાઓ, લાકડાના પુલ, પક્ષી નિરીક્ષણ માટે ઉંચા માચડા અને પ્રતિબિંબ અને ધ્યાન માટે શાંત સ્થળોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. માર્ગદર્શિત રસ્તાઓ, મોસમી વનસ્પતિ અને ઇકો-અર્થઘટનાત્મક તત્વો દ્વારા મુલાકાતીઓને કુદરતી વિશ્વ સાથે જોડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી તેનો વિકાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઉદ્યાન, જે આવતા વર્ષે જાહેર જનતા માટે ખુલ્લું મૂકવાનું છે, તેને ગતિશીલ પર્યાવરણીય અને મનોરંજન સ્થળ તરીકે વિકસાવવાની યોજના છે - જેમાં થીમેટિક બગીચા, બટરફ્લાય બગીચો, એક મનોહર તળાવ, એક પક્ષી સંગ્રહાલય અને બાળકો માટે સમર્પિત રમતનો વિસ્તાર હશે. પાર્ક યોજનામાં એક રમતગમત ક્ષેત્ર, ચાલવાના ટ્રેક, જોગિંગ અને સાયકલિંગ ટ્રેક, પાણી સંરક્ષણ પ્રણાલીઓ અને આઉટડોર શિક્ષણ સ્થાપનોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે - એક જીવંત વર્ગખંડ બનાવવો જે પર્યાવરણીય જાગૃતિ, સક્રિય જીવનશૈલી અને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળમાં પરિવાર-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.