President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI NIKETAN - THE PRESIDENTIAL RETREAT IN DEHRADUN - TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC VIEWING FROM JUNE 24
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Niketan, the Presidential Retreat in Dehradun, Uttarakhand will be open for public viewing from June 24, 2025. Opening of the 186-year-old 21-acre Estate is part of the initiative to increase citizen engagement with the President and heritage of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Under this initiative, since 2023, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad, and Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra were opened up for public visits six days a week. From February 2025, the Change of Guard Ceremony started at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhavan in a new format with increased seating capacity.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will visit the Rashtrapati Niketan on June 20, 2025 to overview the preparation of opening of the Estate for public. She will also lay the foundation stone for Rashtrapati Udyan, a 132-acre ecological park on the occasion.
The Rashtrapati Niketan, earlier known as Rashtrapati Ashiana, was used by the President’s Bodyguards for the training of PBG horses. This heritage building now showcases a curated selection of artwork and offers a glimpse into its rich legacy. Visitors will have the opportunity to view the stables and horses of the President’s Bodyguard. The Lily Pond, Rockery Pond, Rose Garden, and Pergola will also be points of attraction for the visitors.
In addition to the Rashtrapati Niketan, people can also visit the Rashtrapati Tapovan, a 19-acre dense forest trail on the Rajpur Road. The Tapovan offers a serene escape into nature with a rich canopy of native trees, winding trails, wooden bridges, elevated machans for birdwatching, and quiet spots for reflection and meditation. It has been developed with the aim of connecting visitors with the natural world through guided trails, seasonal flora, and eco-interpretive elements.
The Rashtrapati Udyan, which is scheduled to be open to the public next year, is planned to be developed as a dynamic environmental and recreational space - featuring thematic gardens, a butterfly garden, a scenic lake, an aviary, and a dedicated children's play area. The park plan also includes a sports zone, walking tracks, jogging and cycling tracks, water conservation systems, and outdoor learning installations — creating a living classroom that encourages environmental awareness, active lifestyles, and family-friendly engagement in harmony with nature.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति निकेतन- देहरादून स्थित राष्ट्रपति आवास- 24 जून से आम जनता के लिए खुलेगा
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड के देहरादून में राष्ट्रपति निकेतन, राष्ट्रपति आवास 24 जून, 2025 से आम जनता के लिए खुल जाएगा। 186 साल पुराने 21 एकड़ के एस्टेट को खोलना राष्ट्रपति और राष्ट्रपति भवन की विरासत के साथ नागरिकों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने की पहल का हिस्सा है। इस पहल के तहत, 2023 से राष्ट्रपति भवन, राष्ट्रपति निलयम, हैदराबाद और राष्ट्रपति निवास, मशोबरा को सप्ताह में छह दिन आम जनता के लिए खोला गया। फरवरी 2025 से, राष्ट्रपति भवन के प्रांगण में गार्ड ऑफ चेंज सेरेमनी की शुरुआत नए प्रारूप में बैठने की क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ हुई।
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 20 जून, 2025 को राष्ट्रपति निकेतन का दौरा करेंगी और इस एस्टेट को आम जनता के लिए खोलने की तैयारियों का जायजा लेंगी। इस अवसर पर वह 132 एकड़ के इकोलॉजिकल पार्क, राष्ट्रपति उद्यान की आधारशिला भी रखेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति निकेतन जिसे पहले राष्ट्रपति आशियाना के नाम से जाना जाता था इसका उपयोग राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों द्वारा पीबीजी घोड़ों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए किया जाता था। इस विरासत भवन में अब कलाकृतियों का एक संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया है और यह इसकी समृद्ध विरासत की झलक प्रस्तुत करता है। आगंतुकों को राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षकों के अस्तबल और घोड़ों को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। लिली तालाब, रॉकरी तालाब, रोज़ गार्डन और पेर्गोला भी आगंतुकों के लिए आकर्षण के केंद्र होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति निकेतन के अलावा, लोग राष्ट्रपति तपोवन भी जा सकते हैं। यह राजपुर रोड पर 19 एकड़ का घना जंगल है। तपोवन देशी वृक्षों की घनी कैनोपी, घुमावदार पगडंडियाँ, लकड़ी के पुल, पक्षियों को देखने के लिए ऊँचे मचान और चिंतन और ध्यान के लिए शांत स्थानों के साथ प्रकृति में एक शांत पलायन प्रदान करता है। इसे निर्देशित पगडंडियों, मौसमी वनस्पतियों और पर्यावरण-व्याख्यात्मक तत्वों के माध्यम से आगंतुकों को प्राकृतिक संसार से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति उद्यान जिसे अगले साल जनता के लिए खोला जाना है इसको एक सक्रिय पर्यावरण और मनोरंजन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने की योजना है जिसमें थीम आधारित उद्यान, एक तितली उद्यान, एक सुंदर झील, एक पक्षीशाला और बच्चों के लिए एक समर्पित क्रीडा क्षेत्र शामिल है। इस पार्क की योजना में एक क्रीडा क्षेत्र, पैदल चलने के ट्रैक, जॉगिंग और साइकिलिंग ट्रैक, जल संरक्षण प्रणाली और बाहरी शिक्षण- एक जीवंत कक्षा का निर्माण करना जो पर्यावरण जागरूकता, सक्रिय जीवन शैली और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में परिवार के अनुकूल जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहित करता है, भी शामिल हैं।