President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI NIKETAN - THE PRESIDENTIAL RETREAT IN DEHRADUN - TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC VIEWING FROM JUNE 24
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Niketan, the Presidential Retreat in Dehradun, Uttarakhand will be open for public viewing from June 24, 2025. Opening of the 186-year-old 21-acre Estate is part of the initiative to increase citizen engagement with the President and heritage of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Under this initiative, since 2023, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Rashtrapati Nilayam, Hyderabad, and Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra were opened up for public visits six days a week. From February 2025, the Change of Guard Ceremony started at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhavan in a new format with increased seating capacity.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will visit the Rashtrapati Niketan on June 20, 2025 to overview the preparation of opening of the Estate for public. She will also lay the foundation stone for Rashtrapati Udyan, a 132-acre ecological park on the occasion.
The Rashtrapati Niketan, earlier known as Rashtrapati Ashiana, was used by the President’s Bodyguards for the training of PBG horses. This heritage building now showcases a curated selection of artwork and offers a glimpse into its rich legacy. Visitors will have the opportunity to view the stables and horses of the President’s Bodyguard. The Lily Pond, Rockery Pond, Rose Garden, and Pergola will also be points of attraction for the visitors.
In addition to the Rashtrapati Niketan, people can also visit the Rashtrapati Tapovan, a 19-acre dense forest trail on the Rajpur Road. The Tapovan offers a serene escape into nature with a rich canopy of native trees, winding trails, wooden bridges, elevated machans for birdwatching, and quiet spots for reflection and meditation. It has been developed with the aim of connecting visitors with the natural world through guided trails, seasonal flora, and eco-interpretive elements.
The Rashtrapati Udyan, which is scheduled to be open to the public next year, is planned to be developed as a dynamic environmental and recreational space - featuring thematic gardens, a butterfly garden, a scenic lake, an aviary, and a dedicated children's play area. The park plan also includes a sports zone, walking tracks, jogging and cycling tracks, water conservation systems, and outdoor learning installations — creating a living classroom that encourages environmental awareness, active lifestyles, and family-friendly engagement in harmony with nature.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی نکیتن - دہرادون میں صدارتی قیام گاہ - 24 جون سے عوام کے مشاہدے کے لیے کھلے گا
24 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی نکیتن، جو اتراکھنڈ کے دہرادون میں واقع صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کی قیام گاہ ہے، جو 24 جون 2025 سے عوام کے لیے کھولا جائے گا۔ 186 سال پرانے 21 ایکڑ پر پھیلے اس اثاثے کو عوامی مشاہدے کے لیے کھولنے کا مقصد صدرِ جمہوریہ اور راشٹرپتی بھون کی وراثت سے شہریوں کے جڑاؤ کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس پہل کے تحت، سال 2023 سے راشٹرپتی بھون، راشٹرپتی نِلایم (حیدرآباد) اور راشٹرپتی نِواس (ماشوبرا) کو ہفتے میں چھ دن عوامی دوروں کے لیے کھولا گیا ہے۔ فروری 2025 سے، راشٹرپتی بھون کے سامنے کے لان میں محافظوں کی تبدیلی کی تقریب کو ایک نئے انداز میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں نشستوں کی گنجائش کو بھی بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 20 جون 2025 کو راشٹرپتی نکیتن کا دورہ کریں گی تاکہ اس اسٹیٹ کو عوام کے لیے کھولنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔ اس موقع پر وہ راشٹرپتی ادھیان، ایک 132 ایکڑ پر محیط ماحولیاتی پارک، کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گی۔
راشٹرپتی نکیتن، جسے پہلے راشٹرپتی آشیانہ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا، کو صدر کے ذاتی محافظوں کے گھوڑوں کی تربیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ یہ تاریخی عمارت اب منتخب فن پاروں کی نمائش پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی شاندار وراثت کی جھلک پیش کرتی ہے۔
زائرین صدر کے باڈی گارڈز کے اصطبل اور گھوڑے دیکھ سکیں گے۔ للی پونڈ، راکری پونڈ، گلاب باغ اور پرگولا بھی سیاحوں کے لیے پرکشش مقامات ہوں گے۔
راشٹرپتی نکیتن کے علاوہ، عوام راشٹرپتی تاپوون کا بھی دورہ کر سکتے ہیں، جو راجپور روڈ پر واقع 19 ایکڑ پر مشتمل گھنے جنگلاتی راستوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ تاپوون قدرتی خوبصورتی سے بھرپور ایک پُرسکون جائے پناہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں مقامی درختوں کی گھنی چھاؤں، بل کھاتے راستے، لکڑی کے پل، پرندوں کے مشاہدے کے لیے اونچی مچانیں، اور غور و فکر اور مراقبے کے لیے پرسکون مقامات موجود ہیں۔ اسے اس مقصد کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ زائرین کو رہنمائی شدہ راستوں، موسمی نباتات، اور ماحولیاتی تفہیمی عناصر کے ذریعے فطرت سے جوڑا جا سکے۔
راشٹرپتی اُدھیان، جو آئندہ سال عوام کے لیے کھولا جائے گا، کو ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی اور تفریحی مقام کے طور پر تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے — جس میں موضوعاتی باغات، تتلیوں کا باغ، خوبصورت جھیل، پرندوں کا مسکن (ایویری)، اور بچوں کے لیے مخصوص کھیل کا علاقہ شامل ہوگا۔
پارک کے منصوبے میں ایک کھیلوں کا زون، چہل قدمی کے راستے، دوڑ اور سائیکلنگ ٹریک، پانی کے تحفظ کے نظام، اور آؤٹ ڈور تعلیمی تنصیبات بھی شامل ہیں — تاکہ یہ ایک ایسا ’’زندہ کلاس روم‘‘ بن سکے جو ماحولیاتی شعور، سرگرم طرزِ زندگی، اور قدرت سے ہم آہنگ خاندانی مشغولیت کو فروغ دے سکیں۔