உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குற்றவாளிகளை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் பிடிக்க உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய சைபர் குற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம் - புதிய முயற்சியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்
19 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
குற்றவாளிகளை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் பிடிக்க உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் புதிய e-Zero FIR முயற்சியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் பதிவில், தில்லிக்கு ஒரு முன்னோடித் திட்டமாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த புதிய அமைப்பு, ஆரம்பத்தில் ரூ 10 லட்சத்திற்கு மேலான சைபர் நிதி குற்றங்களை தானாகவே எப்ஐஆர்-களாக மாற்றும்,. சைபர் குற்றவாளிகளை விரைவாகக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் விசாரணைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் புதிய அமைப்பு விரைவில் முழு நாட்டிற்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். சைபர்-பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க மோடி அரசு சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'சைபர் பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்கை அடைவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்முயற்சியாகும். சைபர் நிதி குற்றங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் இழந்த பணத்தை மீட்பதில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிரமங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்திய சைபர் குற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தின் சமீபத்திய மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்த முயற்சியை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
தேசிய சைபர் குற்ற அறிக்கையிடல் போர்டல் மற்றும் சைபர் குற்ற உதவி எண் 1930 ஆகியவை சைபர் நிதி குற்றம் தொடர்பான புகார்களை எளிதாகப் புகாரளிக்கவும், உடனடி நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் உதவியுள்ளன.
இந்த முயற்சி என்சிஆர்பி/1930 புகார்களை எப்ஐஆர்-களாக மாற்றுவதை மேம்படுத்தும், இதனால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் இழந்த பணத்தை எளிதாக மீட்டெடுக்க முடியும். அத்துடன், சைபர் குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு எதிராக தண்டனை நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க உதவும். இது சமீபத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின் விதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'
Launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh
The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation
The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat
Union Home Minister gave instructions for implementation of this initiative keeping in view difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost
This initiative will improve conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by complainants and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals
19 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed. In his post on ‘X’ Shri Amit Shah said that launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh. The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation. The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat.
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had given instructions for implementation of this initiative in a recent review meeting of Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) keeping in view the difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost.
The National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) and the National Cybercrime Helpline 1930 has enabled easy reporting and prompt actioning on complaints related to cyber financial crimes. The newly introduced process involves integration of I4C’s NCRP system, Delhi Police’s e-FIR system and National Crime Record Bureau’s (NCRB) Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS).
Now complaints related to financial losses above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh made to NCRP and 1930 will automatically lead to registration of a Zero FIR with the e-Crime Police Station of Delhi. This will be immediately routed to the territorial Cybercrime Police Stations. Complainants can visit the cybercrime Police Station within 3 days and get the Zero FIR converted into a regular FIR.
Delhi Police and Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have worked together to put in place a process for registration of cases in accordance with the new provisions of Section 173 (1) and 1(ii) of Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS). This process of issuing FIRs electronically irrespective of territorial jurisdiction (e-Zero FIR) will initially start in Delhi as a pilot. Subsequently it will be extended to other States and UTs. The e-Crime Police Station of Delhi has been notified for the registration of e-FIRs and transferring them to jurisdictional police stations in Cybercrime complaints of a specified nature reported on NCRP.
This initiative will improve the conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by victims and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals. It leverages the provisions of the recently introduced new criminal laws.