শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
জেম – এর অষ্টম স্থাপনা দিবস উদযাপন
19 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৫
ভারতের জাতীয় সরকারী ক্রয় পোর্টাল, সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস (জেম) তাদের অষ্টম স্থাপনা দিবস উদযাপনের মধ্যে দিয়ে ডিজিটাল পরিচালন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাবের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করল।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জেম – এর সিইও শ্রী মিহির কুমার জানান, সরলীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন এবং রূপান্তরের ক্ষমতায়নে তা সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা পালন করছে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের সঙ্গে যখন উদ্ভাবন যুক্ত হয়, তখন তা প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র জন্য সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ করে দেয়। এমএসই এবং স্টার্টআপ থেকে শুরু করে তন্তুবায় এবং মহিলা পরিচালিত উদ্যোগ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রই আমাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। ফলে, কেবলমাত্র সংগ্রহ করাই নয়, সকলের জন্য আরও বেশি সুগম, সক্ষম ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত বাজার গড়ে তোলাই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে জেম প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ১.৬৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রাথমিক ক্রেতা থেকে শুরু করে সক্রিয় বিক্রেতার সংখ্যা ৪ লক্ষ ২০ হাজারে পৌঁছেছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম মারফৎ ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি পণ্য এবং ৩৩০টিরও বেশি পরিষেবা পাওয়া যায়। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক এবং অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষার নিরপেক্ষ মূল্যায়নে জেম – এর গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেখা গেছে যে, সরকারি ক্রয়ে গড়ে ১০ শতাংশ খরচ এতে সাশ্রয় করা যাচ্ছে।
শ্রী কুমার জানান, ১০ লক্ষ অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ বা এমএসই, ১.৩ লক্ষ কারিগর ও তন্তুবায়, ১.৮৪ লক্ষ মহিলা উদ্যোগপতি এবং ৩১ হাজার স্টার্টআপ বর্তমানে জেম পরিমণ্ডলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
জেম মারফৎ সামগ্রিক লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৯৭ শতাংশরই কোনও খরচ লাগে না। এছাড়াও, খরচের ক্ষেত্রেও ৩৩ শতাংশ থেকে ৯৬ শতাংশ সাশ্রয় হয়। ১০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্ডারের ক্ষেত্রে আগে যেখানে খরচ হ’ত ৭২.৫ লক্ষ টাকা, এখন তা ৩ লক্ষ টাকায় বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিক্রেতাদের যাঁদের বার্ষিক আয় ১ কোটি টাকার কম, তাঁদের গচ্ছিত অর্থের পরিমাণ ৬০ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। নির্বাচিত কিছু গোষ্ঠীর জন্য তাতে সম্পূর্ণভাবে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে জেম – এর ভূমিকা সুবিদিত। আকাশ মিসাইল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূল্যের সামগ্রি ও ৫ হাজার ৮৫ কোটি টাকার টিকা সংগ্রহ জেম – এর মাধ্যমে হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এই মঞ্চ জটিল পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রেও অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। যেমন – এইমস্‌ - এর জন্য ড্রোন মারফৎ পরিষেবা প্রদান উল্লেখযোগ্য।
৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জেম – এর ব্যবহারকে বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে। আসাম, কেরল, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও দিল্লিতে সফল আইএফএমএস ব্যবস্থা গৃহীত হওয়ায় গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক ও উত্তর প্রদেশের জন্য আগামী দিনে এর প্রসারের ক্ষেত্র তৈরি করে দিয়েছে।
জেম – এর সফল যাত্রা পথে সকল অংশীদারদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী মিহির কুমার বলেন, জেম আগামী দিনে সাফল্যের নতুন শিখর স্পর্শ করবে এবং ভারতকে প্রকৃত আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে সদর্থক অবদান বজায় রাখবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Celebrates 8th Incorporation Day
GeM Powers Inclusive Growth in Public Procurement
GeM launches India’s first GenAI chatbot in the public sector
Over 10 Lakh MSEs Onboarded Through the Platform
1.3 Lakh Artisans and Weavers Empowered via GeM
1.84 Lakh Women Entrepreneurs Integrated into Procurement Ecosystem
19 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India’s national public procurement portal, marked its 8th Incorporation Day with a reaffirmation of its transformative impact on inclusive economic growth and digital governance.
Addressing the media on the occasion, CEO, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar, said, “At GeM, we are innovating to simplify and empowering to transform—because when innovation meets inclusion, it unlocks opportunities for every Indian entrepreneur. From MSEs and start-ups to weavers and women-led enterprises, our journey goes beyond procurement—it’s about building a more accessible, efficient and equitable marketplace for all.”
GeM’s user base has seen a threefold increase in recent years, with over 1.64 lakh primary buyers and 4.2 lakh active sellers now onboard. The platform offers more than 10,000 product categories and over 330 services. Independent assessments, including from the World Bank and Economic Survey, validate GeM’s impact, noting an average cost saving of nearly 10% in government procurement.
Highlighting its commitment to empowering small sellers and traditionally underrepresented groups, Shri Kumar informed that over 10 lakh Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), 1.3 lakh artisans and weavers, 1.84 lakh women entrepreneurs, and 31,000 startups are now part of the GeM ecosystem. “By ensuring complete information dissemination on bids and actively integrating diverse stakeholders—MSEs, start-ups, women entrepreneurs, self-help groups, and FPOs—GeM has redefined public procurement,” he added.
Nearly 97% of all transactions on GeM are now free from transaction charges. Additionally, fees have been reduced by 33% to 96% and capped at ₹3 lakh for orders exceeding ₹10 crore, significantly down from the earlier ₹72.5 lakh. For sellers with annual turnover below ₹1 crore, the caution money deposit has been cut by 60%, with full exemptions granted to select groups.
GeM’s role in advancing national priorities was underscored by key transactions, including ₹5,000 crore worth of equipment for the Akash Missile System and ₹5,085 crore in vaccine procurement. The platform is also enabling complex services such as drone-as-a-service for AIIMS, GIS and insurance for over 1.3 crore lives, and wet leasing of chartered flights and CT scanners.
GeM has now been adopted across all 36 States and Union Territories, with Uttar Pradesh leading the way. Eight states—including Maharashtra, Manipur, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, and Chhattisgarh—have mandated GeM usage. Successful IFMS integrations in Assam, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and Delhi have paved the way for upcoming rollouts in Gujarat, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh.
Reinforcing its commitment to transparency and accountability, GeM has deployed advanced analytics for real-time fraud detection, risk mitigation, and continuous monitoring. In a pioneering digital governance move, GeM launched GeMAI, India’s first generative AI-powered chatbot in the public sector. Supporting both voice and text interactions in 10 Indian languages, GeMAI enhances user support and embodies GeM’s mission of inclusive, intelligent service delivery.
Congratulating stakeholders on the platform’s journey, Shri Mihir Kumar concluded, “With the continued support of our ecosystem, I am confident that GeM will scale even greater heights and contribute meaningfully to making India truly Aatmanirbhar.”