வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு இ-சந்தை (ஜெம்) 8-வது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடியது
19 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம் குறித்த மாற்றத்திற்கான தாக்கத்தை மறுஉறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் தேசிய அரசு கொள்முதல் இணையப் பக்கமான அரசு இ-சந்தை (ஜெம்) அதன் 8-வது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடியது.
இந்த நிகழ்வையொட்டி செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அரசு இ-சந்தையின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு மிதிர் குமார், எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் தொடங்கி புத்தொழில்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வரை அரசு இ-சந்தையின் பயணம் கொள்முதலுக்கு அப்பாலும் தொடர்கிறது என்றார். மிகவும் எளிதான அணுகுதலுடன், திறனுடையதாகவும், அனைவருக்கும் சமத்துவமான சந்தை இடமாகவும் இருப்பதை இது கட்டமைத்துள்ளது.
அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த இணையப்பக்கத்தை பயன்படுத்துவோர் எண்ணிக்கை 3 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதில் 1.64 லட்சம் முதன்மை வாங்குவோரும், 4.2 லட்சம் விற்போரும் உள்ளனர். இந்த இணைய தளம் 10 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பொருள் வகைகளையும் 330-க்கும் அதிகமான சேவைகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.
10 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்களும் 1.3 லட்சம் கைவினைக்கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்களும், 1.84 லட்சம் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோரும், 31,000 புத்தொழில்களும் அரசு இ-சந்தையின் அங்கமாக உள்ளனர் என்று திரு குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜெம் மூலமான அனைத்து பரிவர்த்தனைகளிலும் சுமார் 97 சதவீதம் தற்போது கட்டணமில்லாத பரிவர்த்தனைகளாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் ரூ 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள ஆர்டர்களுக்கான கட்டணம் ஏற்கனவே இருந்த ரூ. 72.5 லட்சம் என்பதிலிருந்து ரூ. 3 லட்சமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ.1 கோடிக்கு குறைவாக வருடாந்தர விற்பனை உள்ள விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு எச்சரிக்கை வைப்பு தொகை 60 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட குழுக்களுக்கு முழுவிலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் அரசு இ-சந்தையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளநிலையில், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது. மகாராஷ்டிரா, மணிப்பூர், குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட 8 மாநிலங்கள் ஜெம் பயன்பாட்டை கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளன என்று திரு குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129647

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Celebrates 8th Incorporation Day
GeM Powers Inclusive Growth in Public Procurement
GeM launches India’s first GenAI chatbot in the public sector
Over 10 Lakh MSEs Onboarded Through the Platform
1.3 Lakh Artisans and Weavers Empowered via GeM
1.84 Lakh Women Entrepreneurs Integrated into Procurement Ecosystem
19 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India’s national public procurement portal, marked its 8th Incorporation Day with a reaffirmation of its transformative impact on inclusive economic growth and digital governance.
Addressing the media on the occasion, CEO, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar, said, “At GeM, we are innovating to simplify and empowering to transform—because when innovation meets inclusion, it unlocks opportunities for every Indian entrepreneur. From MSEs and start-ups to weavers and women-led enterprises, our journey goes beyond procurement—it’s about building a more accessible, efficient and equitable marketplace for all.”
GeM’s user base has seen a threefold increase in recent years, with over 1.64 lakh primary buyers and 4.2 lakh active sellers now onboard. The platform offers more than 10,000 product categories and over 330 services. Independent assessments, including from the World Bank and Economic Survey, validate GeM’s impact, noting an average cost saving of nearly 10% in government procurement.
Highlighting its commitment to empowering small sellers and traditionally underrepresented groups, Shri Kumar informed that over 10 lakh Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), 1.3 lakh artisans and weavers, 1.84 lakh women entrepreneurs, and 31,000 startups are now part of the GeM ecosystem. “By ensuring complete information dissemination on bids and actively integrating diverse stakeholders—MSEs, start-ups, women entrepreneurs, self-help groups, and FPOs—GeM has redefined public procurement,” he added.
Nearly 97% of all transactions on GeM are now free from transaction charges. Additionally, fees have been reduced by 33% to 96% and capped at ₹3 lakh for orders exceeding ₹10 crore, significantly down from the earlier ₹72.5 lakh. For sellers with annual turnover below ₹1 crore, the caution money deposit has been cut by 60%, with full exemptions granted to select groups.
GeM’s role in advancing national priorities was underscored by key transactions, including ₹5,000 crore worth of equipment for the Akash Missile System and ₹5,085 crore in vaccine procurement. The platform is also enabling complex services such as drone-as-a-service for AIIMS, GIS and insurance for over 1.3 crore lives, and wet leasing of chartered flights and CT scanners.
GeM has now been adopted across all 36 States and Union Territories, with Uttar Pradesh leading the way. Eight states—including Maharashtra, Manipur, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, and Chhattisgarh—have mandated GeM usage. Successful IFMS integrations in Assam, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and Delhi have paved the way for upcoming rollouts in Gujarat, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh.
Reinforcing its commitment to transparency and accountability, GeM has deployed advanced analytics for real-time fraud detection, risk mitigation, and continuous monitoring. In a pioneering digital governance move, GeM launched GeMAI, India’s first generative AI-powered chatbot in the public sector. Supporting both voice and text interactions in 10 Indian languages, GeMAI enhances user support and embodies GeM’s mission of inclusive, intelligent service delivery.
Congratulating stakeholders on the platform’s journey, Shri Mihir Kumar concluded, “With the continued support of our ecosystem, I am confident that GeM will scale even greater heights and contribute meaningfully to making India truly Aatmanirbhar.”