விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் சங்கல்ப இயக்கம் மே 29 முதல் தொடங்க உள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான்
19 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் இன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில் உரையாற்றினார். நாடு முழுவதும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண் சங்கல்ப இயக்கம் 2025 மே 29 முதல் ஜூன் 12 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது குறித்து அவர் விளக்கினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை தீவிரமாகப் பின்பற்றப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும், மேலும் இந்த இலக்கை அடைய, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த வேளாண்மை, நவீன விவசாய நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் வளமான விவசாயிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவது அவசியம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக இருக்கும் வேளாண்மையானது மக்கள்தொகையில் பாதி அளவு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பையும் ஆதரிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் 1.45 பில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதும், சத்தான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதும், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பாதுகாத்து அளிப்பதும் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைய, அமைச்சகம் ஆறு அம்ச உத்தியை வகுத்துள்ளது. உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல், உற்பத்திச் செலவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், விளைபொருட்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலையை உறுதி செய்தல், இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களால் ஏற்படும் இழப்புகளை ஈடுசெய்தல், மதிப்பு கூட்டல் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் பயிர் பல்வகைப்படுத்தலை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை இந்த அம்சங்களாகும்.
நடப்பாண்டு இந்தியா சாதனை அளவிலான வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை எட்டியுள்ளது என்று திரு சௌஹான் குறிப்பிட்டார்: காரீஃப் அரிசி உற்பத்தி 1206.79 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், கோதுமை 1154.30 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், காரீஃப் மக்காச்சோளம் 248.11 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், நிலக்கடலை 104.26 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், சோயாபீன் 151.32 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
காரீப் மற்றும் ராபி பயிர்களின் விதைப்பு பருவங்களுக்கு முன்பு ஆண்டுதோறும் இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படும். மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட சமீபத்திய காரீப் மாநாட்டின் போது, வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சியை கள அளவில் செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த முயற்சியைத் தொடங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. தற்போது, சுமார் 16,000 வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும் இந்த இயக்கம் அவர்களின் பணிகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் பயனுள்ளதாகவும் மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, குறைந்தது நான்கு விஞ்ஞானிகளைக் கொண்ட 2,170 நிபுணர் குழுக்கள் மே 29 முதல் ஜூன் 12 வரை 723 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 65,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களுக்குச் செல்லும். இந்த குழுக்களில் விவசாய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், அரசுத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் புதுமையான விவசாயிகளும் அடங்குவர். அவர்கள் காலை, மதியம் மற்றும் மாலை நேரங்களில் விவசாயிகளுடன் நேரடியாக ஈடுபடும் அமர்வுகளை நடத்துவார்கள். உள்ளூர் வேளாண்-பருவநிலை நிலைமைகள், மண் ஊட்டச்சத்து விவரங்கள், நீர் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை மற்றும் மழைப்பொழிவு முறைகளை குழுக்கள் மதிப்பிடும். மண் வள அட்டைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அவர்கள் பொருத்தமான பயிர்கள், அதிக மகசூல் தரும் விதை வகைகள், சிறந்த விதைப்பு நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் சீரான உர பயன்பாட்டை பரிந்துரைப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129632

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ to Begin from May 29: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Developed Agriculture, Advanced Farming, and Innovative Farmers are Essential for a Developed India: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Research and technology will reach farmers across the country through the initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture and ICAR
An effective step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Lab to Land’: Shri Chouhan
The campaign will be conducted every year before the sowing of both Kharif and Rabi crops : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed a press conference at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, to brief about the launch of the nationwide “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan”, starting from May 29, to 12 June 2025. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the vision of a developed India is being actively pursued, and to realize this goal, it is essential to build a foundation of developed agriculture, modern farming practices, and prosperous farmers. Agriculture, which remains the backbone of the Indian economy, not only provides livelihood to nearly half of the population but also underpins national food security.
The Minister highlighted that the primary objective of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is to ensure food security for the country’s 1.45 billion people, while also guaranteeing availability of nutritious food, improving farmer incomes, and conserving natural resources for future generations. To meet these targets, the Ministry has laid out a six-point strategy: increasing production, reducing production costs, ensuring fair pricing for produce, compensating losses due to natural disasters, promoting crop diversification with value addition and food processing, and encouraging natural and organic farming.
Shri Chouhan stressed that India achieved record agricultural outputs this year: Kharif rice production stands at 1206.79 lakh metric tonnes, wheat at 1154.30 lakh metric tonnes, Kharif maize at 248.11 lakh metric tonnes, groundnut at 104.26 lakh metric tonnes, and soybean at 151.32 lakh metric tonnes. These all-time high figures reflect a significant rise in production, which has filled national food reserves. With a vision of making India the “Food Basket of the World,” the campaign seeks to strengthen international food cooperation by boosting sustainable and surplus production.
The “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan” will unify efforts from various agricultural bodies, including ICAR’s 113 research institutes, agriculture universities, state government departments, innovative farmers, and farmer-producer organizations (FPOs). This collaborative approach aims to align scientific research with real-time farming needs. The Minister revealed that total food grain output increased from 3157.74 lakh tonnes in 2023–24 to 3309.18 lakh tonnes in 2024–25. Additionally, pulse production rose from 221.71 to 230.22 lakh tonnes, while oilseeds increased from 384 to 416 lakh metric tonnes.
The campaign will be rolled out annually before the sowing seasons of both Kharif and Rabi crops. During a recent Kharif Conference attended by state agriculture ministers, it was resolved to launch this initiative to ensure field-level implementation of agricultural research. Currently, around 16,000 agricultural scientists are engaged in research, and the campaign aims to make their work directly accessible and useful to farmers.
As part of the initiative, 2,170 expert teams each comprising at least four scientists will visit over 65,000 villages across 723 districts between May 29 - June 12. These teams will include personnel from agricultural universities, research institutions, government departments, innovative farmers, and FPOs. They will conduct daily sessions morning, afternoon, and evening engaging directly with farmers. The teams will assess local agro-climatic conditions, soil nutrient profiles, water availability, and rainfall patterns. Using Soil Health Cards, they will recommend appropriate crops, high-yield seed varieties, ideal sowing techniques, and balanced fertilizer use, emphasizing scientific farming to lower costs and improve soil health.
Importantly, the campaign is designed as a two-way interaction. Farmers will share their challenges, ask questions, and report field-level problems such as pest infestations, which will inform future research directions. The initiative will harness the collective strength of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and ICAR scientists, ensuring that science and farming progress hand-in-hand. With an expected direct engagement of over 1.3 crore farmers, this innovative and inclusive campaign is poised to set a new benchmark in agricultural transformation and awareness in India.