ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗുജറാത്ത് തലസ്ഥാനമായ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ 708 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിർവഹിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ; തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യ വിതരണ പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
17 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗാന്ധിനഗർ, 17 മെയ് 2025
ഗുജറാത്ത് തലസ്ഥാനമായ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ ഇന്ന് 708 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിര്‍വഹിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യ വിതരണ പരിപാടിയെയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായതിനുശേഷം ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഗുജറാത്ത് മാതൃകയിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ വികസിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്നും ഇന്ന് എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും വികസനവഴിയില്‍ രാജ്യം മുന്നോട്ടുനീങ്ങുകയാണെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
സര്‍വ മേഖലകളിലും വികസനം സാധ്യമാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ സുരക്ഷിതമായി നിലനിർത്താനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2014-ൽ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയാകുന്നതിന് മുന്‍പ് രാജ്യത്ത് ദിവസേനയെന്നോണം ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങൾ നടന്നിരുന്നുവെന്നും പാകിസ്ഥാന്‍ ഭീകരർ രാജ്യത്തെ സൈനികരെയും ജനങ്ങളെയും കൊലപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ബോംബ് സ്‌ഫോടനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നുവെന്നും ഇതിനെതിരെ ഒരു തിരിച്ചടിയും നല്‍കിയിരുന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായതിനുശേഷം മൂന്ന് വലിയ ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളാണ് രാജ്യത്തുണ്ടായത്. ആദ്യ ആക്രമണം ഉറിയിലും രണ്ടാമത്തേത് പുൽവാമയിലുമായിരുന്നു. മൂന്നാമത്തേത് പാകിസ്ഥാൻ സ്പോൺസർ ചെയ്ത ഭീകരവാദികള്‍ ഈയിടെ പഹൽഗാമില്‍ നടത്തിയ ആക്രമണമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകം വിസ്മയത്തോടെ ഉറ്റുനോക്കുംവിധം അതിശക്തമായാണ് എല്ലാ ആക്രമണങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മറുപടി നൽകിയതെന്നും ഭയത്തോടെയാണ് തിരിച്ചടിയെ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ അനുഭവിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അമിത്ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉറിയിൽ ഭീകരാക്രമണമുണ്ടായപ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സർജിക്കൽ സ്ട്രൈക്കിലൂടെ പ്രതീകാത്മക മറുപടി നൽകിയെന്നും പുൽവാമ ആക്രമണത്തിന് തിരിച്ചടിയായി വ്യോമാക്രമണം നടത്തി മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകിയെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പാകിസ്ഥാനും ഭീകരവാദികളും അപ്പോഴും അവരുടെ പെരുമാറ്റത്തില്‍ മാറ്റംവരുത്തിയില്ല. അവര്‍ പഹൽഗാമില്‍ ആക്രമണം നടത്തി. എന്നാൽ ഇത്തവണ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിന് കീഴിൽ ഭീകരരുടെ ആസ്ഥാനം തകര്‍ക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ലോകമെങ്ങുമുള്ള സുരക്ഷാ വിദഗ്ധർ വിസ്മയത്തോടെയാണ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂര്‍ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ജെയ്‌ഷെ മുഹമ്മദിന്റെയും ലഷ്‌കർ-ഇ-തൊയ്ബയുടെയും ആസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നിലംപരിശാക്കിയാണ് പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതികാരം ചെയ്തത്. രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരോടും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളോടും നിരായുധരായ ജനങ്ങളോടും അവരുടെ മതമന്വേഷിച്ച ശേഷം കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുടെയും കുട്ടികളുടെയും മുന്നിൽ ഭീരുത്വത്തോടെ നിഷ്കരുണം കൊലപ്പെടുത്തി. എന്നാല്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സംസ്കാരത്തിന് ചേര്‍ന്ന തരത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന് തിരിച്ചടി നല്‍കിയതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ജയ്ഷെ മുഹമ്മദിന്റെയും ലഷ്കർ-ഇ-തൊയ്ബയുടെയും ആസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ തകര്‍ത്തുവെന്നും ഭീകരർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകിയിരുന്ന അത്തരം 9 ഒളിത്താവളങ്ങൾ ധീരരായ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം നശിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പാകിസ്ഥാൻ അതിർത്തി ഭേദിച്ച് 100 കിലോമീറ്റർ ഉള്ളിലും പാക് അധീന കശ്മീരിലെ പലയിടങ്ങളിലും ഭീകരർക്ക് തിരിച്ചടി നൽകിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബോംബ് സ്ഫോടനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിധ്വനികൾ നിരവധി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഭീകരാക്രമണ സൂത്രധാരന്മാർക്കും ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ ഒളിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഭീകരർക്കും വ്യക്തമായ സന്ദേശം നൽകിയതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളോട് മോശമായി പെരുമാറുകയോ ഭീകരാക്രമണം നടത്തുകയോ ചെയ്താൽ ഇരട്ടി വീര്യത്തോടെ തിരിച്ചടിക്കുമെന്ന സന്ദേശമാണ് നല്‍കിയത്. പാക്കിസ്ഥാന് നല്‍കിയ പ്രത്യാക്രമണത്തില്‍ നാം ഭീകരവാദ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ മാത്രം ആക്രമിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ മെയ് 8 ന് കച്ച് മുതൽ കശ്മീർ വരെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ അതിർത്തിയിലും രാജ്യത്തെ നിരപരാധികളായ ജനങ്ങളെ ആക്രമിക്കാൻ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ സേന ധൈര്യപ്പെട്ടു. എന്നാല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് രാജ്യത്തെ കുറ്റമറ്റ വ്യോമ പ്രതിരോധ സംവിധാനം ഒരു മിസൈലോ ഡ്രോണോ ഇന്ത്യൻ മണ്ണിൽ വീഴാൻ അനുവദിച്ചില്ലെന്ന് അമിത്ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നൂറില‌േറെ ഭീകരരെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇല്ലാതാക്കിയപ്പോഴും രാജ്യത്തെ ആക്രമിക്കുന്നതില്‍ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ ഒരു തരത്തിലും വിജയിച്ചില്ല. മെയ് 9-ന് പാകിസ്ഥാൻ സേന ആക്രമണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചിന്തിച്ചിരിക്കവെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ധീരരായ സൈനികർ പാകിസ്ഥാനിലെ 15 ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ നിരവധി വ്യോമതാവളങ്ങൾ തകര്‍ത്തു. ഇന്ന് ലോകമൊന്നടങ്കം വിസ്മയത്തോടെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയുടെ ശക്തിയെ വീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനുശേഷം ആദ്യമായാണ് ഇന്ത്യ പാകിസ്ഥാനില്‍ 100 കിലോമീറ്റർ ഉള്ളിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിച്ച് ഭീകര ക്യാമ്പുകൾ നശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആണവായുധത്തിന്റെ പേരിൽ ഭയപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നവർക്ക് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യോമ - നാവിക - കരസേനകള്‍ ഉചിതമായ മറുപടിയാണ് നല്‍കിയത്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സേനകളുടെ കൃത്യതാര്‍ന്ന പ്രഹരശേഷിയെയും സംയമനത്തെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ശക്തമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഇച്ഛാശക്തിയെയും ഇന്ന് ലോകമെങ്ങും പ്രശംസിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മൂന്ന് സായുധ സേനകളിലെയും സൈനികരെ രാജ്യമിന്ന് അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സായുധ സേനകളുടെ വീര്യം രാജ്യത്തിനാകെ അഭിമാനമായതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുജറാത്തിന്റെയും ഭാരതാംബയുടെയും മകനായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിമാനം പകരാനും ദേശത്തെ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കാനും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത് ഏവര്‍ക്കും അഭിമാനകരമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകത്ത് സൈനിക നീക്കങ്ങള്‍ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നിടത്തോളം കാലം ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറും ചർച്ചയാകും. നമ്മുടെ അമ്മമാര്‍ക്കും സഹോദരിമാര്‍ക്കും ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയാണ് ദൗത്യത്തിന് 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ' എന്ന പേര് നല്‍കിയത്. സിന്ദൂരത്തോടുള്ള ബഹുമാനം ഇന്ത്യൻ പാരമ്പര്യമാണെന്നും ഈ സന്ദേശം ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ എന്ന പേരിലൂടെ ലോകമെങ്ങും എത്തിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന് പ്രതികാരം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ബീഹാറിൽ നൽകിയ വാഗ്ദാനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നിറവേറ്റിയെന്നും അമിത്ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of various development works worth ₹ 708 crore in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat and addresses the benefit distribution program of the Department of Posts
The whole world is praising the capability of India's armed forces and the strong political will of PM Modi
Today the whole world is watching India's strategy and military power with surprise and Pakistan is experiencing it with fear
The air defense system, which was perfected during Modi Ji's reign, did not allow a single missile or drone to fall on Indian soil
For the first time after independence, India destroyed the terrorist camps built 100 kilometers inside Pakistan
India destroyed many airbases of Pakistan and devastated the attacking capability of their air force
Those who used to scare us in the name of Nuclear, our Air force, Navy and Army have given them a befitting reply
Home Minister congratulates the soldiers of three armed forces for the success of 'Operation Sindoor'
By naming the anti-terrorism campaign as 'Operation Sindoor', Modi Ji has given the message to the world that 'Sindoor is the sanskar of India'
India avenged the Pahalgam terror attack by razing the headquarters of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba to the ground
17 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth ₹708 crore in Gujarat's capital, Gandhinagar, and addressed the benefit distribution program of the Postal Department. In his address on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that since becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has developed the country on the lines of Gujarat, and today India is progressing towards becoming developed in every field.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only developed the country in every field but has also worked to keep it safe. He said that before Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, terrorist attacks used to take place in the country almost every day, terrorists used to come from Pakistan and kill our soldiers and people and carry out bomb blasts, but no response was given.
Union Home Minister said that three major terror attacks have taken place since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. He said that the first attack was in Uri, second in Pulwama and the third attack was recently carried out in Pahalgam by Pakistan-sponsored terrorists. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has responded to every attack with such force that today the whole world is watching with surprise and Pakistan is experiencing it with fear.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the terrorist attack took place in Uri, India gave a symbolic response by conducting a surgical strike, and in response to the Pulwama attack, a warning was issued by conducting an air strike. He said that Pakistan and the terrorists still did not mend their ways and they attacked Pahalgam, but this time the headquarters of the terrorists were destroyed under Operation Sindoor. He said that security experts from all over the world are surprised when they analyse Operation Sindoor.
Union Home Minister said that India avenged the Pahalgam terror attack by razing to the ground the headquarters of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba. He said that Pakistani terrorists asked our citizens, tourists, unarmed people about their religion and then cowardly and mercilessly murdered them in front of their families and children. He said that India responded to the Pahalgam terror attack in accordance with its culture. Shri Shah said that India blew up the headquarters of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba and the brave Indian forces destroyed 9 such hideouts where terrorists were prepared and trained. He said that our army responded to the terrorists by going 100 kilometres inside Pakistan's border and at many places in PoK.
Shri Amit Shah said that the echo of our bomb blasts sent a clear message to the masterminds of many international terrorist incidents and the terrorists hiding in the camps that if any kind of misbehavior is done with the people of India and any terrorist incident is committed, then it will be responded with double the vigor. He said that we had attacked only the terrorist bases, but the Pakistani army dared to attack our innocent people from Kutch to Kashmir and the western border of India on 8 May. He said, our air defense system, which has been perfected during the reign of Prime Minister Modi, did not allow a single missile or drone to fall on Indian soil. He said that after India eliminated more than 100 dreaded terrorists, Pakistan did not succeed in harming India in any way. He said that the Pakistani army was still thinking, then on 9 May, the brave soldiers of India destroyed the ability of their Air Force to attack many airbases of Pakistan at 15 places. Union Home Minister said that today the whole world is watching the strength of the Indian Armed Forces with surprise.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the first time after independence, India went 100 km inside Pakistan and destroyed Pakistani terrorist camps. He said that those who used to scare us in the name of nuclear, our Air Force, Navy and Army have given them a befitting reply. He said that today the whole world is praising the accuracy of the striking power of our forces, their restraint and the strong political will of Prime Minister Modi. He said that today the whole country is saluting the soldiers of the three armed forces of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the valour of our armed forces has made the entire nation proud. He said that it is a matter of pride for all of us that our leader Shri Narendra Modi, a son of Gujarat and Bharat Mata, has worked to make Bharat Mata proud and secure the nation. He said that as long as military operations are discussed in the world, Operation Sindoor will also be discussed. Shri Shah said that the ‘OperationSindoor’ was named by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself in honour of our mothers and sisters. He said that respect for sindoor is an Indian tradition and the message of this has been conveyed to the entire world by naming this as Operation Sindoor. He said that Prime Minister Modi has fulfilled the promise he had made in Bihar that we will definitely take revenge for the Pahalgam terror attack.