Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of various development works worth ₹ 708 crore in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat and addresses the benefit distribution program of the Department of Posts
The whole world is praising the capability of India's armed forces and the strong political will of PM Modi
Today the whole world is watching India's strategy and military power with surprise and Pakistan is experiencing it with fear
The air defense system, which was perfected during Modi Ji's reign, did not allow a single missile or drone to fall on Indian soil
For the first time after independence, India destroyed the terrorist camps built 100 kilometers inside Pakistan
India destroyed many airbases of Pakistan and devastated the attacking capability of their air force
Those who used to scare us in the name of Nuclear, our Air force, Navy and Army have given them a befitting reply
Home Minister congratulates the soldiers of three armed forces for the success of 'Operation Sindoor'
By naming the anti-terrorism campaign as 'Operation Sindoor', Modi Ji has given the message to the world that 'Sindoor is the sanskar of India'
India avenged the Pahalgam terror attack by razing the headquarters of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba to the ground
17 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth ₹708 crore in Gujarat's capital, Gandhinagar, and addressed the benefit distribution program of the Postal Department. In his address on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that since becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has developed the country on the lines of Gujarat, and today India is progressing towards becoming developed in every field.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only developed the country in every field but has also worked to keep it safe. He said that before Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, terrorist attacks used to take place in the country almost every day, terrorists used to come from Pakistan and kill our soldiers and people and carry out bomb blasts, but no response was given.
Union Home Minister said that three major terror attacks have taken place since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. He said that the first attack was in Uri, second in Pulwama and the third attack was recently carried out in Pahalgam by Pakistan-sponsored terrorists. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has responded to every attack with such force that today the whole world is watching with surprise and Pakistan is experiencing it with fear.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the terrorist attack took place in Uri, India gave a symbolic response by conducting a surgical strike, and in response to the Pulwama attack, a warning was issued by conducting an air strike. He said that Pakistan and the terrorists still did not mend their ways and they attacked Pahalgam, but this time the headquarters of the terrorists were destroyed under Operation Sindoor. He said that security experts from all over the world are surprised when they analyse Operation Sindoor.
Union Home Minister said that India avenged the Pahalgam terror attack by razing to the ground the headquarters of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba. He said that Pakistani terrorists asked our citizens, tourists, unarmed people about their religion and then cowardly and mercilessly murdered them in front of their families and children. He said that India responded to the Pahalgam terror attack in accordance with its culture. Shri Shah said that India blew up the headquarters of Jaish-e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba and the brave Indian forces destroyed 9 such hideouts where terrorists were prepared and trained. He said that our army responded to the terrorists by going 100 kilometres inside Pakistan's border and at many places in PoK.
Shri Amit Shah said that the echo of our bomb blasts sent a clear message to the masterminds of many international terrorist incidents and the terrorists hiding in the camps that if any kind of misbehavior is done with the people of India and any terrorist incident is committed, then it will be responded with double the vigor. He said that we had attacked only the terrorist bases, but the Pakistani army dared to attack our innocent people from Kutch to Kashmir and the western border of India on 8 May. He said, our air defense system, which has been perfected during the reign of Prime Minister Modi, did not allow a single missile or drone to fall on Indian soil. He said that after India eliminated more than 100 dreaded terrorists, Pakistan did not succeed in harming India in any way. He said that the Pakistani army was still thinking, then on 9 May, the brave soldiers of India destroyed the ability of their Air Force to attack many airbases of Pakistan at 15 places. Union Home Minister said that today the whole world is watching the strength of the Indian Armed Forces with surprise.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the first time after independence, India went 100 km inside Pakistan and destroyed Pakistani terrorist camps. He said that those who used to scare us in the name of nuclear, our Air Force, Navy and Army have given them a befitting reply. He said that today the whole world is praising the accuracy of the striking power of our forces, their restraint and the strong political will of Prime Minister Modi. He said that today the whole country is saluting the soldiers of the three armed forces of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the valour of our armed forces has made the entire nation proud. He said that it is a matter of pride for all of us that our leader Shri Narendra Modi, a son of Gujarat and Bharat Mata, has worked to make Bharat Mata proud and secure the nation. He said that as long as military operations are discussed in the world, Operation Sindoor will also be discussed. Shri Shah said that the ‘OperationSindoor’ was named by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself in honour of our mothers and sisters. He said that respect for sindoor is an Indian tradition and the message of this has been conveyed to the entire world by naming this as Operation Sindoor. He said that Prime Minister Modi has fulfilled the promise he had made in Bihar that we will definitely take revenge for the Pahalgam terror attack.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজধানী গান্ধীনগৰত ৭০৮ কোটি মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাম উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ডাক বিভাগৰ সুবিধা বিতৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
ভাৰতৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ শক্তিশালী ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই
আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ কৌশল আৰু সামৰিক শক্তি দেখি আচৰিত হৈছে আৰু পাকিস্তানেও ভয় খাইছে
মোদীজীৰ দিনত নিখুঁত আকাশী প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই ভাৰতৰ মাটিত এটাও ক্ষেপণাস্ত্ৰ বা ড্ৰোন পৰিবলৈ দিয়া নাছিল
স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত প্রথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতে পাকিস্তানৰ ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ভিতৰত গৈ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী শিবিৰ ধ্বংস কৰিলে
পাকিস্তানৰ বহু বিমান ঘাটি ধ্বংস কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ বায়ুসেনাৰ আক্ৰমণাত্মক ক্ষমতা ধ্বংস কৰি পেলালে ভাৰতে
আগতে পাৰমাণৱিক, আমাৰ বায়ুসেনা, নৌসেনা আৰু সেনাবাহিনীৰ নামত আমাক ভয় খুৱাই থকাসকলে তেওঁলোকক উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছে
‘অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰ’ৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে তিনিটা সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ জোৱানক অভিনন্দন গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী অভিযানক ‘অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰ’ নামেৰে নামাকৰণ কৰি মোদী জীয়ে বিশ্ববাসীক এই বাৰ্তা দিছে যে ‘সেন্দুৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কাৰ’
17 MAY 2025 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজধানী গান্ধীনগৰত ৭০৮ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ডাক বিভাগৰ সুবিধা বিতৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। এই উপলক্ষে দিয়া ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ দৰে দেশখনক বিকশিত কৰিছে আৰু আজি ভাৰত প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে উন্নত হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশখনক প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে উন্নয়ন কৰাই নহয়, দেশক সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ বাবেও কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ আগতে দেশত প্ৰায় প্ৰতিদিনে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হৈছিল, পাকিস্তানৰ পৰা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আহি আমাৰ জোৱান আৰু মানুহক হত্যা কৰি বোমা বিস্ফোৰণ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু কোনো প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা তিনিটা বৃহৎ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰথমটো আক্ৰমণ উৰি, দ্বিতীয় পুলৱামাত আৰু তৃতীয়টো আক্ৰমণ শেহতীয়াকৈ পেহেলগামত পাকিস্তানৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে সংঘটিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰতিটো আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতি ইমান শক্তিৰে প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছে যে আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই দেখি আচৰিত হৈছে আৰু পাকিস্তানে ভয় খাইছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ উৰিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হৈছিল তেতিয়া ভাৰতে অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ আক্ৰমণ কৰি প্ৰতীকী সঁহাৰি দিছিল আৰু পুলৱামা আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই বিমান আক্ৰমণ চলাই সতৰ্কবাণী জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে পাকিস্তান আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে এতিয়াও নিজৰ বাট মেৰামতি কৰা নাই আৰু তেওঁলোকে পেহেলগাম আক্ৰমণ কৰে, কিন্তু এইবাৰ অপাৰেচন চিণ্ডুৰৰ অধীনত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় ধ্বংস কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ নিৰাপত্তা বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে যেতিয়া অপাৰেচন চিণ্ডুৰ বিশ্লেষণ কৰে তেতিয়া আচৰিত হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পেহেলগাম সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতিশোধ ভাৰতে জইছ-ই-মহম্মদ আৰু লস্কৰ-ই-তৈবাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় ভাঙি ধূলিৰ লগত মিহলি কৰি দিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে পাকিস্তানী সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে আমাৰ নাগৰিক, পৰ্যটক, নিৰীহ লোকক তেওঁলোকৰ ধৰ্মৰ বিষয়ে সুধি, তাৰ পিছত কাপুৰুষালি আৰু নিৰ্দয়ভাৱে পৰিয়াল আৰু সন্তানৰ সন্মুখত হত্যা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে পেহেলগাম সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতি অনুযায়ী প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতে জইছ-ই-মহম্মদ আৰু লস্কৰ-ই-তৈবাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত বিস্ফোৰণ কৰিছিল আৰু সাহসী ভাৰতীয় বাহিনীয়ে এনে ৯টা গোপন ঘাটি ধ্বংস কৰিছিল য’ত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক সাজু কৰি প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ সেনাই পাকিস্তানৰ সীমান্তৰ ভিতৰত ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ আৰু পাকিস্তান অধ্যূষিত কাশ্মীৰৰ বহু ঠাইত গৈ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ বোমা বিস্ফোৰণৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনিয়ে বহু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাণ্ডৰ মাষ্টাৰমাইণ্ড আৰু শিবিৰত আত্মগোপন কৰি থকা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীসকললৈ এটা স্পষ্ট বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে যে যদি ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে কোনো ধৰণৰ অসৎ আচৰণ কৰা হয় আৰু যিকোনো সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাণ্ড সংঘটিত হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ উত্তৰ দুগুণ জোৰেৰে দিয়া হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি কেৱল সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী ঘাটিতহে আক্ৰমণ কৰিছিলো, কিন্তু পাকিস্তানী সেনাই ৮ মে’ত কচ্চৰ পৰা কাশ্মীৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ পশ্চিম সীমান্তলৈকে আমাৰ নিৰীহ লোকসকলক আক্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ সাহস কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দিনত নিখুঁত হৈ পৰা আমাৰ বায়ু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই ভাৰতৰ মাটিত এটাও ক্ষেপণাস্ত্ৰ বা ড্ৰোন পৰিবলৈ দিয়া নাছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে শতাধিক দুৰ্ধৰ্ষ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ পিছত পাকিস্তানে ভাৰতৰ কোনো ধৰণৰ ক্ষতি কৰাত সফল নহ’ল। তেওঁ কয় যে পাকিস্তানী সেনাই এতিয়াও চিন্তা কৰি আছিল, তাৰ পিছত ৯ মে’ত ভাৰতৰ সাহসী জোৱানসকলে ১৫ স্থানত পাকিস্তানৰ বহু বিমান ঘাটিত আক্ৰমণ কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা তেওঁলোকৰ বায়ুসেনাৰ ক্ষমতা ধ্বংস কৰি পেলালে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ শক্তি দেখি আচৰিত হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতে পাকিস্তানৰ ভিতৰত ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ গৈ পাকিস্তানৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী শিবিৰ ধ্বংস কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আগতে যিসকলে আমাক পাৰমাণৱিক, আমাৰ বায়ুসেনা, নৌসেনা আৰু সেনাবাহিনীৰ নামত ভয় খুৱাইছিল, তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকক উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আমাৰ শক্তিৰ আকস্মিক শক্তিৰ সঠিকতা, তেওঁলোকৰ সংযম আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ শক্তিশালী ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশে ভাৰতৰ তিনিটা সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ জোৱানক চেলুট জনাইছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বীৰত্বই সমগ্ৰ দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গুজৰাট আৰু ভাৰত মাতাৰ পুত্ৰ আমাৰ নেতা শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰত মাতাক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰি দেশক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়ালৈকে বিশ্বত সামৰিক অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব, তেতিয়ালৈকে অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘OperationSindoor’ ৰ নাম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে স্বয়ং আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলৰ সন্মানত ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সেন্দুৰক সন্মান কৰাটো ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাৰ্তা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ নাম ৰখা হৈছে অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিহাৰত দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰিছে যে আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে পেহেলগাম সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতিশোধ ল’ম।